2028 forecast · Nebraska · Republican primary
Nebraska Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 55.3% | 116,880 | 71% | 38.4% |
| Rubio | 28.3% | 59,829 | 19% | 15.2% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.4% | 13,581 | 9% | 11.7% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 1,949 | 1% | 5.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Nebraska votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in NebraskaBlack 0.8%, Hispanic 3.4%, Asian and other 1.3%, under 30 9.3%, 65 and up 32.8%, college graduates 42.3%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 198,988 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 211,466 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 52,502 | Vance | 48.3% | Rubio | 36.3% |
| Lancaster County | 31,333 | Vance | 51.3% | Rubio | 33.0% |
| Sarpy County | 21,441 | Vance | 52.4% | Rubio | 31.7% |
| Buffalo County | 5,765 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.6% |
| Hall County | 5,397 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Lincoln County | 4,249 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Platte County | 4,169 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Madison County | 4,078 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Dodge County | 3,789 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Cass County | 3,748 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.5% |
| Scotts Bluff County | 3,737 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Adams County | 3,455 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Saunders County | 3,369 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Washington County | 3,077 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Gage County | 2,588 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Seward County | 2,264 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 24.0% |
| Dawson County | 2,102 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Otoe County | 1,944 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| York County | 1,747 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Custer County | 1,673 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Holt County | 1,577 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Red Willow County | 1,486 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Hamilton County | 1,479 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Cedar County | 1,389 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Phelps County | 1,388 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Dakota County | 1,345 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Saline County | 1,322 | Vance | 59.0% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Box Butte County | 1,281 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Cheyenne County | 1,229 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Butler County | 1,216 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Merrick County | 1,190 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Cuming County | 1,188 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Knox County | 1,169 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Pierce County | 1,140 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Keith County | 1,137 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Antelope County | 1,003 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Wayne County | 997 | Vance | 59.4% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Richardson County | 985 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Howard County | 958 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Kearney County | 955 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Dawes County | 932 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Clay County | 904 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Colfax County | 901 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Burt County | 885 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Jefferson County | 883 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Cherry County | 879 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Stanton County | 851 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Boone County | 835 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Nemaha County | 822 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 23.0% |
| Fillmore County | 777 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Dixon County | 772 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Polk County | 765 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Thayer County | 760 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Sheridan County | 682 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Morrill County | 681 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Furnas County | 677 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Valley County | 623 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Nuckolls County | 608 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Chase County | 561 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Johnson County | 504 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Harlan County | 498 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Nance County | 489 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Webster County | 480 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Brown County | 472 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Kimball County | 470 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.1% |
| Franklin County | 448 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Sherman County | 444 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Hitchcock County | 424 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.1% |
| Perkins County | 406 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Frontier County | 399 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Thurston County | 379 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Pawnee County | 356 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Greeley County | 342 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Garden County | 312 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Boyd County | 311 | Vance | 62.3% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Gosper County | 307 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Garfield County | 295 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Deuel County | 287 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Dundy County | 274 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Rock County | 247 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Sioux County | 196 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Keya Paha County | 170 | Vance | 62.3% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Hayes County | 162 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.8% |
| Wheeler County | 144 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Logan County | 139 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.9% |
| Banner County | 121 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Hooker County | 119 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Grant County | 118 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Loup County | 117 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Thomas County | 111 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| McPherson County | 92 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Arthur County | 90 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Blaine County | 84 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 55.2% | 116,747 | 54% | 24.6% |
| Trump Jr. | 29.9% | 63,233 | 39% | 21.6% |
| DeSantis | 5.5% | 11,540 | 6% | 8.8% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 625 | <1% | 6.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Nebraska votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in NebraskaBlack 0.8%, Hispanic 3.4%, Asian and other 1.3%, under 30 9.3%, 65 and up 32.8%, college graduates 42.3%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 198,988 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 211,466 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 52,502 | Rubio | 65.2% | Trump Jr. | 20.5% |
| Lancaster County | 31,333 | Rubio | 62.2% | Trump Jr. | 23.3% |
| Sarpy County | 21,441 | Rubio | 60.7% | Trump Jr. | 24.7% |
| Buffalo County | 5,765 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Hall County | 5,397 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Lincoln County | 4,249 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Platte County | 4,169 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Madison County | 4,078 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Dodge County | 3,789 | Rubio | 48.7% | Trump Jr. | 36.0% |
| Cass County | 3,748 | Rubio | 51.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.9% |
| Scotts Bluff County | 3,737 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.2% |
| Adams County | 3,455 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Saunders County | 3,369 | Rubio | 49.8% | Trump Jr. | 35.0% |
| Washington County | 3,077 | Rubio | 51.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.0% |
| Gage County | 2,588 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Seward County | 2,264 | Rubio | 50.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |
| Dawson County | 2,102 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Otoe County | 1,944 | Rubio | 48.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.8% |
| York County | 1,747 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Custer County | 1,673 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Holt County | 1,577 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Red Willow County | 1,486 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Hamilton County | 1,479 | Rubio | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Cedar County | 1,389 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Phelps County | 1,388 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Dakota County | 1,345 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Saline County | 1,322 | Rubio | 49.1% | Trump Jr. | 35.6% |
| Box Butte County | 1,281 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Cheyenne County | 1,229 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Butler County | 1,216 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Merrick County | 1,190 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Cuming County | 1,188 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Knox County | 1,169 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Pierce County | 1,140 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Keith County | 1,137 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Antelope County | 1,003 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.4% |
| Wayne County | 997 | Rubio | 49.1% | Trump Jr. | 35.7% |
| Richardson County | 985 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Howard County | 958 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Kearney County | 955 | Rubio | 48.1% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Dawes County | 932 | Rubio | 50.0% | Trump Jr. | 34.8% |
| Clay County | 904 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Colfax County | 901 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Burt County | 885 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Jefferson County | 883 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Cherry County | 879 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Stanton County | 851 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Boone County | 835 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Nemaha County | 822 | Rubio | 48.5% | Trump Jr. | 36.2% |
| Fillmore County | 777 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Dixon County | 772 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Polk County | 765 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Thayer County | 760 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Sheridan County | 682 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Morrill County | 681 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Furnas County | 677 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Valley County | 623 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Nuckolls County | 608 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Chase County | 561 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Johnson County | 504 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Harlan County | 498 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Nance County | 489 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Webster County | 480 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Brown County | 472 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Kimball County | 470 | Rubio | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 40.7% |
| Franklin County | 448 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Sherman County | 444 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Hitchcock County | 424 | Rubio | 43.8% | Trump Jr. | 40.6% |
| Perkins County | 406 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Frontier County | 399 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Thurston County | 379 | Rubio | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Pawnee County | 356 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Greeley County | 342 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Garden County | 312 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Boyd County | 311 | Rubio | 43.8% | Trump Jr. | 40.6% |
| Gosper County | 307 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Garfield County | 295 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Deuel County | 287 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Dundy County | 274 | Rubio | 43.9% | Trump Jr. | 40.5% |
| Rock County | 247 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Sioux County | 196 | Rubio | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Keya Paha County | 170 | Rubio | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 40.7% |
| Hayes County | 162 | Rubio | 43.4% | Trump Jr. | 41.0% |
| Wheeler County | 144 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Logan County | 139 | Rubio | 43.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.8% |
| Banner County | 121 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Hooker County | 119 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Grant County | 118 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Loup County | 117 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Thomas County | 111 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| McPherson County | 92 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Arthur County | 90 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Blaine County | 84 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |