2028 forecast · Oregon · Republican primary
Oregon Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 51.6% | 212,646 | 54% | 32.6% |
| Rubio | 32.5% | 134,077 | 40% | 26.4% |
| Trump Jr. | 5.9% | 24,330 | 5% | 7.9% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 3,801 | 1% | 4.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Oregon votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in OregonBlack 0.4%, Hispanic 4.4%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 9.4%, 65 and up 31.5%, college graduates 44.2%, women 44.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 393,920 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 412,342 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County | 67,149 | Vance | 42.8% | Rubio | 42.5% |
| Washington County | 50,522 | Vance | 46.9% | Rubio | 37.9% |
| Clackamas County | 44,674 | Vance | 50.5% | Rubio | 33.8% |
| Lane County | 36,954 | Vance | 50.5% | Rubio | 33.9% |
| Marion County | 30,109 | Vance | 54.0% | Rubio | 29.6% |
| Deschutes County | 23,409 | Vance | 48.8% | Rubio | 35.8% |
| Jackson County | 23,287 | Vance | 55.5% | Rubio | 28.1% |
| Linn County | 14,881 | Vance | 58.9% | Rubio | 24.1% |
| Douglas County | 13,364 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Yamhill County | 11,283 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.3% |
| Josephine County | 10,263 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Polk County | 9,107 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.7% |
| Benton County | 8,557 | Vance | 44.9% | Rubio | 40.1% |
| Klamath County | 7,922 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Coos County | 7,128 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Umatilla County | 6,900 | Vance | 59.8% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Columbia County | 6,271 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Lincoln County | 5,295 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.8% |
| Clatsop County | 4,253 | Vance | 54.6% | Rubio | 29.2% |
| Crook County | 3,790 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Union County | 3,199 | Vance | 59.8% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Tillamook County | 3,097 | Vance | 56.9% | Rubio | 26.5% |
| Curry County | 2,775 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Wasco County | 2,578 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Malheur County | 2,496 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Jefferson County | 2,435 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Baker County | 2,234 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Hood River County | 2,227 | Vance | 47.5% | Rubio | 37.1% |
| Morrow County | 1,129 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Wallowa County | 1,127 | Vance | 58.1% | Rubio | 25.2% |
| Grant County | 1,095 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Lake County | 1,060 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Harney County | 1,038 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Sherman County | 278 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Gilliam County | 258 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Wheeler County | 198 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 59.8% | 246,409 | 78% | 38.3% |
| Trump Jr. | 25.7% | 105,955 | 17% | 14.2% |
| DeSantis | 5.1% | 21,086 | 5% | 7.1% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 1,235 | <1% | 5.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Oregon votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in OregonBlack 0.4%, Hispanic 4.4%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 9.4%, 65 and up 31.5%, college graduates 44.2%, women 44.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 393,920 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 412,342 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County | 67,149 | Rubio | 69.3% | Trump Jr. | 16.8% |
| Washington County | 50,522 | Rubio | 66.2% | Trump Jr. | 19.6% |
| Clackamas County | 44,674 | Rubio | 62.7% | Trump Jr. | 22.9% |
| Lane County | 36,954 | Rubio | 62.8% | Trump Jr. | 22.9% |
| Marion County | 30,109 | Rubio | 56.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.4% |
| Deschutes County | 23,409 | Rubio | 64.8% | Trump Jr. | 20.9% |
| Jackson County | 23,287 | Rubio | 55.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.7% |
| Linn County | 14,881 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Douglas County | 13,364 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Yamhill County | 11,283 | Rubio | 55.5% | Trump Jr. | 29.7% |
| Josephine County | 10,263 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.2% |
| Polk County | 9,107 | Rubio | 56.1% | Trump Jr. | 29.1% |
| Benton County | 8,557 | Rubio | 68.0% | Trump Jr. | 18.0% |
| Klamath County | 7,922 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Coos County | 7,128 | Rubio | 49.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Umatilla County | 6,900 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Columbia County | 6,271 | Rubio | 50.5% | Trump Jr. | 34.5% |
| Lincoln County | 5,295 | Rubio | 56.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.4% |
| Clatsop County | 4,253 | Rubio | 57.2% | Trump Jr. | 28.1% |
| Crook County | 3,790 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Union County | 3,199 | Rubio | 48.2% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Tillamook County | 3,097 | Rubio | 53.5% | Trump Jr. | 31.6% |
| Curry County | 2,775 | Rubio | 48.6% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Wasco County | 2,578 | Rubio | 52.5% | Trump Jr. | 32.5% |
| Malheur County | 2,496 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Jefferson County | 2,435 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Baker County | 2,234 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Hood River County | 2,227 | Rubio | 65.5% | Trump Jr. | 20.3% |
| Morrow County | 1,129 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Wallowa County | 1,127 | Rubio | 51.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.0% |
| Grant County | 1,095 | Rubio | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Lake County | 1,060 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Harney County | 1,038 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Sherman County | 278 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Gilliam County | 258 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Wheeler County | 198 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |