2026 forecast ยท Georgia Governor

Keisha Lance Bottoms and Rick Jackson are in a toss up for Georgia's governorship.

Keisha Lance Bottoms vs Rick Jackson, an open seat. The model has Bottoms ahead by 0.6 points, winning 56 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel D +0.6Polls R +0.2Updated October 22, 2026
Keisha Lance Bottoms
Democrat
49.6%
2,318,555 projected votes
Rick Jackson
Republican
49.0%
2,289,274 projected votes
56%Bottoms
44%Jackson
Bottoms slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Bottoms wins about 56 of 100
RatingToss up56% chance for Bottoms
Model marginD +0.6Polls R +0.2
80 percent rangeD +7.3 to R +6.22,000 simulations
Projected votes4,671,833Bottoms 49.6%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Georgia Governor by county

Appling CountyAtkinson CountyBacon CountyBaker CountyBaldwin CountyBanks CountyBarrow CountyBartow CountyBen Hill CountyBerrien CountyBibb CountyBleckley CountyBrantley CountyBrooks CountyBryan CountyBulloch CountyBurke CountyButts CountyCalhoun CountyCamden CountyCandler CountyCarroll CountyCatoosa CountyCharlton CountyChatham CountyChattahoochee CountyChattooga CountyCherokee CountyClarke CountyClay CountyClayton CountyClinch CountyCobb CountyCoffee CountyColquitt CountyColumbia CountyCook CountyCoweta CountyCrawford CountyCrisp CountyDade CountyDawson CountyDecatur CountyDeKalb CountyDodge CountyDooly CountyDougherty CountyDouglas CountyEarly CountyEchols CountyEffingham CountyElbert CountyEmanuel CountyEvans CountyFannin CountyFayette CountyFloyd CountyForsyth CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyGilmer CountyGlascock CountyGlynn CountyGordon CountyGrady CountyGreene CountyGwinnett CountyHabersham CountyHall CountyHancock CountyHaralson CountyHarris CountyHart CountyHeard CountyHenry CountyHouston CountyIrwin CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJeff Davis CountyJefferson CountyJenkins CountyJohnson CountyJones CountyLamar CountyLanier CountyLaurens CountyLee CountyLiberty CountyLincoln CountyLong CountyLowndes CountyLumpkin CountyMcDuffie CountyMcIntosh CountyMacon CountyMadison CountyMarion CountyMeriwether CountyMiller CountyMitchell CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyMurray CountyMuscogee CountyNewton CountyOconee CountyOglethorpe CountyPaulding CountyPeach CountyPickens CountyPierce CountyPike CountyPolk CountyPulaski CountyPutnam CountyQuitman CountyRabun CountyRandolph CountyRichmond CountyRockdale CountySchley CountyScreven CountySeminole CountySpalding CountyStephens CountyStewart CountySumter CountyTalbot CountyTaliaferro CountyTattnall CountyTaylor CountyTelfair CountyTerrell CountyThomas CountyTift CountyToombs CountyTowns CountyTreutlen CountyTroup CountyTurner CountyTwiggs CountyUnion CountyUpson CountyWalker CountyWalton CountyWare CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWheeler CountyWhite CountyWhitfield CountyWilcox CountyWilkes CountyWilkinson CountyWorth CountyFultonGwinnettDeKalbCherokeeChathamForsythHenryHallRichmondPauldingMuscogeeColumbia
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fulton County: Bottoms +237,609DeKalb County: Bottoms +224,799Clayton County: Bottoms +81,732Gwinnett County: Bottoms +69,197Cobb County: Bottoms +63,075Henry County: Bottoms +30,751Richmond County: Bottoms +30,556Chatham County: Bottoms +27,026Muscogee County: Bottoms +22,477Clarke County: Bottoms +20,272Douglas County: Bottoms +18,908Rockdale County: Bottoms +18,672Bibb County: Bottoms +15,715Dougherty County: Bottoms +14,060Newton County: Bottoms +8,088Liberty County: Bottoms +5,425Hancock County: Bottoms +1,639Macon County: Bottoms +1,043Baldwin County: Bottoms +985Stewart County: Bottoms +535Talbot County: Bottoms +513Sumter County: Bottoms +509Calhoun County: Bottoms +294Terrell County: Bottoms +227Jefferson County: Bottoms +181Randolph County: Bottoms +174Taliaferro County: Bottoms +166Clay County: Bottoms +126Warren County: Bottoms +118Washington County: Bottoms +73Cherokee County: Jackson +57,060Forsyth County: