2028 forecast · Oregon · Democratic primary
Oregon Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 55.5% | 346,654 | 58% | 4.7% |
| Buttigieg | 11.2% | 70,164 | 15% | 16.9% |
| Newsom | 10.7% | 66,533 | 13% | 10.2% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.9% | 36,843 | 7% | 15.1% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 31,908 | 6% | 6.6% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 2,730 | 1% | 5.9% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 1,251 | <1% | 5.9% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Oregon votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in OregonBlack 3.2%, Hispanic 7.2%, Asian and other 5.1%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 33.2%, college graduates 48.5%, women 54.7%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 618,711 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 624,817 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County | 135,093 | Harris | 55.3% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Washington County | 93,887 | Harris | 55.0% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Clackamas County | 67,633 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Lane County | 60,279 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Marion County | 42,976 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Deschutes County | 34,893 | Harris | 55.1% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Jackson County | 31,018 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Linn County | 16,214 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Benton County | 15,387 | Harris | 54.4% | Buttigieg | 11.8% |
| Yamhill County | 15,157 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Polk County | 12,499 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Douglas County | 12,369 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Josephine County | 10,647 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Lincoln County | 8,427 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Coos County | 8,239 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Columbia County | 7,521 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Klamath County | 7,163 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Umatilla County | 6,647 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Clatsop County | 6,435 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Tillamook County | 4,266 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Hood River County | 4,134 | Harris | 55.3% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Wasco County | 3,440 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Curry County | 3,342 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Crook County | 2,934 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Union County | 2,891 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Jefferson County | 2,614 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Malheur County | 2,201 | Harris | 56.8% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Baker County | 1,799 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Wallowa County | 1,116 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Morrow County | 946 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Harney County | 724 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Grant County | 709 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Lake County | 651 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Gilliam County | 215 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Sherman County | 192 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Wheeler County | 159 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.1% | 163,200 | 29% | 10.8% |
| Buttigieg | 22.3% | 139,177 | 27% | 17.8% |
| Ossoff | 22.1% | 137,898 | 23% | 6.9% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.7% | 91,520 | 17% | 15.9% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 14,069 | 2% | 6.3% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 6,468 | 1% | 6.3% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 1,442 | <1% | 3.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Oregon votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in OregonBlack 3.2%, Hispanic 7.2%, Asian and other 5.1%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 33.2%, college graduates 48.5%, women 54.7%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 618,711 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 624,817 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County | 135,093 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Washington County | 93,887 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Clackamas County | 67,633 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Lane County | 60,279 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Marion County | 42,976 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Deschutes County | 34,893 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Jackson County | 31,018 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Linn County | 16,214 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Benton County | 15,387 | Newsom | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Yamhill County | 15,157 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Polk County | 12,499 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Douglas County | 12,369 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Josephine County | 10,647 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Lincoln County | 8,427 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Coos County | 8,239 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Columbia County | 7,521 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Klamath County | 7,163 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Umatilla County | 6,647 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Clatsop County | 6,435 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Tillamook County | 4,266 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Hood River County | 4,134 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Wasco County | 3,440 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Curry County | 3,342 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Crook County | 2,934 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Union County | 2,891 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Jefferson County | 2,614 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Malheur County | 2,201 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Baker County | 1,799 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Wallowa County | 1,116 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Morrow County | 946 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Harney County | 724 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Grant County | 709 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Lake County | 651 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Gilliam County | 215 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sherman County | 192 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Wheeler County | 159 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |