2028 forecast · Mississippi · Republican primary
Mississippi Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 40.9% | 163,660 | 48% | 35.2% |
| Trump Jr. | 33.0% | 132,136 | 52% | 22.3% |
| Rubio | 7.8% | 31,365 | <1% | 2.5% |
| DeSantis | 6.5% | 25,816 | <1% | 5.5% |
| Haley | 1.4% | 5,641 | <1% | 0.3% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 1.3% | 5,092 | <1% | 3.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Mississippi votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MississippiBlack 9.1%, Hispanic 1.2%, Asian and other 1%, under 30 7.6%, 65 and up 38.6%, college graduates 31.7%, women 45.3%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 416,270 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 400,264 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rankin County | 26,790 | Vance | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Harrison County | 26,604 | Vance | 44.1% | Trump Jr. | 27.6% |
| DeSoto County | 26,251 | Vance | 42.8% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Jackson County | 19,647 | Vance | 44.6% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Madison County | 17,722 | Vance | 41.7% | Trump Jr. | 19.8% |
| Hinds County | 16,500 | Vance | 32.8% | Trump Jr. | 32.7% |
| Lee County | 12,638 | Vance | 43.3% | Trump Jr. | 31.6% |
| Lamar County | 10,950 | Vance | 44.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.4% |
| Pearl River County | 10,764 | Vance | 41.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Jones County | 10,212 | Vance | 41.1% | Trump Jr. | 36.4% |
| Hancock County | 9,134 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Forrest County | 9,046 | Vance | 42.5% | Trump Jr. | 27.1% |
| Lauderdale County | 8,368 | Vance | 40.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Lafayette County | 8,090 | Vance | 42.6% | Trump Jr. | 19.3% |
| Lowndes County | 7,024 | Vance | 40.6% | Trump Jr. | 32.5% |
| Alcorn County | 6,635 | Vance | 42.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.2% |
| Pontotoc County | 6,039 | Vance | 41.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Lincoln County | 5,741 | Vance | 40.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Monroe County | 5,568 | Vance | 40.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Union County | 5,467 | Vance | 41.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Oktibbeha County | 5,216 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 21.9% |
| George County | 5,193 | Vance | 41.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Warren County | 5,064 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 32.8% |
| Itawamba County | 5,047 | Vance | 41.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Tate County | 4,681 | Vance | 41.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.5% |
| Prentiss County | 4,467 | Vance | 42.3% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| Tishomingo County | 4,355 | Vance | 42.5% | Trump Jr. | 37.3% |
| Marshall County | 4,242 | Trump Jr. | 39.1% | Vance | 37.6% |
| Panola County | 4,138 | Trump Jr. | 38.9% | Vance | 37.8% |
| Tippah County | 4,128 | Vance | 41.3% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Pike County | 4,062 | Trump Jr. | 40.4% | Vance | 36.2% |
| Neshoba County | 4,026 | Vance | 40.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.8% |
| Marion County | 3,912 | Trump Jr. | 40.1% | Vance | 38.9% |
| Simpson County | 3,774 | Vance | 39.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.5% |
| Newton County | 3,300 | Vance | 40.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Stone County | 3,225 | Vance | 41.4% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Copiah County | 3,153 | Trump Jr. | 38.3% | Vance | 37.3% |
| Scott County | 3,097 | Trump Jr. | 40.2% | Vance | 37.3% |
| Smith County | 3,080 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Wayne County | 2,971 | Trump Jr. | 39.6% | Vance | 38.7% |
| Covington County | 2,964 | Vance | 39.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Adams County | 2,881 | Trump Jr. | 37.4% | Vance | 36.8% |
| Grenada County | 2,851 | Vance | 39.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Washington County | 2,808 | Trump Jr. | 39.3% | Vance | 32.2% |
| Clarke County | 2,569 | Vance | 40.2% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Leake County | 2,553 | Trump Jr. | 39.8% | Vance | 38.0% |
| Winston County | 2,444 | Vance | 38.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Attala County | 2,344 | Vance | 39.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Greene County | 2,307 | Trump Jr. | 43.4% | Vance | 37.1% |
| Bolivar County | 2,295 | Vance | 35.6% | Trump Jr. | 35.1% |
| Yazoo County | 2,284 | Trump Jr. | 40.7% | Vance | 34.8% |
| Perry County | 2,264 | Vance | 40.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.4% |
| Calhoun County | 2,205 | Trump Jr. | 41.1% | Vance | 38.6% |
| Amite County | 2,163 | Trump Jr. | 42.7% | Vance | 36.8% |
| Clay County | 2,144 | Trump Jr. | 40.0% | Vance | 35.3% |
| Webster County | 2,142 | Vance | 42.1% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Jasper County | 2,105 | Trump Jr. | 41.6% | Vance | 36.0% |
| Lawrence County | 2,081 | Trump Jr. | 39.7% | Vance | 39.2% |
| Chickasaw County | 2,055 | Trump Jr. | 41.5% | Vance | 36.6% |
| Walthall County | 2,023 | Trump Jr. | 41.2% | Vance | 37.5% |
| Yalobusha County | 1,828 | Vance | 39.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Carroll County | 1,790 | Vance | 40.0% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Leflore County | 1,750 | Trump Jr. | 39.7% | Vance | 30.9% |
| Sunflower County | 1,516 | Trump Jr. | 41.4% | Vance | 31.3% |
| Choctaw County | 1,434 | Vance | 40.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Franklin County | 1,394 | Vance | 39.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.4% |
| Montgomery County | 1,306 | Vance | 38.8% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Benton County | 1,261 | Trump Jr. | 40.6% | Vance | 38.0% |
| Coahoma County | 1,254 | Trump Jr. | 40.4% | Vance | 31.0% |
| Jefferson Davis County | 1,240 | Trump Jr. | 42.4% | Vance | 34.2% |
| Tallahatchie County | 1,180 | Trump Jr. | 43.3% | Vance | 33.5% |
| Holmes County | 1,040 | Trump Jr. | 42.5% | Vance | 27.8% |
| Kemper County | 938 | Trump Jr. | 39.5% | Vance | 35.4% |
| Noxubee County | 826 | Trump Jr. | 42.9% | Vance | 31.0% |
| Humphreys County | 610 | Trump Jr. | 41.3% | Vance | 29.7% |
| Wilkinson County | 597 | Trump Jr. | 44.2% | Vance | 31.8% |
| Jefferson County | 525 | Trump Jr. | 42.4% | Vance | 28.6% |
| Quitman County | 516 | Trump Jr. | 41.9% | Vance | 31.1% |
