2028 forecast · Nebraska · Democratic primary
Nebraska Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 56.2% | 108,068 | 59% | 7.4% |
| Buttigieg | 10.8% | 20,704 | 15% | 11.9% |
| Newsom | 10.5% | 20,263 | 13% | 11.1% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.7% | 11,036 | 7% | 10.8% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 9,827 | 6% | 6.6% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 837 | 1% | 6.5% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 385 | <1% | 6.6% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Nebraska votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in NebraskaBlack 8.1%, Hispanic 4.9%, Asian and other 2.5%, under 30 13%, 65 and up 31.1%, college graduates 46.6%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 164,582 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 192,273 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 68,840 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Lancaster County | 35,829 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Sarpy County | 22,028 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Hall County | 4,332 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Buffalo County | 4,046 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Dodge County | 2,985 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Cass County | 2,777 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Scotts Bluff County | 2,519 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Lincoln County | 2,507 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Adams County | 2,481 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Madison County | 2,395 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Platte County | 2,384 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Saunders County | 2,239 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Washington County | 2,145 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Gage County | 1,852 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Dawson County | 1,580 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Seward County | 1,504 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Otoe County | 1,429 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Dakota County | 1,304 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| York County | 1,100 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Saline County | 1,058 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Hamilton County | 806 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Custer County | 749 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Box Butte County | 734 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Red Willow County | 714 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Holt County | 687 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Phelps County | 669 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Butler County | 665 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Wayne County | 659 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Cuming County | 654 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Colfax County | 653 | Harris | 58.0% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Cedar County | 635 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Dawes County | 634 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Cheyenne County | 627 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Richardson County | 613 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Knox County | 606 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Burt County | 594 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Keith County | 592 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Merrick County | 585 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Jefferson County | 583 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Nemaha County | 565 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Kearney County | 540 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Howard County | 495 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Pierce County | 474 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Clay County | 468 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Fillmore County | 453 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Dixon County | 427 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Thurston County | 426 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Stanton County | 415 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Antelope County | 408 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Thayer County | 404 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Boone County | 403 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Johnson County | 389 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Polk County | 387 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Cherry County | 377 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Sheridan County | 325 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Morrill County | 322 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Valley County | 319 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Furnas County | 317 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Nuckolls County | 310 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Nance County | 259 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Harlan County | 240 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Webster County | 239 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Sherman County | 237 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Kimball County | 231 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Chase County | 230 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Franklin County | 207 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Brown County | 201 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Pawnee County | 197 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Perkins County | 179 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Frontier County | 177 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Hitchcock County | 167 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Greeley County | 161 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Gosper County | 159 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Garden County | 141 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Deuel County | 135 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Boyd County | 130 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Garfield County | 123 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Dundy County | 109 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Rock County | 97 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Sioux County | 80 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Keya Paha County | 60 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Wheeler County | 60 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Loup County | 59 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Hooker County | 55 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Thomas County | 49 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Hayes County | 48 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Logan County | 47 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Banner County | 46 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Grant County | 37 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Blaine County | 36 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Arthur County | 31 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| McPherson County | 29 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.2% | 50,438 | 29% | 12.2% |
| Ossoff | 22.3% | 42,805 | 23% | 7.2% |
| Buttigieg | 22.0% | 42,366 | 27% | 13.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.6% | 27,986 | 17% | 11.7% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 4,353 | 2% | 7.1% |
| Shapiro | 1.1% | 2,009 | 1% | 7.2% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 446 | <1% | 4.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Nebraska votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in NebraskaBlack 8.1%, Hispanic 4.9%, Asian and other 2.5%, under 30 13%, 65 and up 31.1%, college graduates 46.6%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 164,582 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 192,273 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 68,840 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Lancaster County | 35,829 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Sarpy County | 22,028 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Hall County | 4,332 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Buffalo County | 4,046 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Dodge County | 2,985 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Cass County | 2,777 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Scotts Bluff County | 2,519 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Lincoln County | 2,507 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Adams County | 2,481 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Madison County | 2,395 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Platte County | 2,384 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Saunders County | 2,239 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Washington County | 2,145 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Gage County | 1,852 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Dawson County | 1,580 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Seward County | 1,504 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Otoe County | 1,429 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Dakota County | 1,304 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.8% |
| York County | 1,100 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Saline County | 1,058 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Hamilton County | 806 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Custer County | 749 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Box Butte County | 734 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Red Willow County | 714 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Holt County | 687 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Phelps County | 669 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Butler County | 665 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Wayne County | 659 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.1% |
| Cuming County | 654 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Colfax County | 653 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Cedar County | 635 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Dawes County | 634 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Cheyenne County | 627 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Richardson County | 613 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Knox County | 606 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Burt County | 594 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Keith County | 592 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Merrick County | 585 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Jefferson County | 583 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Nemaha County | 565 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Kearney County | 540 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Howard County | 495 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Pierce County | 474 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Clay County | 468 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Fillmore County | 453 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Dixon County | 427 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Thurston County | 426 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Stanton County | 415 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Antelope County | 408 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Thayer County | 404 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Boone County | 403 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Johnson County | 389 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Polk County | 387 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Cherry County | 377 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Sheridan County | 325 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Morrill County | 322 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Valley County | 319 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Furnas County | 317 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Nuckolls County | 310 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Nance County | 259 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Harlan County | 240 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Webster County | 239 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Sherman County | 237 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Kimball County | 231 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Chase County | 230 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Franklin County | 207 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Brown County | 201 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Pawnee County | 197 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Perkins County | 179 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Frontier County | 177 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Hitchcock County | 167 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Greeley County | 161 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Gosper County | 159 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Garden County | 141 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Deuel County | 135 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Boyd County | 130 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Garfield County | 123 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Dundy County | 109 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Rock County | 97 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Sioux County | 80 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Keya Paha County | 60 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Wheeler County | 60 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Loup County | 59 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Hooker County | 55 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Thomas County | 49 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Hayes County | 48 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Logan County | 47 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Banner County | 46 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Grant County | 37 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Blaine County | 36 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Arthur County | 31 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| McPherson County | 29 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |