2028 forecast · West Virginia · Republican primary
West Virginia Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 59.6% | 131,173 | 72% | 43.8% |
| Rubio | 23.3% | 51,217 | 18% | 6.0% |
| Trump Jr. | 7.1% | 15,590 | 9% | 18.0% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 1,965 | 1% | 4.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before West Virginia votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in West VirginiaBlack 0.5%, Hispanic 0.6%, Asian and other 0.7%, under 30 7.5%, 65 and up 40.1%, college graduates 30.8%, women 45%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 204,061 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 219,941 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 19,543 | Vance | 57.3% | Rubio | 26.1% |
| Berkeley County | 15,483 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 24.0% |
| Wood County | 10,825 | Vance | 59.8% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Monongalia County | 10,544 | Vance | 50.4% | Rubio | 34.0% |
| Cabell County | 9,363 | Vance | 56.7% | Rubio | 26.9% |
| Raleigh County | 9,158 | Vance | 61.0% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Harrison County | 8,498 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 23.0% |
| Putnam County | 8,158 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 24.0% |
| Jefferson County | 7,644 | Vance | 55.4% | Rubio | 28.2% |
| Mercer County | 7,135 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Marion County | 6,760 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Ohio County | 5,053 | Vance | 56.8% | Rubio | 26.7% |
| Wayne County | 4,774 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Fayette County | 4,425 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| Preston County | 4,305 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Greenbrier County | 4,295 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Mineral County | 4,012 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Jackson County | 3,951 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Marshall County | 3,940 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Hancock County | 3,808 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Logan County | 3,671 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Randolph County | 3,347 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Hampshire County | 3,324 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Mason County | 3,248 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Nicholas County | 3,150 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Upshur County | 3,004 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Brooke County | 2,836 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Mingo County | 2,817 | Vance | 62.5% | Rubio | 19.6% |
| Morgan County | 2,785 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Boone County | 2,517 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Wyoming County | 2,517 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.9% |
| Lincoln County | 2,272 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.9% |
| Taylor County | 2,189 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Lewis County | 2,177 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Monroe County | 2,004 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Barbour County | 1,976 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Hardy County | 1,958 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Grant County | 1,904 | Vance | 62.5% | Rubio | 19.7% |
| Wetzel County | 1,887 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Roane County | 1,680 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| McDowell County | 1,620 | Vance | 62.5% | Rubio | 19.7% |
| Braxton County | 1,557 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Summers County | 1,546 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Ritchie County | 1,355 | Vance | 62.3% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Tyler County | 1,172 | Vance | 62.2% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Pocahontas County | 1,161 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Tucker County | 1,087 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.6% |
| Pendleton County | 1,050 | Vance | 62.0% | Rubio | 20.4% |
| Pleasants County | 1,045 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.6% |
| Clay County | 1,023 | Vance | 62.1% | Rubio | 20.2% |
| Doddridge County | 975 | Vance | 62.3% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Webster County | 962 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 20.0% |
| Calhoun County | 939 | Vance | 62.4% | Rubio | 19.8% |
| Wirt County | 835 | Vance | 61.8% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Gilmer County | 677 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.7% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 48.9% | 107,511 | 45% | 11.7% |
| Trump Jr. | 35.9% | 78,954 | 47% | 34.5% |
| DeSantis | 5.8% | 12,729 | 7% | 8.2% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 644 | <1% | 6.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before West Virginia votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in West VirginiaBlack 0.5%, Hispanic 0.6%, Asian and other 0.7%, under 30 7.5%, 65 and up 40.1%, college graduates 30.8%, women 45%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 204,061 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 219,941 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 19,543 | Rubio | 53.7% | Trump Jr. | 31.4% |
| Berkeley County | 15,483 | Rubio | 49.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.0% |
| Wood County | 10,825 | Rubio | 49.1% | Trump Jr. | 35.8% |
| Monongalia County | 10,544 | Rubio | 63.5% | Trump Jr. | 22.1% |
| Cabell County | 9,363 | Rubio | 54.8% | Trump Jr. | 30.4% |
| Raleigh County | 9,158 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Harrison County | 8,498 | Rubio | 48.7% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Putnam County | 8,158 | Rubio | 50.3% | Trump Jr. | 34.5% |
| Jefferson County | 7,644 | Rubio | 56.4% | Trump Jr. | 28.8% |
| Mercer County | 7,135 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Marion County | 6,760 | Rubio | 50.0% | Trump Jr. | 34.8% |
| Ohio County | 5,053 | Rubio | 54.7% | Trump Jr. | 30.4% |
| Wayne County | 4,774 | Rubio | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Fayette County | 4,425 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.0% |
| Preston County | 4,305 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Greenbrier County | 4,295 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Mineral County | 4,012 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Jackson County | 3,951 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Marshall County | 3,940 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Hancock County | 3,808 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Logan County | 3,671 | Rubio | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 40.4% |
| Randolph County | 3,347 | Rubio | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.6% |
| Hampshire County | 3,324 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Mason County | 3,248 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Nicholas County | 3,150 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Upshur County | 3,004 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Brooke County | 2,836 | Rubio | 48.3% | Trump Jr. | 36.4% |
| Mingo County | 2,817 | Rubio | 43.2% | Trump Jr. | 41.2% |
| Morgan County | 2,785 | Rubio | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Boone County | 2,517 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Wyoming County | 2,517 | Rubio | 43.6% | Trump Jr. | 40.8% |
| Lincoln County | 2,272 | Rubio | 43.6% | Trump Jr. | 40.8% |
| Taylor County | 2,189 | Rubio | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Lewis County | 2,177 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Monroe County | 2,004 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.2% |
| Barbour County | 1,976 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.4% |
| Hardy County | 1,958 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Grant County | 1,904 | Rubio | 43.4% | Trump Jr. | 41.0% |
| Wetzel County | 1,887 | Rubio | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Roane County | 1,680 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| McDowell County | 1,620 | Rubio | 43.2% | Trump Jr. | 41.2% |
| Braxton County | 1,557 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Summers County | 1,546 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.6% |
| Ritchie County | 1,355 | Rubio | 43.8% | Trump Jr. | 40.6% |
| Tyler County | 1,172 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.4% |
| Pocahontas County | 1,161 | Rubio | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Tucker County | 1,087 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Pendleton County | 1,050 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.0% |
| Pleasants County | 1,045 | Rubio | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |
| Clay County | 1,023 | Rubio | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 40.5% |
| Doddridge County | 975 | Rubio | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 40.8% |
| Webster County | 962 | Rubio | 43.7% | Trump Jr. | 40.7% |
| Calhoun County | 939 | Rubio | 43.5% | Trump Jr. | 40.9% |
| Wirt County | 835 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Gilmer County | 677 | Rubio | 44.5% | Trump Jr. | 39.9% |