Jackson +45,242Hall County: Jackson +43,362Bartow County: Jackson +23,215Jackson County: Jackson +22,897Coweta County: Jackson +22,574Walton County: Jackson +22,160Carroll County: Jackson +21,924Columbia County: Jackson +18,644Paulding County: Jackson +17,427Floyd County: Jackson +16,168Whitfield County: Jackson +15,728Walker County: Jackson +15,418Barrow County: Jackson +15,280Catoosa County: Jackson +15,158Gordon County: Jackson +15,015Habersham County: Jackson +14,490Effingham County: Jackson +14,474Pickens County: Jackson +12,185Dawson County: Jackson +11,542Haralson County: Jackson +10,760Union County: Jackson +10,737Gilmer County: Jackson +10,717Murray County: Jackson +10,311White County: Jackson +10,123Lumpkin County: Jackson +9,712Polk County: Jackson +9,711Oconee County: Jackson +9,634Fannin County: Jackson +9,579Glynn County: Jackson +9,171Madison County: Jackson +8,604Franklin County: Jackson +8,077Bulloch County: Jackson +8,011Harris County: Jackson +7,876Bryan County: Jackson +7,860Hart County: Jackson +7,825Camden County: Jackson +7,725Pike County: Jackson +7,572Wayne County: Jackson +7,421Banks County: Jackson +7,293Monroe County: Jackson +7,213Stephens County: Jackson +7,164Houston County: Jackson +7,090Colquitt County: Jackson +6,811Pierce County: Jackson +6,728Lee County: Jackson +6,388Laurens County: Jackson +6,347Brantley County: Jackson +6,041Troup County: Jackson +5,924Chattooga County: Jackson +5,918Coffee County: Jackson +5,822Tift County: Jackson +5,489Rabun County: Jackson +5,481Morgan County: Jackson +5,271Towns County: Jackson +5,040Berrien County: Jackson +4,950Ware County: Jackson +4,862Putnam County: Jackson +4,856Appling County: Jackson +4,795Toombs County: Jackson +4,666Lowndes County: Jackson +4,631Dade County: Jackson +4,345Butts County: Jackson +4,222Jones County: Jackson +4,160Upson County: Jackson +4,139Tattnall County: Jackson +4,110Jasper County: Jackson +4,105Lamar County: Jackson +4,010Worth County: Jackson +3,929Greene County: Jackson +3,886Dodge County: Jackson +3,841Jeff Davis County: Jackson +3,672Spalding County: Jackson +3,658Thomas County: Jackson +3,650Elbert County: Jackson +3,594Heard County: Jackson +3,588Grady County: Jackson +3,245Bacon County: Jackson +3,183Oglethorpe County: Jackson +3,176Bleckley County: Jackson +3,095Emanuel County: Jackson +3,060Cook County: Jackson +2,703Charlton County: Jackson +2,433McDuffie County: Jackson +2,402Crawford County: Jackson +2,386Meriwether County: Jackson +2,332Irwin County: Jackson +1,956Ben Hill County: Jackson +1,903Decatur County: Jackson +1,883Crisp County: Jackson +1,867Candler County: Jackson +1,835Montgomery County: Jackson +1,810Lincoln County: Jackson +1,790Evans County: Jackson +1,681McIntosh County: Jackson +1,653Screven County: Jackson +1,627Johnson County: Jackson +1,579Wilcox County: Jackson +1,475Pulaski County: Jackson +1,440Fayette County: Jackson +1,392Seminole County: Jackson +1,381Telfair County: Jackson +1,294Atkinson County: Jackson +1,277Long County: Jackson +1,276Lanier County: Jackson +1,248Schley County: Jackson +1,246Glascock County: Jackson +1,198Clinch County: Jackson +1,174Miller County: Jackson +1,173Brooks County: Jackson +1,148Taylor County: Jackson +1,005Turner County: Jackson +972Echols County: Jackson +969Treutlen County: Jackson +964Jenkins County: Jackson +954Wheeler County: Jackson +935Wilkes County: Jackson +899Mitchell County: Jackson +783Marion County: Jackson +755Burke County: Jackson +453Early County: Jackson +453Wilkinson County: Jackson +437Webster County: Jackson +230Peach County: Jackson +187Dooly County: Jackson +181Quitman County: Jackson +147Baker County: Jackson +145Twiggs County: Jackson +143Chattahoochee County: Jackson +23
Bottoms +894,945 net votes from 30 countiesStatewide D +0.4, a 20,911 vote marginJackson +874,034 net votes from 129 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Keisha Lance BottomsDemocrat ยท 56% to win
49.6%
Rick JacksonRepublican ยท 44% to win
49.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

4,671,833 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Keisha Lance Bottoms D2,318,55549.6%
Rick Jackson R2,289,27449.0%
Chase Oliver L63,5371.4%
Total4,671,833100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +23.7: 1 simulationsD +22.4: 1 simulationsD +21.1: 0 simulationsD +19.7: 1 simulationsD +18.4: 0 simulationsD +17.1: 1 simulationsD +15.8: 1 simulationsD +14.4: 7 simulationsD +13.1: 16 simulationsD +11.8: 20 simulationsD +10.5: 40 simulationsD +9.1: 43 simulationsD +7.8: 73 simulationsD +6.5: 111 simulationsD +5.2: 140 simulationsD +3.8: 190 simulationsD +2.5: 200 simulationsD +1.2: 194 simulationsR +0.1: 203 simulationsR +1.5: 171 simulationsR +2.8: 146 simulationsR +4.1: 126 simulationsR +5.4: 109 simulationsR +6.8: 69 simulationsR +8.1: 61 simulationsR +9.4: 25 simulationsR +10.7: 18 simulationsR +12.1: 4 simulationsR +13.4: 14 simulationsR +14.7: 3 simulationsR +16.0: 3 simulationsR +17.4: 3 simulationsR +18.7: 4 simulationsR +20.0: 1 simulationsR +21.3: 0 simulationsR +22.7: 0 simulationsR +24.0: 0 simulationsR +25.3: 0 simulationsR +26.6: 0 simulationsR +28.0: 1 simulationsD +24.4R +28.6

80 percent of simulations fall between D +7.3 and R +6.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%56% Bottoms44% Jackson30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Georgia governor polling average
R+4R+2EvenD+2D+4D+6D+8D+10D+12D+14D+16D+18MayJunJulAugSepOctJackson +0.1
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
InsiderAdvantage (R)Sep 23 ยท 1,200 LV ยท A+ ยท R lean, 4.5 off16%Bottoms +2.5
InsiderAdvantage (R)Oct 13 ยท 800 LV ยท A+ ยท R lean, 4.5 off15%Bottoms +2.5
UGA SPIA for the Atlanta Journal-ConstitutionOct 15 ยท 1,000 LV ยท NR15%Jackson +1.0
Quantus InsightsOct 17 ยท 755 LV ยท Gold15%Jackson +1.5
Big Data PollSep 23 ยท 678 LV ยท Gold15%Jackson +2.0
YouGovSep 18 ยท 3,299 LV ยท C14%Jackson +2.0
Every other poll together: 10.0%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionR +0.2
Quantus Insights755 LV0dD +0.3
UGA SPIA for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution1,000 LV0dR +1.0
ActiVote400 LV0dR +3.0
InsiderAdvantage (R)800 LV2dD +0.1
Big Data Poll (R)678 LV22dD +0.5
Big Data Poll678 LV22dR +2.5
InsiderAdvantage (R)1,200 LV22dR +0.0
YouGov3,299 LV27dR +2.8
Rasmussen Reports (R)1,019 LV31dR +1.6
InsiderAdvantage (R)800 LV59dD +2.0
Quantus Insights815 LV75dD +2.7
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research bipartisan1,060 LV91dD +1.4
State Navigate448 LV94dD +5.8
Wick1,175 LV107dD +0.7
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,002 RV110dD +4.5
Concord Public Opinion Partners (D)510 LV135dD +12.1
Echelon Insights (R)407 LV189dD +7.6
Model margin
Bottoms +0.6
Chance of winning
Keisha Lance Bottoms56%
Rick Jackson44%
Simulated vote
Keisha Lance Bottoms49.6%
Rick Jackson49.0%
Chase Oliver1.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +2.2
FundamentalsR +3.2
With pollsD +0.6
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteD +0.6

Read from 1,177,997 ballots cast so far in Georgia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

64 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Keisha Lance Bottoms37
  • Joe BidenFormer Presidentsource
  • Georgia law enforcement coalition32 sheriffs, DAs and solicitors incl. Fulton DA Fani Willis and Fulton Sheriff Patrick Labatsource
  • Barack Obamasource
  • Jon OssoffU.S. Senator, Georgiasource
  • Raphael WarnockU.S. Senator, Georgiasource
  • Eric HolderFormer U.S. Attorney Generalsource
  • Gavin NewsomGovernor of Californiasource
  • Wes MooreGovernor of Marylandsource
Rick Jackson27
  • Chris CarrAttorney General of Georgiasource
  • Brian KempGovernor of Georgiasource
  • Nathan DealFormer Governor of Georgiasource
  • Sonny PerdueFormer Governor of Georgia and former Agriculture Secretarysource
  • Donald Trumpsource
  • Buddy CarterU.S. Rep., GA-01source
  • Tyler HarperGeorgia Agriculture Commissionersource
  • Bรกrbara Rivera HolmesGeorgia Labor Commissionersource
On the air

Mark Halperin: His 2WAY coverage focused on Republican Rick Jackson's absence from a Georgia governor debate and candidates dodging debates. source

Chris Hayes: Anchored All In live from Atlanta covering the Georgia governor race. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +2.2Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +3.2With pollsaverage R +0.2D +0.6With early voteturnout so farD +0.6

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareBottomsJackson
GenderMen47%45.453.2
Women53%53.145.6
Age18 to 2914%49.748.9
30 to 4423%48.450.2
45 to 6433%49.948.8
65+29%49.649.0
RaceWhite57%30.168.5
Black32%80.518.3
Latino5%53.345.2
Asian and other6%65.632.8
Race and genderWhite men27%25.173.5
White women30%34.564.1
Black men15%76.022.8
Black women17%84.414.4
Latino men3%52.745.9
Latino women3%54.044.6
All other races6%65.632.8

