2028 forecast · South Dakota · Republican primary
South Dakota Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 57.6% | 45,456 | 72% | 43.0% |
| Rubio | 25.7% | 20,280 | 18% | 10.6% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.8% | 5,335 | 9% | 13.7% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 713 | 1% | 4.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before South Dakota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in South DakotaBlack 0.3%, Hispanic 1.4%, Asian and other 2.3%, under 30 9.2%, 65 and up 33.4%, college graduates 39.7%, women 44.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 66,879 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 78,965 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha County | 16,140 | Vance | 53.9% | Rubio | 29.9% |
| Pennington County | 10,196 | Vance | 57.6% | Rubio | 25.7% |
| Lincoln County | 6,727 | Vance | 54.2% | Rubio | 29.6% |
| Brown County | 3,125 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Meade County | 2,967 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Lawrence County | 2,851 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.8% |
| Codington County | 2,624 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Brookings County | 2,595 | Vance | 53.9% | Rubio | 29.9% |
| Yankton County | 1,973 | Vance | 57.7% | Rubio | 25.6% |
| Davison County | 1,752 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Union County | 1,741 | Vance | 57.9% | Rubio | 25.4% |
| Hughes County | 1,555 | Vance | 57.3% | Rubio | 26.1% |
| Beadle County | 1,344 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Custer County | 1,192 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Butte County | 1,103 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Lake County | 1,098 | Vance | 57.8% | Rubio | 25.5% |
| Turner County | 941 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Clay County | 906 | Vance | 50.6% | Rubio | 33.7% |
| Fall River County | 856 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Hutchinson County | 801 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Grant County | 729 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Hamlin County | 701 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Roberts County | 680 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Charles Mix County | 669 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| McCook County | 622 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Spink County | 605 | Vance | 59.8% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Bon Homme County | 600 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Moody County | 578 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.4% |
| Tripp County | 569 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Kingsbury County | 550 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Day County | 525 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Walworth County | 511 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Gregory County | 479 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Deuel County | 477 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Brule County | 471 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Edmunds County | 445 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Hanson County | 441 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Douglas County | 383 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Clark County | 380 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Marshall County | 377 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Hand County | 370 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Perkins County | 358 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Stanley County | 346 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| McPherson County | 293 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Aurora County | 291 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Potter County | 282 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Haakon County | 266 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.8% |
| Lyman County | 260 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Sanborn County | 254 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Oglala Lakota County | 253 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Faulk County | 250 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Miner County | 236 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Harding County | 213 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Dewey County | 212 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Campbell County | 197 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Sully County | 195 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Jerauld County | 194 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Todd County | 192 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Jackson County | 170 | Vance | 62.5% | Rubio | 19.6% |
| Bennett County | 167 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Corson County | 158 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Hyde County | 145 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Jones County | 127 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Mellette County | 112 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Ziebach County | 101 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Buffalo County | 44 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 19.8% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 52.1% | 41,159 | 46% | 20.0% |
| Trump Jr. | 32.9% | 25,943 | 47% | 26.0% |
| DeSantis | 5.6% | 4,415 | 7% | 9.0% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 231 | <1% | 6.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before South Dakota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in South DakotaBlack 0.3%, Hispanic 1.4%, Asian and other 2.3%, under 30 9.2%, 65 and up 33.4%, college graduates 39.7%, women 44.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 66,879 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 78,965 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha County | 16,140 | Rubio | 58.1% | Trump Jr. | 27.3% |
| Pennington County | 10,196 | Rubio | 52.4% | Trump Jr. | 32.6% |
| Lincoln County | 6,727 | Rubio | 58.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.3% |
| Brown County | 3,125 | Rubio | 53.3% | Trump Jr. | 31.8% |
| Meade County | 2,967 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Lawrence County | 2,851 | Rubio | 51.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.8% |
| Codington County | 2,624 | Rubio | 47.4% | Trump Jr. | 37.3% |
| Brookings County | 2,595 | Rubio | 58.1% | Trump Jr. | 27.2% |
| Yankton County | 1,973 | Rubio | 52.4% | Trump Jr. | 32.6% |
| Davison County | 1,752 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Union County | 1,741 | Rubio | 52.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.0% |
| Hughes County | 1,555 | Rubio | 53.2% | Trump Jr. | 31.9% |
| Beadle County | 1,344 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Custer County | 1,192 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Butte County | 1,103 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Lake County | 1,098 | Rubio | 52.1% | Trump Jr. | 32.9% |
| Turner County | 941 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Clay County | 906 | Rubio | 62.5% | Trump Jr. | 23.2% |
| Fall River County | 856 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Hutchinson County | 801 | Rubio | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Grant County | 729 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Hamlin County | 701 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Roberts County | 680 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Charles Mix County | 669 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| McCook County | 622 | Rubio | 48.5% | Trump Jr. | 36.3% |
| Spink County | 605 | Rubio | 48.7% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Bon Homme County | 600 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Moody County | 578 | Rubio | 48.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.9% |
| Tripp County | 569 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.5% |
| Kingsbury County | 550 | Rubio | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Day County | 525 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Walworth County | 511 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Gregory County | 479 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Deuel County | 477 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Brule County | 471 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Edmunds County | 445 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Hanson County | 441 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Douglas County | 383 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Clark County | 380 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Marshall County | 377 | Rubio | 49.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Hand County | 370 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Perkins County | 358 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Stanley County | 346 | Rubio | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.4% |
| McPherson County | 293 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Aurora County | 291 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Potter County | 282 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Haakon County | 266 | Rubio | 43.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.9% |
| Lyman County | 260 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Sanborn County | 254 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Oglala Lakota County | 253 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.5% |
| Faulk County | 250 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Miner County | 236 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Harding County | 213 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Dewey County | 212 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Campbell County | 197 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Sully County | 195 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Jerauld County | 194 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Todd County | 192 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Jackson County | 170 | Rubio | 42.9% | Trump Jr. | 41.4% |
| Bennett County | 167 | Rubio | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Corson County | 158 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Hyde County | 145 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Jones County | 127 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Mellette County | 112 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Ziebach County | 101 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.5% |
| Buffalo County | 44 | Rubio | 43.1% | Trump Jr. | 41.3% |