2028 forecast · Florida · Republican primary
Florida Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 30.7% | 763,386 | 41% | 23.4% |
| Vance | 28.6% | 712,062 | 32% | 25.8% |
| Trump Jr. | 17.0% | 424,236 | 7% | 8.4% |
| DeSantis | 10.9% | 272,476 | 20% | 17.6% |
| Haley | 2.3% | 57,497 | <1% | 1.3% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 1.3% | 33,253 | <1% | 2.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Florida votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in FloridaBlack 4%, Hispanic 13.7%, Asian and other 1.9%, under 30 8%, 65 and up 37.5%, college graduates 43.2%, women 44.7%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 2,361,805 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 2,489,635 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade County | 247,743 | Rubio | 36.8% | Trump Jr. | 18.4% |
| Broward County | 160,149 | Rubio | 37.4% | Vance | 23.0% |
| Palm Beach County | 159,214 | Rubio | 42.8% | Vance | 23.7% |
| Hillsborough County | 146,673 | Rubio | 42.8% | Vance | 22.9% |
| Orange County | 119,894 | Rubio | 45.3% | Vance | 20.6% |
| Pinellas County | 118,716 | Rubio | 42.2% | Vance | 26.1% |
| Lee County | 98,159 | Vance | 33.9% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Duval County | 94,185 | Rubio | 31.8% | Vance | 28.7% |
| Brevard County | 87,070 | Vance | 33.5% | Rubio | 26.3% |
| Polk County | 80,913 | Vance | 33.5% | Trump Jr. | 23.9% |
| Pasco County | 78,938 | Vance | 34.2% | Rubio | 23.4% |
| Volusia County | 74,736 | Vance | 34.7% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Sarasota County | 67,652 | Rubio | 40.5% | Vance | 27.7% |
| Seminole County | 57,298 | Rubio | 38.6% | Vance | 25.8% |
| Manatee County | 56,244 | Rubio | 35.2% | Vance | 29.6% |
| Collier County | 56,013 | Vance | 31.5% | Rubio | 29.0% |
| Lake County | 54,476 | Vance | 35.0% | Trump Jr. | 21.8% |
| Marion County | 52,354 | Vance | 36.5% | Trump Jr. | 25.4% |
| St. Johns County | 51,690 | Rubio | 37.0% | Vance | 28.8% |
| St. Lucie County | 39,658 | Vance | 33.2% | Trump Jr. | 22.6% |
| Osceola County | 37,919 | Rubio | 30.9% | Vance | 24.3% |
| Escambia County | 36,322 | Vance | 34.9% | Trump Jr. | 21.4% |
| Clay County | 32,327 | Vance | 36.0% | Trump Jr. | 23.2% |
| Charlotte County | 31,361 | Vance | 38.1% | Trump Jr. | 22.5% |
| Santa Rosa County | 31,242 | Vance | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 21.4% |
| Leon County | 29,826 | Rubio | 41.2% | Vance | 23.9% |
| Okaloosa County | 29,709 | Vance | 35.4% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Hernando County | 28,769 | Vance | 36.9% | Trump Jr. | 25.1% |
| Alachua County | 27,375 | Rubio | 45.0% | Vance | 22.7% |
| Citrus County | 26,559 | Vance | 39.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Sumter County | 26,393 | Vance | 38.6% | Trump Jr. | 23.3% |
| Bay County | 26,268 | Vance | 37.1% | Trump Jr. | 22.7% |
| Martin County | 25,262 | Vance | 33.9% | Rubio | 26.5% |
| Indian River County | 24,500 | Vance | 35.1% | Rubio | 23.4% |
| Flagler County | 19,637 | Vance | 35.8% | Trump Jr. | 20.5% |
| Nassau County | 17,991 | Vance | 37.4% | Trump Jr. | 21.6% |
| Walton County | 14,573 | Vance | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 20.4% |
| Highlands County | 13,242 | Vance | 36.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.8% |
| Monroe County | 10,980 | Vance | 30.8% | Rubio | 30.3% |
| Putnam County | 9,449 | Vance | 37.0% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Columbia County | 8,756 | Vance | 37.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.6% |
| Levy County | 6,619 | Vance | 37.7% | Trump Jr. | 32.3% |
| Suwannee County | 6,229 | Vance | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.5% |
| Jackson County | 5,324 | Trump Jr. | 36.2% | Vance | 35.8% |
| Wakulla County | 5,153 | Vance | 37.5% | Trump Jr. | 27.9% |
| Okeechobee County | 4,493 | Vance | 36.4% | Trump Jr. | 33.2% |
| Baker County | 4,473 | Vance | 37.0% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Bradford County | 3,729 | Vance | 36.6% | Trump Jr. | 35.8% |
| Washington County | 3,558 | Trump Jr. | 38.2% | Vance | 36.1% |
| Hendry County | 3,501 | Trump Jr. | 35.9% | Vance | 29.8% |
| Gilchrist County | 3,282 | Vance | 38.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.6% |
| Gadsden County | 3,215 | Trump Jr. | 32.5% | Vance | 29.9% |
| DeSoto County | 3,198 | Trump Jr. | 35.4% | Vance | 35.3% |
| Holmes County | 2,918 | Trump Jr. | 38.6% | Vance | 36.7% |
| Taylor County | 2,709 | Vance | 36.7% | Trump Jr. | 35.9% |
| Dixie County | 2,455 | Trump Jr. | 38.2% | Vance | 36.8% |
| Gulf County | 2,331 | Vance | 38.1% | Trump Jr. | 30.9% |
| Hardee County | 2,324 | Trump Jr. | 35.9% | Vance | 34.4% |
| Madison County | 1,912 | Trump Jr. | 37.8% | Vance | 34.0% |
| Calhoun County | 1,861 | Trump Jr. | 37.3% | Vance | 36.6% |
| Jefferson County | 1,794 | Vance | 35.8% | Trump Jr. | 31.4% |
| Franklin County | 1,775 | Vance | 38.5% | Trump Jr. | 25.6% |
| Union County | 1,746 | Trump Jr. | 40.1% | Vance | 35.2% |
| Glades County | 1,401 | Trump Jr. | 37.3% | Vance | 35.1% |
| Hamilton County | 1,289 | Trump Jr. | 38.8% | Vance | 34.2% |
| Lafayette County | 1,104 | Trump Jr. | 41.9% | Vance | 34.2% |
| Liberty County | 1,007 | Vance | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.8% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 34.8% | 865,300 | 52% | 31.8% |
| DeSantis | 23.9% | 595,509 | 35% | 24.5% |
| Trump Jr. | 23.5% | 584,142 | 13% | 12.3% |
| Haley | 4.1% | 101,175 | <1% | 1.8% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 3.6% | 89,181 | <1% | 4.0% |
| Cruz | 0.5% | 12,480 | <1% | 2.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Florida votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in FloridaBlack 4%, Hispanic 13.7%, Asian and other 1.9%, under 30 8%, 65 and up 37.5%, college graduates 43.2%, women 44.7%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 2,361,805 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 2,489,635 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade County | 247,743 | Rubio | 35.6% | DeSantis | 29.5% |
| Broward County | 160,149 | Rubio | 40.1% | DeSantis | 24.7% |
| Palm Beach County | 159,214 | Rubio | 48.4% | DeSantis | 20.6% |
| Hillsborough County | 146,673 | Rubio | 47.8% | DeSantis | 20.6% |
| Orange County | 119,894 | Rubio | 49.2% | DeSantis | 20.3% |
| Pinellas County | 118,716 | Rubio | 49.8% | DeSantis | 18.6% |
| Lee County | 98,159 | Rubio | 29.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.4% |
| Duval County | 94,185 | Rubio | 36.6% | DeSantis | 24.0% |
| Brevard County | 87,070 | Rubio | 32.2% | Trump Jr. | 24.8% |
| Polk County | 80,913 | Trump Jr. | 35.1% | DeSantis | 25.8% |
| Pasco County | 78,938 | Trump Jr. | 28.7% | Rubio | 28.6% |
| Volusia County | 74,736 | Trump Jr. | 29.5% | Rubio | 27.5% |
| Sarasota County | 67,652 | Rubio | 48.8% | DeSantis | 19.6% |
| Seminole County | 57,298 | Rubio | 44.2% | DeSantis | 22.1% |
| Manatee County | 56,244 | Rubio | 42.6% | DeSantis | 21.9% |
| Collier County | 56,013 | Rubio | 34.8% | DeSantis | 25.9% |
| Lake County | 54,476 | Trump Jr. | 32.9% | DeSantis | 25.8% |
| Marion County | 52,354 | Trump Jr. | 39.6% | DeSantis | 25.4% |
| St. Johns County | 51,690 | Rubio | 44.3% | DeSantis | 21.9% |
| St. Lucie County | 39,658 | Trump Jr. | 32.9% | DeSantis | 26.6% |
| Osceola County | 37,919 | Rubio | 32.7% | DeSantis | 26.9% |
| Escambia County | 36,322 | Trump Jr. | 32.2% | DeSantis | 25.6% |
| Clay County | 32,327 | Trump Jr. | 35.8% | DeSantis | 25.4% |
| Charlotte County | 31,361 | Trump Jr. | 36.1% | DeSantis | 25.5% |
| Santa Rosa County | 31,242 | Trump Jr. | 33.6% | DeSantis | 25.0% |
| Leon County | 29,826 | Rubio | 45.6% | DeSantis | 20.5% |
| Okaloosa County | 29,709 | Trump Jr. | 30.0% | Rubio | 26.5% |
| Hernando County | 28,769 | Trump Jr. | 39.5% | DeSantis | 24.6% |
| Alachua County | 27,375 | Rubio | 50.1% | DeSantis | 18.3% |
| Citrus County | 26,559 | Trump Jr. | 44.3% | DeSantis | 24.0% |
| Sumter County | 26,393 | Trump Jr. | 37.3% | DeSantis | 27.4% |
| Bay County | 26,268 | Trump Jr. | 35.8% | DeSantis | 25.3% |
| Martin County | 25,262 | Rubio | 32.9% | DeSantis | 25.1% |
| Indian River County | 24,500 | Rubio | 29.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.5% |
| Flagler County | 19,637 | Trump Jr. | 31.4% | DeSantis | 25.9% |
| Nassau County | 17,991 | Trump Jr. | 34.1% | DeSantis | 25.9% |
| Walton County | 14,573 | Trump Jr. | 32.0% | DeSantis | 25.5% |
| Highlands County | 13,242 | Trump Jr. | 45.3% | DeSantis | 24.9% |
| Monroe County | 10,980 | Rubio | 36.2% | DeSantis | 24.9% |
| Putnam County | 9,449 | Trump Jr. | 54.0% | DeSantis | 21.7% |
| Columbia County | 8,756 | Trump Jr. | 53.5% | DeSantis | 21.9% |
| Levy County | 6,619 | Trump Jr. | 52.0% | DeSantis | 22.2% |
| Suwannee County | 6,229 | Trump Jr. | 55.0% | DeSantis | 21.2% |
| Jackson County | 5,324 | Trump Jr. | 56.3% | DeSantis | 21.3% |
| Wakulla County | 5,153 | Trump Jr. | 44.4% | DeSantis | 24.2% |
| Okeechobee County | 4,493 | Trump Jr. | 52.3% | DeSantis | 22.2% |
| Baker County | 4,473 | Trump Jr. | 56.2% | DeSantis | 20.6% |
| Bradford County | 3,729 | Trump Jr. | 56.7% | DeSantis | 20.6% |
| Washington County | 3,558 | Trump Jr. | 60.2% | DeSantis | 19.0% |
| Hendry County | 3,501 | Trump Jr. | 50.1% | DeSantis | 24.4% |
| Gilchrist County | 3,282 | Trump Jr. | 54.5% | DeSantis | 20.8% |
| Gadsden County | 3,215 | Trump Jr. | 44.2% | DeSantis | 27.2% |
| DeSoto County | 3,198 | Trump Jr. | 54.5% | DeSantis | 21.8% |
| Holmes County | 2,918 | Trump Jr. | 61.7% | DeSantis | 18.3% |
| Taylor County | 2,709 | Trump Jr. | 56.9% | DeSantis | 20.9% |
| Dixie County | 2,455 | Trump Jr. | 61.0% | DeSantis | 18.6% |
| Gulf County | 2,331 | Trump Jr. | 49.9% | DeSantis | 23.6% |
| Hardee County | 2,324 | Trump Jr. | 54.5% | DeSantis | 21.6% |
| Madison County | 1,912 | Trump Jr. | 56.8% | DeSantis | 21.4% |
| Calhoun County | 1,861 | Trump Jr. | 59.2% | DeSantis | 19.5% |
| Jefferson County | 1,794 | Trump Jr. | 48.4% | DeSantis | 24.1% |
| Franklin County | 1,775 | Trump Jr. | 41.4% | DeSantis | 25.5% |
| Union County | 1,746 | Trump Jr. | 62.3% | DeSantis | 18.1% |
| Glades County | 1,401 | Trump Jr. | 57.4% | DeSantis | 20.9% |
| Hamilton County | 1,289 | Trump Jr. | 58.7% | DeSantis | 20.3% |
| Lafayette County | 1,104 | Trump Jr. | 64.0% | DeSantis | 17.3% |
| Liberty County | 1,007 | Trump Jr. | 55.7% | DeSantis | 20.9% |