2028 forecast · Kentucky · Democratic primary
Kentucky Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 57.6% | 295,169 | 68% | 13.6% |
| Newsom | 10.3% | 52,678 | 11% | 9.2% |
| Buttigieg | 10.0% | 51,082 | 9% | 6.9% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.5% | 27,997 | 5% | 5.8% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 26,211 | 6% | 6.4% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 2,225 | 1% | 6.1% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 1,026 | <1% | 5.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Kentucky votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in KentuckyBlack 15%, Hispanic 2.1%, Asian and other 1.8%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 33%, college graduates 41.4%, women 55.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 537,905 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 512,801 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 131,973 | Harris | 58.7% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Fayette County | 51,596 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Kenton County | 21,045 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Boone County | 15,715 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Warren County | 15,392 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Hardin County | 12,946 | Harris | 58.4% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Campbell County | 12,466 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Daviess County | 11,048 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Madison County | 10,890 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Oldham County | 10,001 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Bullitt County | 8,181 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| McCracken County | 8,027 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Franklin County | 7,678 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Scott County | 7,543 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Jessamine County | 6,268 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Christian County | 6,196 | Harris | 59.6% | Newsom | 9.8% |
| Shelby County | 5,881 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Pulaski County | 5,055 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Nelson County | 5,031 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Henderson County | 4,968 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Boyd County | 4,529 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Hopkins County | 4,186 | Harris | 58.1% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Woodford County | 4,167 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Laurel County | 4,118 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Clark County | 4,041 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Barren County | 3,826 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Calloway County | 3,804 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Pike County | 3,773 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Boyle County | 3,664 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Greenup County | 3,250 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Marshall County | 3,092 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Graves County | 2,929 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Meade County | 2,741 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Floyd County | 2,617 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Anderson County | 2,588 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Montgomery County | 2,548 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Muhlenberg County | 2,492 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Mercer County | 2,381 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Logan County | 2,369 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Taylor County | 2,326 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Rowan County | 2,283 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Whitley County | 2,272 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Bourbon County | 2,266 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Spencer County | 2,050 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Marion County | 2,046 | Harris | 58.5% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Grayson County | 1,996 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Carter County | 1,921 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Simpson County | 1,905 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Knox County | 1,904 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Lincoln County | 1,876 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Grant County | 1,805 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Ohio County | 1,802 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Harrison County | 1,789 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Breckinridge County | 1,752 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Mason County | 1,746 | Harris | 58.0% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Perry County | 1,705 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Garrard County | 1,561 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Henry County | 1,537 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Bell County | 1,473 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Allen County | 1,460 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Hart County | 1,453 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Trigg County | 1,425 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Harlan County | 1,399 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Johnson County | 1,398 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Wayne County | 1,365 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Adair County | 1,362 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Letcher County | 1,321 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Russell County | 1,290 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Washington County | 1,280 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Larue County | 1,250 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Fleming County | 1,183 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Caldwell County | 1,170 | Harris | 58.3% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Pendleton County | 1,095 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Union County | 1,093 | Harris | 58.1% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Rockcastle County | 1,074 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Knott County | 1,033 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.3% |
| Clay County | 1,017 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Webster County | 1,011 | Harris | 58.0% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Edmonson County | 991 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Todd County | 989 | Harris | 58.4% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Estill County | 988 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Bath County | 985 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Lawrence County | 985 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Powell County | 956 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Casey County | 940 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Morgan County | 939 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| McCreary County | 902 | Harris | 58.8% | Newsom | 10.0% |
| Hancock County | 892 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Butler County | 891 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Owen County | 889 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Breathitt County | 851 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Green County | 847 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Lyon County | 842 | Harris | 58.4% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Metcalfe County | 832 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Magoffin County | 820 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| McLean County | 811 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Livingston County | 787 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Lewis County | 777 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Carroll County | 763 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Trimble County | 760 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Monroe County | 733 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Jackson County | 708 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Ballard County | 682 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Gallatin County | 680 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Bracken County | 660 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Clinton County | 652 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Nicholas County | 620 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Crittenden County | 596 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Fulton County | 587 | Harris | 60.1% | Newsom | 9.7% |
| Menifee County | 553 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Leslie County | 526 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Wolfe County | 524 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Martin County | 513 | Harris | 59.1% | Newsom | 9.9% |
| Cumberland County | 508 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Elliott County | 491 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Lee County | 413 | Harris | 58.0% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Carlisle County | 402 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Hickman County | 386 | Harris | 58.7% | Newsom | 10.0% |
| Owsley County | 235 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Robertson County | 186 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.3% | 134,911 | 30% | 10.9% |
| Ossoff | 22.6% | 115,733 | 25% | 7.8% |
| Buttigieg | 21.8% | 111,638 | 25% | 8.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% | 73,860 | 16% | 6.7% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 11,710 | 3% | 7.2% |
| Shapiro | 1.1% | 5,384 | 1% | 6.5% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 1,216 | <1% | 15.9% |
| Booker | 0.2% | 1,024 | <1% | 3.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Kentucky votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in KentuckyBlack 15%, Hispanic 2.1%, Asian and other 1.8%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 33%, college graduates 41.4%, women 55.2%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 537,905 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 512,801 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 131,973 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Fayette County | 51,596 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Kenton County | 21,045 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Boone County | 15,715 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Warren County | 15,392 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Hardin County | 12,946 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.8% |
| Campbell County | 12,466 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Daviess County | 11,048 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Madison County | 10,890 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Oldham County | 10,001 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Bullitt County | 8,181 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| McCracken County | 8,027 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Franklin County | 7,678 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Scott County | 7,543 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Jessamine County | 6,268 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Christian County | 6,196 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.2% |
| Shelby County | 5,881 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Pulaski County | 5,055 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Nelson County | 5,031 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Henderson County | 4,968 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Boyd County | 4,529 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Hopkins County | 4,186 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Woodford County | 4,167 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Laurel County | 4,118 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Clark County | 4,041 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Barren County | 3,826 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Calloway County | 3,804 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Pike County | 3,773 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Boyle County | 3,664 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Greenup County | 3,250 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Marshall County | 3,092 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Graves County | 2,929 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Meade County | 2,741 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Floyd County | 2,617 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Anderson County | 2,588 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Montgomery County | 2,548 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Muhlenberg County | 2,492 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Mercer County | 2,381 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Logan County | 2,369 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Taylor County | 2,326 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Rowan County | 2,283 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Whitley County | 2,272 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Bourbon County | 2,266 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Spencer County | 2,050 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Marion County | 2,046 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.8% |
| Grayson County | 1,996 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Carter County | 1,921 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Simpson County | 1,905 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Knox County | 1,904 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Lincoln County | 1,876 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Grant County | 1,805 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Ohio County | 1,802 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Harrison County | 1,789 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Breckinridge County | 1,752 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Mason County | 1,746 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Perry County | 1,705 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Garrard County | 1,561 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Henry County | 1,537 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Bell County | 1,473 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Allen County | 1,460 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Hart County | 1,453 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Trigg County | 1,425 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Harlan County | 1,399 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Johnson County | 1,398 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Wayne County | 1,365 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Adair County | 1,362 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Letcher County | 1,321 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Russell County | 1,290 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Washington County | 1,280 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Larue County | 1,250 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Fleming County | 1,183 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Caldwell County | 1,170 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Pendleton County | 1,095 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Union County | 1,093 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Rockcastle County | 1,074 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Knott County | 1,033 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Clay County | 1,017 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Webster County | 1,011 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Edmonson County | 991 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Todd County | 989 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Estill County | 988 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Bath County | 985 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Lawrence County | 985 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Powell County | 956 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Casey County | 940 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Morgan County | 939 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| McCreary County | 902 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.8% |
| Hancock County | 892 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Butler County | 891 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Owen County | 889 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Breathitt County | 851 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Green County | 847 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Lyon County | 842 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Metcalfe County | 832 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Magoffin County | 820 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| McLean County | 811 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Livingston County | 787 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Lewis County | 777 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Carroll County | 763 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Trimble County | 760 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Monroe County | 733 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Jackson County | 708 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Ballard County | 682 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Gallatin County | 680 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Bracken County | 660 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Clinton County | 652 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Nicholas County | 620 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Crittenden County | 596 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Fulton County | 587 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.2% |
| Menifee County | 553 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Leslie County | 526 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Wolfe County | 524 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Martin County | 513 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Cumberland County | 508 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Elliott County | 491 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Lee County | 413 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Carlisle County | 402 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Hickman County | 386 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.8% |
| Owsley County | 235 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Robertson County | 186 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |