2026 forecast ยท Nebraska Governor

Jim Pillen is slightly favored to win Nebraska's governorship.

Lynne Walz vs Jim Pillen. The model has Pillen ahead by 1.3 points, winning 59 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +1.3Polls R +2.6Updated October 22, 2026
Lynne Walz
Democrat
46.3%
358,818 projected votes
Jim Pillen
Republican
47.5%
368,419 projected votes
59%Pillen
41%Walz
Pillen slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Pillen wins about 59 of 100
RatingToss up59% chance for Pillen
Model marginR +1.3Polls R +2.6
80 percent rangeD +5.4 to R +7.82,000 simulations
Projected votes775,141Pillen 47.5%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Nebraska Governor by county

Adams CountyAntelope CountyArthur CountyBanner CountyBlaine CountyBoone CountyBox Butte CountyBoyd CountyBrown CountyBuffalo CountyBurt CountyButler CountyCass CountyCedar CountyChase CountyCherry CountyCheyenne CountyClay CountyColfax CountyCuming CountyCuster CountyDakota CountyDawes CountyDawson CountyDeuel CountyDixon CountyDodge CountyDouglas CountyDundy CountyFillmore CountyFranklin CountyFrontier CountyFurnas CountyGage CountyGarden CountyGarfield CountyGosper CountyGrant CountyGreeley CountyHall CountyHamilton CountyHarlan CountyHayes CountyHitchcock CountyHolt CountyHooker CountyHoward CountyJefferson CountyJohnson CountyKearney CountyKeith CountyKeya Paha CountyKimball CountyKnox CountyLancaster CountyLincoln CountyLogan CountyLoup CountyMcPherson CountyMadison CountyMerrick CountyMorrill CountyNance CountyNemaha CountyNuckolls CountyOtoe CountyPawnee CountyPerkins CountyPhelps CountyPierce CountyPlatte CountyPolk CountyRed Willow CountyRichardson CountyRock CountySaline CountySarpy CountySaunders CountyScotts Bluff CountySeward CountySheridan CountySherman CountySioux CountyStanton CountyThayer CountyThomas CountyThurston CountyValley CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWheeler CountyYork CountyDouglasLancasterSarpyBuffaloHallLincolnDodgeMadisonPlatteCassScotts BluffAdams
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Douglas County: Walz +72,717Lancaster County: Walz +35,560Sarpy County: Walz +10,113Platte County: Pillen +6,560Madison County: Pillen +5,748Lincoln County: Pillen +5,454Buffalo County: Pillen +4,557Hall County: Pillen +4,104Scotts Bluff County: Pillen +3,710Saunders County: Pillen +3,113Adams County: Pillen +2,950Seward County: Pillen +2,834York County: Pillen +2,803Dawson County: Pillen +2,736Holt County: Pillen +2,633Custer County: Pillen +2,622Washington County: Pillen +2,519Hamilton County: Pillen +2,369Cass County: Pillen +2,340Cedar County: Pillen +2,310Red Willow County: Pillen +2,287Phelps County: Pillen +2,233Gage County: Pillen +2,164Pierce County: Pillen +2,143Cuming County: Pillen +2,065Cheyenne County: Pillen +2,030Knox County: Pillen +1,999Dodge County: Pillen +1,968Antelope County: Pillen +1,872Butler County: Pillen +1,775Merrick County: Pillen +1,770Keith County: Pillen +1,740Cherry County: Pillen +1,651Otoe County: Pillen +1,579Box Butte County: Pillen +1,488Clay County: Pillen +1,419Kearney County: Pillen +1,400Boone County: Pillen +1,371Stanton County: Pillen +1,319Wayne County: Pillen +1,260Howard County: Pillen +1,188Thayer County: Pillen +1,187Polk County: Pillen +1,178Dakota County: Pillen +1,151Furnas County: Pillen +1,141Morrill County: Pillen +1,094Colfax County: Pillen +1,064Dixon County: Pillen +1,030Jefferson County: Pillen +1,018Sheridan County: Pillen +1,013Nuckolls County: Pillen +1,005Fillmore County: Pillen +1,002Chase County: Pillen +982Richardson County: Pillen +982Burt County: Pillen +915Valley County: Pillen +892Kimball County: Pillen +852Nemaha County: Pillen +806Brown County: Pillen +770Webster County: Pillen +739Harlan County: Pillen +730Dawes County: Pillen +710Franklin County: Pillen +689Perkins County: Pillen +684Saline County: Pillen +681Frontier County: Pillen +676Hitchcock County: Pillen +676Garden County: Pillen +559Boyd County: Pillen +541Garfield County: Pillen +520Dundy County: Pillen +511Nance County: Pillen +507Pawnee County: Pillen +501Deuel County: Pillen +489Sherman County: Pillen +486Greeley County: Pillen +455Gosper County: Pillen +453Rock County: Pillen +418Johnson County: Pillen +400Sioux County: Pillen +348Hayes County: Pillen +302Keya Paha County: Pillen +267Logan County: Pillen +261Banner County: Pillen +236Grant County: Pillen +234Thomas County: Pillen +211Hooker County: Pillen +195Wheeler County: Pillen +188Arthur County: Pillen +185McPherson County: Pillen +155Thurston County: Pillen +142Loup County: Pillen +140Blaine County: Pillen +139
Walz +118,390 net votes from 3 countiesStatewide R +1.3, a 10,203 vote marginPillen +128,593 net votes from 90 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Lynne WalzDemocrat ยท 41% to win
46.3%
Jim PillenRepublican ยท 59% to win
47.5%
Brett LindstromAF
3.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

775,141 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jim Pillen R368,41947.5%
Lynne Walz D358,81846.3%
Brett Lindstrom AF24,3393.1%
Rick Beard LMN23,6423.1%
Total775,141100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +16.5: 5 simulationsD +15.5: 1 simulationsD +14.5: 1 simulationsD +13.5: 6 simulationsD +12.4: 7 simulationsD +11.4: 9 simulationsD +10.4: 15 simulationsD +9.4: 16 simulationsD +8.3: 27 simulationsD +7.3: 42 simulationsD +6.3: 40 simulationsD +5.3: 79 simulationsD +4.2: 76 simulationsD +3.2: 117 simulationsD +2.2: 128 simulationsD +1.2: 149 simulationsD +0.1: 137 simulationsR +0.9: 162 simulationsR +1.9: 156 simulationsR +2.9: 166 simulationsR +4.0: 144 simulationsR +5.0: 116 simulationsR +6.0: 98 simulationsR +7.0: 85 simulationsR +8.1: 75 simulationsR +9.1: 39 simulationsR +10.1: 33 simulationsR +11.1: 22 simulationsR +12.2: 17 simulationsR +13.2: 9 simulationsR +14.2: 6 simulationsR +15.2: 4 simulationsR +16.3: 3 simulationsR +17.3: 3 simulationsR +18.3: 2 simulationsR +19.3: 2 simulationsR +20.4: 1 simulationsR +21.4: 0 simulationsR +22.4: 1 simulationsR +23.4: 1 simulationsD +17.0R +24.0

80 percent of simulations fall between D +5.4 and R +7.8. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%41% Walz59% Pillen30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Nebraska governor polling average
R+10R+8R+6R+4R+2EvenD+2MayJunJulAugSepOctPillen +2.6
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
National Public AffairsOct 5 ยท 800 LV ยท NR18%Pillen +4.0
Public Policy Polling (D)Oct 14 ยท 571 RV ยท D-17%Pillen +1.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 30 ยท 1,113 LV ยท C+17%Pillen +5.0
YouGovOct 3 ยท 1,809 LV ยท C16%Pillen +1.0
SurveyUSASep 13 ยท 503 LV ยท C+16%Pillen +8.0
Lake Research Partners (D)Sep 14 ยท 600 RV ยท NR15%Even
Every other poll together: 0.7%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +2.6
Public Policy Polling (D)571 RV1dR +2.2
National Public Affairs800 LV10dR +3.1
YouGov1,809 LV12dR +1.8
co/efficient (R)1,113 LV15dR +1.5
Lake Research Partners (D)600 RV31dR +2.8
SurveyUSA503 LV32dR +8.5
Public Policy Polling (D)559 RV43dR +1.9
Lake Research Partners (D)900 LV169dR +5.0
Public Policy Polling (D)670 RV191dR +6.0
Model margin
Pillen +1.3
Chance of winning
Lynne Walz41%
Jim Pillen59%
Simulated vote
Lynne Walz46.3%
Jim Pillen47.5%
Brett Lindstrom3.1%
Rick Beard3.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +20.8
FundamentalsR +8.7
With pollsR +3.3
Early vote turnoutD +2.1
With early voteR +1.3

Read from 107,222 ballots cast so far in Nebraska, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

15 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Lynne Walz11
  • Tim GragertFormer state senator, conservative districtsource
  • Ben NelsonFormer U.S. Senator and Governorsource
  • Mark KoltermanFormer state senator, conservative districtsource
  • John StinnerFormer state senator, conservative districtsource
  • IBEW Local 22Electrical workers union localsource
  • Nebraska and Southwest Iowa Building and Construction Trades CouncilBuilding trades councilsource
  • Nebraska State AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
  • Nebraska Young DemocratsParty youth organizationsource
Brett Lindstrom1
  • Nebraskans Against Government OverreachConservative groupsource
Jim Pillen3
  • Tom BrewerFormer state senatorsource
  • Donald Trumpsource
  • NRA Political Victory FundGun rights groupsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +25R +25Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +20.8Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +8.7With pollsaverage R +2.6R +3.3With early voteturnout so farR +1.3

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareWalzPillen
GenderMen47%40.952.9
Women53%49.244.6
Age18 to 2914%51.342.4
30 to 4422%46.047.9
45 to 6432%43.350.5
65+32%44.149.6
RaceWhite86%41.252.6
Black4%86.57.9
Latino6%58.635.1
Asian and other4%70.722.3
Race and genderWhite men40%35.958.0
White women46%45.847.9
Black men2%84.89.5
Black women2%88.06.4
Latino men3%56.936.6
Latino women3%60.433.6
All other races4%70.722.3

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

93 counties
CountyWalzPillenOtherTotalMargin
Statewide358,450368,65348,038775,141R +1.3
Douglas County142,13369,41612,787224,336D +32.5
Lancaster County80,35144,7916,864132,006D +26.9
Sarpy County41,39131,2784,88677,555D +13.2
Buffalo County6,54311,1001,34818,991R +23.8
Hall County6,42710,5311,49418,452R +22.2
Lincoln County3,6459,09994413,688R +39.8
Dodge County5,2147,1821,00513,401R +14.6
Madison County3,2909,03885613,184R +43.5
Platte County2,8529,41259112,855R +51.0
Cass County4,6657,0051,00012,670R +18.4
Scotts Bluff County3,8147,52481412,152R +30.4
Adams County4,0677,01782111,905R +24.8
Saunders County3,4236,53677310,732R +28.9
Washington County3,4245,9435989,965R +25.1
Gage County3,1525,3165899,057R +23.7
Seward County2,1695,0034257,597R +37.3
Dawson County1,8074,5435226,872R +39.7
Otoe County2,2843,8634416,588R +23.9
York County1,2694,0723965,737R +48.6
Dakota County1,6982,8493014,848R +23.5
Custer County9183,5403674,825R +54.0
Hamilton County9173,2863274,530R +51.9
Saline County1,7572,4383254,520R +15.0
Red Willow County9373,2243524,513R +50.5
Holt County7153,3483434,406R +59.4
Phelps County8123,0452694,126R +53.8
Cedar County7483,0582744,080R +56.2
Box Butte County1,0972,5852433,925R +37.6
Knox County8272,8262333,886R +50.9
Butler County9152,6902383,843R +45.9
Cheyenne County7412,7712883,800R +53.0
Cuming County7052,7701753,650R +56.1
Merrick County7992,5692773,645R +48.3
Wayne County1,0332,2932163,542R +35.4
Dawes County1,2501,9602263,436R +20.5
Keith County7532,4931893,435R +50.3
Richardson County1,0121,9942833,289R +29.6
Pierce County4712,6141833,268R +65.1
Burt County9631,8782043,045R +29.7
Jefferson County8831,9012072,991R +33.7
Kearney County6582,0581892,905R +47.8
Clay County6132,0322242,869R +48.8
Howard County7091,8972392,845R +41.4
Colfax County8061,8701532,829R +37.1
Antelope County3822,2541532,789R +66.9
Nemaha County8761,6822072,765R +28.8
Boone County5341,9052332,672R +50.8
Stanton County5591,8782092,646R +49.5
Cherry County3592,0102322,601R +62.9
Fillmore County7141,7161412,571R +38.5
Dixon County6171,6471502,414R +42.2
Thayer County5171,7041502,371R +49.7
Polk County5111,6891302,330R +49.9
Morrill County3961,4901962,082R +52.3
Furnas County3711,5121682,051R +55.0
Sheridan County4031,4161832,002R +49.9
Valley County4551,3471311,933R +45.9
Johnson County6441,0441491,837R +21.4
Nuckolls County3571,362971,816R +54.8
Thurston County736878801,694R +7.9
Chase County2831,265891,637R +59.4
Harlan County3321,0621211,515R +47.7
Kimball County2521,1041101,466R +57.1
Webster County3091,048941,451R +50.3
Nance County4059121211,438R +34.2
Sherman County3778631311,371R +34.8
Brown County2341,0041051,343R +56.7
Franklin County268957931,318R +51.5
Perkins County229913731,215R +55.5
Frontier County223899731,195R +55.8
Hitchcock County203879891,171R +56.7
Pawnee County297798661,161R +42.1
Greeley County262717861,065R +42.2
Garden County15871761936R +58.7
Gosper County21166454929R +47.9
Boyd County15769865920R +57.4
Garfield County14366334840R +61.3
Deuel County13162077828R +57.8
Dundy County12063148799R +61.8
Rock County11052837675R +61.5
Sioux County8843631555R +61.9
Hayes County4234438424R +71.5
Keya Paha County5432136411R +62.4
Wheeler County7526328366R +49.3
Logan County3930021360R +71.0
Hooker County7326817358R +52.1
Banner County4528130356R +64.5
Thomas County4725819324R +62.1
Loup County7321331317R +43.4
Grant County2926317309R +74.7
Arthur County2521018253R +72.7
McPherson County3418918241R +63.3
Blaine County3417319226R +59.9

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.