2028 forecast · Wisconsin · Republican primary
Wisconsin Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 53.7% | 577,738 | 67% | 37.0% |
| Rubio | 30.1% | 324,186 | 25% | 18.4% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.2% | 66,297 | 7% | 8.2% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 10,037 | 1% | 6.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wisconsin votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WisconsinBlack 1.1%, Hispanic 2.5%, Asian and other 1.6%, under 30 10%, 65 and up 31.2%, college graduates 40.5%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,105,944 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,076,087 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 116,194 | Vance | 49.1% | Rubio | 35.2% |
| Dane County | 101,819 | Vance | 43.1% | Rubio | 42.2% |
| Waukesha County | 92,914 | Vance | 52.0% | Rubio | 32.1% |
| Brown County | 47,791 | Vance | 53.6% | Rubio | 30.3% |
| Outagamie County | 36,455 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.7% |
| Racine County | 33,376 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.3% |
| Washington County | 32,855 | Vance | 56.3% | Rubio | 27.2% |
| Winnebago County | 30,288 | Vance | 53.9% | Rubio | 30.0% |
| Kenosha County | 28,743 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.7% |
| Rock County | 27,113 | Vance | 54.0% | Rubio | 29.8% |
| Marathon County | 26,230 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.3% |
| Sheboygan County | 22,201 | Vance | 56.1% | Rubio | 27.4% |
| La Crosse County | 22,076 | Vance | 51.5% | Rubio | 32.8% |
| Ozaukee County | 20,813 | Vance | 50.3% | Rubio | 34.1% |
| St. Croix County | 20,734 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.8% |
| Walworth County | 20,621 | Vance | 56.0% | Rubio | 27.5% |
| Fond du Lac County | 20,200 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.5% |
| Eau Claire County | 19,219 | Vance | 51.1% | Rubio | 33.2% |
| Dodge County | 17,688 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Jefferson County | 16,814 | Vance | 56.2% | Rubio | 27.3% |
| Manitowoc County | 15,711 | Vance | 58.5% | Rubio | 24.6% |
| Wood County | 14,137 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Portage County | 13,578 | Vance | 53.7% | Rubio | 30.2% |
| Chippewa County | 13,033 | Vance | 57.9% | Rubio | 25.4% |
| Sauk County | 11,948 | Vance | 55.7% | Rubio | 27.9% |
| Columbia County | 11,221 | Vance | 56.0% | Rubio | 27.5% |
| Calumet County | 11,175 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.8% |
| Waupaca County | 10,803 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Polk County | 9,922 | Vance | 58.9% | Rubio | 24.2% |
| Barron County | 9,296 | Vance | 59.0% | Rubio | 24.1% |
| Oconto County | 9,187 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Grant County | 8,994 | Vance | 57.2% | Rubio | 26.1% |
| Marinette County | 8,759 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Pierce County | 8,477 | Vance | 55.1% | Rubio | 28.5% |
| Dunn County | 8,445 | Vance | 56.2% | Rubio | 27.4% |
| Oneida County | 8,286 | Vance | 57.6% | Rubio | 25.8% |
| Shawano County | 8,266 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Monroe County | 8,003 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.5% |
| Douglas County | 7,836 | Vance | 54.8% | Rubio | 29.0% |
| Green County | 7,036 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.5% |
| Door County | 6,546 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.8% |
| Lincoln County | 5,923 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Clark County | 5,541 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Trempealeau County | 5,477 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 24.9% |
| Vernon County | 5,379 | Vance | 56.8% | Rubio | 26.6% |
| Vilas County | 5,372 | Vance | 58.5% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Waushara County | 5,062 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Juneau County | 5,026 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Iowa County | 4,587 | Vance | 54.5% | Rubio | 29.3% |
| Kewaunee County | 4,424 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Adams County | 4,330 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Taylor County | 4,225 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Langlade County | 4,123 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Green Lake County | 3,951 | Vance | 59.4% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Washburn County | 3,792 | Vance | 58.9% | Rubio | 24.1% |
| Burnett County | 3,715 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 23.0% |
| Sawyer County | 3,555 | Vance | 58.7% | Rubio | 24.4% |
| Jackson County | 3,461 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.4% |
| Bayfield County | 3,359 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.9% |
| Marquette County | 3,265 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Price County | 3,095 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Richland County | 3,042 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.8% |
| Lafayette County | 2,987 | Vance | 58.1% | Rubio | 25.1% |
| Crawford County | 2,956 | Vance | 58.8% | Rubio | 24.3% |
| Rusk County | 2,950 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Buffalo County | 2,828 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Ashland County | 2,719 | Vance | 56.8% | Rubio | 26.6% |
| Forest County | 1,738 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Pepin County | 1,512 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 24.0% |
| Iron County | 1,388 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Florence County | 1,202 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Menominee County | 300 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.7% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 57.4% | 618,123 | 72% | 29.0% |
| Trump Jr. | 27.8% | 298,761 | 22% | 15.0% |
| DeSantis | 5.4% | 57,689 | 5% | 10.5% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 3,225 | <1% | 7.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wisconsin votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WisconsinBlack 1.1%, Hispanic 2.5%, Asian and other 1.6%, under 30 10%, 65 and up 31.2%, college graduates 40.5%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,105,944 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,076,087 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 116,194 | Rubio | 62.9% | Trump Jr. | 22.6% |
| Dane County | 101,819 | Rubio | 69.0% | Trump Jr. | 17.1% |
| Waukesha County | 92,914 | Rubio | 61.0% | Trump Jr. | 24.4% |
| Brown County | 47,791 | Rubio | 58.5% | Trump Jr. | 26.8% |
| Outagamie County | 36,455 | Rubio | 58.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.2% |
| Racine County | 33,376 | Rubio | 55.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.7% |
| Washington County | 32,855 | Rubio | 54.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.3% |
| Winnebago County | 30,288 | Rubio | 58.3% | Trump Jr. | 27.0% |
| Kenosha County | 28,743 | Rubio | 57.3% | Trump Jr. | 27.9% |
| Rock County | 27,113 | Rubio | 57.9% | Trump Jr. | 27.4% |
| Marathon County | 26,230 | Rubio | 53.2% | Trump Jr. | 31.8% |
| Sheboygan County | 22,201 | Rubio | 54.6% | Trump Jr. | 30.4% |
| La Crosse County | 22,076 | Rubio | 61.7% | Trump Jr. | 23.8% |
| Ozaukee County | 20,813 | Rubio | 63.1% | Trump Jr. | 22.4% |
| St. Croix County | 20,734 | Rubio | 58.1% | Trump Jr. | 27.1% |
| Walworth County | 20,621 | Rubio | 54.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.3% |
| Fond du Lac County | 20,200 | Rubio | 50.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |
| Eau Claire County | 19,219 | Rubio | 62.1% | Trump Jr. | 23.4% |
| Dodge County | 17,688 | Rubio | 49.1% | Trump Jr. | 35.6% |
| Jefferson County | 16,814 | Rubio | 54.5% | Trump Jr. | 30.6% |
| Manitowoc County | 15,711 | Rubio | 50.6% | Trump Jr. | 34.2% |
| Wood County | 14,137 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Portage County | 13,578 | Rubio | 58.6% | Trump Jr. | 26.7% |
| Chippewa County | 13,033 | Rubio | 51.7% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Sauk County | 11,948 | Rubio | 55.5% | Trump Jr. | 29.6% |
| Columbia County | 11,221 | Rubio | 55.0% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Calumet County | 11,175 | Rubio | 56.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.3% |
| Waupaca County | 10,803 | Rubio | 49.1% | Trump Jr. | 35.6% |
| Polk County | 9,922 | Rubio | 50.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |
| Barron County | 9,296 | Rubio | 49.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.9% |
| Oconto County | 9,187 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Grant County | 8,994 | Rubio | 52.8% | Trump Jr. | 32.2% |
| Marinette County | 8,759 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Pierce County | 8,477 | Rubio | 56.3% | Trump Jr. | 28.8% |
| Dunn County | 8,445 | Rubio | 54.8% | Trump Jr. | 30.3% |
| Oneida County | 8,286 | Rubio | 52.7% | Trump Jr. | 32.2% |
| Shawano County | 8,266 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Monroe County | 8,003 | Rubio | 50.4% | Trump Jr. | 34.4% |
| Douglas County | 7,836 | Rubio | 57.2% | Trump Jr. | 28.0% |
| Green County | 7,036 | Rubio | 56.4% | Trump Jr. | 28.8% |
| Door County | 6,546 | Rubio | 58.4% | Trump Jr. | 26.8% |
| Lincoln County | 5,923 | Rubio | 49.6% | Trump Jr. | 35.2% |
| Clark County | 5,541 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Trempealeau County | 5,477 | Rubio | 51.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.9% |
| Vernon County | 5,379 | Rubio | 53.9% | Trump Jr. | 31.1% |
| Vilas County | 5,372 | Rubio | 51.1% | Trump Jr. | 33.7% |
| Waushara County | 5,062 | Rubio | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.3% |
| Juneau County | 5,026 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Iowa County | 4,587 | Rubio | 57.6% | Trump Jr. | 27.6% |
| Kewaunee County | 4,424 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Adams County | 4,330 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Taylor County | 4,225 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Langlade County | 4,123 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Green Lake County | 3,951 | Rubio | 49.0% | Trump Jr. | 35.7% |
| Washburn County | 3,792 | Rubio | 50.1% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |
| Burnett County | 3,715 | Rubio | 48.2% | Trump Jr. | 36.4% |
| Sawyer County | 3,555 | Rubio | 50.5% | Trump Jr. | 34.2% |
| Jackson County | 3,461 | Rubio | 48.6% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Bayfield County | 3,359 | Rubio | 57.4% | Trump Jr. | 27.8% |
| Marquette County | 3,265 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Price County | 3,095 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Richland County | 3,042 | Rubio | 51.1% | Trump Jr. | 33.8% |
| Lafayette County | 2,987 | Rubio | 51.4% | Trump Jr. | 33.5% |
| Crawford County | 2,956 | Rubio | 50.1% | Trump Jr. | 34.7% |
| Rusk County | 2,950 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Buffalo County | 2,828 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.2% |
| Ashland County | 2,719 | Rubio | 53.8% | Trump Jr. | 31.2% |
| Forest County | 1,738 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Pepin County | 1,512 | Rubio | 49.8% | Trump Jr. | 35.0% |
| Iron County | 1,388 | Rubio | 49.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.9% |
| Florence County | 1,202 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Menominee County | 300 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |