2028 forecast · Wyoming · Republican primary
Wyoming Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 56.3% | 4,410 | 71% | 37.1% |
| Rubio | 26.9% | 2,109 | 18% | 11.8% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.7% | 522 | 9% | 11.1% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 74 | 1% | 7.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wyoming votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WyomingBlack 0.1%, Hispanic 3.2%, Asian and other 1.2%, under 30 8.2%, 65 and up 35.3%, college graduates 36.6%, women 44.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,590 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 7,829 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 1,155 | Vance | 53.2% | Rubio | 30.5% |
| Natrona County | 980 | Vance | 56.2% | Rubio | 27.1% |
| Campbell County | 630 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Park County | 509 | Vance | 57.7% | Rubio | 25.5% |
| Sweetwater County | 497 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Sheridan County | 475 | Vance | 57.3% | Rubio | 25.9% |
| Fremont County | 451 | Vance | 57.7% | Rubio | 25.4% |
| Albany County | 423 | Vance | 46.5% | Rubio | 38.2% |
| Lincoln County | 354 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Teton County | 295 | Rubio | 42.8% | Vance | 42.4% |
| Uinta County | 286 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Converse County | 227 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Carbon County | 196 | Vance | 58.3% | Rubio | 24.6% |
| Big Horn County | 191 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Goshen County | 190 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Johnson County | 154 | Vance | 58.9% | Rubio | 24.0% |
| Sublette County | 152 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 24.8% |
| Platte County | 151 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Crook County | 149 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Washakie County | 122 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Weston County | 120 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Hot Springs County | 80 | Vance | 59.4% | Rubio | 23.5% |
| Niobrara County | 42 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.3% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 52.5% | 4,111 | 45% | 18.5% |
| Trump Jr. | 32.3% | 2,527 | 47% | 19.5% |
| DeSantis | 5.8% | 451 | 7% | 13.6% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 23 | <1% | 6.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wyoming votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WyomingBlack 0.1%, Hispanic 3.2%, Asian and other 1.2%, under 30 8.2%, 65 and up 35.3%, college graduates 36.6%, women 44.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,590 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 7,829 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 1,155 | Rubio | 57.5% | Trump Jr. | 27.6% |
| Natrona County | 980 | Rubio | 53.4% | Trump Jr. | 31.4% |
| Campbell County | 630 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Park County | 509 | Rubio | 51.3% | Trump Jr. | 33.4% |
| Sweetwater County | 497 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.1% |
| Sheridan County | 475 | Rubio | 51.9% | Trump Jr. | 32.9% |
| Fremont County | 451 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.8% |
| Albany County | 423 | Rubio | 65.5% | Trump Jr. | 20.1% |
| Lincoln County | 354 | Rubio | 48.5% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Teton County | 295 | Rubio | 69.0% | Trump Jr. | 17.0% |
| Uinta County | 286 | Rubio | 48.5% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Converse County | 227 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Carbon County | 196 | Rubio | 49.4% | Trump Jr. | 35.2% |
| Big Horn County | 191 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Goshen County | 190 | Rubio | 48.4% | Trump Jr. | 36.2% |
| Johnson County | 154 | Rubio | 49.2% | Trump Jr. | 35.4% |
| Sublette County | 152 | Rubio | 50.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.4% |
| Platte County | 151 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Crook County | 149 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Washakie County | 122 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Weston County | 120 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Hot Springs County | 80 | Rubio | 48.2% | Trump Jr. | 36.3% |
| Niobrara County | 42 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |