2028 forecast · North Dakota · Republican primary
North Dakota Republican primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vance | 44.7% | 16,514 | 79% | 41.0% |
| Trump Jr. | 22.4% | 8,294 | 20% | 15.6% |
| Rubio | 14.2% | 5,249 | 1% | 7.9% |
| DeSantis | 5.9% | 2,167 | <1% | 5.5% |
| Haley | 2.1% | 763 | <1% | 0.9% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 1.6% | 584 | <1% | 3.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before North Dakota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in North DakotaBlack 0.5%, Hispanic 3.4%, Asian and other 2.7%, under 30 9.1%, 65 and up 32.5%, college graduates 35.4%, women 45.3%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, has no vote count. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, and the contest type changed or the count is missing, so the participation model from our dataset sets the turnout: 36,977 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | 8,167 | Vance | 41.8% | Rubio | 25.1% |
| Burleigh County | 5,359 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 17.9% |
| Ward County | 2,952 | Vance | 45.3% | Trump Jr. | 26.2% |
| Grand Forks County | 2,910 | Vance | 44.2% | Rubio | 19.6% |
| Morton County | 1,827 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.6% |
| Stark County | 1,739 | Vance | 45.8% | Trump Jr. | 28.0% |
| Williams County | 1,736 | Vance | 42.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.2% |
| Stutsman County | 1,049 | Vance | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 25.3% |
| Richland County | 831 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 24.5% |
| McKenzie County | 624 | Vance | 41.4% | Trump Jr. | 36.7% |
| McLean County | 592 | Vance | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 28.2% |
| Barnes County | 535 | Vance | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 21.0% |
| Mercer County | 532 | Vance | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 30.9% |
| Ramsey County | 517 | Vance | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Walsh County | 474 | Vance | 44.0% | Trump Jr. | 29.8% |
| Traill County | 406 | Vance | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 20.5% |
| Bottineau County | 374 | Vance | 47.4% | Trump Jr. | 25.5% |
| Mountrail County | 374 | Vance | 41.9% | Trump Jr. | 35.5% |
| Pembina County | 334 | Vance | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 28.1% |
| McHenry County | 314 | Vance | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 30.3% |
| Dickey County | 266 | Vance | 47.2% | Trump Jr. | 25.2% |
| Ransom County | 258 | Vance | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 23.1% |
| Wells County | 256 | Vance | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 29.4% |
| Dunn County | 254 | Vance | 44.4% | Trump Jr. | 32.9% |
| Emmons County | 237 | Vance | 45.1% | Trump Jr. | 32.4% |
| LaMoure County | 234 | Vance | 47.4% | Trump Jr. | 26.4% |
| Rolette County | 216 | Vance | 40.0% | Trump Jr. | 39.1% |
| Pierce County | 212 | Vance | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 25.6% |
| Cavalier County | 211 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 27.4% |
| Sargent County | 200 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 26.9% |
| Bowman County | 195 | Vance | 46.1% | Trump Jr. | 29.6% |
| Foster County | 190 | Vance | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 26.0% |
| Nelson County | 175 | Vance | 46.9% | Trump Jr. | 20.9% |
| Kidder County | 162 | Vance | 46.8% | Trump Jr. | 27.6% |
| McIntosh County | 160 | Vance | 45.6% | Trump Jr. | 30.8% |
| Grant County | 152 | Vance | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 31.1% |
| Hettinger County | 151 | Vance | 46.0% | Trump Jr. | 30.9% |
| Benson County | 150 | Vance | 42.5% | Trump Jr. | 35.7% |
| Renville County | 142 | Vance | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 30.9% |
| Griggs County | 140 | Vance | 47.5% | Trump Jr. | 25.1% |
| Adams County | 135 | Vance | 46.4% | Trump Jr. | 29.2% |
| Divide County | 132 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 26.7% |
| Oliver County | 130 | Vance | 46.2% | Trump Jr. | 29.1% |
| Eddy County | 127 | Vance | 46.7% | Trump Jr. | 23.7% |
| Logan County | 127 | Vance | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 30.2% |
| Burke County | 124 | Vance | 43.9% | Trump Jr. | 33.7% |
| Golden Valley County | 119 | Vance | 45.9% | Trump Jr. | 31.0% |
| Towner County | 115 | Vance | 45.2% | Trump Jr. | 29.1% |
| Steele County | 99 | Vance | 46.5% | Trump Jr. | 19.4% |
| Sheridan County | 91 | Vance | 45.5% | Trump Jr. | 31.8% |
| Billings County | 76 | Vance | 47.0% | Trump Jr. | 27.1% |
| Slope County | 48 | Vance | 46.3% | Trump Jr. | 30.7% |
| Sioux County | 47 | Trump Jr. | 40.1% | Vance | 39.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trump Jr. | 41.6% | 15,395 | 90% | 28.2% |
| Rubio | 20.7% | 7,645 | 5% | 14.7% |
| DeSantis | 14.9% | 5,509 | 4% | 10.1% |
| Kennedy Jr. | 6.1% | 2,240 | <1% | 6.7% |
| Haley | 5.4% | 1,986 | <1% | 1.6% |
| Tim ScottHYP | 0.9% | 318 | <1% | 1.0% |
| Cruz | 0.6% | 208 | <1% | 3.5% |
| Carlson | 0.5% | 168 | 1% | 5.0% |
| Rand Paul | 0.3% | 126 | <1% | 2.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before North Dakota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 9%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in North DakotaBlack 0.5%, Hispanic 3.4%, Asian and other 2.7%, under 30 9.1%, 65 and up 32.5%, college graduates 35.4%, women 45.3%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Republican contest, in 2016, has no vote count. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, and the contest type changed or the count is missing, so the participation model from our dataset sets the turnout: 36,977 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | 8,167 | Rubio | 36.3% | Trump Jr. | 22.7% |
| Burleigh County | 5,359 | Trump Jr. | 34.1% | Rubio | 25.7% |
| Ward County | 2,952 | Trump Jr. | 49.0% | DeSantis | 16.0% |
| Grand Forks County | 2,910 | Trump Jr. | 30.3% | Rubio | 29.1% |
| Morton County | 1,827 | Trump Jr. | 50.5% | DeSantis | 15.6% |
| Stark County | 1,739 | Trump Jr. | 52.9% | DeSantis | 15.6% |
| Williams County | 1,736 | Trump Jr. | 59.2% | DeSantis | 14.7% |
| Stutsman County | 1,049 | Trump Jr. | 49.0% | DeSantis | 15.2% |
| Richland County | 831 | Trump Jr. | 47.2% | Rubio | 15.8% |
| McKenzie County | 624 | Trump Jr. | 63.5% | DeSantis | 13.6% |
| McLean County | 592 | Trump Jr. | 54.4% | DeSantis | 14.8% |
| Barnes County | 535 | Trump Jr. | 40.7% | Rubio | 20.5% |
| Mercer County | 532 | Trump Jr. | 58.3% | DeSantis | 14.2% |
| Ramsey County | 517 | Trump Jr. | 51.5% | DeSantis | 15.2% |
| Walsh County | 474 | Trump Jr. | 54.3% | DeSantis | 14.8% |
| Traill County | 406 | Trump Jr. | 39.5% | Rubio | 21.5% |
| Bottineau County | 374 | Trump Jr. | 49.9% | DeSantis | 15.4% |
| Mountrail County | 374 | Trump Jr. | 62.0% | DeSantis | 14.2% |
| Pembina County | 334 | Trump Jr. | 53.5% | DeSantis | 14.9% |
| McHenry County | 314 | Trump Jr. | 57.0% | DeSantis | 14.2% |
| Dickey County | 266 | Trump Jr. | 49.2% | DeSantis | 15.3% |
| Ransom County | 258 | Trump Jr. | 44.8% | Rubio | 17.8% |
| Wells County | 256 | Trump Jr. | 56.6% | DeSantis | 14.1% |
| Dunn County | 254 | Trump Jr. | 60.5% | DeSantis | 14.2% |
| Emmons County | 237 | Trump Jr. | 60.4% | DeSantis | 13.8% |
| LaMoure County | 234 | Trump Jr. | 51.6% | DeSantis | 14.8% |
| Rolette County | 216 | Trump Jr. | 65.9% | DeSantis | 13.1% |
| Pierce County | 212 | Trump Jr. | 50.3% | DeSantis | 15.2% |
| Cavalier County | 211 | Trump Jr. | 52.9% | DeSantis | 14.5% |
| Sargent County | 200 | Trump Jr. | 51.3% | DeSantis | 14.4% |
| Bowman County | 195 | Trump Jr. | 56.4% | DeSantis | 14.7% |
| Foster County | 190 | Trump Jr. | 50.9% | DeSantis | 15.1% |
| Nelson County | 175 | Trump Jr. | 40.4% | Rubio | 20.9% |
| Kidder County | 162 | Trump Jr. | 53.4% | DeSantis | 14.8% |
| McIntosh County | 160 | Trump Jr. | 58.0% | DeSantis | 14.1% |
| Grant County | 152 | Trump Jr. | 58.7% | DeSantis | 13.9% |
| Hettinger County | 151 | Trump Jr. | 58.8% | DeSantis | 13.9% |
| Benson County | 150 | Trump Jr. | 63.1% | DeSantis | 13.8% |
| Renville County | 142 | Trump Jr. | 58.3% | DeSantis | 13.9% |
| Griggs County | 140 | Trump Jr. | 49.2% | DeSantis | 14.9% |
| Adams County | 135 | Trump Jr. | 55.9% | DeSantis | 14.5% |
| Divide County | 132 | Trump Jr. | 51.4% | DeSantis | 15.1% |
| Oliver County | 130 | Trump Jr. | 55.6% | DeSantis | 14.4% |
| Eddy County | 127 | Trump Jr. | 45.7% | Rubio | 16.7% |
| Logan County | 127 | Trump Jr. | 57.4% | DeSantis | 14.5% |
| Burke County | 124 | Trump Jr. | 61.3% | DeSantis | 13.9% |
| Golden Valley County | 119 | Trump Jr. | 58.9% | DeSantis | 14.0% |
| Towner County | 115 | Trump Jr. | 54.4% | DeSantis | 14.9% |
| Steele County | 99 | Trump Jr. | 37.3% | Rubio | 23.6% |
| Sheridan County | 91 | Trump Jr. | 59.9% | DeSantis | 13.5% |
| Billings County | 76 | Trump Jr. | 52.5% | DeSantis | 15.6% |
| Slope County | 48 | Trump Jr. | 58.6% | DeSantis | 14.6% |
| Sioux County | 47 | Trump Jr. | 66.5% | DeSantis | 13.0% |