| Claiborne County | 510 | Trump Jr. | 41.7% | Vance | 26.7% |
| Tunica County | 477 | Trump Jr. | 42.4% | Vance | 29.6% |
| Sharkey County | 328 | Trump Jr. | 42.1% | Vance | 30.7% |
| Issaquena County | 141 | Trump Jr. | 46.3% | Vance | 31.4% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trump Jr. | 56.8% | 227,150 | 97% | 36.1% |
| DeSantis | 15.5% | 62,037 | 2% | 9.2% |
| Rubio | 9.9% | 39,520 | <1% | 4.3% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 3.9% | 15,683 | <1% | 5.0% |
| Haley | 3.1% | 12,289 | <1% | 0.5% |
| Cruz | 0.8% | 3,010 | <1% | 4.3% |
| Carlson | 0.6% | 2,337 | 1% | 7.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Mississippi votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MississippiBlack 9.1%, Hispanic 1.2%, Asian and other 1%, under 30 7.6%, 65 and up 38.6%, college graduates 31.7%, women 45.3%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 416,270 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 400,264 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rankin County | 26,790 | Trump Jr. | 50.7% | DeSantis | 16.6% |
| Harrison County | 26,604 | Trump Jr. | 50.8% | DeSantis | 16.5% |
| DeSoto County | 26,251 | Trump Jr. | 51.1% | DeSantis | 16.7% |
| Jackson County | 19,647 | Trump Jr. | 53.3% | DeSantis | 16.0% |
| Madison County | 17,722 | Trump Jr. | 34.5% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Hinds County | 16,500 | Trump Jr. | 47.3% | DeSantis | 20.5% |
| Lee County | 12,638 | Trump Jr. | 57.1% | DeSantis | 15.8% |
| Lamar County | 10,950 | Trump Jr. | 53.1% | DeSantis | 16.5% |
| Pearl River County | 10,764 | Trump Jr. | 66.5% | DeSantis | 12.6% |
| Jones County | 10,212 | Trump Jr. | 63.3% | DeSantis | 14.1% |
| Hancock County | 9,134 | Trump Jr. | 55.1% | DeSantis | 15.4% |
| Forrest County | 9,046 | Trump Jr. | 48.0% | DeSantis | 16.9% |
| Lauderdale County | 8,368 | Trump Jr. | 60.3% | DeSantis | 15.6% |
| Lafayette County | 8,090 | Trump Jr. | 34.2% | Rubio | 24.4% |
| Lowndes County | 7,024 | Trump Jr. | 55.5% | DeSantis | 16.9% |
| Alcorn County | 6,635 | Trump Jr. | 66.2% | DeSantis | 12.7% |
| Pontotoc County | 6,039 | Trump Jr. | 66.3% | DeSantis | 12.7% |
| Lincoln County | 5,741 | Trump Jr. | 64.3% | DeSantis | 13.8% |
| Monroe County | 5,568 | Trump Jr. | 64.6% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| Union County | 5,467 | Trump Jr. | 66.3% | DeSantis | 12.7% |
| Oktibbeha County | 5,216 | Trump Jr. | 36.5% | Rubio | 21.3% |
| George County | 5,193 | Trump Jr. | 67.2% | DeSantis | 12.2% |
| Warren County | 5,064 | Trump Jr. | 55.1% | DeSantis | 17.5% |
| Itawamba County | 5,047 | Trump Jr. | 67.9% | DeSantis | 11.9% |
| Tate County | 4,681 | Trump Jr. | 60.7% | DeSantis | 14.7% |
| Prentiss County | 4,467 | Trump Jr. | 65.5% | DeSantis | 12.8% |
| Tishomingo County | 4,355 | Trump Jr. | 67.0% | DeSantis | 12.4% |
| Marshall County | 4,242 | Trump Jr. | 63.5% | DeSantis | 14.3% |
| Panola County | 4,138 | Trump Jr. | 63.2% | DeSantis | 14.6% |
| Tippah County | 4,128 | Trump Jr. | 66.5% | DeSantis | 12.7% |
| Pike County | 4,062 | Trump Jr. | 63.9% | DeSantis | 14.5% |
| Neshoba County | 4,026 | Trump Jr. | 66.5% | DeSantis | 13.0% |
| Marion County | 3,912 | Trump Jr. | 67.1% | DeSantis | 12.8% |
