2026 forecast ยท Ohio Governor

Amy Acton is favored to win Ohio's governorship.

Amy Acton vs Vivek Ramaswamy, an open seat. The model has Acton ahead by 4.2 points, winning 78 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean DModel D +4.2Polls D +4.2Updated October 22, 2026
Amy Acton
Democrat
50.7%
2,421,019 projected votes
Vivek Ramaswamy
Republican
46.5%
2,222,553 projected votes
78%Acton
22%Ramaswamy
Acton favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Acton wins about 78 of 100
RatingLean D78% chance for Acton
Model marginD +4.2Polls D +4.2
80 percent rangeD +11.0 to R +2.52,000 simulations
Projected votes4,778,813Acton 50.7%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Ohio Governor by county

Adams CountyAllen CountyAshland CountyAshtabula CountyAthens CountyAuglaize CountyBelmont CountyBrown CountyButler CountyCarroll CountyChampaign CountyClark CountyClermont CountyClinton CountyColumbiana CountyCoshocton CountyCrawford CountyCuyahoga CountyDarke CountyDefiance CountyDelaware CountyErie CountyFairfield CountyFayette CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyGallia CountyGeauga CountyGreene CountyGuernsey CountyHamilton CountyHancock CountyHardin CountyHarrison CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyHocking CountyHolmes CountyHuron CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyKnox CountyLake CountyLawrence CountyLicking CountyLogan CountyLorain CountyLucas CountyMadison CountyMahoning CountyMarion CountyMedina CountyMeigs CountyMercer CountyMiami CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyMorrow CountyMuskingum CountyNoble CountyOttawa CountyPaulding CountyPerry CountyPickaway CountyPike CountyPortage CountyPreble CountyPutnam CountyRichland CountyRoss CountySandusky CountyScioto CountySeneca CountyShelby CountyStark CountySummit CountyTrumbull CountyTuscarawas CountyUnion CountyVan Wert CountyVinton CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWilliams CountyWood CountyWyandot CountyFranklinCuyahogaHamiltonSummitMontgomeryLucasStarkButlerLorainWarrenDelawareLake
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Franklin County: Acton +235,507Cuyahoga County: Acton +232,232Hamilton County: Acton +97,183Summit County: Acton +56,750Lucas County: Acton +42,384Montgomery County: Acton +24,523Mahoning County: Acton +8,800Lorain County: Acton +8,731Athens County: Acton +7,947Portage County: Acton +2,109Delaware County: Acton +1,550Erie County: Acton +644Wood County: Acton +404Clermont County: Ramaswamy +25,555Warren County: Ramaswamy +23,218Butler County: Ramaswamy +22,603Miami County: Ramaswamy +16,577Richland County: Ramaswamy +14,915Darke County: Ramaswamy +12,988Allen County: Ramaswamy +12,535Columbiana County: Ramaswamy +12,509Licking County: Ramaswamy +12,036Shelby County: Ramaswamy +11,835Auglaize County: Ramaswamy +11,734Mercer County: Ramaswamy +11,568Putnam County: Ramaswamy +10,468Greene County: Ramaswamy +9,816Wayne County: Ramaswamy +9,557Knox County: Ramaswamy +9,444Logan County: Ramaswamy +9,234Stark County: Ramaswamy +9,039Hancock County: Ramaswamy +9,015Muskingum County: Ramaswamy +8,961Ashland County: Ramaswamy +8,852Preble County: Ramaswamy +8,102Tuscarawas County: Ramaswamy +7,888Medina County: Ramaswamy +7,774Fairfield County: Ramaswamy +7,589Highland County: Ramaswamy +7,570Pickaway County: Ramaswamy +7,205Crawford County: Ramaswamy +6,743Holmes County: Ramaswamy +6,716Huron County: Ramaswamy +6,465Clinton County: Ramaswamy +6,409Union County: Ramaswamy +6,389Brown County: Ramaswamy +6,289Williams County: Ramaswamy +6,281Geauga County: Ramaswamy +6,195Scioto County: Ramaswamy +6,025Lawrence County: Ramaswamy +5,796Jefferson County: Ramaswamy +5,744Marion County: Ramaswamy +5,741Belmont County: Ramaswamy +5,737Washington County: Ramaswamy +5,704Lake County: Ramaswamy +5,677Henry County: Ramaswamy +5,667Fulton County: Ramaswamy +5,588Morrow County: Ramaswamy +5,583Van Wert County: Ramaswamy +5,490Coshocton County: Ramaswamy +5,234Champaign County: Ramaswamy +5,185Defiance County: Ramaswamy +5,021Ross County: Ramaswamy +5,011Guernsey County: Ramaswamy +4,970Fayette County: Ramaswamy +4,731Madison County: Ramaswamy +4,560Adams County: Ramaswamy +4,543Seneca County: Ramaswamy +4,542Clark County: Ramaswamy +4,511Gallia County: Ramaswamy +4,245Hardin County: Ramaswamy +4,197Perry County: Ramaswamy +4,125Sandusky County: Ramaswamy +4,044Carroll County: Ramaswamy +3,960Jackson County: Ramaswamy +3,937Wyandot County: Ramaswamy +3,548Paulding County: Ramaswamy +3,057Meigs County: Ramaswamy +2,806Pike County: Ramaswamy +2,736Ashtabula County: Ramaswamy +2,571Ottawa County: Ramaswamy +2,509Hocking County: Ramaswamy +2,242Noble County: Ramaswamy +2,147Harrison County: Ramaswamy +1,860Morgan County: Ramaswamy +1,855Monroe County: Ramaswamy +1,589Vinton County: Ramaswamy +1,478Trumbull County: Ramaswamy +154
Acton +718,764 net votes from 13 countiesStatewide D +3.9, a 184,570 vote marginRamaswamy +534,194 net votes from 75 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Amy ActonDemocrat ยท 78% to win
50.7%
Vivek RamaswamyRepublican ยท 22% to win
46.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

4,778,813 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Amy Acton D2,421,01950.7%
Vivek Ramaswamy R2,222,55346.5%
Don Kissick L135,2402.8%
Total4,778,813100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +30.8: 1 simulationsD +29.6: 0 simulationsD +28.4: 0 simulationsD +27.2: 1 simulationsD +25.9: 0 simulationsD +24.7: 1 simulationsD +23.5: 0 simulationsD +22.3: 2 simulationsD +21.0: 1 simulationsD +19.8: 0 simulationsD +18.6: 5 simulationsD +17.4: 13 simulationsD +16.1: 16 simulationsD +14.9: 29 simulationsD +13.7: 32 simulationsD +12.5: 47 simulationsD +11.2: 71 simulationsD +10.0: 104 simulationsD +8.8: 114 simulationsD +7.6: 140 simulationsD +6.3: 150 simulationsD +5.1: 172 simulationsD +3.9: 215 simulationsD +2.7: 195 simulationsD +1.4: 147 simulationsD +0.2: 160 simulationsR +1.0: 115 simulationsR +2.2: 95 simulationsR +3.5: 67 simulationsR +4.7: 39 simulationsR +5.9: 31 simulationsR +7.1: 17 simulationsR +8.4: 8 simulationsR +9.6: 7 simulationsR +10.8: 2 simulationsR +12.0: 1 simulationsR +13.3: 1 simulationsR +14.5: 0 simulationsR +15.7: 0 simulationsR +16.9: 1 simulationsD +31.4R +17.6

80 percent of simulations fall between D +11.0 and R +2.5. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%78% Acton22% Ramaswamy30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio governor polling average
R+4R+2EvenD+2D+4D+6D+8D+10D+12MayJunJulAugSepOctActon +4.2
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
New York Times/SienaOct 1 ยท 616 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +4.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold16%Acton +4.0
On Point PollingOct 17 ยท 635 LV ยท Gold15%Acton +4.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,592 LV ยท A++14%Acton +2.0
Big Data PollSep 27 ยท 682 LV ยท Gold14%Ramaswamy +1.1
Cook Political Report/GS Strategy Group and New River StrategiesOct 13 ยท 959 LV ยท NR8.6%Acton +5.0
Every other poll together: 16%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +4.2
On Point Polling635 LV0dD +4.8
Marist University883 LV0dD +4.9
ActiVote400 LV0dR +2.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & Company1,592 LV0dD +1.7
Cook Political Report/GS Strategy Group and New River Strategies959 LV2dD +5.0
Bowling Green State University/YouGov1,000 LV6dD +5.1
co/efficient (R)925 LV9dD +1.8
CNN/SSRS760 LV10dD +6.9
New York Times/Siena616 LV14dD +3.3
YouGov3,780 LV15dD +3.2
Big Data Poll (R)680 LV18dD +0.4
Big Data Poll682 LV18dR +1.6
NPR/Marist1,298 RV18dD +3.6
Suffolk University/USA TODAY Network500 LV18dD +7.3
Bowling Green State University/YouGov1,000 LV35dD +2.2
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,008 RV66dR +2.5
Tulchin Research (D)600 LV72dD +0.8
New York Times/Siena601 LV109dR +0.7
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research bipartisan800 LV121dD +2.4
Tulchin Research (D)600 LV133dD +1.7
Beacon Research and Shaw & Co. Research bipartisan1,015 RV136dD +0.5
Data Targeting603 LV311dR +2.0
Emerson College850 RV311dD +1.6
Bowling Green State University/YouGov800 RV366dR +4.1
Hart Research800 LV388dD +1.4
Model margin
Acton +4.2
Chance of winning
Amy Acton78%
Vivek Ramaswamy22%
Simulated vote
Amy Acton50.7%
Vivek Ramaswamy46.5%
Don Kissick2.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +11.3
FundamentalsR +1.2
With pollsD +4.1
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteD +4.2

Read from 719,262 ballots cast so far in Ohio, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

98 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Amy Acton40
  • Barack ObamaFormer Presidentsource
  • Pete ButtigiegFormer U.S. Transportation Secretarysource
  • Sherrod BrownFormer U.S. Senator, 2026 Senate nomineesource
  • Ted StricklandFormer Ohio Governorsource
  • Dick CelesteFormer Ohio Governorsource
  • Jim PetroFormer Ohio Attorney General (Republican)source
  • John PattersonFormer Ohio executive director, Farm Service Agencysource
  • Ed FeighanFormer U.S. representative, OH-19source
Vivek Ramaswamy58
  • Donald Trumpsource
  • Rob PortmanFormer U.S. Senatorsource
  • Bob TaftFormer Ohio Governorsource
  • Mike DeWineGovernor of Ohiosource
  • JD VanceVice Presidentsource
  • Bernie MorenoU.S. Senatorsource
  • Jon HustedU.S. Senatorsource
  • Jim JordanU.S. Representative OH-4source
On the air

Harry Enten: Said the Ohio governor race has flipped to Amy Acton, up 4, and called Ramaswamy's standing with independents the worst this century. source

Larry Sabato: Sabato's Crystal Ball moved the Ohio governor race from Leans Republican to Toss-up. source

Meet the Press NOW hosts: Interviewed Amy Acton as she condemned the ad featuring her estranged mother. source

Scott Jennings: Called Ramaswamy's ad featuring Amy Acton's estranged mother indefensible and predicted it will blow up in their face. source

Scott Jennings: On NewsNight called the Ramaswamy ad risky and said launching it late was not reassuring for the campaign. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +14R +14Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +11.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +1.2With pollsaverage D +4.2D +4.1With early voteturnout so farD +4.2

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareActonRamaswamy
GenderMen47%46.350.9
Women54%54.043.2
Age18 to 2913%55.241.9
30 to 4422%50.746.4
45 to 6432%48.049.2
65+33%50.746.5
RaceWhite82%43.453.8
Black11%88.48.9
Latino3%66.330.9
Asian and other5%74.522.2
Race and genderWhite men38%38.059.2
White women44%47.949.2
Black men5%87.49.9
Black women6%89.38.0
Latino men1%63.733.6
Latino women1%69.028.2
All other races5%74.522.2

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

88 counties
CountyActonRamaswamyOtherTotalMargin
Statewide2,414,2912,229,721134,8014,778,813D +3.9
Franklin County366,810131,30313,823511,936D +46.1
Cuyahoga County358,402126,17013,446498,018D +46.8
Hamilton County219,602122,4199,491351,512D +27.7
Summit County139,46882,7186,636228,822D +24.8
Montgomery County116,97692,4535,370214,799D +11.4
Lucas County98,37055,9865,103159,459D +26.5
Stark County69,06478,1034,551151,718R +6.0
Butler County62,33184,9343,622150,887R +15.1
Lorain County67,00758,2763,742129,025D +6.8
Warren County44,29967,5172,632114,448R +20.3
Delaware County54,81653,2662,318110,400D +1.4
Lake County48,52354,2002,850105,573R +5.4
Mahoning County50,82442,0242,47995,327D +9.2
Clermont County31,76657,3212,75591,842R +27.7
Medina County38,23546,0092,60586,849R +9.0
Trumbull County39,13339,2872,25980,679R +0.2
Licking County30,94442,9802,05275,976R +16.0
Greene County31,83041,6462,03975,515R +12.9
Portage County34,34132,2322,63069,203D +3.0
Fairfield County29,40536,9941,70268,101R +11.3
Wood County27,15926,7551,84055,754D +0.8
Clark County22,40926,9201,36950,698R +8.9
Richland County15,68830,6031,38247,673R +31.2
Miami County14,70431,2811,32547,310R +35.2
Geauga County19,33125,5261,38846,245R +13.4
Wayne County16,20225,7591,47743,438R +22.1
Columbiana County12,69925,2081,21339,120R +32.0
Allen County11,94224,47793437,353R +33.6
Ashtabula County15,56218,1331,22234,917R +7.3
Tuscarawas County12,64620,5341,20334,383R +23.0
Erie County16,11315,4691,01032,592D +2.0
Muskingum County10,83019,79184931,470R +28.5
Hancock County10,49119,50689630,893R +29.3
Union County11,05617,44591229,413R +21.7
Ross County10,38115,39271526,488R +18.9
Knox County7,85917,30380525,967R +36.4
Jefferson County9,59015,33477125,695R +22.3
Belmont County9,57615,31361225,501R +22.5
Washington County9,31915,02370125,043R +22.8
Scioto County9,19615,22154924,966R +24.1
Sandusky County9,44113,48593123,857R +17.0
Pickaway County7,65814,86355423,075R +31.2
Athens County14,9677,02094022,927D +34.8
Marion County7,89113,63273522,258R +25.7
Darke County3,97116,95955921,489R +60.3
Huron County6,96213,42780521,194R +30.4
Ashland County5,71214,56473521,011R +42.1
Lawrence County7,13412,93047320,537R +28.3
Seneca County7,62212,16469620,482R +22.2
Auglaize County4,08015,81453120,425R +57.4
Shelby County3,86715,70256420,133R +58.7
Ottawa County8,36110,87063519,866R +12.6
Mercer County3,51215,08041819,010R +60.9
Logan County4,28613,52064618,452R +50.0
Fulton County5,89211,48051917,891R +31.2
Preble County4,25112,35362017,224R +46.9
Madison County5,82410,38450116,709R +27.3
Brown County4,78311,07255816,413R +38.2
Putnam County2,72613,19432516,245R +64.3
Crawford County4,51311,25645516,224R +41.5
Clinton County4,65611,06548616,207R +39.4
Champaign County5,12310,30859316,024R +32.3
Highland County3,69211,26243115,385R +49.2
Defiance County4,8379,85843815,133R +33.2
Morrow County4,3539,93648814,777R +37.8
Williams County3,82210,10346014,385R +43.5
Guernsey County4,1799,14954113,869R +35.9
Perry County4,3758,50043913,314R +30.9
Coshocton County3,7168,95039213,058R +40.0
Henry County2,8268,49333811,657R +48.4
Van Wert County2,7898,27930811,376R +48.2
Carroll County3,3327,29239711,021R +36.0
Jackson County3,3227,25926010,841R +36.3
Hocking County4,0066,24834910,603R +21.0
Hardin County2,9677,16435610,487R +40.1
Gallia County2,9367,18133510,452R +40.6
Holmes County1,6768,39233310,401R +64.5
Fayette County2,4647,1952179,876R +47.9
Adams County2,5257,0682469,839R +46.0
Pike County3,1845,9202339,337R +29.1
Wyandot County2,5776,1252888,990R +39.3
Meigs County2,5425,3483208,210R +34.0
Paulding County1,9965,0532187,267R +42.0
Harrison County1,7833,6431795,605R +32.9
Morgan County1,6733,5281395,340R +34.5
Monroe County1,7603,3491975,306R +29.7
Noble County1,3903,5371795,106R +42.0
Vinton County1,4382,9161634,517R +32.6

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.