2028 forecast · New York · Republican primary
New York Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 52.5% | 593,484 | 59% | 34.5% |
| Rubio | 31.4% | 355,113 | 33% | 21.0% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.1% | 68,693 | 7% | 7.5% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 10,629 | 1% | 6.6% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New York votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New YorkBlack 3.3%, Hispanic 7.2%, Asian and other 3.6%, under 30 8.6%, 65 and up 33.6%, college graduates 51.9%, women 43.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 936,527 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,130,714 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk County | 119,293 | Vance | 53.4% | Rubio | 30.4% |
| Nassau County | 103,066 | Vance | 52.8% | Rubio | 31.1% |
| Kings County | 91,025 | Vance | 49.5% | Rubio | 34.7% |
| New York County | 79,823 | Rubio | 42.8% | Vance | 42.5% |
| Queens County | 76,612 | Vance | 56.1% | Rubio | 27.0% |
| Erie County | 64,866 | Vance | 50.6% | Rubio | 33.8% |
| Westchester County | 60,536 | Vance | 48.0% | Rubio | 36.5% |
| Monroe County | 50,056 | Vance | 48.8% | Rubio | 35.8% |
| Richmond County | 32,362 | Vance | 55.3% | Rubio | 28.2% |
| Onondaga County | 32,138 | Vance | 49.4% | Rubio | 35.1% |
| Bronx County | 31,499 | Vance | 53.8% | Rubio | 29.0% |
| Orange County | 26,356 | Vance | 55.5% | Rubio | 27.9% |
| Rockland County | 22,570 | Vance | 54.4% | Rubio | 29.2% |
| Dutchess County | 22,163 | Vance | 52.4% | Rubio | 31.6% |
| Saratoga County | 20,291 | Vance | 51.1% | Rubio | 33.2% |
| Albany County | 20,054 | Vance | 49.9% | Rubio | 34.5% |
| Oneida County | 16,304 | Vance | 57.5% | Rubio | 25.8% |
| Niagara County | 16,198 | Vance | 57.1% | Rubio | 26.3% |
| Ulster County | 13,928 | Vance | 51.7% | Rubio | 32.5% |
| Broome County | 13,425 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.4% |
| Rensselaer County | 11,798 | Vance | 53.4% | Rubio | 30.5% |
| Schenectady County | 10,163 | Vance | 53.5% | Rubio | 30.4% |
| Chautauqua County | 9,402 | Vance | 58.6% | Rubio | 24.5% |
| Ontario County | 9,296 | Vance | 53.1% | Rubio | 30.9% |
| Oswego County | 9,110 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Putnam County | 9,097 | Vance | 52.7% | Rubio | 31.2% |
| Steuben County | 7,854 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Wayne County | 7,409 | Vance | 57.8% | Rubio | 25.5% |
| St. Lawrence County | 7,165 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Jefferson County | 7,004 | Vance | 58.3% | Rubio | 24.8% |
| Tompkins County | 6,245 | Vance | 45.0% | Rubio | 40.1% |
| Chemung County | 5,981 | Vance | 57.5% | Rubio | 25.9% |
| Cattaraugus County | 5,874 | Vance | 60.1% | Rubio | 22.7% |
| Cayuga County | 5,759 | Vance | 58.3% | Rubio | 24.9% |
| Warren County | 5,601 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.5% |
| Sullivan County | 5,530 | Vance | 57.8% | Rubio | 25.4% |
| Clinton County | 5,485 | Vance | 56.5% | Rubio | 26.9% |
| Madison County | 5,415 | Vance | 57.0% | Rubio | 26.4% |
| Columbia County | 5,179 | Vance | 53.6% | Rubio | 30.3% |
| Livingston County | 5,141 | Vance | 57.4% | Rubio | 26.0% |
| Herkimer County | 5,082 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Genesee County | 4,967 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Washington County | 4,703 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 23.9% |
| Otsego County | 4,434 | Vance | 55.9% | Rubio | 27.7% |
| Fulton County | 4,219 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Tioga County | 4,100 | Vance | 58.8% | Rubio | 24.3% |
| Greene County | 4,054 | Vance | 58.0% | Rubio | 25.2% |
| Chenango County | 3,813 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Delaware County | 3,777 | Vance | 58.7% | Rubio | 24.5% |
| Wyoming County | 3,536 | Vance | 61.1% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Allegany County | 3,517 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Montgomery County | 3,517 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Cortland County | 3,431 | Vance | 56.3% | Rubio | 27.1% |
| Orleans County | 3,206 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Franklin County | 2,994 | Vance | 58.4% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Essex County | 2,934 | Vance | 55.9% | Rubio | 27.8% |
| Schoharie County | 2,737 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Lewis County | 2,392 | Vance | 60.9% | Rubio | 21.7% |
| Seneca County | 2,365 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Yates County | 1,698 | Vance | 58.5% | Rubio | 24.7% |
| Schuyler County | 1,576 | Vance | 58.7% | Rubio | 24.4% |
| Hamilton County | 589 | Vance | 59.1% | Rubio | 24.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 58.6% | 662,510 | 75% | 32.4% |
| Trump Jr. | 26.7% | 301,552 | 19% | 13.0% |
