2028 forecast · Kentucky · Republican primary
Kentucky Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 56.7% | 310,771 | 72% | 37.3% |
| Rubio | 26.6% | 145,648 | 18% | 11.6% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.7% | 36,633 | 9% | 13.7% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 5,037 | 1% | 5.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Kentucky votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in KentuckyBlack 1.3%, Hispanic 1.2%, Asian and other 0.9%, under 30 8.3%, 65 and up 34.5%, college graduates 35.5%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 229,667 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a primary, and the contest type changed or the count is missing, so the participation model from our dataset sets the turnout: 547,900 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 74,028 | Vance | 49.2% | Rubio | 35.2% |
| Fayette County | 31,203 | Vance | 48.0% | Rubio | 36.7% |
| Kenton County | 20,724 | Vance | 53.0% | Rubio | 31.0% |
| Boone County | 18,259 | Vance | 55.4% | Rubio | 28.2% |
| Warren County | 14,171 | Vance | 54.8% | Rubio | 29.0% |
| Bullitt County | 12,434 | Vance | 59.4% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Campbell County | 12,378 | Vance | 52.4% | Rubio | 31.7% |
| Daviess County | 12,288 | Vance | 57.2% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Hardin County | 12,010 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.6% |
| Madison County | 11,819 | Vance | 55.7% | Rubio | 27.8% |
| Oldham County | 10,016 | Vance | 51.2% | Rubio | 33.1% |
| Pulaski County | 9,806 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Laurel County | 8,859 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| McCracken County | 8,273 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.8% |
| Scott County | 7,750 | Vance | 55.4% | Rubio | 28.3% |
| Pike County | 7,402 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Jessamine County | 7,150 | Vance | 55.8% | Rubio | 27.8% |
| Shelby County | 6,623 | Vance | 56.4% | Rubio | 27.0% |
| Nelson County | 6,228 | Vance | 58.9% | Rubio | 24.2% |
| Franklin County | 6,054 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.8% |
| Hopkins County | 5,744 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Barren County | 5,660 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Boyd County | 5,642 | Vance | 58.7% | Rubio | 24.4% |
| Marshall County | 5,217 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Christian County | 5,148 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Graves County | 5,012 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Henderson County | 4,985 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Greenup County | 4,961 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Clark County | 4,755 | Vance | 57.8% | Rubio | 25.5% |
| Whitley County | 4,742 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Floyd County | 4,680 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Calloway County | 4,519 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Knox County | 4,188 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Meade County | 4,053 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Muhlenberg County | 3,944 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Anderson County | 3,762 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Woodford County | 3,741 | Vance | 52.2% | Rubio | 32.0% |
| Grayson County | 3,664 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Boyle County | 3,651 | Vance | 58.1% | Rubio | 25.1% |
| Montgomery County | 3,611 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.4% |
| Logan County | 3,594 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Taylor County | 3,545 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Grant County | 3,540 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Spencer County | 3,440 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Mercer County | 3,394 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.4% |
| Carter County | 3,391 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Harlan County | 3,388 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Lincoln County | 3,315 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Ohio County | 3,284 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Johnson County | 3,067 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Perry County | 2,977 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Breckinridge County | 2,966 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Allen County | 2,951 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Bell County | 2,906 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Russell County | 2,846 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Adair County | 2,831 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Wayne County | 2,692 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Garrard County | 2,686 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Letcher County | 2,589 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Harrison County | 2,571 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Rowan County | 2,545 | Vance | 56.6% | Rubio | 26.8% |
| Bourbon County | 2,525 | Vance | 57.0% | Rubio | 26.3% |
| Clay County | 2,516 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Rockcastle County | 2,507 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Hart County | 2,492 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Marion County | 2,451 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Simpson County | 2,380 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Casey County | 2,324 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Henry County | 2,319 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Larue County | 2,173 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Mason County | 2,142 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Pendleton County | 2,133 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Fleming County | 2,103 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Lawrence County | 2,046 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Trigg County | 2,046 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Jackson County | 2,020 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| McCreary County | 2,013 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Estill County | 1,935 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Edmonson County | 1,899 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Green County | 1,889 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Lewis County | 1,882 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Butler County | 1,845 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Knott County | 1,802 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Caldwell County | 1,800 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Washington County | 1,770 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Union County | 1,766 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Monroe County | 1,752 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Owen County | 1,679 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Magoffin County | 1,625 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Morgan County | 1,624 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Webster County | 1,624 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Clinton County | 1,608 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Metcalfe County | 1,569 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Powell County | 1,563 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Bath County | 1,543 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Breathitt County | 1,541 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Livingston County | 1,528 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Leslie County | 1,474 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Todd County | 1,473 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| McLean County | 1,359 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Hancock County | 1,306 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Bracken County | 1,286 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Crittenden County | 1,255 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Trimble County | 1,254 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Ballard County | 1,249 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Martin County | 1,201 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.1% |
| Lyon County | 1,174 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Gallatin County | 1,169 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Carroll County | 1,137 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Cumberland County | 1,096 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Menifee County | 984 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Nicholas County | 941 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Elliott County | 864 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Lee County | 835 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Wolfe County | 835 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Carlisle County | 813 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Owsley County | 616 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Hickman County | 601 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Fulton County | 530 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Robertson County | 342 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 52.7% | 288,828 | 45% | 18.5% |
| Trump Jr. | 32.3% | 176,756 | 47% | 24.0% |
| DeSantis | 5.6% | 30,635 | 7% | 8.5% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 1,615 | <1% | 5.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Kentucky votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in KentuckyBlack 1.3%, Hispanic 1.2%, Asian and other 0.9%, under 30 8.3%, 65 and up 34.5%, college graduates 35.5%, women 44.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 229,667 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a primary, and the contest type changed or the count is missing, so the participation model from our dataset sets the turnout: 547,900 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 74,028 | Rubio | 63.4% | Trump Jr. | 22.2% |
| Fayette County | 31,203 | Rubio | 64.8% | Trump Jr. | 20.9% |
| Kenton County | 20,724 | Rubio | 59.4% | Trump Jr. | 25.9% |
| Boone County | 18,259 | Rubio | 55.9% | Trump Jr. | 29.2% |
| Warren County | 14,171 | Rubio | 56.6% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Bullitt County | 12,434 | Rubio | 49.0% | Trump Jr. | 35.8% |
| Campbell County | 12,378 | Rubio | 60.4% | Trump Jr. | 25.0% |
| Daviess County | 12,288 | Rubio | 53.0% | Trump Jr. | 32.0% |
| Hardin County | 12,010 | Rubio | 50.2% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |
| Madison County | 11,819 | Rubio | 55.3% | Trump Jr. | 29.9% |
| Oldham County | 10,016 | Rubio | 61.9% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Pulaski County | 9,806 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Laurel County | 8,859 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| McCracken County | 8,273 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Scott County | 7,750 | Rubio | 55.8% | Trump Jr. | 29.3% |
| Pike County | 7,402 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Jessamine County | 7,150 | Rubio | 55.3% | Trump Jr. | 29.8% |
| Shelby County | 6,623 | Rubio | 54.0% | Trump Jr. | 31.0% |
| Nelson County | 6,228 | Rubio | 49.8% | Trump Jr. | 35.0% |
| Franklin County | 6,054 | Rubio | 56.5% | Trump Jr. | 28.7% |
| Hopkins County | 5,744 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Barren County | 5,660 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Boyd County | 5,642 | Rubio | 50.3% | Trump Jr. | 34.5% |
| Marshall County | 5,217 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Christian County | 5,148 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Graves County | 5,012 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Henderson County | 4,985 | Rubio | 50.6% | Trump Jr. | 34.2% |
| Greenup County | 4,961 | Rubio | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.4% |
| Clark County | 4,755 | Rubio | 51.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Whitley County | 4,742 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Floyd County | 4,680 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Calloway County | 4,519 | Rubio | 53.0% | Trump Jr. | 32.0% |
| Knox County | 4,188 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Meade County | 4,053 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Muhlenberg County | 3,944 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Anderson County | 3,762 | Rubio | 49.7% | Trump Jr. | 35.1% |
| Woodford County | 3,741 | Rubio | 60.6% | Trump Jr. | 24.8% |
| Grayson County | 3,664 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Boyle County | 3,651 | Rubio | 51.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.7% |
| Montgomery County | 3,611 | Rubio | 48.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.0% |
| Logan County | 3,594 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Taylor County | 3,545 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Grant County | 3,540 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Spencer County | 3,440 | Rubio | 48.3% | Trump Jr. | 36.4% |
| Mercer County | 3,394 | Rubio | 48.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.0% |
| Carter County | 3,391 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Harlan County | 3,388 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Lincoln County | 3,315 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Ohio County | 3,284 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Johnson County | 3,067 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Perry County | 2,977 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Breckinridge County | 2,966 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Allen County | 2,951 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Bell County | 2,906 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Russell County | 2,846 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Adair County | 2,831 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Wayne County | 2,692 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Garrard County | 2,686 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Letcher County | 2,589 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Harrison County | 2,571 | Rubio | 48.6% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Rowan County | 2,545 | Rubio | 53.8% | Trump Jr. | 31.3% |
| Bourbon County | 2,525 | Rubio | 53.1% | Trump Jr. | 31.9% |
| Clay County | 2,516 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Rockcastle County | 2,507 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Hart County | 2,492 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Marion County | 2,451 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Simpson County | 2,380 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Casey County | 2,324 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Henry County | 2,319 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Larue County | 2,173 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Mason County | 2,142 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.2% |
| Pendleton County | 2,133 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Fleming County | 2,103 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Lawrence County | 2,046 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Trigg County | 2,046 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Jackson County | 2,020 | Rubio | 43.8% | Trump Jr. | 40.6% |
| McCreary County | 2,013 | Rubio | 43.8% | Trump Jr. | 40.6% |
| Estill County | 1,935 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Edmonson County | 1,899 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Green County | 1,889 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Lewis County | 1,882 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Butler County | 1,845 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Knott County | 1,802 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Caldwell County | 1,800 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Washington County | 1,770 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Union County | 1,766 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Monroe County | 1,752 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Owen County | 1,679 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Magoffin County | 1,625 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Morgan County | 1,624 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Webster County | 1,624 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Clinton County | 1,608 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Metcalfe County | 1,569 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Powell County | 1,563 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Bath County | 1,543 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Breathitt County | 1,541 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Livingston County | 1,528 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Leslie County | 1,474 | Rubio | 44.2% | Trump Jr. | 40.3% |
| Todd County | 1,473 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| McLean County | 1,359 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Hancock County | 1,306 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Bracken County | 1,286 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Crittenden County | 1,255 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Trimble County | 1,254 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Ballard County | 1,249 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Martin County | 1,201 | Rubio | 43.6% | Trump Jr. | 40.8% |
| Lyon County | 1,174 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Gallatin County | 1,169 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Carroll County | 1,137 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Cumberland County | 1,096 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Menifee County | 984 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Nicholas County | 941 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Elliott County | 864 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Lee County | 835 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Wolfe County | 835 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Carlisle County | 813 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Owsley County | 616 | Rubio | 43.8% | Trump Jr. | 40.6% |
| Hickman County | 601 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Fulton County | 530 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Robertson County | 342 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |