2028 forecast · North Carolina · Republican primary
North Carolina Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 36.6% | 465,287 | 69% | 33.1% |
| Rubio | 25.4% | 323,429 | 22% | 17.4% |
| Trump Jr. | 16.6% | 210,568 | 8% | 10.3% |
| DeSantis | 6.2% | 78,482 | 1% | 6.3% |
| Haley | 4.2% | 53,751 | <1% | 4.7% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 1.7% | 21,696 | <1% | 3.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before North Carolina votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in North CarolinaBlack 4.7%, Hispanic 3.8%, Asian and other 2.2%, under 30 8.5%, 65 and up 34%, college graduates 45.5%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,149,530 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,270,652 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | 134,946 | Rubio | 51.7% | Vance | 19.8% |
| Mecklenburg County | 108,627 | Rubio | 46.8% | Vance | 23.2% |
| Guilford County | 53,867 | Rubio | 33.4% | Vance | 33.1% |
| Forsyth County | 42,090 | Rubio | 35.5% | Vance | 32.6% |
| Buncombe County | 36,057 | Rubio | 45.1% | Vance | 27.1% |
| Union County | 34,869 | Vance | 40.6% | Rubio | 24.1% |
| New Hanover County | 32,051 | Rubio | 35.0% | Vance | 34.2% |
| Durham County | 32,033 | Rubio | 53.8% | Vance | 17.4% |
| Johnston County | 29,824 | Vance | 42.5% | Trump Jr. | 18.8% |
| Gaston County | 28,703 | Vance | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 20.6% |
| Iredell County | 28,444 | Vance | 44.0% | Rubio | 18.6% |
| Brunswick County | 27,005 | Vance | 45.4% | Rubio | 17.7% |
| Cabarrus County | 26,891 | Vance | 40.2% | Rubio | 23.5% |
| Cumberland County | 25,279 | Vance | 39.4% | Trump Jr. | 22.8% |
| Davidson County | 25,227 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 24.7% |
| Catawba County | 22,811 | Vance | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 21.1% |
| Randolph County | 21,845 | Vance | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 27.9% |
| Onslow County | 20,147 | Vance | 43.4% | Trump Jr. | 21.8% |
| Alamance County | 19,939 | Vance | 42.1% | Trump Jr. | 18.5% |
| Rowan County | 18,977 | Vance | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Orange County | 18,132 | Rubio | 54.8% | Vance | 16.9% |
| Henderson County | 17,298 | Vance | 41.0% | Rubio | 26.1% |
| Pitt County | 17,149 | Vance | 39.6% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Moore County | 15,525 | Vance | 44.5% | Rubio | 18.5% |
| Lincoln County | 15,374 | Vance | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 20.3% |
| Harnett County | 14,921 | Vance | 43.6% | Trump Jr. | 24.8% |
| Craven County | 12,857 | Vance | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 21.3% |
| Cleveland County | 12,754 | Vance | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 26.8% |
| Carteret County | 12,460 | Vance | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 19.9% |
| Caldwell County | 12,336 | Vance | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 26.0% |
| Burke County | 12,203 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Rockingham County | 12,201 | Vance | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 28.0% |
| Chatham County | 11,631 | Rubio | 34.5% | Vance | 34.5% |
| Wayne County | 11,593 | Vance | 42.3% | Trump Jr. | 26.6% |
| Surry County | 10,729 | Vance | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 27.0% |
| Wilkes County | 10,606 | Vance | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 30.4% |
| Pender County | 9,992 | Vance | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 21.0% |
| Stanly County | 9,958 | Vance | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.1% |
| Nash County | 9,944 | Vance | 40.7% | Trump Jr. | 29.9% |
| Haywood County | 9,728 | Vance | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 17.6% |
| Franklin County | 9,508 | Vance | 43.2% | Trump Jr. | 20.8% |
| Rutherford County | 9,435 | Vance | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 27.1% |
| Robeson County | 8,596 | Trump Jr. | 41.5% | Vance | 35.9% |
| Stokes County | 7,974 | Vance | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 29.6% |
| Watauga County | 7,798 | Rubio | 39.0% | Vance | 30.8% |
| Wilson County | 7,628 | Vance | 40.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.8% |
| Davie County | 7,383 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 21.4% |
| Lee County | 6,973 | Vance | 43.4% | Trump Jr. | 24.6% |
| Granville County | 6,808 | Vance | 43.0% | Trump Jr. | 25.1% |
| McDowell County | 6,593 | Vance | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 27.8% |
| Sampson County | 6,436 | Vance | 40.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Dare County | 6,411 | Vance | 41.7% | Rubio | 25.6% |
| Beaufort County | 6,285 | Vance | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 28.5% |
| Yadkin County | 6,105 | Vance | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.9% |
| Alexander County | 5,980 | Vance | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 30.9% |
| Columbus County | 5,974 | Vance | 41.3% | Trump Jr. | 34.7% |
| Macon County | 5,834 | Vance | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 21.7% |
| Lenoir County | 5,293 | Vance | 40.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Duplin County | 5,274 | Vance | 41.6% | Trump Jr. | 31.8% |
| Jackson County | 5,244 | Vance | 43.7% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Cherokee County | 5,145 | Vance | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 27.2% |
| Transylvania County | 5,078 | Vance | 43.1% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Currituck County | 5,034 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 21.1% |
| Person County | 5,015 | Vance | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Ashe County | 4,490 | Vance | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 22.9% |
| Richmond County | 4,295 | Vance | 42.0% | Trump Jr. | 32.0% |
| Hoke County | 4,172 | Vance | 39.5% | Trump Jr. | 26.1% |
| Pasquotank County | 4,097 | Vance | 42.7% | Trump Jr. | 25.0% |
| Edgecombe County | 3,823 | Vance | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.3% |
| Halifax County | 3,808 | Vance | 37.7% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |
| Bladen County | 3,519 | Vance | 41.6% | Trump Jr. | 32.3% |
| Madison County | 3,492 | Vance | 45.1% | Rubio | 19.0% |
| Vance County | 3,415 | Vance | 38.9% | Trump Jr. | 32.7% |
| Polk County | 3,309 | Vance | 46.5% | Rubio | 17.0% |
| Montgomery County | 3,270 | Vance | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 29.7% |
| Yancey County | 2,989 | Vance | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 21.6% |
| Scotland County | 2,717 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Avery County | 2,685 | Vance | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 24.8% |
| Caswell County | 2,633 | Vance | 42.7% | Trump Jr. | 31.5% |
| Mitchell County | 2,568 | Vance | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 25.8% |
| Martin County | 2,303 | Vance | 40.1% | Trump Jr. | 34.2% |
| Clay County | 2,165 | Vance | 48.7% | Trump Jr. | 22.9% |
| Anson County | 1,946 | Trump Jr. | 37.8% | Vance | 37.5% |
| Pamlico County | 1,936 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 25.9% |
| Perquimans County | 1,861 | Vance | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 30.0% |
| Alleghany County | 1,837 | Vance | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Greene County | 1,745 | Vance | 39.4% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Camden County | 1,724 | Vance | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 24.4% |
| Swain County | 1,659 | Vance | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 26.3% |
| Chowan County | 1,638 | Vance | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 27.7% |
| Warren County | 1,613 | Vance | 39.1% | Trump Jr. | 32.8% |
| Northampton County | 1,465 | Vance | 38.0% | Trump Jr. | 34.7% |
| Hertford County | 1,458 | Vance | 36.2% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Graham County | 1,410 | Vance | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 31.3% |
| Bertie County | 1,386 | Trump Jr. | 36.1% | Vance | 35.9% |
| Gates County | 1,257 | Vance | 40.8% | Trump Jr. | 35.1% |
| Jones County | 1,213 | Vance | 43.0% | Trump Jr. | 30.9% |
| Washington County | 1,030 | Vance | 39.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.9% |
| Hyde County | 536 | Vance | 42.0% | Trump Jr. | 32.2% |
| Tyrrell County | 361 | Vance | 40.2% | Trump Jr. | 35.9% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 30.5% | 388,081 | 50% | 25.2% |
| Trump Jr. | 28.5% | 361,827 | 42% | 17.6% |
| DeSantis | 14.3% | 181,756 | 6% | 10.4% |
| Haley | 9.6% | 122,510 | 1% | 6.4% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 5.8% | 73,435 | 1% | 6.0% |
| Tim ScottHYP | 1.0% | 12,204 | <1% | 1.5% |
| Cruz | 0.5% | 6,527 | <1% | 3.7% |
| Rand Paul | 0.3% | 4,435 | <1% | 2.9% |
| Carlson | 0.3% | 4,143 | <1% | 3.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before North Carolina votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in North CarolinaBlack 4.7%, Hispanic 3.8%, Asian and other 2.2%, under 30 8.5%, 65 and up 34%, college graduates 45.5%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,149,530 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,270,652 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | 134,946 | Rubio | 53.7% | Haley | 20.2% |
| Mecklenburg County | 108,627 | Rubio | 50.8% | Haley | 17.0% |
| Guilford County | 53,867 | Rubio | 41.0% | Trump Jr. | 14.9% |
| Forsyth County | 42,090 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 13.3% |
| Buncombe County | 36,057 | Rubio | 52.7% | Haley | 16.6% |
| Union County | 34,869 | Rubio | 33.4% | Trump Jr. | 23.5% |
| New Hanover County | 32,051 | Rubio | 44.6% | Haley | 13.1% |
| Durham County | 32,033 | Rubio | 53.8% | Haley | 21.1% |
| Johnston County | 29,824 | Trump Jr. | 32.9% | Rubio | 24.9% |
| Gaston County | 28,703 | Trump Jr. | 37.5% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Iredell County | 28,444 | Trump Jr. | 30.7% | Rubio | 26.9% |
| Brunswick County | 27,005 | Trump Jr. | 31.4% | Rubio | 26.5% |
| Cabarrus County | 26,891 | Rubio | 32.0% | Trump Jr. | 24.6% |
| Cumberland County | 25,279 | Trump Jr. | 36.9% | Rubio | 19.4% |
| Davidson County | 25,227 | Trump Jr. | 46.8% | DeSantis | 17.0% |
| Catawba County | 22,811 | Trump Jr. | 39.6% | Rubio | 19.9% |
| Randolph County | 21,845 | Trump Jr. | 52.1% | DeSantis | 16.3% |
| Onslow County | 20,147 | Trump Jr. | 38.6% | Rubio | 19.6% |
| Alamance County | 19,939 | Trump Jr. | 31.9% | Rubio | 25.4% |
| Rowan County | 18,977 | Trump Jr. | 43.4% | DeSantis | 17.6% |
| Orange County | 18,132 | Rubio | 54.1% | Haley | 22.8% |
| Henderson County | 17,298 | Rubio | 37.2% | Trump Jr. | 20.9% |
| Pitt County | 17,149 | Trump Jr. | 28.5% | Rubio | 26.5% |
| Moore County | 15,525 | Trump Jr. | 29.8% | Rubio | 27.1% |
| Lincoln County | 15,374 | Trump Jr. | 38.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Harnett County | 14,921 | Trump Jr. | 44.3% | DeSantis | 18.1% |
| Craven County | 12,857 | Trump Jr. | 38.8% | Rubio | 19.6% |
| Cleveland County | 12,754 | Trump Jr. | 49.8% | DeSantis | 17.1% |
| Carteret County | 12,460 | Trump Jr. | 38.5% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Caldwell County | 12,336 | Trump Jr. | 50.1% | DeSantis | 16.2% |
| Burke County | 12,203 | Trump Jr. | 45.3% | DeSantis | 16.8% |
| Rockingham County | 12,201 | Trump Jr. | 51.5% | DeSantis | 16.7% |
| Chatham County | 11,631 | Rubio | 44.5% | DeSantis | 13.3% |
| Wayne County | 11,593 | Trump Jr. | 46.1% | DeSantis | 18.4% |
| Surry County | 10,729 | Trump Jr. | 51.5% | DeSantis | 16.5% |
| Wilkes County | 10,606 | Trump Jr. | 57.1% | DeSantis | 15.5% |
| Pender County | 9,992 | Trump Jr. | 39.2% | Rubio | 19.6% |
| Stanly County | 9,958 | Trump Jr. | 54.4% | DeSantis | 16.1% |
| Nash County | 9,944 | Trump Jr. | 50.0% | DeSantis | 18.6% |
