2028 forecast · Montana · Democratic primary
Montana Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 55.6% | 87,854 | 58% | 5.1% |
| Buttigieg | 11.2% | 17,686 | 15% | 17.3% |
| Newsom | 10.6% | 16,812 | 13% | 10.8% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.8% | 9,177 | 7% | 10.0% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 8,052 | 6% | 4.6% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 695 | 1% | 7.3% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 316 | <1% | 6.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Montana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MontanaBlack 0.7%, Hispanic 2.3%, Asian and other 4.3%, under 30 12.3%, 65 and up 33.6%, college graduates 46.4%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 149,973 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 157,972 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula County | 22,823 | Harris | 55.0% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Gallatin County | 21,029 | Harris | 54.7% | Buttigieg | 11.7% |
| Yellowstone County | 20,923 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Flathead County | 15,600 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 12,108 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Cascade County | 9,827 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Ravalli County | 6,980 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Silver Bow County | 5,334 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Lake County | 4,456 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Park County | 3,317 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Lincoln County | 2,434 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Jefferson County | 1,996 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Carbon County | 1,808 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Hill County | 1,772 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Sanders County | 1,650 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Glacier County | 1,471 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Madison County | 1,457 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Fergus County | 1,416 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Deer Lodge County | 1,389 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Beaverhead County | 1,351 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Custer County | 1,265 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Big Horn County | 1,239 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Stillwater County | 1,179 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Roosevelt County | 1,038 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Richland County | 974 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Broadwater County | 960 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Dawson County | 918 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Valley County | 870 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Rosebud County | 857 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Blaine County | 827 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Teton County | 798 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Chouteau County | 704 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Powell County | 684 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Pondera County | 640 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Mineral County | 614 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Musselshell County | 534 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Sweet Grass County | 498 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Granite County | 496 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Sheridan County | 433 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Toole County | 425 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Phillips County | 423 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Judith Basin County | 278 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Meagher County | 250 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Fallon County | 246 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Wheatland County | 214 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Liberty County | 203 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Powder River County | 188 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| McCone County | 185 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Daniels County | 180 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Carter County | 136 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Prairie County | 131 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Garfield County | 114 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Wibaux County | 100 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Golden Valley County | 91 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Treasure County | 83 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Petroleum County | 56 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.2% | 41,330 | 28% | 11.4% |
| Buttigieg | 22.4% | 35,319 | 27% | 18.3% |
| Ossoff | 22.0% | 34,817 | 23% | 4.9% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% | 22,958 | 17% | 10.5% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 3,572 | 2% | 7.8% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 1,643 | 1% | 7.3% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 366 | <1% | 4.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Montana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MontanaBlack 0.7%, Hispanic 2.3%, Asian and other 4.3%, under 30 12.3%, 65 and up 33.6%, college graduates 46.4%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 149,973 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 157,972 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula County | 22,823 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Gallatin County | 21,029 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Yellowstone County | 20,923 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Flathead County | 15,600 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 12,108 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Cascade County | 9,827 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Ravalli County | 6,980 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Silver Bow County | 5,334 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Lake County | 4,456 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Park County | 3,317 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Lincoln County | 2,434 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Jefferson County | 1,996 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Carbon County | 1,808 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Hill County | 1,772 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Sanders County | 1,650 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Glacier County | 1,471 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Madison County | 1,457 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Fergus County | 1,416 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Deer Lodge County | 1,389 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Beaverhead County | 1,351 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Custer County | 1,265 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Big Horn County | 1,239 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Stillwater County | 1,179 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Roosevelt County | 1,038 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Richland County | 974 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Broadwater County | 960 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Dawson County | 918 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Valley County | 870 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Rosebud County | 857 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Blaine County | 827 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Teton County | 798 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Chouteau County | 704 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Powell County | 684 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Pondera County | 640 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Mineral County | 614 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Musselshell County | 534 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Sweet Grass County | 498 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Granite County | 496 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Sheridan County | 433 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Toole County | 425 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Phillips County | 423 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Judith Basin County | 278 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Meagher County | 250 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Fallon County | 246 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Wheatland County | 214 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Liberty County | 203 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Powder River County | 188 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| McCone County | 185 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Daniels County | 180 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Carter County | 136 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Prairie County | 131 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Garfield County | 114 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Wibaux County | 100 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Golden Valley County | 91 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Treasure County | 83 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Petroleum County | 56 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |