2028 forecast · Washington · Republican primary
Washington Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 34.8% | 244,074 | 53% | 25.8% |
| Vance | 32.8% | 229,522 | 44% | 32.9% |
| Trump Jr. | 13.3% | 93,576 | 2% | 8.0% |
| DeSantis | 4.4% | 31,018 | <1% | 4.6% |
| Haley | 3.9% | 27,232 | <1% | 4.7% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 1.7% | 11,693 | <1% | 4.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Washington votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WashingtonBlack 1%, Hispanic 8.5%, Asian and other 6.4%, under 30 9%, 65 and up 32.1%, college graduates 41.6%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 602,998 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 700,813 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King County | 176,672 | Rubio | 55.0% | Vance | 20.1% |
| Pierce County | 76,321 | Vance | 37.0% | Rubio | 29.1% |
| Snohomish County | 72,812 | Vance | 36.9% | Rubio | 30.7% |
| Spokane County | 56,142 | Vance | 36.2% | Rubio | 33.3% |
| Clark County | 51,571 | Rubio | 36.0% | Vance | 34.1% |
| Thurston County | 29,198 | Vance | 35.2% | Rubio | 33.9% |
| Kitsap County | 27,948 | Vance | 35.3% | Rubio | 34.2% |
| Whatcom County | 24,761 | Rubio | 38.2% | Vance | 33.1% |
| Benton County | 21,255 | Vance | 39.0% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Yakima County | 18,302 | Vance | 34.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Skagit County | 13,340 | Vance | 37.1% | Rubio | 29.4% |
| Cowlitz County | 12,203 | Vance | 43.2% | Trump Jr. | 28.0% |
| Lewis County | 9,874 | Vance | 43.4% | Trump Jr. | 28.5% |
| Island County | 9,553 | Vance | 38.3% | Rubio | 29.1% |
| Clallam County | 9,151 | Vance | 41.1% | Rubio | 24.1% |
| Chelan County | 8,622 | Vance | 39.2% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Grant County | 8,327 | Vance | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 35.0% |
| Grays Harbor County | 7,320 | Vance | 43.3% | Trump Jr. | 26.0% |
| Mason County | 7,091 | Vance | 42.8% | Trump Jr. | 23.1% |
| Franklin County | 6,868 | Vance | 34.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.8% |
| Stevens County | 6,354 | Vance | 43.9% | Trump Jr. | 30.3% |
| Walla Walla County | 5,923 | Vance | 39.4% | Trump Jr. | 21.3% |
| Kittitas County | 5,431 | Vance | 40.9% | Rubio | 23.0% |
| Douglas County | 4,603 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 29.2% |
| Jefferson County | 4,371 | Rubio | 45.7% | Vance | 28.4% |
| Okanogan County | 4,081 | Vance | 43.0% | Trump Jr. | 26.6% |
| Whitman County | 3,733 | Rubio | 35.6% | Vance | 34.5% |
| Pacific County | 2,777 | Vance | 42.7% | Trump Jr. | 20.7% |
| Klickitat County | 2,742 | Vance | 42.1% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Asotin County | 2,434 | Vance | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 24.2% |
| San Juan County | 2,312 | Rubio | 54.5% | Vance | 21.1% |
| Pend Oreille County | 1,893 | Vance | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 29.8% |
| Lincoln County | 1,678 | Vance | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.8% |
| Skamania County | 1,482 | Vance | 42.4% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Adams County | 1,320 | Trump Jr. | 39.8% | Vance | 33.2% |
| Ferry County | 835 | Vance | 42.2% | Trump Jr. | 35.4% |
| Wahkiakum County | 629 | Vance | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 25.4% |
| Columbia County | 567 | Vance | 43.9% | Trump Jr. | 29.0% |
| Garfield County | 317 | Vance | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 25.3% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 43.5% | 305,220 | 88% | 39.0% |
| Trump Jr. | 22.2% | 155,478 | 9% | 13.4% |
| DeSantis | 10.4% | 72,662 | 1% | 7.4% |
| Haley | 8.6% | 60,105 | 2% | 6.7% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 5.2% | 36,585 | 1% | 6.8% |
| Cruz | 0.3% | 2,412 | <1% | 1.5% |
| Rand Paul | 0.3% | 2,086 | <1% | 2.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Washington votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WashingtonBlack 1%, Hispanic 8.5%, Asian and other 6.4%, under 30 9%, 65 and up 32.1%, college graduates 41.6%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 602,998 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 700,813 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King County | 176,672 | Rubio | 60.9% | Haley | 14.3% |
| Pierce County | 76,321 | Rubio | 39.6% | Trump Jr. | 25.6% |
| Snohomish County | 72,812 | Rubio | 41.9% | Trump Jr. | 22.8% |
| Spokane County | 56,142 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 20.1% |
| Clark County | 51,571 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 18.1% |
| Thurston County | 29,198 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 19.6% |
| Kitsap County | 27,948 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 19.2% |
| Whatcom County | 24,761 | Rubio | 50.0% | Trump Jr. | 15.5% |
| Benton County | 21,255 | Trump Jr. | 35.2% | Rubio | 30.0% |
| Yakima County | 18,302 | Trump Jr. | 47.7% | Rubio | 19.5% |
| Skagit County | 13,340 | Rubio | 40.2% | Trump Jr. | 25.4% |
| Cowlitz County | 12,203 | Trump Jr. | 51.7% | Rubio | 16.3% |
| Lewis County | 9,874 | Trump Jr. | 52.6% | Rubio | 15.3% |
| Island County | 9,553 | Rubio | 40.6% | Trump Jr. | 24.3% |
| Clallam County | 9,151 | Rubio | 34.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Chelan County | 8,622 | Trump Jr. | 34.6% | Rubio | 31.0% |
| Grant County | 8,327 | Trump Jr. | 57.4% | DeSantis | 14.0% |
| Grays Harbor County | 7,320 | Trump Jr. | 48.2% | Rubio | 19.1% |
| Mason County | 7,091 | Trump Jr. | 42.6% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Franklin County | 6,868 | Trump Jr. | 52.4% | DeSantis | 15.4% |
| Stevens County | 6,354 | Trump Jr. | 56.3% | DeSantis | 13.1% |
| Walla Walla County | 5,923 | Trump Jr. | 37.0% | Rubio | 28.4% |
| Kittitas County | 5,431 | Rubio | 32.8% | Trump Jr. | 31.7% |
| Douglas County | 4,603 | Trump Jr. | 50.5% | Rubio | 16.9% |
| Jefferson County | 4,371 | Rubio | 56.4% | Haley | 11.9% |
| Okanogan County | 4,081 | Trump Jr. | 49.0% | Rubio | 18.1% |
| Whitman County | 3,733 | Rubio | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 17.1% |
| Pacific County | 2,777 | Trump Jr. | 38.3% | Rubio | 27.4% |
| Klickitat County | 2,742 | Trump Jr. | 35.2% | Rubio | 29.9% |
| Asotin County | 2,434 | Trump Jr. | 45.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| San Juan County | 2,312 | Rubio | 61.0% | Haley | 14.7% |
| Pend Oreille County | 1,893 | Trump Jr. | 55.9% | Rubio | 13.0% |
| Lincoln County | 1,678 | Trump Jr. | 56.0% | DeSantis | 13.2% |
| Skamania County | 1,482 | Trump Jr. | 36.0% | Rubio | 28.9% |
| Adams County | 1,320 | Trump Jr. | 60.7% | DeSantis | 14.3% |
| Ferry County | 835 | Trump Jr. | 63.5% | DeSantis | 12.1% |
| Wahkiakum County | 629 | Trump Jr. | 47.8% | Rubio | 19.3% |
| Columbia County | 567 | Trump Jr. | 54.0% | Rubio | 14.2% |
| Garfield County | 317 | Trump Jr. | 48.6% | Rubio | 18.1% |