2028 forecast · South Carolina · Republican primary
South Carolina Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 32.4% | 243,229 | 89% | 33.5% |
| Rubio | 13.7% | 103,044 | 7% | 13.9% |
| Trump Jr. | 10.8% | 81,136 | 3% | 10.6% |
| DeSantis | 6.4% | 48,291 | <1% | 6.2% |
| Haley | 5.5% | 41,507 | <1% | 5.5% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 3.7% | 27,818 | <1% | 3.6% |
| Tim ScottHYP | 3.7% | 27,601 | <1% | 3.5% |
| Cruz | 2.2% | 16,387 | <1% | 2.1% |
| Carlson | 2.0% | 14,979 | <1% | 1.9% |
| Rand Paul | 1.4% | 10,846 | <1% | 1.4% |
| MassieHYP | 1.4% | 10,250 | <1% | 1.3% |
| DonaldsHYP | 1.1% | 8,545 | <1% | 1.1% |
| GreeneHYP | 1.1% | 8,084 | <1% | 1.0% |
| Huckabee SandersHYP | 1.0% | 7,587 | <1% | 1.0% |
| KempHYP | 0.8% | 6,396 | <1% | 0.8% |
| BannonHYP | 0.5% | 4,058 | <1% | 0.5% |
| HawleyHYP | 0.5% | 3,954 | <1% | 0.5% |
| NoemHYP | 0.5% | 3,801 | <1% | 0.5% |
| StefanikHYP | 0.5% | 3,772 | <1% | 0.5% |
| Ramaswamy | 0.5% | 3,542 | <1% | 0.5% |
| CottonHYP | 0.5% | 3,446 | <1% | 0.4% |
| BurgumHYP | 0.4% | 3,236 | <1% | 0.4% |
| Youngkin | 0.3% | 2,433 | <1% | 0.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before South Carolina votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in South CarolinaBlack 5.2%, Hispanic 2.7%, Asian and other 1.4%, under 30 7.8%, 65 and up 37.3%, college graduates 42.5%, women 45.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 740,881 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 751,600 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville County | 82,167 | Vance | 31.1% | Rubio | 20.3% |
| Horry County | 68,525 | Vance | 38.5% | Trump Jr. | 12.7% |
| Charleston County | 60,696 | Rubio | 29.2% | Vance | 21.0% |
| Spartanburg County | 49,075 | Vance | 36.4% | Trump Jr. | 13.7% |
| Lexington County | 47,698 | Vance | 36.0% | Rubio | 13.9% |
| York County | 45,840 | Vance | 32.0% | Rubio | 18.8% |
| Richland County | 40,055 | Rubio | 24.7% | Vance | 20.4% |
| Anderson County | 33,676 | Vance | 38.5% | Trump Jr. | 14.0% |
| Berkeley County | 32,912 | Vance | 34.5% | Rubio | 11.4% |
| Beaufort County | 31,633 | Vance | 29.3% | Rubio | 22.9% |
| Aiken County | 25,990 | Vance | 35.8% | Rubio | 11.6% |
| Dorchester County | 22,487 | Vance | 34.1% | Rubio | 13.4% |
| Pickens County | 21,583 | Vance | 38.4% | Trump Jr. | 13.0% |
| Lancaster County | 16,674 | Vance | 35.5% | Rubio | 13.5% |
| Florence County | 15,537 | Vance | 31.7% | Trump Jr. | 16.4% |
| Oconee County | 15,200 | Vance | 39.8% | Trump Jr. | 14.4% |
| Georgetown County | 10,960 | Vance | 36.6% | Trump Jr. | 11.9% |
| Sumter County | 10,566 | Vance | 30.3% | Trump Jr. | 15.0% |
| Kershaw County | 10,077 | Vance | 35.4% | Trump Jr. | 16.3% |
| Laurens County | 9,581 | Vance | 34.2% | Trump Jr. | 20.4% |
| Greenwood County | 9,074 | Vance | 34.6% | Trump Jr. | 16.6% |
| Cherokee County | 8,421 | Vance | 35.1% | Trump Jr. | 21.5% |
| Darlington County | 7,946 | Vance | 32.7% | Trump Jr. | 17.2% |
| Orangeburg County | 7,336 | Vance | 24.2% | Trump Jr. | 18.9% |
| Newberry County | 5,508 | Vance | 34.6% | Trump Jr. | 17.7% |
| Chesterfield County | 5,324 | Vance | 31.7% | Trump Jr. | 22.6% |
| Colleton County | 4,983 | Vance | 32.4% | Trump Jr. | 20.3% |
| Jasper County | 4,875 | Vance | 31.9% | Trump Jr. | 15.0% |
| Chester County | 4,273 | Vance | 32.0% | Trump Jr. | 21.1% |
| Edgefield County | 4,082 | Vance | 33.5% | Trump Jr. | 17.9% |
| Clarendon County | 4,065 | Vance | 29.0% | Trump Jr. | 21.6% |
| Abbeville County | 3,759 | Vance | 34.1% | Trump Jr. | 21.0% |
| Union County | 3,658 | Vance | 32.9% | Trump Jr. | 22.0% |
| Saluda County | 2,918 | Vance | 33.1% | Trump Jr. | 20.1% |
| Dillon County | 2,897 | Vance | 27.2% | Trump Jr. | 23.6% |
| Marion County | 2,887 | Vance | 25.5% | Trump Jr. | 21.9% |
| Williamsburg County | 2,728 | Vance | 20.8% | Trump Jr. | 20.2% |
| Barnwell County | 2,515 | Vance | 28.7% | Trump Jr. | 23.8% |
| Fairfield County | 2,374 | Vance | 24.6% | Trump Jr. | 21.1% |
| Marlboro County | 2,246 | Trump Jr. | 25.8% | Vance | 23.5% |
| Calhoun County | 2,095 | Vance | 32.4% | Trump Jr. | 16.6% |
| Hampton County | 1,826 | Vance | 25.5% | Trump Jr. | 23.4% |
| McCormick County | 1,597 | Vance | 32.7% | Trump Jr. | 19.0% |
| Lee County | 1,586 | Trump Jr. | 23.8% | Vance | 20.8% |
| Bamberg County | 1,171 | Vance | 25.0% | Trump Jr. | 20.4% |
| Allendale County | 524 | Trump Jr. | 20.2% | Vance | 19.4% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 20.6% | 154,858 | 56% | 21.3% |
| Trump Jr. | 17.1% | 128,612 | 34% | 17.4% |
| DeSantis | 10.1% | 76,137 | 6% | 9.9% |
| Haley | 8.1% | 60,869 | 2% | 8.1% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 5.8% | 43,817 | 1% | 5.8% |
| Tim ScottHYP | 5.7% | 42,558 | 1% | 5.5% |
| Cruz | 3.5% | 26,152 | <1% | 3.5% |
| Carlson | 3.2% | 24,039 | <1% | 3.2% |
| Rand Paul | 2.3% | 17,096 | <1% | 2.2% |
| MassieHYP | 2.2% | 16,442 | <1% | 2.1% |
| DonaldsHYP | 1.8% | 13,368 | <1% | 1.7% |
| GreeneHYP | 1.7% | 12,957 | <1% | 1.6% |
| Huckabee SandersHYP | 1.6% | 12,166 | <1% | 1.6% |
| KempHYP | 1.3% | 9,913 | <1% | 1.3% |
| BannonHYP | 0.9% | 6,538 | <1% | 0.8% |
| HawleyHYP | 0.8% | 6,367 | <1% | 0.8% |
| NoemHYP | 0.8% | 6,120 | <1% | 0.8% |
| StefanikHYP | 0.8% | 6,054 | <1% | 0.8% |
| Ramaswamy | 0.8% | 5,653 | <1% | 0.7% |
| CottonHYP | 0.7% | 5,527 | <1% | 0.7% |
| BurgumHYP | 0.7% | 5,020 | <1% | 0.6% |
| Youngkin | 0.5% | 3,681 | <1% | 0.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before South Carolina votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in South CarolinaBlack 5.2%, Hispanic 2.7%, Asian and other 1.4%, under 30 7.8%, 65 and up 37.3%, college graduates 42.5%, women 45.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 740,881 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 751,600 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville County | 82,167 | Rubio | 30.5% | Haley | 12.2% |
