2028 forecast · Indiana · Democratic primary
Indiana Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 57.5% | 356,541 | 68% | 19.3% |
| Newsom | 10.2% | 63,381 | 10% | 8.0% |
| Buttigieg | 10.0% | 62,205 | 10% | 11.5% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.5% | 33,887 | 5% | 6.3% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 31,707 | 6% | 8.2% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 2,672 | <1% | 6.1% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 1,241 | <1% | 4.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Indiana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IndianaBlack 18.5%, Hispanic 6.7%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 12.3%, 65 and up 30.4%, college graduates 34.6%, women 54.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 497,927 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 619,816 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 108,107 | Harris | 60.2% | Newsom | 9.7% |
| Lake County | 61,907 | Harris | 60.2% | Newsom | 9.7% |
| Hamilton County | 43,275 | Harris | 54.8% | Buttigieg | 11.8% |
| Allen County | 37,083 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| St. Joseph County | 26,912 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Porter County | 18,163 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Hendricks County | 17,802 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Vanderburgh County | 15,735 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Tippecanoe County | 14,995 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Johnson County | 14,109 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Monroe County | 13,890 | Harris | 55.1% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Elkhart County | 13,488 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Clark County | 12,089 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Madison County | 10,882 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| LaPorte County | 10,506 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Delaware County | 9,230 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Floyd County | 8,382 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Vigo County | 8,321 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Boone County | 8,202 | Harris | 55.0% | Buttigieg | 11.7% |
| Hancock County | 8,177 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Howard County | 7,318 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Bartholomew County | 6,630 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Warrick County | 5,953 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Kosciusko County | 5,369 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Morgan County | 5,164 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Wayne County | 4,856 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Grant County | 4,355 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Dearborn County | 3,777 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Dubois County | 3,516 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Henry County | 3,283 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Marshall County | 3,211 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Lawrence County | 3,181 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Harrison County | 3,167 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Shelby County | 3,095 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| DeKalb County | 3,054 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Noble County | 2,902 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Jackson County | 2,779 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Huntington County | 2,737 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Whitley County | 2,699 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Steuben County | 2,662 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Putnam County | 2,661 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Montgomery County | 2,579 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Gibson County | 2,435 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Jefferson County | 2,411 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Jasper County | 2,346 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Cass County | 2,326 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Knox County | 2,314 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Miami County | 2,207 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Greene County | 2,138 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Wabash County | 2,137 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Posey County | 2,082 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Adams County | 2,069 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Wells County | 2,005 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Ripley County | 1,990 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Clinton County | 1,956 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Washington County | 1,817 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| White County | 1,769 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Clay County | 1,729 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Decatur County | 1,706 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Spencer County | 1,670 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Jennings County | 1,643 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Franklin County | 1,594 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Starke County | 1,558 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Daviess County | 1,556 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Perry County | 1,542 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Randolph County | 1,540 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Scott County | 1,501 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Owen County | 1,486 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Brown County | 1,479 | Harris | 55.5% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| LaGrange County | 1,472 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Fayette County | 1,424 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Sullivan County | 1,374 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Carroll County | 1,365 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Fulton County | 1,335 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Orange County | 1,287 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Tipton County | 1,226 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Jay County | 1,168 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Vermillion County | 1,137 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Rush County | 1,124 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Fountain County | 1,103 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Newton County | 972 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Parke County | 961 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Pike County | 867 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Pulaski County | 835 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Blackford County | 767 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Crawford County | 750 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Martin County | 675 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Benton County | 621 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Warren County | 613 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Switzerland County | 586 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Union County | 503 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Ohio County | 442 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.2% | 162,582 | 29% | 10.3% |
| Ossoff | 22.6% | 140,125 | 25% | 11.8% |
| Buttigieg | 21.8% | 135,337 | 26% | 13.1% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% | 89,258 | 16% | 7.5% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 14,080 | 3% | 7.6% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 6,468 | 1% | 5.6% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 1,443 | <1% | 5.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Indiana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IndianaBlack 18.5%, Hispanic 6.7%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 12.3%, 65 and up 30.4%, college graduates 34.6%, women 54.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 497,927 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 619,816 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 108,107 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.4% |
| Lake County | 61,907 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.3% |
| Hamilton County | 43,275 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.8% |
| Allen County | 37,083 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| St. Joseph County | 26,912 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Porter County | 18,163 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Hendricks County | 17,802 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Vanderburgh County | 15,735 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Tippecanoe County | 14,995 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Johnson County | 14,109 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Monroe County | 13,890 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Elkhart County | 13,488 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Clark County | 12,089 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Madison County | 10,882 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| LaPorte County | 10,506 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.8% |
| Delaware County | 9,230 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Floyd County | 8,382 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Vigo County | 8,321 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Boone County | 8,202 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.7% |
| Hancock County | 8,177 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Howard County | 7,318 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Bartholomew County | 6,630 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Warrick County | 5,953 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Kosciusko County | 5,369 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Morgan County | 5,164 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Wayne County | 4,856 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Grant County | 4,355 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Dearborn County | 3,777 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Dubois County | 3,516 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Henry County | 3,283 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Marshall County | 3,211 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Lawrence County | 3,181 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Harrison County | 3,167 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Shelby County | 3,095 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| DeKalb County | 3,054 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Noble County | 2,902 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Jackson County | 2,779 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Huntington County | 2,737 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Whitley County | 2,699 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Steuben County | 2,662 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Putnam County | 2,661 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Montgomery County | 2,579 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Gibson County | 2,435 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Jefferson County | 2,411 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Jasper County | 2,346 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Cass County | 2,326 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Knox County | 2,314 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Miami County | 2,207 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Greene County | 2,138 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Wabash County | 2,137 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Posey County | 2,082 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Adams County | 2,069 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Wells County | 2,005 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Ripley County | 1,990 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Clinton County | 1,956 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Washington County | 1,817 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| White County | 1,769 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Clay County | 1,729 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Decatur County | 1,706 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Spencer County | 1,670 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Jennings County | 1,643 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Franklin County | 1,594 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Starke County | 1,558 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Daviess County | 1,556 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Perry County | 1,542 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Randolph County | 1,540 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Scott County | 1,501 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Owen County | 1,486 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Brown County | 1,479 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| LaGrange County | 1,472 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Fayette County | 1,424 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Sullivan County | 1,374 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Carroll County | 1,365 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Fulton County | 1,335 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Orange County | 1,287 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Tipton County | 1,226 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Jay County | 1,168 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Vermillion County | 1,137 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Rush County | 1,124 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Fountain County | 1,103 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Newton County | 972 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Parke County | 961 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Pike County | 867 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Pulaski County | 835 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Blackford County | 767 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Crawford County | 750 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Martin County | 675 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Benton County | 621 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Warren County | 613 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Switzerland County | 586 | Newsom | 26.1% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Union County | 503 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Ohio County | 442 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |