2028 forecast · New Jersey · Democratic primary
New Jersey Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 57.9% | 651,685 | 69% | 22.4% |
| Newsom | 10.2% | 114,746 | 11% | 9.9% |
| Buttigieg | 9.8% | 110,191 | 9% | 10.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.4% | 60,394 | 5% | 4.5% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 57,547 | 6% | 7.6% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 4,814 | <1% | 5.0% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 2,253 | <1% | 5.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Jersey votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New JerseyBlack 22.3%, Hispanic 11.9%, Asian and other 6.1%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 29.8%, college graduates 52.7%, women 54.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 958,202 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,125,430 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County | 117,979 | Harris | 61.1% | Newsom | 9.5% |
| Bergen County | 114,651 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Middlesex County | 97,325 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Monmouth County | 81,078 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Union County | 78,540 | Harris | 59.8% | Newsom | 9.8% |
| Camden County | 71,274 | Harris | 59.1% | Newsom | 10.0% |
| Hudson County | 70,438 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Morris County | 65,855 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Burlington County | 62,437 | Harris | 58.5% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Ocean County | 61,811 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Passaic County | 55,282 | Harris | 58.6% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Mercer County | 49,402 | Harris | 58.8% | Newsom | 10.0% |
| Somerset County | 47,224 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Gloucester County | 38,794 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Atlantic County | 32,775 | Harris | 58.7% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Hunterdon County | 17,763 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Sussex County | 16,635 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Cumberland County | 15,457 | Harris | 60.2% | Newsom | 9.7% |
| Warren County | 12,675 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Cape May County | 11,059 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Salem County | 6,976 | Harris | 58.9% | Newsom | 10.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.3% | 296,262 | 30% | 13.0% |
| Ossoff | 22.7% | 255,702 | 26% | 11.1% |
| Buttigieg | 21.7% | 244,416 | 24% | 12.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.3% | 161,069 | 15% | 5.6% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 25,516 | 3% | 6.5% |
| Shapiro | 1.1% | 11,775 | 1% | 6.5% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 2,620 | <1% | 3.5% |
| Booker | 0.2% | 2,265 | <1% | 9.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Jersey votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New JerseyBlack 22.3%, Hispanic 11.9%, Asian and other 6.1%, under 30 12.1%, 65 and up 29.8%, college graduates 52.7%, women 54.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 958,202 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,125,430 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County | 117,979 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 23.7% |
| Bergen County | 114,651 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Middlesex County | 97,325 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Monmouth County | 81,078 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Union County | 78,540 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 23.2% |
| Camden County | 71,274 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.1% |
| Hudson County | 70,438 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Morris County | 65,855 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Burlington County | 62,437 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Ocean County | 61,811 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Passaic County | 55,282 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Mercer County | 49,402 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.0% |
| Somerset County | 47,224 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Gloucester County | 38,794 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Atlantic County | 32,775 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Hunterdon County | 17,763 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.8% |
| Sussex County | 16,635 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Cumberland County | 15,457 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.4% |
| Warren County | 12,675 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Cape May County | 11,059 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Salem County | 6,976 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.9% |