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

159 counties
CountyBottomsJacksonOtherTotalMargin
Statewide2,314,6242,293,71363,4964,671,833D +0.4
Fulton County360,422122,8135,870489,105D +48.8
Gwinnett County213,120143,9235,806362,849D +19.1
Cobb County206,071142,9966,037355,104D +17.9
DeKalb County280,64755,8483,742340,237D +66.3
Cherokee County38,97296,0322,756137,760R +41.5
Chatham County77,26850,2421,679129,189D +20.9
Forsyth County35,20580,4472,120117,772R +38.5
Henry County71,11640,3651,240112,721D +27.3
Clayton County95,31813,586878109,782D +74.5
Hall County21,08364,4451,39186,919R +49.9
Richmond County55,47024,91489481,278D +37.8
Paulding County30,36347,7901,27179,424R +22.1
Muscogee County49,29726,82084776,964D +29.2
Columbia County27,46946,1131,12174,703R +25.1
Coweta County24,89347,4671,17673,536R +30.8
Houston County31,66238,75292771,341R +10.0
Fayette County31,32832,72097565,023R +2.3
Bibb County40,03624,32158464,941D +24.2
Douglas County40,56321,65581963,037D +30.3
Carroll County14,70536,62983552,169R +42.2
Clarke County35,46515,19377251,430D +39.4
Newton County29,43921,35151351,303D +15.7
Walton County13,22235,38264149,245R +45.1
Bartow County12,20135,41682448,441R +48.2
Lowndes County19,39024,02148343,894R +10.8
Rockdale County29,86211,19041441,466D +45.2
Floyd County11,32727,49571239,534R +41.2
Glynn County14,66123,83250739,000R +23.7
Jackson County7,50830,40561738,530R +59.6
Barrow County10,13425,41468836,236R +42.3
Whitfield County8,82924,55764734,033R +46.5
Dougherty County23,4709,41023233,112D +42.6
Bulloch County11,23319,24437030,847R +26.1
Effingham County7,65222,12648430,262R +48.1
Catoosa County6,96422,12253429,620R +51.2
Spalding County12,61816,27638129,275R +12.7
Troup County10,93416,85831028,102R +21.2
Walker County5,77721,19549427,466R +56.3
Oconee County6,73716,37135223,460R +41.1
Gordon County3,90318,91841823,239R +64.8
Camden County7,24014,96540722,612R +34.3
Liberty County13,3787,95325921,590D +25.2
Laurens County7,34113,68817021,199R +30.3
Bryan County6,19914,05932920,587R +38.2
Habersham County2,69717,18732420,208R +71.8
Thomas County8,01311,66319919,875R +18.6
Harris County5,58713,46323119,281R +41.0
Baldwin County9,4358,45021718,102D +5.2
Pickens County2,63314,81824717,698R +68.9
Polk County3,29713,00824816,553R +58.8
Gilmer County2,56213,27927416,115R +66.4
Dawson County2,11213,65425616,022R +72.1
Lumpkin County2,86512,57731615,758R +61.6
Union County2,33513,07223515,642R +68.6
Tift County4,95010,43918715,576R +35.5
Lee County4,48010,86817015,518R +41.3
Monroe County4,01711,23018515,432R +47.0
Colquitt County4,08310,89416715,144R +45.2
Murray County2,02212,33323314,588R +70.7
White County2,09612,21926214,577R +69.5
Coffee County4,25710,07915914,495R +40.4
Madison County2,81311,41721714,447R +59.9
Fannin County2,17811,75716914,104R +68.0
Jones County4,8008,96012513,885R +30.3
Haralson County1,42312,18322213,828R +77.9
Ware County3,9678,82915612,952R +37.8
Hart County2,1699,99418512,348R +63.5
Peach County5,8896,07610912,074R +1.7
Upson County3,8497,98815611,993R +34.7
Wayne County2,2039,62415611,983R +62.1
Sumter County5,9905,4818111,552D +4.3
Greene County3,7657,6519311,509R +34.0
Putnam County3,2738,12910311,505R +42.4
Butts County3,5107,73212511,367R +37.3
Morgan County2,9518,22214811,321R +46.8
Stephens County1,9789,14217011,290R +63.6
Decatur County4,3576,2407510,672R +18.0
Franklin County1,0919,16812510,384R +78.0
Pike County1,3138,88513410,332R +73.5
Meriwether County3,9046,23610210,242R +22.9
Burke County4,7535,20610010,059R +4.6
Toombs County2,6057,2711009,976R +47.0
Grady County3,2116,456989,765R +33.4
McDuffie County3,4755,8771139,465R +25.7
Chattooga County1,6527,5701499,371R +63.3
Rabun County1,7957,2761579,228R +59.4
Lamar County2,4596,4691089,036R +44.5
Washington County4,4474,374628,883D +0.6
Emanuel County2,8415,901888,830R +35.1
Banks County6597,9521408,751R +83.3
Elbert County2,4066,000948,500R +42.5
Pierce County8257,553858,463R +79.5
Worth County2,2186,147848,449R +46.8
Mitchell County3,7214,504668,291R +9.7
Tattnall County2,0196,129908,238R +50.1
Dodge County1,9915,832717,894R +48.9
Towns County1,3416,3811107,832R +64.3
Oglethorpe County2,1885,3641157,667R +41.6
Jasper County1,7045,809997,612R +53.9
Crisp County2,8454,712547,611R +24.8
Appling County1,3416,136607,537R +63.7
Brantley County5626,6031177,282R +82.9
Berrien County1,0806,0301017,211R +68.8
Dade County1,2455,5901466,981R +62.2
Jefferson County3,5313,350496,930D +2.5
Cook County1,9244,627666,617R +41.0
Brooks County2,6963,844666,606R +17.7
McIntosh County2,3033,956636,322R +26.1
Screven County2,2653,892496,206R +26.3
Ben Hill County2,0933,996616,150R +31.1
Long County2,2933,569955,957R +21.6
Crawford County1,5523,938625,552R +43.1
Bleckley County1,1784,273725,523R +56.2
Jeff Davis County7884,460585,306R +69.1
Heard County7924,380735,245R +68.3
Macon County2,8311,788324,651D +22.5
Wilkes County1,8242,723464,593R +19.9
Early County2,0002,453324,485R +10.1
Wilkinson County1,9572,394354,386R +10.1
Charlton County9203,353614,334R +56.1
Lincoln County1,2393,029484,316R +41.8
Bacon County5293,712514,292R +74.1
Candler County1,1382,973344,145R +44.3
Telfair County1,3922,686424,120R +31.7
Dooly County1,9482,129294,106R +4.5
Hancock County2,8511,212294,092D +40.1
Terrell County2,1231,896334,052D +5.5
Pulaski County1,2642,704364,004R +36.0
Evans County1,1102,791323,933R +42.8
Twiggs County1,8762,019363,931R +3.8
Irwin County9592,915393,913R +49.9
Johnson County1,0872,666273,780R +41.7
Montgomery County9152,725373,677R +49.2
Seminole County1,1032,484403,627R +38.1
Taylor County1,2872,292323,611R +28.2
Turner County1,2672,239463,552R +27.7
Lanier County1,0412,289403,370R +37.1
Jenkins County1,1512,105233,279R +29.1
Marion County1,2231,978463,247R +23.2
Wilcox County8622,337263,225R +46.0
Talbot County1,7951,282373,114D +16.4
Randolph County1,4701,296172,783D +5.2
Treutlen County8951,859232,777R +34.5
Atkinson County6731,950322,655R +48.1
Clinch County6461,820302,496R +47.0
Miller County6231,796252,444R +47.9
Warren County1,2481,130212,399D +4.8
Wheeler County7061,641192,366R +39.0
Schley County4171,663232,103R +58.8
Calhoun County1,183889152,087D +13.9
Stewart County1,248713131,974D +26.8
Glascock County1151,313161,444R +82.4
Chattahoochee County699722221,443R +1.9
Baker County597742101,349R +10.4
Clay County71358791,309D +9.0
Echols County1231,092201,235R +77.3
Webster County48871891,215R +18.5
Quitman County44559291,046R +14.0
Taliaferro County4893236818D +18.8

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.