2028 forecast · Montana · Republican primary
Montana Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 56.9% | 92,408 | 72% | 43.3% |
| Rubio | 26.5% | 43,086 | 18% | 10.6% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.6% | 10,651 | 8% | 12.2% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 1,458 | 1% | 4.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Montana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MontanaBlack 0.1%, Hispanic 1.6%, Asian and other 2.2%, under 30 10.1%, 65 and up 32.7%, college graduates 42.3%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 156,888 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 162,366 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 22,333 | Vance | 57.0% | Rubio | 26.5% |
| Flathead County | 17,872 | Vance | 58.3% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Gallatin County | 17,659 | Vance | 49.9% | Rubio | 34.7% |
| Missoula County | 17,340 | Vance | 50.3% | Rubio | 34.2% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 10,853 | Vance | 54.2% | Rubio | 29.7% |
| Cascade County | 9,974 | Vance | 58.8% | Rubio | 24.4% |
| Ravalli County | 8,618 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Silver Bow County | 4,505 | Vance | 56.1% | Rubio | 27.6% |
| Lake County | 4,247 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Lincoln County | 3,576 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Park County | 3,038 | Vance | 55.6% | Rubio | 28.2% |
| Sanders County | 2,452 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Jefferson County | 2,377 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Carbon County | 2,044 | Vance | 59.0% | Rubio | 24.2% |
| Fergus County | 2,026 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Madison County | 1,897 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Stillwater County | 1,896 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Custer County | 1,742 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Richland County | 1,739 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Hill County | 1,723 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Beaverhead County | 1,695 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 24.0% |
| Broadwater County | 1,522 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Dawson County | 1,445 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Deer Lodge County | 1,215 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 25.1% |
| Valley County | 1,209 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Teton County | 1,045 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Musselshell County | 1,005 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Powell County | 995 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Rosebud County | 957 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Glacier County | 950 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Big Horn County | 894 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Mineral County | 840 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Roosevelt County | 832 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Pondera County | 804 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Chouteau County | 785 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Sweet Grass County | 723 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Phillips County | 682 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Blaine County | 671 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Granite County | 630 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Toole County | 620 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Sheridan County | 555 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Fallon County | 502 | Vance | 62.3% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Judith Basin County | 427 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Powder River County | 366 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| McCone County | 363 | Vance | 62.3% | Rubio | 20.1% |
| Meagher County | 357 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Wheatland County | 337 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Daniels County | 306 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Carter County | 300 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.9% |
| Liberty County | 299 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Garfield County | 290 | Vance | 62.5% | Rubio | 19.8% |
| Prairie County | 210 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Wibaux County | 187 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Golden Valley County | 171 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Treasure County | 153 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Petroleum County | 113 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.9% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 53.8% | 87,293 | 48% | 19.3% |
| Trump Jr. | 31.3% | 50,822 | 45% | 24.1% |
| DeSantis | 5.5% | 8,927 | 7% | 8.8% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 487 | <1% | 8.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Montana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MontanaBlack 0.1%, Hispanic 1.6%, Asian and other 2.2%, under 30 10.1%, 65 and up 32.7%, college graduates 42.3%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 156,888 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 162,366 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 22,333 | Rubio | 54.4% | Trump Jr. | 30.7% |
| Flathead County | 17,872 | Rubio | 52.2% | Trump Jr. | 32.8% |
| Gallatin County | 17,659 | Rubio | 64.3% | Trump Jr. | 21.4% |
| Missoula County | 17,340 | Rubio | 64.0% | Trump Jr. | 21.7% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 10,853 | Rubio | 59.2% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Cascade County | 9,974 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Ravalli County | 8,618 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Silver Bow County | 4,505 | Rubio | 56.0% | Trump Jr. | 29.3% |
| Lake County | 4,247 | Rubio | 48.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.9% |
| Lincoln County | 3,576 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Park County | 3,038 | Rubio | 57.2% | Trump Jr. | 28.1% |
| Sanders County | 2,452 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Jefferson County | 2,377 | Rubio | 50.1% | Trump Jr. | 34.8% |
| Carbon County | 2,044 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Fergus County | 2,026 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Madison County | 1,897 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Stillwater County | 1,896 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Custer County | 1,742 | Rubio | 47.4% | Trump Jr. | 37.3% |
| Richland County | 1,739 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Hill County | 1,723 | Rubio | 48.3% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Beaverhead County | 1,695 | Rubio | 50.5% | Trump Jr. | 34.4% |
| Broadwater County | 1,522 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Dawson County | 1,445 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Deer Lodge County | 1,215 | Rubio | 52.4% | Trump Jr. | 32.6% |
| Valley County | 1,209 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Teton County | 1,045 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Musselshell County | 1,005 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Powell County | 995 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Rosebud County | 957 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Glacier County | 950 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Big Horn County | 894 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Mineral County | 840 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Roosevelt County | 832 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Pondera County | 804 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Chouteau County | 785 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Sweet Grass County | 723 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Phillips County | 682 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Blaine County | 671 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Granite County | 630 | Rubio | 48.2% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Toole County | 620 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Sheridan County | 555 | Rubio | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.4% |
| Fallon County | 502 | Rubio | 43.6% | Trump Jr. | 40.8% |
| Judith Basin County | 427 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Powder River County | 366 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| McCone County | 363 | Rubio | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 40.4% |
| Meagher County | 357 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Wheatland County | 337 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Daniels County | 306 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Carter County | 300 | Rubio | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 40.7% |
| Liberty County | 299 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Garfield County | 290 | Rubio | 43.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.9% |
| Prairie County | 210 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Wibaux County | 187 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Golden Valley County | 171 | Rubio | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 40.4% |
| Treasure County | 153 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Petroleum County | 113 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |