2028 forecast · Colorado · Republican primary
Colorado Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 46.4% | 325,475 | 83% | 39.1% |
| Vance | 25.1% | 176,539 | 14% | 22.9% |
| Trump Jr. | 7.6% | 53,066 | <1% | 4.0% |
| Haley | 5.8% | 41,094 | 3% | 7.6% |
| DeSantis | 4.3% | 29,881 | <1% | 4.4% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 1.7% | 11,685 | <1% | 3.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Colorado votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in ColoradoBlack 0.8%, Hispanic 9%, Asian and other 2.4%, under 30 11%, 65 and up 26.6%, college graduates 54.3%, women 44.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, has no vote count. 2028 is modeled as a primary, and the contest type changed or the count is missing, so the participation model from our dataset sets the turnout: 702,109 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 86,682 | Rubio | 43.9% | Vance | 28.5% |
| Jefferson County | 78,271 | Rubio | 53.7% | Vance | 21.2% |
| Denver County | 69,236 | Rubio | 66.2% | Haley | 10.2% |
| Arapahoe County | 65,659 | Rubio | 53.5% | Vance | 21.0% |
| Douglas County | 57,421 | Rubio | 50.6% | Vance | 23.4% |
| Adams County | 50,350 | Rubio | 45.7% | Vance | 26.2% |
| Larimer County | 48,878 | Rubio | 53.0% | Vance | 21.5% |
| Weld County | 44,158 | Vance | 35.7% | Rubio | 31.2% |
| Boulder County | 39,508 | Rubio | 63.8% | Vance | 11.1% |
| Mesa County | 22,397 | Vance | 42.3% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Pueblo County | 19,399 | Vance | 35.6% | Rubio | 27.7% |
| Broomfield County | 9,844 | Rubio | 58.2% | Vance | 16.9% |
| La Plata County | 7,688 | Rubio | 46.1% | Vance | 27.6% |
| Garfield County | 6,911 | Rubio | 35.0% | Vance | 34.1% |
| Montrose County | 6,478 | Vance | 43.9% | Trump Jr. | 20.1% |
| Fremont County | 6,472 | Vance | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 24.4% |
| Eagle County | 6,029 | Rubio | 54.7% | Vance | 20.5% |
| Elbert County | 5,696 | Vance | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 19.6% |
| Delta County | 4,944 | Vance | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 21.9% |
| Teller County | 4,224 | Vance | 44.2% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Summit County | 3,688 | Rubio | 57.3% | Vance | 18.1% |
| Morgan County | 3,677 | Vance | 40.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.4% |
| Montezuma County | 3,533 | Vance | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 18.6% |
| Routt County | 3,487 | Rubio | 52.0% | Vance | 22.9% |
| Chaffee County | 3,138 | Rubio | 42.2% | Vance | 30.8% |
| Park County | 2,920 | Vance | 38.8% | Rubio | 30.3% |
| Logan County | 2,821 | Vance | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 28.4% |
| Gunnison County | 2,351 | Rubio | 58.5% | Vance | 16.2% |
| Pitkin County | 2,306 | Rubio | 59.2% | Vance | 16.3% |
| Grand County | 2,229 | Vance | 36.8% | Rubio | 33.7% |
| Archuleta County | 2,220 | Vance | 39.4% | Rubio | 28.7% |
| Otero County | 2,220 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 26.1% |
| Moffat County | 1,962 | Vance | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 28.7% |
| Las Animas County | 1,813 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 24.5% |
| Alamosa County | 1,756 | Vance | 33.4% | Rubio | 29.8% |
| Rio Grande County | 1,531 | Vance | 38.4% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Prowers County | 1,444 | Vance | 40.8% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Yuma County | 1,418 | Vance | 43.5% | Trump Jr. | 28.1% |
| Clear Creek County | 1,358 | Rubio | 52.5% | Vance | 22.2% |
| Kit Carson County | 1,117 | Vance | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 30.4% |
| Rio Blanco County | 1,074 | Vance | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 26.7% |
| Huerfano County | 1,012 | Vance | 42.0% | Trump Jr. | 19.7% |
| Conejos County | 1,011 | Vance | 34.6% | Trump Jr. | 24.0% |
| San Miguel County | 1,008 | Rubio | 62.2% | Vance | 13.1% |
| Custer County | 990 | Vance | 45.2% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Gilpin County | 919 | Rubio | 51.1% | Vance | 23.6% |
| Ouray County | 877 | Rubio | 47.8% | Vance | 26.9% |
| Washington County | 870 | Vance | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 29.4% |
| Lake County | 838 | Rubio | 49.0% | Vance | 24.6% |
| Saguache County | 751 | Vance | 37.0% | Rubio | 28.4% |
| Lincoln County | 736 | Vance | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 27.6% |
| Phillips County | 709 | Vance | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 24.7% |
| Baca County | 604 | Vance | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.3% |
| Bent County | 558 | Vance | 41.9% | Trump Jr. | 29.0% |
| Crowley County | 447 | Vance | 41.0% | Trump Jr. | 33.5% |
| Costilla County | 429 | Vance | 32.5% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Dolores County | 391 | Vance | 47.3% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Sedgwick County | 378 | Vance | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 26.8% |
| Cheyenne County | 329 | Vance | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 30.8% |
| Kiowa County | 270 | Vance | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 31.5% |
| Jackson County | 234 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Mineral County | 180 | Vance | 36.3% | Rubio | 34.9% |
| Hinsdale County | 139 | Vance | 39.8% | Rubio | 30.0% |
| San Juan County | 121 | Rubio | 52.3% | Vance | 22.5% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 52.6% | 369,264 | 96% | 50.6% |
| Haley | 12.3% | 86,572 | 4% | 9.4% |
| Trump Jr. | 11.2% | 78,576 | <1% | 6.3% |
| DeSantis | 8.5% | 59,964 | <1% | 6.3% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 5.0% | 35,055 | <1% | 4.9% |
| Tim ScottHYP | 0.6% | 4,103 | <1% | 0.7% |
| Rand Paul | 0.3% | 2,331 | <1% | 2.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Colorado votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in ColoradoBlack 0.8%, Hispanic 9%, Asian and other 2.4%, under 30 11%, 65 and up 26.6%, college graduates 54.3%, women 44.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, has no vote count. 2028 is modeled as a primary, and the contest type changed or the count is missing, so the participation model from our dataset sets the turnout: 702,109 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 86,682 | Rubio | 53.9% | Haley | 10.8% |
| Jefferson County | 78,271 | Rubio | 60.2% | Haley | 14.2% |
| Denver County | 69,236 | Rubio | 63.3% | Haley | 19.8% |
| Arapahoe County | 65,659 | Rubio | 59.9% | Haley | 13.3% |
| Douglas County | 57,421 | Rubio | 57.9% | Haley | 14.4% |
| Adams County | 50,350 | Rubio | 55.0% | Trump Jr. | 10.9% |
| Larimer County | 48,878 | Rubio | 59.1% | Haley | 14.9% |
| Weld County | 44,158 | Rubio | 41.6% | Trump Jr. | 20.3% |
| Boulder County | 39,508 | Rubio | 61.5% | Haley | 20.8% |
| Mesa County | 22,397 | Rubio | 31.8% | Trump Jr. | 29.2% |
| Pueblo County | 19,399 | Rubio | 36.5% | Trump Jr. | 26.1% |
| Broomfield County | 9,844 | Rubio | 61.3% | Haley | 16.9% |
| La Plata County | 7,688 | Rubio | 56.2% | Haley | 12.2% |
| Garfield County | 6,911 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 16.7% |
| Montrose County | 6,478 | Trump Jr. | 36.9% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Fremont County | 6,472 | Trump Jr. | 45.5% | Rubio | 17.5% |
| Eagle County | 6,029 | Rubio | 61.3% | Haley | 13.2% |
| Elbert County | 5,696 | Trump Jr. | 36.5% | Rubio | 24.5% |
| Delta County | 4,944 | Trump Jr. | 41.4% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Teller County | 4,224 | Rubio | 30.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Summit County | 3,688 | Rubio | 61.6% | Haley | 16.3% |
| Morgan County | 3,677 | Trump Jr. | 52.0% | DeSantis | 16.0% |
| Montezuma County | 3,533 | Trump Jr. | 34.4% | Rubio | 26.7% |
| Routt County | 3,487 | Rubio | 59.5% | Haley | 14.7% |
| Chaffee County | 3,138 | Rubio | 54.0% | Haley | 11.0% |
| Park County | 2,920 | Rubio | 43.0% | Trump Jr. | 18.6% |
| Logan County | 2,821 | Trump Jr. | 51.8% | DeSantis | 15.5% |
| Gunnison County | 2,351 | Rubio | 60.3% | Haley | 18.4% |
| Pitkin County | 2,306 | Rubio | 62.0% | Haley | 17.7% |
| Grand County | 2,229 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 15.5% |
| Archuleta County | 2,220 | Rubio | 41.1% | Trump Jr. | 20.7% |
| Otero County | 2,220 | Trump Jr. | 44.1% | Rubio | 18.9% |
| Moffat County | 1,962 | Trump Jr. | 52.8% | DeSantis | 15.3% |
| Las Animas County | 1,813 | Trump Jr. | 41.4% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Alamosa County | 1,756 | Rubio | 37.8% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Rio Grande County | 1,531 | Rubio | 30.9% | Trump Jr. | 30.7% |
| Prowers County | 1,444 | Trump Jr. | 51.5% | DeSantis | 16.1% |
| Yuma County | 1,418 | Trump Jr. | 50.7% | DeSantis | 16.4% |
| Clear Creek County | 1,358 | Rubio | 59.4% | Haley | 15.3% |
| Kit Carson County | 1,117 | Trump Jr. | 55.4% | DeSantis | 15.3% |
| Rio Blanco County | 1,074 | Trump Jr. | 50.3% | DeSantis | 15.5% |
| Huerfano County | 1,012 | Trump Jr. | 35.0% | Rubio | 27.0% |
| Conejos County | 1,011 | Trump Jr. | 36.8% | Rubio | 25.2% |
| San Miguel County | 1,008 | Rubio | 61.9% | Haley | 20.1% |
| Custer County | 990 | Rubio | 31.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.0% |
| Gilpin County | 919 | Rubio | 59.1% | Haley | 14.3% |
| Ouray County | 877 | Rubio | 58.0% | Haley | 13.3% |
| Washington County | 870 | Trump Jr. | 54.9% | DeSantis | 15.5% |
| Lake County | 838 | Rubio | 57.5% | Haley | 11.4% |
| Saguache County | 751 | Rubio | 39.0% | Trump Jr. | 23.9% |
| Lincoln County | 736 | Trump Jr. | 50.9% | DeSantis | 16.5% |
| Phillips County | 709 | Trump Jr. | 44.9% | Rubio | 17.8% |
| Baca County | 604 | Trump Jr. | 55.1% | DeSantis | 15.6% |
| Bent County | 558 | Trump Jr. | 50.8% | DeSantis | 16.1% |
| Crowley County | 447 | Trump Jr. | 57.7% | DeSantis | 14.8% |
| Costilla County | 429 | Rubio | 32.6% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Dolores County | 391 | Trump Jr. | 46.3% | DeSantis | 16.8% |
| Sedgwick County | 378 | Trump Jr. | 49.6% | DeSantis | 16.4% |
| Cheyenne County | 329 | Trump Jr. | 56.5% | DeSantis | 15.7% |
| Kiowa County | 270 | Trump Jr. | 58.9% | DeSantis | 14.3% |
| Jackson County | 234 | Trump Jr. | 45.5% | Rubio | 17.0% |
| Mineral County | 180 | Rubio | 48.1% | Trump Jr. | 14.0% |
| Hinsdale County | 139 | Rubio | 43.3% | Trump Jr. | 17.4% |
| San Juan County | 121 | Rubio | 59.9% | Haley | 12.8% |