2026 forecast ยท Ohio Senate

Sherrod Brown is favored to win Ohio's Senate seat.

Sherrod Brown vs Jon Husted. The model has Brown ahead by 3.8 points, winning 79 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +3.8Polls D +3.1Updated October 22, 2026
Sherrod Brown
Democrat
50.1%
2,389,266 projected votes
Jon Husted
Republican
46.4%
2,209,004 projected votes
79%Brown
21%Husted
Brown favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Brown wins about 79 of 100
RatingLean D79% chance for Brown
Model marginD +3.8Polls D +3.1
80 percent rangeD +9.6 to R +2.12,000 simulations
Projected votes4,764,552Brown 50.1%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Ohio Senate by county

Adams CountyAllen CountyAshland CountyAshtabula CountyAthens CountyAuglaize CountyBelmont CountyBrown CountyButler CountyCarroll CountyChampaign CountyClark CountyClermont CountyClinton CountyColumbiana CountyCoshocton CountyCrawford CountyCuyahoga CountyDarke CountyDefiance CountyDelaware CountyErie CountyFairfield CountyFayette CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyGallia CountyGeauga CountyGreene CountyGuernsey CountyHamilton CountyHancock CountyHardin CountyHarrison CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyHocking CountyHolmes CountyHuron CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyKnox CountyLake CountyLawrence CountyLicking CountyLogan CountyLorain CountyLucas CountyMadison CountyMahoning CountyMarion CountyMedina CountyMeigs CountyMercer CountyMiami CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyMorrow CountyMuskingum CountyNoble CountyOttawa CountyPaulding CountyPerry CountyPickaway CountyPike CountyPortage CountyPreble CountyPutnam CountyRichland CountyRoss CountySandusky CountyScioto CountySeneca CountyShelby CountyStark CountySummit CountyTrumbull CountyTuscarawas CountyUnion CountyVan Wert CountyVinton CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWilliams CountyWood CountyWyandot CountyFranklinCuyahogaHamiltonSummitMontgomeryLucasStarkButlerLorainWarrenDelawareLake
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Cuyahoga County: Brown +245,723Franklin County: Brown +221,307Hamilton County: Brown +91,270Summit County: Brown +60,765Lucas County: Brown +46,464Montgomery County: Brown +23,239Lorain County: Brown +14,041Mahoning County: Brown +13,556Athens County: Brown +6,592Trumbull County: Brown +2,723Erie County: Brown +2,014Delaware County: Brown +1,833Portage County: Brown +656Lake County: Brown +391Wood County: Brown +286Clermont County: Husted +24,737Butler County: Husted +22,357Warren County: Husted +21,841Miami County: Husted +17,849Richland County: Husted +14,995Allen County: Husted +14,122Darke County: Husted +13,156Licking County: Husted +12,736Shelby County: Husted +12,085Columbiana County: Husted +11,861Auglaize County: Husted +11,752Mercer County: Husted +11,518Wayne County: Husted +11,096Stark County: Husted +10,633Putnam County: Husted +10,008Knox County: Husted +9,822Logan County: Husted +9,696Greene County: Husted +9,488Muskingum County: Husted +9,316Ashland County: Husted +9,267Hancock County: Husted +9,255Tuscarawas County: Husted +8,855Preble County: Husted +8,710Highland County: Husted +8,184Fairfield County: Husted +7,947Pickaway County: Husted +7,662Brown County: Husted +7,630Crawford County: Husted +7,582Scioto County: Husted +7,553Washington County: Husted +7,344Clinton County: Husted +7,222Lawrence County: Husted +7,157Holmes County: Husted +7,086Union County: Husted +7,030Huron County: Husted +6,997Marion County: Husted +6,504Morrow County: Husted +6,440Medina County: Husted +6,234Belmont County: Husted +6,180Van Wert County: Husted +6,032Williams County: Husted +5,900Ross County: Husted +5,817Champaign County: Husted +5,770Jefferson County: Husted +5,597Fulton County: Husted +5,514Seneca County: Husted +5,420Coshocton County: Husted +5,329Adams County: Husted +5,201Guernsey County: Husted +5,198Geauga County: Husted +5,092Madison County: Husted +5,058Defiance County: Husted +5,048Henry County: Husted +4,978Clark County: Husted +4,960Fayette County: Husted +4,803Gallia County: Husted +4,733Perry County: Husted +4,620Jackson County: Husted +4,569Hardin County: Husted +4,328Sandusky County: Husted +4,229Carroll County: Husted +4,188Wyandot County: Husted +3,665Meigs County: Husted +3,438Paulding County: Husted +3,412Ashtabula County: Husted +3,147Pike County: Husted +3,032Hocking County: Husted +2,436Noble County: Husted +2,283Morgan County: Husted +2,117Harrison County: Husted +1,981Vinton County: Husted +1,772Monroe County: Husted +1,744Ottawa County: Husted +1,403
Brown +730,860 net votes from 15 countiesStatewide D +3.7, a 178,139 vote marginHusted +552,721 net votes from 73 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Sherrod BrownDemocrat ยท 79% to win
50.1%
Jon HustedRepublican ยท 21% to win
46.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

4,764,552 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Sherrod Brown D2,389,26650.1%
Jon Husted R2,209,00446.4%
Bill Redpath L90,5261.9%
Greg Levy I75,7561.6%
Total4,764,552100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +25.6: 1 simulationsD +24.6: 0 simulationsD +23.7: 1 simulationsD +22.7: 2 simulationsD +21.7: 1 simulationsD +20.7: 0 simulationsD +19.8: 2 simulationsD +18.8: 1 simulationsD +17.8: 2 simulationsD +16.8: 10 simulationsD +15.9: 8 simulationsD +14.9: 16 simulationsD +13.9: 24 simulationsD +12.9: 16 simulationsD +12.0: 37 simulationsD +11.0: 36 simulationsD +10.0: 51 simulationsD +9.0: 91 simulationsD +8.1: 106 simulationsD +7.1: 116 simulationsD +6.1: 139 simulationsD +5.1: 174 simulationsD +4.2: 175 simulationsD +3.2: 173 simulationsD +2.2: 165 simulationsD +1.2: 155 simulationsD +0.3: 103 simulationsR +0.7: 121 simulationsR +1.7: 78 simulationsR +2.7: 48 simulationsR +3.6: 43 simulationsR +4.6: 36 simulationsR +5.6: 29 simulationsR +6.6: 13 simulationsR +7.5: 9 simulationsR +8.5: 6 simulationsR +9.5: 4 simulationsR +10.5: 2 simulationsR +11.4: 3 simulationsR +12.4: 3 simulationsD +26.1R +12.9

80 percent of simulations fall between D +9.6 and R +2.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%79% Brown21% Husted30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio Senate polling average
R+6R+4R+2EvenD+2D+4D+6D+8D+10D+12MayJunJulAugSepOctBrown +3.9
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
New York Times/Siena UniversityOct 1 ยท 616 LV ยท Gold17%Brown +3.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold17%Brown +3.0
On Point PollingOct 17 ยท 635 LV ยท Gold14%Brown +4.3
Quantus InsightsSep 23 ยท 695 LV ยท Gold13%Brown +0.5
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,592 LV ยท A++12%Brown +5.0
InsiderAdvantageSep 29 ยท 1,200 LV ยท A+ ยท R lean, 4.5 off6.6%Brown +5.5
Every other poll together: 22%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +3.1
ActiVote400 LV0dR +0.4
On Point Polling635 LV0dD +4.3
Marist University883 LV0dD +1.9
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & Company1,592 LV0dD +4.7
Rasmussen Reports (R)901 LV1dR +0.6
Cook Political Report/GS Strategy Group and New River Strategies959 LV2dD +6.0
co/efficient (R)925 LV9dD +2.7
CNN/SSRS760 LV10dD +4.9
New York Times/Siena616 LV14dD +2.3
YouGov3,780 LV15dD +3.1
InsiderAdvantage1,200 LV16dD +1.1
Big Data Poll682 LV18dD +3.9
NPR/Marist1,298 RV18dD +5.6
Suffolk University/USA TODAY Network500 LV18dD +1.3
Quantus Insights695 LV22dD +2.3
Rasmussen Reports1,115 LV22dD +2.5
Trafalgar Group (R)1,085 LV29dD +4.2
Bowling Green State University/YouGov1,000 LV35dD +2.2
InsiderAdvantage (R)1,200 LV36dD +6.9
Abacus Data306 LV48dD +4.5
Beacon Research (D)/ Shaw & Co. Research (R)1,008 RV66dD +5.9
Tulchin Research (D)600 LV72dD +2.8
New York Times/Siena University601 LV109dR +3.7
Fabrizio Ward (R)/ Impact Research (D)800 LV121dD +4.3
Tulchin Research (D)600 LV133dD +2.8
Model margin
Brown +3.8
Chance of winning
Sherrod Brown79%
Jon Husted21%
Simulated vote
Sherrod Brown50.1%
Jon Husted46.4%
Bill Redpath1.9%
Greg Levy1.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +11.3
FundamentalsD +1.9
With pollsD +3.7
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteD +3.8

Read from 719,262 ballots cast so far in Ohio, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

59 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Sherrod Brown30
  • Barack ObamaFormer Presidentsource
  • United AssociationPlumbers and pipefitters unionsource
  • UFCW Locals 75, 880 and 1059Labor union localssource
  • International Union of Painters and Allied TradesLabor unionsource
  • Ohio Federation of TeachersTeachers unionsource
  • United Auto WorkersLabor unionsource
  • Ohio AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
  • Ohio Democratic PartyState partysource
Jon Husted29
  • Bernie MorenoU.S. Senator, OHsource
  • Tim ScottU.S. Senator, SC; NRSC chairsource
  • Jim JordanU.S. Rep., OH-04source
  • Frank LaRoseOhio Secretary of Statesource
  • Vivek RamaswamyGOP nominee for Ohio governorsource
  • Dave YostOhio Attorney Generalsource
  • Robert SpragueOhio Treasurersource
  • Bob LattaU.S. Rep., OH-05source
On the air

Harry Enten: Named Ohio among six toss up Senate races and warned Democrats of a big siren because polls are within the margin of error. source

Harry Enten: In a YouTube forecast video listed Ohio as a Democratic lead of 3 points. source

Karl Rove: Said he is worried for Republicans in Ohio. source

Karl Rove: On the Journal Editorial Report called Sherrod Brown a terrific candidate and predicted a horserace with Jon Husted. source

Nate Silver: His Silver Bulletin forecast gave Sherrod Brown a 73.9% chance to unseat Jon Husted. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +14R +14Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +11.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +1.9With pollsaverage D +3.1D +3.7With early voteturnout so farD +3.8

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBrownHusted
GenderMen47%46.050.5
Women54%53.642.9
Age18 to 2913%54.841.6
30 to 4422%50.446.1
45 to 6432%47.748.8
65+33%50.446.1
RaceWhite82%43.153.4
Black11%88.18.7
Latino3%66.130.5
Asian and other5%73.922.0
Race and genderWhite men38%37.858.7
White women44%47.648.9
Black men5%87.19.7
Black women6%88.97.9
Latino men1%63.433.1
Latino women1%68.727.8
All other races5%73.922.0

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

88 counties
CountyBrownHustedOtherTotalMargin
Statewide2,388,0922,209,953166,5074,764,552D +3.7
Franklin County354,429133,12216,638504,189D +44.0
Cuyahoga County362,764117,04116,374496,179D +49.6
Hamilton County213,857122,5878,981345,425D +26.5
Summit County139,80279,0378,881227,720D +26.7
Montgomery County114,79391,5546,601212,948D +11.0
Lucas County99,93153,4675,071158,469D +29.4
Stark County67,58078,2136,074151,867R +7.1
Butler County61,15983,5164,321148,996R +15.0
Lorain County69,15255,1115,177129,440D +10.9
Warren County43,54965,3903,253112,192R +19.5
Delaware County53,77051,9372,710108,417D +1.8
Lake County50,70350,3123,881104,896D +0.4
Mahoning County52,83639,2803,34195,457D +14.2
Clermont County31,64356,3802,81690,839R +27.2
Medina County38,42044,6543,19286,266R +7.3
Trumbull County40,32737,6043,24781,178D +3.4
Licking County30,04842,7843,03475,866R +16.8
Greene County31,31240,8002,30774,419R +12.7
Portage County32,90532,2493,64668,800D +1.1
Fairfield County28,76436,7112,37567,850R +11.8
Wood County26,67226,3862,03955,097D +0.6
Clark County22,22027,1801,79151,191R +9.7
Richland County15,66930,6642,03148,364R +30.9
Miami County13,96931,8181,51447,301R +37.7
Geauga County19,68824,7801,51845,986R +11.1
Wayne County15,47426,5701,75243,796R +25.3
Columbiana County13,06024,9211,74839,729R +29.8
Allen County11,28625,4081,17437,868R +37.3
Ashtabula County15,28618,4331,88835,607R +8.8
Tuscarawas County12,25821,1131,46334,834R +25.4
Erie County16,60514,5911,30032,496D +6.2
Muskingum County10,65819,9741,11131,743R +29.3
Hancock County10,23419,4891,07830,801R +30.0
Union County10,50417,5341,04729,085R +24.2
Ross County10,04415,86199526,900R +21.6
Knox County7,56917,3911,12226,082R +37.7
Jefferson County9,58415,1811,11325,878R +21.5
Belmont County9,32115,50198125,803R +23.9
Scioto County8,62716,18058425,391R +29.8
Washington County8,58215,92686325,371R +28.9
Sandusky County9,32513,5541,17924,058R +17.5
Pickaway County7,35615,01888423,258R +32.9
Athens County14,1307,5381,04422,712D +29.1
Marion County7,49313,9971,15522,645R +28.7
Darke County3,96717,12372021,810R +60.3
Huron County6,74013,7371,03321,510R +32.5
Ashland County5,50514,77293321,210R +43.6
Lawrence County6,55113,70867020,929R +34.1
Seneca County7,22312,64389320,759R +26.1
Auglaize County4,13015,88264020,652R +56.9
Shelby County3,80915,89463120,334R +59.4
Ottawa County8,86110,26467319,798R +7.0
Mercer County3,58715,10553919,231R +59.9
Logan County4,10613,80278518,693R +51.8
Fulton County5,90411,41866517,987R +30.5
Preble County4,04412,75468217,480R +49.8
Brown County4,34211,97252216,836R +45.3
Madison County5,50510,56368716,755R +30.2
Crawford County4,11611,69872816,542R +45.8
Clinton County4,33611,55850816,402R +43.9
Putnam County2,90512,91345616,274R +61.5
Champaign County4,88410,65473216,270R +35.4
Highland County3,51911,70353615,758R +51.9
Defiance County4,8239,87161215,306R +32.9
Morrow County3,93510,37570615,016R +42.8
Williams County4,0429,94262914,613R +40.4
Guernsey County4,1909,38853714,115R +36.6
Perry County4,1848,80461213,600R +33.9
Coshocton County3,6899,01858513,292R +40.0
Henry County3,1428,12040811,670R +42.5
Van Wert County2,5568,58852611,670R +51.5
Carroll County3,2397,42757311,239R +37.1
Jackson County3,1027,67137911,152R +40.9
Holmes County1,6748,76041210,846R +65.3
Hocking County3,9516,38746510,803R +22.5
Hardin County2,9437,27145910,673R +40.6
Gallia County2,7917,52434210,657R +44.4
Adams County2,3127,51328310,108R +51.3
Fayette County2,4617,26434210,067R +47.8
Pike County3,1036,1352969,534R +31.7
Wyandot County2,5426,2073369,085R +40.3
Meigs County2,3955,8332808,508R +40.3
Paulding County1,8225,2343337,389R +46.0
Harrison County1,7733,7542365,763R +34.3
Morgan County1,5843,7011975,482R +38.5
Monroe County1,7433,4872245,454R +31.8
Noble County1,3693,6522045,225R +43.4
Vinton County1,3353,1072044,646R +37.9

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.