| Haywood County | 9,728 | Trump Jr. | 33.8% | Rubio | 25.1% |
| Franklin County | 9,508 | Trump Jr. | 36.8% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Rutherford County | 9,435 | Trump Jr. | 51.7% | DeSantis | 16.7% |
| Robeson County | 8,596 | Trump Jr. | 64.2% | DeSantis | 15.0% |
| Stokes County | 7,974 | Trump Jr. | 55.9% | DeSantis | 15.7% |
| Watauga County | 7,798 | Rubio | 46.4% | Haley | 15.2% |
| Wilson County | 7,628 | Trump Jr. | 48.4% | DeSantis | 18.9% |
| Davie County | 7,383 | Trump Jr. | 41.1% | Rubio | 18.9% |
| Lee County | 6,973 | Trump Jr. | 43.7% | DeSantis | 18.1% |
| Granville County | 6,808 | Trump Jr. | 44.2% | DeSantis | 18.7% |
| McDowell County | 6,593 | Trump Jr. | 53.0% | DeSantis | 16.0% |
| Sampson County | 6,436 | Trump Jr. | 56.1% | DeSantis | 16.9% |
| Dare County | 6,411 | Rubio | 36.8% | Trump Jr. | 20.5% |
| Beaufort County | 6,285 | Trump Jr. | 51.9% | DeSantis | 17.5% |
| Yadkin County | 6,105 | Trump Jr. | 55.9% | DeSantis | 15.7% |
| Alexander County | 5,980 | Trump Jr. | 57.3% | DeSantis | 15.4% |
| Columbus County | 5,974 | Trump Jr. | 59.6% | DeSantis | 15.7% |
| Macon County | 5,834 | Trump Jr. | 42.5% | Rubio | 17.9% |
| Lenoir County | 5,293 | Trump Jr. | 55.1% | DeSantis | 17.4% |
| Duplin County | 5,274 | Trump Jr. | 54.6% | DeSantis | 17.3% |
| Jackson County | 5,244 | Rubio | 30.4% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Cherokee County | 5,145 | Trump Jr. | 53.3% | DeSantis | 16.8% |
| Transylvania County | 5,078 | Rubio | 34.9% | Trump Jr. | 22.6% |
| Currituck County | 5,034 | Trump Jr. | 40.4% | Rubio | 18.9% |
| Person County | 5,015 | Trump Jr. | 51.2% | DeSantis | 17.4% |
| Ashe County | 4,490 | Trump Jr. | 45.2% | DeSantis | 17.2% |
| Richmond County | 4,295 | Trump Jr. | 55.4% | DeSantis | 16.7% |
| Hoke County | 4,172 | Trump Jr. | 42.5% | DeSantis | 19.3% |
| Pasquotank County | 4,097 | Trump Jr. | 43.5% | DeSantis | 19.0% |
| Edgecombe County | 3,823 | Trump Jr. | 51.9% | DeSantis | 19.0% |
| Halifax County | 3,808 | Trump Jr. | 54.5% | DeSantis | 18.2% |
| Bladen County | 3,519 | Trump Jr. | 55.5% | DeSantis | 17.3% |
| Madison County | 3,492 | Trump Jr. | 29.8% | Rubio | 28.4% |
| Vance County | 3,415 | Trump Jr. | 52.8% | DeSantis | 18.3% |
| Polk County | 3,309 | Trump Jr. | 32.0% | Rubio | 26.1% |
| Montgomery County | 3,270 | Trump Jr. | 53.8% | DeSantis | 17.0% |
| Yancey County | 2,989 | Trump Jr. | 42.5% | Rubio | 18.1% |
| Scotland County | 2,717 | Trump Jr. | 56.5% | DeSantis | 17.2% |
| Avery County | 2,685 | Trump Jr. | 48.3% | DeSantis | 17.1% |
| Caswell County | 2,633 | Trump Jr. | 55.4% | DeSantis | 17.0% |
| Mitchell County | 2,568 | Trump Jr. | 50.8% | DeSantis | 16.6% |
| Martin County | 2,303 | Trump Jr. | 56.9% | DeSantis | 17.2% |
| Clay County | 2,165 | Trump Jr. | 46.0% | DeSantis | 17.8% |
| Anson County | 1,946 | Trump Jr. | 59.9% | DeSantis | 16.0% |
| Pamlico County | 1,936 | Trump Jr. | 48.9% | DeSantis | 18.0% |
| Perquimans County | 1,861 | Trump Jr. | 55.0% | DeSantis | 17.1% |
| Alleghany County | 1,837 | Trump Jr. | 51.8% | DeSantis | 17.0% |
| Greene County | 1,745 | Trump Jr. | 58.3% | DeSantis | 16.3% |
| Camden County | 1,724 | Trump Jr. | 46.2% | DeSantis | 17.6% |
| Swain County | 1,659 | Trump Jr. | 50.4% | DeSantis | 16.8% |
| Chowan County | 1,638 | Trump Jr. | 50.0% | DeSantis | 18.6% |
| Warren County | 1,613 | Trump Jr. | 53.1% | DeSantis | 18.7% |
| Northampton County | 1,465 | Trump Jr. | 55.0% | DeSantis | 18.4% |
| Hertford County | 1,458 | Trump Jr. | 54.3% | DeSantis | 18.4% |
| Graham County | 1,410 | Trump Jr. | 59.0% | DeSantis | 15.1% |
| Bertie County | 1,386 | Trump Jr. | 54.8% | DeSantis | 18.8% |
| Gates County | 1,257 | Trump Jr. | 59.6% | DeSantis | 15.5% |
| Jones County | 1,213 | Trump Jr. | 54.6% | DeSantis | 17.2% |
| Washington County | 1,030 | Trump Jr. | 57.0% | DeSantis | 17.2% |
| Hyde County | 536 | Trump Jr. | 55.8% | DeSantis | 16.9% |
| Tyrrell County | 361 | Trump Jr. | 60.1% | DeSantis | 16.2% |