| DeSantis | 5.3% | 59,964 | 5% | 10.9% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 3,409 | <1% | 6.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New York votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New YorkBlack 3.3%, Hispanic 7.2%, Asian and other 3.6%, under 30 8.6%, 65 and up 33.6%, college graduates 51.9%, women 43.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 936,527 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,130,714 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk County | 119,293 | Rubio | 58.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.2% |
| Nassau County | 103,066 | Rubio | 58.7% | Trump Jr. | 26.4% |
| Kings County | 91,025 | Rubio | 62.1% | Trump Jr. | 23.3% |
| New York County | 79,823 | Rubio | 69.2% | Trump Jr. | 16.9% |
| Queens County | 76,612 | Rubio | 51.9% | Trump Jr. | 32.9% |
| Erie County | 64,866 | Rubio | 62.7% | Trump Jr. | 22.8% |
| Westchester County | 60,536 | Rubio | 64.3% | Trump Jr. | 21.3% |
| Monroe County | 50,056 | Rubio | 64.5% | Trump Jr. | 21.1% |
| Richmond County | 32,362 | Rubio | 55.2% | Trump Jr. | 29.8% |
| Onondaga County | 32,138 | Rubio | 64.2% | Trump Jr. | 21.5% |
| Bronx County | 31,499 | Rubio | 51.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.5% |
| Orange County | 26,356 | Rubio | 54.2% | Trump Jr. | 30.8% |
| Rockland County | 22,570 | Rubio | 56.1% | Trump Jr. | 28.9% |
| Dutchess County | 22,163 | Rubio | 59.8% | Trump Jr. | 25.5% |
| Saratoga County | 20,291 | Rubio | 62.5% | Trump Jr. | 23.0% |
| Albany County | 20,054 | Rubio | 63.4% | Trump Jr. | 22.2% |
| Oneida County | 16,304 | Rubio | 52.5% | Trump Jr. | 32.4% |
| Niagara County | 16,198 | Rubio | 53.2% | Trump Jr. | 31.8% |
| Ulster County | 13,928 | Rubio | 61.3% | Trump Jr. | 24.1% |
| Broome County | 13,425 | Rubio | 56.5% | Trump Jr. | 28.7% |
| Rensselaer County | 11,798 | Rubio | 59.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Schenectady County | 10,163 | Rubio | 58.7% | Trump Jr. | 26.6% |
| Chautauqua County | 9,402 | Rubio | 50.6% | Trump Jr. | 34.3% |
| Ontario County | 9,296 | Rubio | 59.8% | Trump Jr. | 25.5% |
| Oswego County | 9,110 | Rubio | 51.3% | Trump Jr. | 33.6% |
| Putnam County | 9,097 | Rubio | 59.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Steuben County | 7,854 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Wayne County | 7,409 | Rubio | 52.1% | Trump Jr. | 32.9% |
| St. Lawrence County | 7,165 | Rubio | 51.4% | Trump Jr. | 33.5% |
| Jefferson County | 7,004 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Tompkins County | 6,245 | Rubio | 68.0% | Trump Jr. | 18.0% |
| Chemung County | 5,981 | Rubio | 52.7% | Trump Jr. | 32.2% |
| Cattaraugus County | 5,874 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Cayuga County | 5,759 | Rubio | 51.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.6% |
| Warren County | 5,601 | Rubio | 56.9% | Trump Jr. | 28.3% |
| Sullivan County | 5,530 | Rubio | 51.4% | Trump Jr. | 33.5% |
| Clinton County | 5,485 | Rubio | 54.3% | Trump Jr. | 30.8% |
| Madison County | 5,415 | Rubio | 53.5% | Trump Jr. | 31.5% |
| Columbia County | 5,179 | Rubio | 59.2% | Trump Jr. | 26.1% |
| Livingston County | 5,141 | Rubio | 52.8% | Trump Jr. | 32.2% |
| Herkimer County | 5,082 | Rubio | 48.1% | Trump Jr. | 36.6% |
| Genesee County | 4,967 | Rubio | 48.6% | Trump Jr. | 36.1% |
| Washington County | 4,703 | Rubio | 49.6% | Trump Jr. | 35.2% |
| Otsego County | 4,434 | Rubio | 55.6% | Trump Jr. | 29.5% |
| Fulton County | 4,219 | Rubio | 47.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.0% |
| Tioga County | 4,100 | Rubio | 50.4% | Trump Jr. | 34.5% |
| Greene County | 4,054 | Rubio | 51.7% | Trump Jr. | 33.1% |
| Chenango County | 3,813 | Rubio | 48.1% | Trump Jr. | 36.6% |
| Delaware County | 3,777 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Wyoming County | 3,536 | Rubio | 45.7% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Allegany County | 3,517 | Rubio | 48.0% | Trump Jr. | 36.6% |
| Montgomery County | 3,517 | Rubio | 48.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.9% |
| Cortland County | 3,431 | Rubio | 54.5% | Trump Jr. | 30.6% |
| Orleans County | 3,206 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Franklin County | 2,994 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.9% |
| Essex County | 2,934 | Rubio | 55.9% | Trump Jr. | 29.2% |
| Schoharie County | 2,737 | Rubio | 49.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.4% |
| Lewis County | 2,392 | Rubio | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 38.3% |
| Seneca County | 2,365 | Rubio | 51.4% | Trump Jr. | 33.5% |
| Yates County | 1,698 | Rubio | 51.1% | Trump Jr. | 33.8% |
| Schuyler County | 1,576 | Rubio | 50.7% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Hamilton County | 589 | Rubio | 50.1% | Trump Jr. | 34.6% |