| Simpson County | 3,774 | Trump Jr. | 65.0% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| Newton County | 3,300 | Trump Jr. | 64.8% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| Stone County | 3,225 | Trump Jr. | 64.7% | DeSantis | 13.1% |
| Copiah County | 3,153 | Trump Jr. | 61.5% | DeSantis | 15.4% |
| Scott County | 3,097 | Trump Jr. | 65.1% | DeSantis | 13.8% |
| Smith County | 3,080 | Trump Jr. | 67.8% | DeSantis | 12.4% |
| Wayne County | 2,971 | Trump Jr. | 65.7% | DeSantis | 13.4% |
| Covington County | 2,964 | Trump Jr. | 64.7% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| Adams County | 2,881 | Trump Jr. | 59.4% | DeSantis | 16.5% |
| Grenada County | 2,851 | Trump Jr. | 61.7% | DeSantis | 15.2% |
| Washington County | 2,808 | Trump Jr. | 56.8% | DeSantis | 18.3% |
| Clarke County | 2,569 | Trump Jr. | 65.3% | DeSantis | 13.5% |
| Leake County | 2,553 | Trump Jr. | 65.2% | DeSantis | 13.8% |
| Winston County | 2,444 | Trump Jr. | 63.2% | DeSantis | 14.8% |
| Attala County | 2,344 | Trump Jr. | 63.0% | DeSantis | 14.7% |
| Greene County | 2,307 | Trump Jr. | 70.4% | DeSantis | 11.4% |
| Bolivar County | 2,295 | Trump Jr. | 53.9% | DeSantis | 18.7% |
| Yazoo County | 2,284 | Trump Jr. | 62.5% | DeSantis | 15.4% |
| Perry County | 2,264 | Trump Jr. | 67.7% | DeSantis | 12.3% |
| Calhoun County | 2,205 | Trump Jr. | 68.4% | DeSantis | 12.3% |
| Amite County | 2,163 | Trump Jr. | 68.6% | DeSantis | 12.5% |
| Clay County | 2,144 | Trump Jr. | 62.0% | DeSantis | 15.5% |
| Webster County | 2,142 | Trump Jr. | 65.4% | DeSantis | 13.1% |
| Jasper County | 2,105 | Trump Jr. | 65.6% | DeSantis | 13.8% |
| Lawrence County | 2,081 | Trump Jr. | 66.7% | DeSantis | 12.8% |
| Chickasaw County | 2,055 | Trump Jr. | 66.4% | DeSantis | 13.3% |
| Walthall County | 2,023 | Trump Jr. | 67.0% | DeSantis | 13.1% |
| Yalobusha County | 1,828 | Trump Jr. | 64.8% | DeSantis | 13.7% |
| Carroll County | 1,790 | Trump Jr. | 65.3% | DeSantis | 14.0% |
| Leflore County | 1,750 | Trump Jr. | 56.0% | DeSantis | 18.6% |
| Sunflower County | 1,516 | Trump Jr. | 59.3% | DeSantis | 17.1% |
| Choctaw County | 1,434 | Trump Jr. | 65.4% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| Franklin County | 1,394 | Trump Jr. | 65.2% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| Montgomery County | 1,306 | Trump Jr. | 64.1% | DeSantis | 14.5% |
| Benton County | 1,261 | Trump Jr. | 66.8% | DeSantis | 13.1% |
| Coahoma County | 1,254 | Trump Jr. | 57.2% | DeSantis | 18.2% |
| Jefferson Davis County | 1,240 | Trump Jr. | 64.5% | DeSantis | 14.6% |
| Tallahatchie County | 1,180 | Trump Jr. | 65.2% | DeSantis | 14.3% |
| Holmes County | 1,040 | Trump Jr. | 56.7% | DeSantis | 18.6% |
| Kemper County | 938 | Trump Jr. | 61.3% | DeSantis | 15.8% |
| Noxubee County | 826 | Trump Jr. | 61.4% | DeSantis | 16.1% |
| Humphreys County | 610 | Trump Jr. | 57.0% | DeSantis | 18.5% |
| Wilkinson County | 597 | Trump Jr. | 64.5% | DeSantis | 14.9% |
| Jefferson County | 525 | Trump Jr. | 57.6% | DeSantis | 18.1% |
| Quitman County | 516 | Trump Jr. | 59.8% | DeSantis | 17.2% |
| Claiborne County | 510 | Trump Jr. | 54.4% | DeSantis | 19.8% |
| Tunica County | 477 | Trump Jr. | 58.7% | DeSantis | 17.8% |
| Sharkey County | 328 | Trump Jr. | 59.6% | DeSantis | 17.1% |
| Issaquena County | 141 | Trump Jr. | 67.3% | DeSantis | 13.6% |