2028 forecast · Pennsylvania · Republican primary
Pennsylvania Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 54.1% | 859,660 | 68% | 38.0% |
| Rubio | 29.7% | 471,930 | 24% | 18.3% |
| Trump Jr. | 6.3% | 99,470 | 8% | 9.4% |
| DeSantis | 0.9% | 14,520 | 1% | 5.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Pennsylvania votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in PennsylvaniaBlack 2%, Hispanic 2.7%, Asian and other 1.7%, under 30 9%, 65 and up 33.2%, college graduates 43.2%, women 44.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,594,475 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,590,141 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County | 148,762 | Vance | 47.4% | Rubio | 37.4% |
| Montgomery County | 107,683 | Vance | 48.1% | Rubio | 36.5% |
| Philadelphia County | 107,432 | Vance | 50.2% | Rubio | 33.9% |
| Bucks County | 91,628 | Vance | 51.3% | Rubio | 33.0% |
| Chester County | 71,372 | Vance | 47.0% | Rubio | 37.8% |
| Lancaster County | 69,369 | Vance | 55.3% | Rubio | 28.4% |
| Delaware County | 63,068 | Vance | 51.8% | Rubio | 32.3% |
| York County | 61,734 | Vance | 57.3% | Rubio | 26.0% |
| Westmoreland County | 54,012 | Vance | 56.7% | Rubio | 26.8% |
| Berks County | 49,727 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.3% |
| Lehigh County | 42,054 | Vance | 52.5% | Rubio | 31.4% |
| Northampton County | 40,211 | Vance | 53.5% | Rubio | 30.3% |
| Luzerne County | 37,988 | Vance | 56.7% | Rubio | 26.6% |
| Cumberland County | 34,637 | Vance | 53.4% | Rubio | 30.6% |
| Butler County | 32,058 | Vance | 55.2% | Rubio | 28.5% |
| Erie County | 30,877 | Vance | 54.5% | Rubio | 29.2% |
| Dauphin County | 30,756 | Vance | 54.5% | Rubio | 29.2% |
| Washington County | 30,620 | Vance | 56.2% | Rubio | 27.3% |
| Lackawanna County | 26,140 | Vance | 53.8% | Rubio | 30.1% |
| Beaver County | 22,993 | Vance | 57.0% | Rubio | 26.4% |
| Franklin County | 22,801 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Schuylkill County | 19,815 | Vance | 60.3% | Rubio | 22.5% |
| Lebanon County | 19,051 | Vance | 58.1% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Cambria County | 18,932 | Vance | 59.3% | Rubio | 23.7% |
| Monroe County | 18,280 | Vance | 56.3% | Rubio | 27.0% |
| Centre County | 18,196 | Vance | 50.0% | Rubio | 34.4% |
| Blair County | 17,732 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Fayette County | 16,611 | Vance | 59.8% | Rubio | 23.0% |
| Lycoming County | 15,959 | Vance | 59.8% | Rubio | 23.1% |
| Adams County | 15,853 | Vance | 58.2% | Rubio | 25.0% |
| Mercer County | 14,718 | Vance | 58.5% | Rubio | 24.6% |
| Lawrence County | 12,122 | Vance | 59.6% | Rubio | 23.3% |
| Somerset County | 12,027 | Vance | 61.4% | Rubio | 21.1% |
| Northumberland County | 11,623 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Clearfield County | 11,577 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Crawford County | 11,430 | Vance | 60.2% | Rubio | 22.6% |
| Indiana County | 11,170 | Vance | 59.2% | Rubio | 23.8% |
| Armstrong County | 10,753 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Carbon County | 9,266 | Vance | 59.4% | Rubio | 23.5% |
| Bedford County | 8,973 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Bradford County | 8,753 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Pike County | 8,618 | Vance | 58.3% | Rubio | 24.9% |
| Columbia County | 8,355 | Vance | 57.7% | Rubio | 25.6% |
| Wayne County | 7,713 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Perry County | 7,326 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Venango County | 7,260 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Jefferson County | 6,918 | Vance | 61.3% | Rubio | 21.2% |
| Huntingdon County | 6,516 | Vance | 61.2% | Rubio | 21.4% |
| Mifflin County | 6,476 | Vance | 61.5% | Rubio | 21.0% |
| Tioga County | 6,205 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Susquehanna County | 6,190 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Clarion County | 5,652 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.2% |
| Snyder County | 5,580 | Vance | 60.5% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| Warren County | 5,550 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.3% |
| McKean County | 5,476 | Vance | 60.6% | Rubio | 22.1% |
| Union County | 5,135 | Vance | 58.3% | Rubio | 24.8% |
| Clinton County | 4,956 | Vance | 60.0% | Rubio | 22.8% |
| Elk County | 4,816 | Vance | 60.7% | Rubio | 22.0% |
| Greene County | 4,729 | Vance | 60.4% | Rubio | 22.4% |
| Wyoming County | 3,995 | Vance | 59.7% | Rubio | 23.2% |
| Juniata County | 3,680 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Potter County | 2,777 | Vance | 61.7% | Rubio | 20.8% |
| Fulton County | 2,663 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Montour County | 2,448 | Vance | 55.1% | Rubio | 28.7% |
| Sullivan County | 1,043 | Vance | 60.8% | Rubio | 21.9% |
| Forest County | 678 | Vance | 61.6% | Rubio | 20.7% |
| Cameron County | 623 | Vance | 61.9% | Rubio | 20.5% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubio | 56.9% | 905,188 | 68% | 29.8% |
| Trump Jr. | 28.3% | 449,846 | 26% | 17.3% |
| DeSantis | 5.3% | 85,126 | 5% | 9.5% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 0.3% | 4,744 | <1% | 6.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Pennsylvania votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in PennsylvaniaBlack 2%, Hispanic 2.7%, Asian and other 1.7%, under 30 9%, 65 and up 33.2%, college graduates 43.2%, women 44.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, cast 1,594,475 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,590,141 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County | 148,762 | Rubio | 66.0% | Trump Jr. | 19.8% |
| Montgomery County | 107,683 | Rubio | 65.3% | Trump Jr. | 20.4% |
| Philadelphia County | 107,432 | Rubio | 60.9% | Trump Jr. | 24.5% |
| Bucks County | 91,628 | Rubio | 62.0% | Trump Jr. | 23.5% |
| Chester County | 71,372 | Rubio | 66.3% | Trump Jr. | 19.5% |
| Lancaster County | 69,369 | Rubio | 56.0% | Trump Jr. | 29.2% |
| Delaware County | 63,068 | Rubio | 60.6% | Trump Jr. | 24.8% |
| York County | 61,734 | Rubio | 52.5% | Trump Jr. | 32.5% |
| Westmoreland County | 54,012 | Rubio | 54.2% | Trump Jr. | 30.8% |
| Berks County | 49,727 | Rubio | 55.2% | Trump Jr. | 29.9% |
| Lehigh County | 42,054 | Rubio | 59.0% | Trump Jr. | 26.3% |
| Northampton County | 40,211 | Rubio | 58.3% | Trump Jr. | 27.0% |
| Luzerne County | 37,988 | Rubio | 53.3% | Trump Jr. | 31.7% |
| Cumberland County | 34,637 | Rubio | 59.2% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Butler County | 32,058 | Rubio | 56.7% | Trump Jr. | 28.5% |
| Erie County | 30,877 | Rubio | 57.4% | Trump Jr. | 27.9% |
| Dauphin County | 30,756 | Rubio | 56.5% | Trump Jr. | 28.6% |
| Washington County | 30,620 | Rubio | 55.0% | Trump Jr. | 30.1% |
| Lackawanna County | 26,140 | Rubio | 58.5% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Beaver County | 22,993 | Rubio | 53.5% | Trump Jr. | 31.5% |
| Franklin County | 22,801 | Rubio | 49.3% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Schuylkill County | 19,815 | Rubio | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Lebanon County | 19,051 | Rubio | 50.9% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Cambria County | 18,932 | Rubio | 49.4% | Trump Jr. | 35.4% |
| Monroe County | 18,280 | Rubio | 53.4% | Trump Jr. | 31.6% |
| Centre County | 18,196 | Rubio | 63.4% | Trump Jr. | 22.2% |
| Blair County | 17,732 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Fayette County | 16,611 | Rubio | 48.2% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Lycoming County | 15,959 | Rubio | 48.3% | Trump Jr. | 36.5% |
| Adams County | 15,853 | Rubio | 51.2% | Trump Jr. | 33.7% |
| Mercer County | 14,718 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Lawrence County | 12,122 | Rubio | 48.6% | Trump Jr. | 36.2% |
| Somerset County | 12,027 | Rubio | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 39.3% |
| Northumberland County | 11,623 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Clearfield County | 11,577 | Rubio | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 38.2% |
| Crawford County | 11,430 | Rubio | 47.6% | Trump Jr. | 37.1% |
| Indiana County | 11,170 | Rubio | 49.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.3% |
| Armstrong County | 10,753 | Rubio | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Carbon County | 9,266 | Rubio | 48.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.9% |
| Bedford County | 8,973 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Bradford County | 8,753 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Pike County | 8,618 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.1% |
| Columbia County | 8,355 | Rubio | 52.2% | Trump Jr. | 32.8% |
| Wayne County | 7,713 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.8% |
| Perry County | 7,326 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Venango County | 7,260 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.8% |
| Jefferson County | 6,918 | Rubio | 45.4% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Huntingdon County | 6,516 | Rubio | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.9% |
| Mifflin County | 6,476 | Rubio | 45.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.5% |
| Tioga County | 6,205 | Rubio | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Susquehanna County | 6,190 | Rubio | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 38.1% |
| Clarion County | 5,652 | Rubio | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 37.7% |
| Snyder County | 5,580 | Rubio | 47.1% | Trump Jr. | 37.6% |
| Warren County | 5,550 | Rubio | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.4% |
| McKean County | 5,476 | Rubio | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Union County | 5,135 | Rubio | 50.8% | Trump Jr. | 34.0% |
| Clinton County | 4,956 | Rubio | 47.8% | Trump Jr. | 36.9% |
| Elk County | 4,816 | Rubio | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 37.9% |
| Greene County | 4,729 | Rubio | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 37.5% |
| Wyoming County | 3,995 | Rubio | 48.5% | Trump Jr. | 36.3% |
| Juniata County | 3,680 | Rubio | 44.7% | Trump Jr. | 39.8% |
| Potter County | 2,777 | Rubio | 44.8% | Trump Jr. | 39.7% |
| Fulton County | 2,663 | Rubio | 44.3% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Montour County | 2,448 | Rubio | 57.0% | Trump Jr. | 28.2% |
| Sullivan County | 1,043 | Rubio | 46.6% | Trump Jr. | 38.0% |
| Forest County | 678 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |
| Cameron County | 623 | Rubio | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 40.1% |