| Horry County | 68,525 | Trump Jr. | 21.7% | Rubio | 16.5% |
| Charleston County | 60,696 | Rubio | 37.7% | Haley | 24.4% |
| Spartanburg County | 49,075 | Trump Jr. | 22.5% | Rubio | 14.9% |
| Lexington County | 47,698 | Rubio | 22.7% | Trump Jr. | 15.3% |
| York County | 45,840 | Rubio | 28.6% | Haley | 11.3% |
| Richland County | 40,055 | Rubio | 31.6% | Haley | 18.8% |
| Anderson County | 33,676 | Trump Jr. | 23.9% | Rubio | 14.2% |
| Berkeley County | 32,912 | Rubio | 18.2% | Trump Jr. | 17.8% |
| Beaufort County | 31,633 | Rubio | 33.4% | Haley | 15.4% |
| Aiken County | 25,990 | Rubio | 19.0% | Trump Jr. | 17.7% |
| Dorchester County | 22,487 | Rubio | 21.2% | Trump Jr. | 15.7% |
| Pickens County | 21,583 | Trump Jr. | 22.2% | Rubio | 15.4% |
| Lancaster County | 16,674 | Rubio | 21.9% | Trump Jr. | 15.6% |
| Florence County | 15,537 | Trump Jr. | 25.0% | DeSantis | 11.0% |
| Oconee County | 15,200 | Trump Jr. | 25.3% | Rubio | 13.0% |
| Georgetown County | 10,960 | Trump Jr. | 19.7% | Rubio | 15.6% |
| Sumter County | 10,566 | Trump Jr. | 22.3% | DeSantis | 11.1% |
| Kershaw County | 10,077 | Trump Jr. | 26.4% | DeSantis | 10.9% |
| Laurens County | 9,581 | Trump Jr. | 32.3% | DeSantis | 9.3% |
| Greenwood County | 9,074 | Trump Jr. | 26.4% | DeSantis | 11.1% |
| Cherokee County | 8,421 | Trump Jr. | 34.4% | DeSantis | 8.8% |
| Darlington County | 7,946 | Trump Jr. | 26.5% | DeSantis | 10.5% |
| Orangeburg County | 7,336 | Trump Jr. | 25.5% | Tim Scott | 12.8% |
| Newberry County | 5,508 | Trump Jr. | 28.2% | DeSantis | 10.8% |
| Chesterfield County | 5,324 | Trump Jr. | 34.3% | DeSantis | 8.6% |
| Colleton County | 4,983 | Trump Jr. | 31.2% | DeSantis | 9.6% |
| Jasper County | 4,875 | Trump Jr. | 22.9% | DeSantis | 12.1% |
| Chester County | 4,273 | Trump Jr. | 32.0% | DeSantis | 8.9% |
| Edgefield County | 4,082 | Trump Jr. | 27.9% | DeSantis | 10.7% |
| Clarendon County | 4,065 | Trump Jr. | 31.4% | DeSantis | 9.3% |
| Abbeville County | 3,759 | Trump Jr. | 33.1% | DeSantis | 9.2% |
| Union County | 3,658 | Trump Jr. | 34.0% | DeSantis | 8.6% |
| Saluda County | 2,918 | Trump Jr. | 31.1% | DeSantis | 10.1% |
| Dillon County | 2,897 | Trump Jr. | 33.3% | DeSantis | 8.2% |
| Marion County | 2,887 | Trump Jr. | 30.2% | Tim Scott | 8.9% |
| Williamsburg County | 2,728 | Trump Jr. | 26.0% | Tim Scott | 13.7% |
| Barnwell County | 2,515 | Trump Jr. | 34.3% | DeSantis | 8.2% |
| Fairfield County | 2,374 | Trump Jr. | 28.6% | Tim Scott | 10.2% |
| Marlboro County | 2,246 | Trump Jr. | 34.4% | Carlson | 8.1% |
| Calhoun County | 2,095 | Trump Jr. | 25.4% | DeSantis | 11.3% |
| Hampton County | 1,826 | Trump Jr. | 32.1% | DeSantis | 8.2% |
| McCormick County | 1,597 | Trump Jr. | 29.2% | DeSantis | 10.7% |
| Lee County | 1,586 | Trump Jr. | 30.6% | Tim Scott | 10.1% |
| Bamberg County | 1,171 | Trump Jr. | 27.8% | Tim Scott | 11.0% |
| Allendale County | 524 | Trump Jr. | 25.6% | Tim Scott | 15.6% |