2028 forecast · Wyoming · Democratic primary
Wyoming Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 55.8% | 9,506 | 59% | 5.9% |
| Buttigieg | 11.2% | 1,901 | 15% | 18.4% |
| Newsom | 10.6% | 1,806 | 13% | 10.2% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.8% | 982 | 7% | 8.6% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 868 | 6% | 5.0% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 75 | 1% | 8.5% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 34 | <1% | 6.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wyoming votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WyomingBlack 1.7%, Hispanic 4.5%, Asian and other 2.5%, under 30 11.1%, 65 and up 35.7%, college graduates 42.5%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 15,391 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 17,051 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 3,172 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Natrona County | 2,114 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Albany County | 1,515 | Harris | 54.5% | Buttigieg | 11.8% |
| Teton County | 1,291 | Harris | 54.3% | Buttigieg | 12.1% |
| Fremont County | 1,161 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Sweetwater County | 1,014 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Sheridan County | 1,011 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Park County | 959 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Campbell County | 868 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Lincoln County | 557 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Uinta County | 489 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Carbon County | 378 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Goshen County | 342 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Converse County | 334 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Big Horn County | 283 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Sublette County | 277 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Johnson County | 265 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Platte County | 250 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Washakie County | 209 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Crook County | 198 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Weston County | 163 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Hot Springs County | 144 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Niobrara County | 57 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.1% | 4,458 | 28% | 11.0% |
| Buttigieg | 22.4% | 3,818 | 27% | 19.6% |
| Ossoff | 22.1% | 3,762 | 23% | 5.4% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% | 2,469 | 16% | 9.0% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 386 | 3% | 9.2% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 177 | 1% | 6.7% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 39 | <1% | 5.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wyoming votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WyomingBlack 1.7%, Hispanic 4.5%, Asian and other 2.5%, under 30 11.1%, 65 and up 35.7%, college graduates 42.5%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 15,391 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 17,051 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 3,172 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Natrona County | 2,114 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Albany County | 1,515 | Newsom | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Teton County | 1,291 | Newsom | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 23.0% |
| Fremont County | 1,161 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Sweetwater County | 1,014 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Sheridan County | 1,011 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Park County | 959 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Campbell County | 868 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Lincoln County | 557 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Uinta County | 489 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Carbon County | 378 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Goshen County | 342 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Converse County | 334 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Big Horn County | 283 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sublette County | 277 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Johnson County | 265 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Platte County | 250 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Washakie County | 209 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Crook County | 198 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Weston County | 163 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Hot Springs County | 144 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Niobrara County | 57 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |