2028 forecast · South Dakota · Democratic primary
South Dakota Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 55.8% | 37,817 | 59% | 6.4% |
| Buttigieg | 11.1% | 7,523 | 15% | 17.9% |
| Newsom | 10.6% | 7,165 | 13% | 10.3% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.8% | 3,901 | 7% | 8.6% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 3,450 | 6% | 4.7% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 298 | 1% | 7.5% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 135 | <1% | 6.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before South Dakota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in South DakotaBlack 3.7%, Hispanic 2%, Asian and other 4.8%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 33.3%, college graduates 42.1%, women 54.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 52,661 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 67,745 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha County | 17,216 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Pennington County | 9,126 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Lincoln County | 6,010 | Harris | 55.1% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Brown County | 2,723 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Brookings County | 2,519 | Harris | 54.8% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Lawrence County | 2,361 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Meade County | 2,026 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Codington County | 1,912 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Yankton County | 1,766 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Davison County | 1,337 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Hughes County | 1,327 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Union County | 1,319 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Clay County | 1,064 | Harris | 54.7% | Buttigieg | 11.7% |
| Beadle County | 1,035 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Lake County | 921 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Custer County | 837 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Roberts County | 648 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Butte County | 607 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Turner County | 601 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Fall River County | 575 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Oglala Lakota County | 557 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Charles Mix County | 508 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Grant County | 505 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Moody County | 488 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Hutchinson County | 468 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Spink County | 468 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Day County | 440 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| McCook County | 411 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Bon Homme County | 403 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Todd County | 402 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Hamlin County | 395 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Kingsbury County | 386 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Brule County | 346 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Dewey County | 337 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Marshall County | 337 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Tripp County | 307 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Walworth County | 305 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Deuel County | 299 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Gregory County | 274 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Hanson County | 251 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Edmunds County | 246 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Stanley County | 237 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Clark County | 234 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Hand County | 220 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Lyman County | 207 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Corson County | 187 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Aurora County | 180 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Douglas County | 180 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Perkins County | 172 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Bennett County | 166 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Jackson County | 161 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Miner County | 155 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Potter County | 153 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Sanborn County | 152 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| McPherson County | 141 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Jerauld County | 137 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Ziebach County | 133 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Faulk County | 128 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Mellette County | 117 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Sully County | 115 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Haakon County | 108 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Campbell County | 95 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Hyde County | 87 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Buffalo County | 83 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Harding County | 78 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Jones County | 56 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.1% | 17,711 | 28% | 11.1% |
| Buttigieg | 22.4% | 15,148 | 27% | 19.3% |
| Ossoff | 22.1% | 14,961 | 23% | 5.1% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% | 9,821 | 17% | 9.2% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 1,535 | 3% | 8.1% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 706 | 1% | 7.0% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 157 | <1% | 5.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before South Dakota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in South DakotaBlack 3.7%, Hispanic 2%, Asian and other 4.8%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 33.3%, college graduates 42.1%, women 54.9%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 52,661 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 67,745 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha County | 17,216 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Pennington County | 9,126 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Lincoln County | 6,010 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Brown County | 2,723 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Brookings County | 2,519 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Lawrence County | 2,361 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Meade County | 2,026 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Codington County | 1,912 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Yankton County | 1,766 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Davison County | 1,337 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Hughes County | 1,327 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.7% |
| Union County | 1,319 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Clay County | 1,064 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Beadle County | 1,035 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Lake County | 921 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Custer County | 837 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Roberts County | 648 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Butte County | 607 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Turner County | 601 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Fall River County | 575 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Oglala Lakota County | 557 | Newsom | 26.0% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Charles Mix County | 508 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Grant County | 505 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Moody County | 488 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Hutchinson County | 468 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Spink County | 468 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Day County | 440 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| McCook County | 411 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Bon Homme County | 403 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Todd County | 402 | Newsom | 26.0% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Hamlin County | 395 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Kingsbury County | 386 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Brule County | 346 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Dewey County | 337 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Marshall County | 337 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Tripp County | 307 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Walworth County | 305 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Deuel County | 299 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Gregory County | 274 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Hanson County | 251 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Edmunds County | 246 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Stanley County | 237 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Clark County | 234 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Hand County | 220 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Lyman County | 207 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Corson County | 187 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Aurora County | 180 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Douglas County | 180 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Perkins County | 172 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Bennett County | 166 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Jackson County | 161 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Miner County | 155 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Potter County | 153 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sanborn County | 152 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| McPherson County | 141 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Jerauld County | 137 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Ziebach County | 133 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Faulk County | 128 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Mellette County | 117 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Sully County | 115 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Haakon County | 108 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Campbell County | 95 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Hyde County | 87 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Buffalo County | 83 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Harding County | 78 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Jones County | 56 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |