2028 forecast · Maryland · Republican primary
Maryland Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 51.7% | 262,884 | 54% | 31.4% |
| Rubio | 32.2% | 163,650 | 38% | 21.9% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.0% | 30,624 | 6% | 6.6% |
| DeSantis | 1.0% | 4,903 | 1% | 7.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Maryland votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MarylandBlack 8.5%, Hispanic 4.8%, Asian and other 4.2%, under 30 7.9%, 65 and up 33.5%, college graduates 54.9%, women 44.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 459,066 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 508,270 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 83,306 | Vance | 45.5% | Rubio | 39.3% |
| Baltimore County | 69,307 | Vance | 52.3% | Rubio | 31.6% |
| Anne Arundel County | 58,431 | Vance | 50.3% | Rubio | 33.9% |
| Prince George's County | 38,541 | Vance | 53.6% | Rubio | 29.3% |
| Harford County | 31,408 | Vance | 54.2% | Rubio | 29.5% |
| Frederick County | 31,077 | Vance | 49.7% | Rubio | 34.6% |
| Howard County | 29,947 | Vance | 46.6% | Rubio | 38.1% |
| Baltimore city | 28,035 | Vance | 50.1% | Rubio | 33.8% |
| Carroll County | 23,551 | Vance | 54.1% | Rubio | 29.7% |
| Washington County | 15,894 | Vance | 58.0% | Rubio | 25.1% |
| St. Mary's County | 12,423 | Vance | 55.1% | Rubio | 28.5% |
| Charles County | 12,216 | Vance | 55.6% | Rubio | 27.5% |
| Cecil County | 12,172 | Vance | 57.6% | Rubio | 25.7% |
| Calvert County | 11,283 | Vance | 54.7% | Rubio | 29.0% |
| Wicomico County | 8,835 | Vance | 57.7% | Rubio | 25.4% |
| Allegany County | 7,537 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Queen Anne's County | 7,414 | Vance | 56.5% | Rubio | 26.9% |
| Worcester County | 7,109 | Vance | 57.8% | Rubio | 25.5% |
| Talbot County | 4,572 | Vance | 54.3% | Rubio | 29.5% |
| Garrett County | 4,140 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Caroline County | 3,731 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.8% |
| Dorchester County | 3,255 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Kent County | 2,244 | Vance | 54.9% | Rubio | 28.8% |
| Somerset County | 1,842 | Vance | 59.9% | Rubio | 22.6% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 58.9% | 299,554 | 77% | 32.7% |
| Trump Jr. | 26.3% | 133,727 | 18% | 10.9% |
| DeSantis | 5.3% | 27,043 | 5% | 10.9% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 1,520 | <1% | 6.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Maryland votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MarylandBlack 8.5%, Hispanic 4.8%, Asian and other 4.2%, under 30 7.9%, 65 and up 33.5%, college graduates 54.9%, women 44.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 459,066 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 508,270 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 83,306 | Rubio | 66.6% | Trump Jr. | 19.2% |
| Baltimore County | 69,307 | Rubio | 58.9% | Trump Jr. | 26.3% |
| Anne Arundel County | 58,431 | Rubio | 62.0% | Trump Jr. | 23.4% |
| Prince George's County | 38,541 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.7% |
| Harford County | 31,408 | Rubio | 57.2% | Trump Jr. | 28.0% |
| Frederick County | 31,077 | Rubio | 63.0% | Trump Jr. | 22.6% |
| Howard County | 29,947 | Rubio | 65.9% | Trump Jr. | 19.8% |
| Baltimore city | 28,035 | Rubio | 59.6% | Trump Jr. | 25.6% |
| Carroll County | 23,551 | Rubio | 58.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.3% |
| Washington County | 15,894 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.9% |
| St. Mary's County | 12,423 | Rubio | 55.7% | Trump Jr. | 29.4% |
| Charles County | 12,216 | Rubio | 51.6% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Cecil County | 12,172 | Rubio | 52.0% | Trump Jr. | 32.9% |
| Calvert County | 11,283 | Rubio | 56.6% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Wicomico County | 8,835 | Rubio | 50.7% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Allegany County | 7,537 | Rubio | 48.4% | Trump Jr. | 36.3% |
| Queen Anne's County | 7,414 | Rubio | 53.9% | Trump Jr. | 31.1% |
| Worcester County | 7,109 | Rubio | 51.8% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Talbot County | 4,572 | Rubio | 57.3% | Trump Jr. | 27.8% |
| Garrett County | 4,140 | Rubio | 47.4% | Trump Jr. | 37.3% |
| Caroline County | 3,731 | Rubio | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 38.7% |
| Dorchester County | 3,255 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Kent County | 2,244 | Rubio | 56.5% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Somerset County | 1,842 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |