2028 forecast · North Carolina · Democratic primary
North Carolina Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 36.8% | 541,833 | 91% | 24.9% |
| Buttigieg | 14.3% | 210,302 | 1% | 7.5% |
| Ossoff | 11.1% | 163,505 | 6% | 10.0% |
| Newsom | 10.1% | 148,931 | 1% | 7.7% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 9.6% | 141,468 | <1% | 6.5% |
| Kelly | 2.9% | 42,687 | <1% | 3.9% |
| Shapiro | 2.4% | 35,536 | <1% | 4.0% |
| Beshear | 0.8% | 11,617 | <1% | 2.7% |
| Whitmer | 0.6% | 8,043 | <1% | 0.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before North Carolina votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in North CarolinaBlack 32.7%, Hispanic 4.5%, Asian and other 3%, under 30 13.9%, 65 and up 28.5%, college graduates 46.9%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,332,382 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,470,585 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County | 190,620 | Harris | 39.0% | Ossoff | 14.6% |
| Wake County | 189,983 | Harris | 22.8% | Buttigieg | 20.3% |
| Guilford County | 91,679 | Harris | 48.0% | Ossoff | 13.5% |
| Durham County | 61,483 | Harris | 35.8% | Ossoff | 15.0% |
| Forsyth County | 60,054 | Harris | 40.1% | Ossoff | 13.0% |
| Cumberland County | 47,241 | Harris | 61.4% | Ossoff | 10.7% |
| Buncombe County | 38,674 | Buttigieg | 31.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.3% |
| New Hanover County | 33,104 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Harris | 18.9% |
| Cabarrus County | 31,113 | Harris | 35.5% | Buttigieg | 13.1% |
| Union County | 30,774 | Harris | 24.1% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Johnston County | 29,713 | Harris | 38.1% | Buttigieg | 12.2% |
| Gaston County | 26,820 | Harris | 37.5% | Buttigieg | 12.6% |
| Pitt County | 26,818 | Harris | 50.3% | Ossoff | 12.7% |
| Orange County | 24,093 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.9% |
| Alamance County | 23,241 | Harris | 40.8% | Ossoff | 12.4% |
| Iredell County | 22,587 | Harris | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Brunswick County | 22,108 | Harris | 25.7% | Buttigieg | 22.9% |
| Nash County | 16,989 | Harris | 68.1% | Ossoff | 7.9% |
| Davidson County | 16,391 | Harris | 30.2% | Buttigieg | 17.1% |
| Onslow County | 16,310 | Harris | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.3% |
| Catawba County | 16,175 | Harris | 24.8% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Rowan County | 15,638 | Harris | 37.9% | Buttigieg | 12.4% |
| Wayne County | 15,260 | Harris | 59.9% | Ossoff | 9.3% |
| Harnett County | 15,219 | Harris | 42.7% | Ossoff | 12.7% |
| Henderson County | 14,205 | Buttigieg | 30.5% | Harris | 16.4% |
| Chatham County | 13,394 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 20.9% |
| Craven County | 13,130 | Harris | 40.0% | Ossoff | 11.8% |
| Wilson County | 12,825 | Harris | 66.3% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Moore County | 12,527 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Harris | 22.3% |
| Robeson County | 12,170 | Harris | 60.0% | Ossoff | 10.1% |
| Randolph County | 11,708 | Harris | 26.9% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Franklin County | 11,078 | Harris | 47.8% | Ossoff | 11.5% |
| Cleveland County | 10,838 | Harris | 39.9% | Buttigieg | 11.8% |
| Rockingham County | 10,439 | Harris | 46.4% | Ossoff | 10.3% |
| Edgecombe County | 9,508 | Harris | 77.1% | Ossoff | 5.2% |
| Lincoln County | 9,479 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Harris | 21.6% |
| Granville County | 9,191 | Harris | 55.6% | Ossoff | 11.3% |
| Halifax County | 8,953 | Harris | 76.4% | Ossoff | 5.3% |
| Lenoir County | 8,579 | Harris | 69.9% | Ossoff | 7.1% |
| Burke County | 7,965 | Harris | 25.3% | Buttigieg | 20.3% |
| Pender County | 7,860 | Harris | 29.5% | Buttigieg | 17.9% |
| Carteret County | 7,853 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Harris | 18.8% |
| Hoke County | 7,472 | Harris | 63.5% | Ossoff | 9.6% |
| Lee County | 7,294 | Harris | 41.2% | Ossoff | 11.6% |
| Watauga County | 7,209 | Ocasio-Cortez | 31.0% | Buttigieg | 27.5% |
| Vance County | 7,173 | Harris | 73.0% | Ossoff | 6.7% |
| Sampson County | 7,145 | Harris | 58.4% | Ossoff | 9.4% |
| Haywood County | 6,874 | Buttigieg | 30.5% | Harris | 15.7% |
| Caldwell County | 6,673 | Harris | 23.8% | Buttigieg | 21.8% |
| Columbus County | 6,345 | Harris | 59.4% | Ossoff | 9.2% |
| Stanly County | 6,292 | Harris | 31.7% | Buttigieg | 15.6% |
| Beaufort County | 6,105 | Harris | 50.9% | Ossoff | 9.2% |
| Pasquotank County | 5,985 | Harris | 58.7% | Ossoff | 9.9% |
| Rutherford County | 5,865 | Harris | 27.3% | Buttigieg | 18.9% |
| Surry County | 5,761 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Harris | 21.4% |
| Duplin County | 5,707 | Harris | 55.9% | Ossoff | 9.3% |
| Person County | 5,411 | Harris | 52.5% | Ossoff | 10.9% |
| Richmond County | 5,236 | Harris | 60.0% | Ossoff | 9.2% |
| Wilkes County | 5,186 | Harris | 23.9% | Buttigieg | 21.0% |
| Dare County | 5,030 | Buttigieg | 34.8% | Harris | 13.7% |
| Bladen County | 4,660 | Harris | 63.8% | Ossoff | 8.9% |
| Scotland County | 4,486 | Harris | 67.3% | Ossoff | 8.2% |
| Davie County | 4,457 | Buttigieg | 23.4% | Harris | 21.7% |
| Jackson County | 4,362 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.0% |
| Transylvania County | 4,203 | Buttigieg | 33.5% | Harris | 14.7% |
| Hertford County | 3,908 | Harris | 77.5% | Ossoff | 5.2% |
| Stokes County | 3,845 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Harris | 21.8% |
| Martin County | 3,732 | Harris | 71.9% | Ossoff | 6.2% |
| McDowell County | 3,703 | Harris | 22.7% | Buttigieg | 21.6% |
| Macon County | 3,693 | Buttigieg | 28.5% | Harris | 17.8% |
| Bertie County | 3,677 | Harris | 79.4% | Ossoff | 4.2% |
| Warren County | 3,631 | Harris | 74.6% | Ossoff | 6.1% |
| Anson County | 3,599 | Harris | 73.3% | Ossoff | 7.1% |
| Northampton County | 3,482 | Harris | 78.1% | Ossoff | 4.7% |
| Caswell County | 3,146 | Harris | 60.7% | Ossoff | 9.6% |
| Currituck County | 3,040 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Harris | 20.5% |
| Alexander County | 2,993 | Harris | 25.7% | Buttigieg | 19.4% |
| Yadkin County | 2,780 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 20.6% |
| Montgomery County | 2,769 | Harris | 44.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Ashe County | 2,578 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Harris | 17.5% |
| Cherokee County | 2,523 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Polk County | 2,521 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Madison County | 2,481 | Buttigieg | 30.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.1% |
| Greene County | 2,391 | Harris | 65.2% | Ossoff | 8.4% |
| Chowan County | 2,041 | Harris | 61.5% | Ossoff | 8.1% |
| Washington County | 2,040 | Harris | 75.1% | Ossoff | 5.4% |
| Yancey County | 1,920 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Pamlico County | 1,720 | Harris | 42.6% | Buttigieg | 11.8% |
| Perquimans County | 1,634 | Harris | 50.7% | Buttigieg | 8.7% |
| Gates County | 1,558 | Harris | 65.7% | Ossoff | 7.7% |
| Avery County | 1,467 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Jones County | 1,406 | Harris | 60.7% | Ossoff | 8.4% |
| Swain County | 1,308 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Mitchell County | 1,254 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Clay County | 1,197 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Camden County | 1,101 | Harris | 27.6% | Buttigieg | 18.0% |
| Alleghany County | 985 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Hyde County | 647 | Harris | 62.4% | Ossoff | 7.9% |
| Graham County | 611 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Tyrrell County | 484 | Harris | 70.2% | Ossoff | 5.9% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ossoff | 23.7% | 348,596 | 62% | 14.7% |
| Buttigieg | 18.0% | 264,606 | 10% | 9.1% |
| Newsom | 16.1% | 236,418 | 14% | 10.3% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 13.5% | 198,004 | 6% | 8.2% |
| Kelly | 6.3% | 93,320 | 1% | 5.3% |
| Shapiro | 5.2% | 75,969 | 2% | 5.3% |
| Beshear | 2.6% | 37,629 | 1% | 3.9% |
| Booker | 1.6% | 24,131 | 4% | 4.5% |
| Whitmer | 1.5% | 21,663 | <1% | 1.0% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.2% | 2,999 | 1% | 3.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before North Carolina votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in North CarolinaBlack 32.7%, Hispanic 4.5%, Asian and other 3%, under 30 13.9%, 65 and up 28.5%, college graduates 46.9%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,332,382 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,470,585 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County | 190,620 | Ossoff | 29.1% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Wake County | 189,983 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Ossoff | 19.2% |
| Guilford County | 91,679 | Ossoff | 31.8% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Durham County | 61,483 | Ossoff | 28.3% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Forsyth County | 60,054 | Ossoff | 26.5% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Cumberland County | 47,241 | Ossoff | 36.0% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Buncombe County | 38,674 | Buttigieg | 32.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| New Hanover County | 33,104 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Cabarrus County | 31,113 | Ossoff | 24.0% | Buttigieg | 17.2% |
| Union County | 30,774 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Johnston County | 29,713 | Ossoff | 21.5% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Gaston County | 26,820 | Ossoff | 22.2% | Buttigieg | 16.9% |
| Pitt County | 26,818 | Ossoff | 31.8% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Orange County | 24,093 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 25.0% |
| Alamance County | 23,241 | Ossoff | 25.5% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Iredell County | 22,587 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Brunswick County | 22,108 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Nash County | 16,989 | Ossoff | 35.3% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Davidson County | 16,391 | Buttigieg | 20.4% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Onslow County | 16,310 | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.5% | Ossoff | 19.5% |
| Catawba County | 16,175 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Rowan County | 15,638 | Ossoff | 21.9% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Wayne County | 15,260 | Ossoff | 30.8% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Harnett County | 15,219 | Ossoff | 27.0% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Henderson County | 14,205 | Buttigieg | 31.7% | Newsom | 16.0% |
| Chatham County | 13,394 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Craven County | 13,130 | Ossoff | 24.1% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Wilson County | 12,825 | Ossoff | 34.2% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Moore County | 12,527 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Robeson County | 12,170 | Ossoff | 33.0% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Randolph County | 11,708 | Buttigieg | 20.8% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Franklin County | 11,078 | Ossoff | 27.4% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Cleveland County | 10,838 | Ossoff | 21.7% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Rockingham County | 10,439 | Ossoff | 23.9% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Edgecombe County | 9,508 | Ossoff | 39.6% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Lincoln County | 9,479 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Granville County | 9,191 | Ossoff | 32.2% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Halifax County | 8,953 | Ossoff | 38.6% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Lenoir County | 8,579 | Ossoff | 34.5% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Burke County | 7,965 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Pender County | 7,860 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Carteret County | 7,853 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Hoke County | 7,472 | Ossoff | 35.1% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Lee County | 7,294 | Ossoff | 24.2% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Watauga County | 7,209 | Ocasio-Cortez | 33.6% | Buttigieg | 26.0% |
| Vance County | 7,173 | Ossoff | 37.9% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Sampson County | 7,145 | Ossoff | 29.4% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Haywood County | 6,874 | Buttigieg | 31.2% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Caldwell County | 6,673 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Columbus County | 6,345 | Ossoff | 30.0% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Stanly County | 6,292 | Buttigieg | 18.8% | Ossoff | 17.9% |
| Beaufort County | 6,105 | Ossoff | 24.1% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Pasquotank County | 5,985 | Ossoff | 31.4% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Rutherford County | 5,865 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Ossoff | 16.5% |
| Surry County | 5,761 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Duplin County | 5,707 | Ossoff | 27.4% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Person County | 5,411 | Ossoff | 28.8% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Richmond County | 5,236 | Ossoff | 30.5% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Wilkes County | 5,186 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Dare County | 5,030 | Buttigieg | 35.7% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Bladen County | 4,660 | Ossoff | 33.1% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Scotland County | 4,486 | Ossoff | 35.0% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Davie County | 4,457 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Jackson County | 4,362 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.4% |
| Transylvania County | 4,203 | Buttigieg | 34.5% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Hertford County | 3,908 | Ossoff | 40.5% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Stokes County | 3,845 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Martin County | 3,732 | Ossoff | 34.1% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| McDowell County | 3,703 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Macon County | 3,693 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Bertie County | 3,677 | Ossoff | 39.9% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Warren County | 3,631 | Ossoff | 38.3% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Anson County | 3,599 | Ossoff | 40.1% | Newsom | 13.8% |
| Northampton County | 3,482 | Ossoff | 38.6% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Caswell County | 3,146 | Ossoff | 31.9% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Currituck County | 3,040 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Alexander County | 2,993 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Newsom | 16.0% |
| Yadkin County | 2,780 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Montgomery County | 2,769 | Ossoff | 21.7% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Ashe County | 2,578 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Cherokee County | 2,523 | Buttigieg | 28.5% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Polk County | 2,521 | Buttigieg | 31.2% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Madison County | 2,481 | Buttigieg | 30.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.5% |
| Greene County | 2,391 | Ossoff | 33.4% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Chowan County | 2,041 | Ossoff | 28.5% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Washington County | 2,040 | Ossoff | 35.8% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Yancey County | 1,920 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Pamlico County | 1,720 | Ossoff | 21.1% | Buttigieg | 17.4% |
| Perquimans County | 1,634 | Ossoff | 22.6% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Gates County | 1,558 | Ossoff | 31.5% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Avery County | 1,467 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Jones County | 1,406 | Ossoff | 28.7% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Swain County | 1,308 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.7% |
| Mitchell County | 1,254 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.0% |
| Clay County | 1,197 | Buttigieg | 31.2% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Camden County | 1,101 | Buttigieg | 20.8% | Ossoff | 17.9% |
| Alleghany County | 985 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Hyde County | 647 | Ossoff | 28.6% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Graham County | 611 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Tyrrell County | 484 | Ossoff | 30.1% | Newsom | 15.8% |