2028 forecast · Indiana · Republican primary
Indiana Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 56.4% | 591,698 | 71% | 37.7% |
| Rubio | 26.8% | 281,657 | 18% | 12.4% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.8% | 70,810 | 9% | 14.6% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 9,650 | 1% | 5.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Indiana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IndianaBlack 2%, Hispanic 4.9%, Asian and other 1.7%, under 30 9%, 65 and up 32.7%, college graduates 32.3%, women 45.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,110,543 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,049,200 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 94,727 | Vance | 51.5% | Rubio | 32.4% |
| Hamilton County | 68,289 | Vance | 47.7% | Rubio | 37.0% |
| Lake County | 61,996 | Vance | 56.2% | Rubio | 26.7% |
| Allen County | 54,675 | Vance | 56.2% | Rubio | 27.0% |
| St. Joseph County | 35,654 | Vance | 54.2% | Rubio | 29.4% |
| Porter County | 30,081 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.4% |
| Johnson County | 29,755 | Vance | 56.5% | Rubio | 26.9% |
| Hendricks County | 29,456 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.7% |
| Elkhart County | 26,405 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.2% |
| Vanderburgh County | 25,325 | Vance | 56.5% | Rubio | 26.9% |
| Tippecanoe County | 22,396 | Vance | 52.2% | Rubio | 31.8% |
| Clark County | 20,785 | Vance | 56.9% | Rubio | 26.4% |
| Madison County | 20,211 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.3% |
| Monroe County | 18,881 | Vance | 47.1% | Rubio | 37.7% |
| Hancock County | 17,020 | Vance | 56.1% | Rubio | 27.3% |
| LaPorte County | 16,255 | Vance | 57.5% | Rubio | 25.6% |
| Delaware County | 16,138 | Vance | 56.6% | Rubio | 26.7% |
| Morgan County | 14,992 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Kosciusko County | 14,793 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Floyd County | 14,651 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.7% |
| Boone County | 14,559 | Vance | 51.6% | Rubio | 32.5% |
| Howard County | 14,506 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.5% |
| Vigo County | 14,417 | Vance | 57.0% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Bartholomew County | 13,337 | Vance | 55.7% | Rubio | 27.8% |
| Warrick County | 12,613 | Vance | 56.6% | Rubio | 26.8% |
| Dearborn County | 11,526 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Wayne County | 10,074 | Vance | 59.5% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Grant County | 9,756 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Lawrence County | 8,847 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Dubois County | 8,695 | Vance | 58.8% | Rubio | 24.1% |
| Harrison County | 8,390 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Henry County | 8,345 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Shelby County | 8,153 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.0% |
| DeKalb County | 8,147 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Noble County | 7,994 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Marshall County | 7,971 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Jackson County | 7,932 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Whitley County | 7,400 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Huntington County | 7,329 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Putnam County | 6,874 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Montgomery County | 6,842 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Jasper County | 6,754 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Steuben County | 6,594 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Gibson County | 6,573 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Ripley County | 6,310 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Knox County | 6,220 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Greene County | 6,182 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Wells County | 6,087 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Adams County | 5,910 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Cass County | 5,847 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Wabash County | 5,819 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Miami County | 5,768 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Jefferson County | 5,575 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Washington County | 5,397 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Franklin County | 5,354 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Posey County | 5,247 | Vance | 59.0% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Decatur County | 5,224 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Clinton County | 5,189 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Clay County | 5,172 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Jennings County | 5,117 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Daviess County | 5,085 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| White County | 4,557 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| LaGrange County | 4,479 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Randolph County | 4,470 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Starke County | 4,401 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Scott County | 4,271 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Spencer County | 4,218 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Fayette County | 4,177 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Owen County | 4,095 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Carroll County | 3,871 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Fulton County | 3,698 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Sullivan County | 3,596 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Orange County | 3,581 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Fountain County | 3,480 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Jay County | 3,461 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Brown County | 3,347 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Tipton County | 3,339 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Perry County | 3,254 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Rush County | 3,239 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Vermillion County | 2,938 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Newton County | 2,838 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Parke County | 2,813 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Pike County | 2,545 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Pulaski County | 2,431 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Martin County | 2,175 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Blackford County | 2,135 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Crawford County | 2,063 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Warren County | 1,870 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Switzerland County | 1,811 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Benton County | 1,627 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Union County | 1,486 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Ohio County | 1,318 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 52.5% | 551,167 | 46% | 20.3% |
| Trump Jr. | 32.4% | 340,399 | 47% | 25.5% |
| DeSantis | 5.6% | 58,678 | 7% | 9.4% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 3,101 | <1% | 6.6% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Indiana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IndianaBlack 2%, Hispanic 4.9%, Asian and other 1.7%, under 30 9%, 65 and up 32.7%, college graduates 32.3%, women 45.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,110,543 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,049,200 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 94,727 | Rubio | 59.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Hamilton County | 68,289 | Rubio | 65.3% | Trump Jr. | 20.4% |
| Lake County | 61,996 | Rubio | 50.7% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Allen County | 54,675 | Rubio | 53.0% | Trump Jr. | 32.0% |
| St. Joseph County | 35,654 | Rubio | 56.1% | Trump Jr. | 29.1% |
| Porter County | 30,081 | Rubio | 56.1% | Trump Jr. | 29.1% |
| Johnson County | 29,755 | Rubio | 53.4% | Trump Jr. | 31.6% |
| Hendricks County | 29,456 | Rubio | 55.6% | Trump Jr. | 29.5% |
| Elkhart County | 26,405 | Rubio | 48.6% | Trump Jr. | 36.2% |
| Vanderburgh County | 25,325 | Rubio | 53.3% | Trump Jr. | 31.8% |
| Tippecanoe County | 22,396 | Rubio | 59.6% | Trump Jr. | 25.7% |
| Clark County | 20,785 | Rubio | 52.3% | Trump Jr. | 32.6% |
| Madison County | 20,211 | Rubio | 49.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Monroe County | 18,881 | Rubio | 66.1% | Trump Jr. | 19.8% |
| Hancock County | 17,020 | Rubio | 54.1% | Trump Jr. | 31.0% |
| LaPorte County | 16,255 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Delaware County | 16,138 | Rubio | 53.1% | Trump Jr. | 32.0% |
| Morgan County | 14,992 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Kosciusko County | 14,793 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Floyd County | 14,651 | Rubio | 56.0% | Trump Jr. | 29.3% |
| Boone County | 14,559 | Rubio | 60.9% | Trump Jr. | 24.6% |
| Howard County | 14,506 | Rubio | 48.2% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Vigo County | 14,417 | Rubio | 52.3% | Trump Jr. | 32.7% |
| Bartholomew County | 13,337 | Rubio | 54.6% | Trump Jr. | 30.5% |
| Warrick County | 12,613 | Rubio | 53.4% | Trump Jr. | 31.6% |
| Dearborn County | 11,526 | Rubio | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.2% |
| Wayne County | 10,074 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Grant County | 9,756 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Lawrence County | 8,847 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Dubois County | 8,695 | Rubio | 49.2% | Trump Jr. | 35.6% |
| Harrison County | 8,390 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Henry County | 8,345 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Shelby County | 8,153 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| DeKalb County | 8,147 | Rubio | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.4% |
| Noble County | 7,994 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Marshall County | 7,971 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Jackson County | 7,932 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Whitley County | 7,400 | Rubio | 47.9% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Huntington County | 7,329 | Rubio | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.4% |
| Putnam County | 6,874 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Montgomery County | 6,842 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Jasper County | 6,754 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Steuben County | 6,594 | Rubio | 49.0% | Trump Jr. | 35.8% |
| Gibson County | 6,573 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Ripley County | 6,310 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Knox County | 6,220 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Greene County | 6,182 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Wells County | 6,087 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Adams County | 5,910 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Cass County | 5,847 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Wabash County | 5,819 | Rubio | 47.4% | Trump Jr. | 37.3% |
| Miami County | 5,768 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Jefferson County | 5,575 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Washington County | 5,397 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Franklin County | 5,354 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Posey County | 5,247 | Rubio | 49.1% | Trump Jr. | 35.7% |
| Decatur County | 5,224 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Clinton County | 5,189 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Clay County | 5,172 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Jennings County | 5,117 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Daviess County | 5,085 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| White County | 4,557 | Rubio | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| LaGrange County | 4,479 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Randolph County | 4,470 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Starke County | 4,401 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Scott County | 4,271 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Spencer County | 4,218 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Fayette County | 4,177 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Owen County | 4,095 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Carroll County | 3,871 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Fulton County | 3,698 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Sullivan County | 3,596 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Orange County | 3,581 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Fountain County | 3,480 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Jay County | 3,461 | Rubio | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Brown County | 3,347 | Rubio | 52.5% | Trump Jr. | 32.5% |
| Tipton County | 3,339 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Perry County | 3,254 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Rush County | 3,239 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Vermillion County | 2,938 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Newton County | 2,838 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Parke County | 2,813 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Pike County | 2,545 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Pulaski County | 2,431 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Martin County | 2,175 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Blackford County | 2,135 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Crawford County | 2,063 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.2% |
| Warren County | 1,870 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Switzerland County | 1,811 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Benton County | 1,627 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Union County | 1,486 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Ohio County | 1,318 | Rubio | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |