2028 forecast · New York · Democratic primary
New York Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 57.6% | 1,159,270 | 68% | 22.7% |
| Newsom | 10.3% | 206,234 | 11% | 9.6% |
| Buttigieg | 9.9% | 199,093 | 9% | 8.3% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.5% | 110,684 | 6% | 9.7% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 102,997 | 6% | 8.1% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 8,641 | <1% | 4.6% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 4,029 | <1% | 5.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New York votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New YorkBlack 24.2%, Hispanic 10.4%, Asian and other 5%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 32.1%, college graduates 51.7%, women 54.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,759,039 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 2,012,306 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County | 259,187 | Harris | 59.7% | Newsom | 9.8% |
| Queens County | 202,381 | Harris | 59.4% | Newsom | 9.9% |
| New York County | 177,236 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Nassau County | 166,148 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Suffolk County | 162,946 | Harris | 56.6% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| Bronx County | 146,682 | Harris | 61.6% | Newsom | 9.3% |
| Westchester County | 123,971 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Erie County | 102,563 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Monroe County | 86,065 | Harris | 56.7% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Onondaga County | 51,318 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Orange County | 40,169 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Richmond County | 38,912 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Albany County | 34,902 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Dutchess County | 34,897 | Harris | 56.9% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Rockland County | 34,244 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Saratoga County | 25,929 | Harris | 55.0% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Ulster County | 21,809 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Niagara County | 19,366 | Harris | 56.9% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Oneida County | 18,194 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Broome County | 17,946 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Rensselaer County | 16,277 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Schenectady County | 16,044 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Ontario County | 11,678 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Putnam County | 11,163 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Tompkins County | 10,495 | Harris | 54.2% | Buttigieg | 11.9% |
| Chautauqua County | 9,873 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Oswego County | 8,925 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Wayne County | 7,662 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| St. Lawrence County | 7,650 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Columbia County | 7,569 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Jefferson County | 7,530 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Steuben County | 7,265 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Sullivan County | 7,099 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Chemung County | 7,001 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Clinton County | 6,941 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Warren County | 6,806 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Cayuga County | 6,674 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Madison County | 6,049 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Livingston County | 5,354 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Cattaraugus County | 5,338 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Otsego County | 5,258 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Washington County | 4,960 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Greene County | 4,669 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Genesee County | 4,540 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Herkimer County | 4,420 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Tioga County | 4,148 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Cortland County | 4,115 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Delaware County | 3,973 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Essex County | 3,760 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Fulton County | 3,711 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Chenango County | 3,651 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Franklin County | 3,650 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Montgomery County | 3,515 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Orleans County | 2,854 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Wyoming County | 2,802 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Seneca County | 2,795 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Allegany County | 2,784 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Schoharie County | 2,582 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Lewis County | 1,838 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Yates County | 1,834 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Schuyler County | 1,620 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Hamilton County | 569 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.3% | 529,511 | 30% | 12.7% |
| Ossoff | 22.6% | 454,627 | 25% | 12.5% |
| Buttigieg | 21.7% | 436,350 | 24% | 9.9% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% | 291,652 | 17% | 12.1% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 45,576 | 3% | 6.1% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 20,988 | 1% | 6.5% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 4,677 | <1% | 3.6% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New York votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New YorkBlack 24.2%, Hispanic 10.4%, Asian and other 5%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 32.1%, college graduates 51.7%, women 54.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,759,039 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 2,012,306 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County | 259,187 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.2% |
| Queens County | 202,381 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.0% |
| New York County | 177,236 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Nassau County | 166,148 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Suffolk County | 162,946 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Bronx County | 146,682 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 23.8% |
| Westchester County | 123,971 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Erie County | 102,563 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Monroe County | 86,065 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Onondaga County | 51,318 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Orange County | 40,169 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Richmond County | 38,912 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Albany County | 34,902 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Dutchess County | 34,897 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Rockland County | 34,244 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Saratoga County | 25,929 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Ulster County | 21,809 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.1% |
| Niagara County | 19,366 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Oneida County | 18,194 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Broome County | 17,946 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Rensselaer County | 16,277 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Schenectady County | 16,044 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Ontario County | 11,678 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Putnam County | 11,163 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Tompkins County | 10,495 | Newsom | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Chautauqua County | 9,873 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Oswego County | 8,925 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Wayne County | 7,662 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| St. Lawrence County | 7,650 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Columbia County | 7,569 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Jefferson County | 7,530 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Steuben County | 7,265 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Sullivan County | 7,099 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Chemung County | 7,001 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Clinton County | 6,941 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.1% |
| Warren County | 6,806 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Cayuga County | 6,674 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Madison County | 6,049 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Livingston County | 5,354 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Cattaraugus County | 5,338 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.1% |
| Otsego County | 5,258 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Washington County | 4,960 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Greene County | 4,669 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Genesee County | 4,540 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Herkimer County | 4,420 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Tioga County | 4,148 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Cortland County | 4,115 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.1% |
| Delaware County | 3,973 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Essex County | 3,760 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Fulton County | 3,711 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Chenango County | 3,651 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Franklin County | 3,650 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Montgomery County | 3,515 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Orleans County | 2,854 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Wyoming County | 2,802 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Seneca County | 2,795 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Allegany County | 2,784 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Schoharie County | 2,582 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Lewis County | 1,838 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Yates County | 1,834 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Schuyler County | 1,620 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Hamilton County | 569 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |