2028 forecast · New Jersey · Republican primary
New Jersey Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 51.8% | 310,783 | 55% | 34.2% |
| Rubio | 32.2% | 193,293 | 37% | 24.1% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.0% | 35,990 | 6% | 7.0% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 5,594 | 1% | 6.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Jersey votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New JerseyBlack 3.1%, Hispanic 9.1%, Asian and other 4.4%, under 30 8.6%, 65 and up 32.5%, college graduates 53.7%, women 44.4%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 447,952 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 600,229 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | 65,790 | Vance | 50.0% | Rubio | 34.2% |
| Ocean County | 58,533 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.2% |
| Monmouth County | 57,006 | Vance | 50.7% | Rubio | 33.6% |
| Middlesex County | 47,418 | Vance | 53.6% | Rubio | 30.0% |
| Morris County | 43,797 | Vance | 48.4% | Rubio | 36.2% |
| Essex County | 31,949 | Vance | 49.6% | Rubio | 34.4% |
| Camden County | 31,696 | Vance | 51.6% | Rubio | 32.4% |
| Burlington County | 30,873 | Vance | 51.6% | Rubio | 32.5% |
| Union County | 29,690 | Vance | 51.0% | Rubio | 32.9% |
| Passaic County | 29,469 | Vance | 53.7% | Rubio | 29.7% |
| Hudson County | 28,298 | Vance | 46.0% | Rubio | 38.6% |
| Gloucester County | 24,630 | Vance | 53.4% | Rubio | 30.4% |
| Somerset County | 24,019 | Vance | 49.0% | Rubio | 35.5% |
| Mercer County | 20,030 | Vance | 49.9% | Rubio | 34.4% |
| Atlantic County | 18,493 | Vance | 55.6% | Rubio | 27.8% |
| Sussex County | 14,402 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.7% |
| Hunterdon County | 12,944 | Vance | 48.5% | Rubio | 36.1% |
| Warren County | 9,831 | Vance | 55.0% | Rubio | 28.7% |
| Cape May County | 8,811 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.9% |
| Cumberland County | 7,746 | Vance | 57.9% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Salem County | 4,804 | Vance | 57.8% | Rubio | 25.3% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 59.6% | 357,878 | 77% | 37.8% |
| Trump Jr. | 25.7% | 154,511 | 18% | 11.7% |
| DeSantis | 5.2% | 31,229 | 5% | 9.9% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 1,799 | <1% | 6.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Jersey votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New JerseyBlack 3.1%, Hispanic 9.1%, Asian and other 4.4%, under 30 8.6%, 65 and up 32.5%, college graduates 53.7%, women 44.4%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 447,952 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 600,229 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | 65,790 | Rubio | 62.2% | Trump Jr. | 23.3% |
| Ocean County | 58,533 | Rubio | 52.9% | Trump Jr. | 32.1% |
| Monmouth County | 57,006 | Rubio | 62.4% | Trump Jr. | 23.2% |
| Middlesex County | 47,418 | Rubio | 56.7% | Trump Jr. | 28.5% |
| Morris County | 43,797 | Rubio | 64.7% | Trump Jr. | 21.0% |
| Essex County | 31,949 | Rubio | 60.5% | Trump Jr. | 24.9% |
| Camden County | 31,696 | Rubio | 60.1% | Trump Jr. | 25.3% |
| Burlington County | 30,873 | Rubio | 60.8% | Trump Jr. | 24.7% |
| Union County | 29,690 | Rubio | 59.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Passaic County | 29,469 | Rubio | 55.2% | Trump Jr. | 29.9% |
| Hudson County | 28,298 | Rubio | 65.2% | Trump Jr. | 20.5% |
| Gloucester County | 24,630 | Rubio | 58.5% | Trump Jr. | 26.8% |
| Somerset County | 24,019 | Rubio | 63.7% | Trump Jr. | 21.9% |
| Mercer County | 20,030 | Rubio | 62.1% | Trump Jr. | 23.4% |
| Atlantic County | 18,493 | Rubio | 54.3% | Trump Jr. | 30.8% |
| Sussex County | 14,402 | Rubio | 57.8% | Trump Jr. | 27.5% |
| Hunterdon County | 12,944 | Rubio | 65.0% | Trump Jr. | 20.7% |
| Warren County | 9,831 | Rubio | 56.3% | Trump Jr. | 28.9% |
| Cape May County | 8,811 | Rubio | 57.1% | Trump Jr. | 28.1% |
| Cumberland County | 7,746 | Rubio | 49.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Salem County | 4,804 | Rubio | 51.1% | Trump Jr. | 33.8% |