2028 forecast · Wisconsin · Democratic primary
Wisconsin Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 56.2% | 556,360 | 59% | 8.6% |
| Buttigieg | 10.8% | 106,909 | 15% | 13.9% |
| Newsom | 10.5% | 103,936 | 13% | 9.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.8% | 56,964 | 7% | 12.9% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 50,640 | 6% | 7.7% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 4,305 | <1% | 5.9% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 1,982 | <1% | 5.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wisconsin votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WisconsinBlack 9.7%, Hispanic 4.1%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 13.2%, 65 and up 30.4%, college graduates 42.9%, women 54.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 925,065 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 989,999 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 185,671 | Harris | 59.0% | Newsom | 10.0% |
| Dane County | 121,663 | Harris | 54.6% | Buttigieg | 11.7% |
| Waukesha County | 73,273 | Harris | 54.9% | Buttigieg | 11.7% |
| Brown County | 41,432 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Racine County | 33,060 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Outagamie County | 30,202 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Kenosha County | 26,717 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Winnebago County | 26,381 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Rock County | 26,097 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Washington County | 21,662 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| La Crosse County | 20,715 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Marathon County | 19,967 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Eau Claire County | 18,001 | Harris | 55.1% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Sheboygan County | 17,776 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Ozaukee County | 17,477 | Harris | 54.8% | Buttigieg | 11.7% |
| St. Croix County | 15,699 | Harris | 55.1% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Walworth County | 15,583 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Fond du Lac County | 14,208 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Jefferson County | 13,043 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Dodge County | 12,131 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Portage County | 11,973 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Manitowoc County | 11,421 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Wood County | 10,522 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Sauk County | 10,305 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Chippewa County | 9,608 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Columbia County | 9,535 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Calumet County | 8,497 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Waupaca County | 7,067 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Douglas County | 7,016 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Grant County | 6,955 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Polk County | 6,667 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Dunn County | 6,589 | Harris | 55.3% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Pierce County | 6,570 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Barron County | 6,362 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Oneida County | 6,308 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Green County | 6,103 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Door County | 5,799 | Harris | 55.3% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Monroe County | 5,725 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Marinette County | 5,477 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Oconto County | 5,380 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Shawano County | 5,328 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Vernon County | 4,365 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Lincoln County | 4,159 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Iowa County | 4,137 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Trempealeau County | 4,011 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Vilas County | 3,990 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Juneau County | 3,480 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Clark County | 3,383 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Waushara County | 3,373 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Bayfield County | 3,190 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Adams County | 3,141 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Kewaunee County | 2,882 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Sawyer County | 2,856 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Jackson County | 2,681 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Langlade County | 2,646 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Washburn County | 2,624 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Green Lake County | 2,536 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Burnett County | 2,530 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Ashland County | 2,469 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Richland County | 2,376 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Crawford County | 2,338 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Taylor County | 2,322 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Lafayette County | 2,211 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Marquette County | 2,211 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Price County | 2,053 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Buffalo County | 1,911 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Rusk County | 1,859 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Forest County | 1,167 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Pepin County | 1,032 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Iron County | 981 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Florence County | 657 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Menominee County | 463 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.1% | 258,929 | 28% | 10.0% |
| Ossoff | 22.3% | 220,621 | 23% | 9.1% |
| Buttigieg | 22.1% | 218,614 | 27% | 14.8% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.6% | 144,331 | 17% | 13.9% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 22,335 | 2% | 6.5% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 10,292 | 1% | 6.0% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 2,295 | <1% | 4.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Wisconsin votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in WisconsinBlack 9.7%, Hispanic 4.1%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 13.2%, 65 and up 30.4%, college graduates 42.9%, women 54.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 925,065 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 989,999 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 185,671 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.2% |
| Dane County | 121,663 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Waukesha County | 73,273 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Brown County | 41,432 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Racine County | 33,060 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Outagamie County | 30,202 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Kenosha County | 26,717 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Winnebago County | 26,381 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Rock County | 26,097 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Washington County | 21,662 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| La Crosse County | 20,715 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Marathon County | 19,967 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Eau Claire County | 18,001 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sheboygan County | 17,776 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Ozaukee County | 17,477 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.7% |
| St. Croix County | 15,699 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Walworth County | 15,583 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Fond du Lac County | 14,208 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Jefferson County | 13,043 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Dodge County | 12,131 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Portage County | 11,973 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Manitowoc County | 11,421 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Wood County | 10,522 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sauk County | 10,305 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Chippewa County | 9,608 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Columbia County | 9,535 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Calumet County | 8,497 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Waupaca County | 7,067 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Douglas County | 7,016 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Grant County | 6,955 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Polk County | 6,667 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Dunn County | 6,589 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Pierce County | 6,570 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Barron County | 6,362 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Oneida County | 6,308 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Green County | 6,103 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Door County | 5,799 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Monroe County | 5,725 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Marinette County | 5,477 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Oconto County | 5,380 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Shawano County | 5,328 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Vernon County | 4,365 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Lincoln County | 4,159 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Iowa County | 4,137 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Trempealeau County | 4,011 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Vilas County | 3,990 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Juneau County | 3,480 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Clark County | 3,383 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Waushara County | 3,373 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Bayfield County | 3,190 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Adams County | 3,141 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Kewaunee County | 2,882 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sawyer County | 2,856 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Jackson County | 2,681 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Langlade County | 2,646 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Washburn County | 2,624 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Green Lake County | 2,536 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Burnett County | 2,530 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Ashland County | 2,469 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Richland County | 2,376 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Crawford County | 2,338 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Taylor County | 2,322 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Lafayette County | 2,211 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Marquette County | 2,211 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Price County | 2,053 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Buffalo County | 1,911 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Rusk County | 1,859 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Forest County | 1,167 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Pepin County | 1,032 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Iron County | 981 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Florence County | 657 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Menominee County | 463 | Newsom | 26.0% | Ossoff | 22.1% |