2028 forecast · Colorado · Democratic primary
Colorado Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 27.2% | 272,477 | 53% | 17.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 18.7% | 187,777 | 35% | 16.3% |
| Harris | 13.5% | 135,058 | 1% | 5.0% |
| Newsom | 13.4% | 134,524 | 9% | 10.8% |
| Ossoff | 7.9% | 78,850 | 1% | 6.3% |
| Kelly | 3.6% | 36,399 | <1% | 5.3% |
| Shapiro | 3.1% | 31,570 | 1% | 5.4% |
| Beshear | 0.7% | 7,162 | <1% | 2.3% |
| Whitmer | 0.7% | 6,489 | <1% | 0.9% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Colorado votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in ColoradoBlack 6.7%, Hispanic 13%, Asian and other 3.8%, under 30 14.2%, 65 and up 27.2%, college graduates 56.9%, women 54.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 960,128 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,003,168 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver County | 135,727 | Buttigieg | 25.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.9% |
| Arapahoe County | 115,408 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Jefferson County | 114,580 | Buttigieg | 32.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.7% |
| El Paso County | 113,310 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.0% |
| Adams County | 77,416 | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.2% | Buttigieg | 18.4% |
| Douglas County | 71,434 | Buttigieg | 36.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| Larimer County | 69,573 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.5% |
| Boulder County | 66,639 | Buttigieg | 34.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.3% |
| Weld County | 49,172 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.0% |
| Pueblo County | 26,516 | Harris | 21.8% | Buttigieg | 17.7% |
| Mesa County | 23,122 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.6% |
| Broomfield County | 15,293 | Buttigieg | 34.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.4% |
| La Plata County | 11,008 | Buttigieg | 34.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Eagle County | 9,315 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.1% |
| Garfield County | 9,196 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| Montrose County | 6,224 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 17.4% |
| Fremont County | 6,037 | Harris | 23.1% | Buttigieg | 20.8% |
| Summit County | 5,749 | Buttigieg | 35.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| Routt County | 5,162 | Buttigieg | 37.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Delta County | 4,519 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Chaffee County | 4,406 | Buttigieg | 33.5% | Newsom | 13.6% |
| Elbert County | 4,363 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Teller County | 3,887 | Buttigieg | 30.9% | Harris | 14.6% |
| Montezuma County | 3,866 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.8% |
| Pitkin County | 3,723 | Buttigieg | 41.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.6% |
| Gunnison County | 3,509 | Buttigieg | 34.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 25.1% |
| Park County | 3,243 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Morgan County | 3,080 | Harris | 22.5% | Buttigieg | 17.3% |
| Grand County | 2,816 | Buttigieg | 33.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Archuleta County | 2,545 | Buttigieg | 32.0% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Otero County | 2,410 | Harris | 22.0% | Buttigieg | 17.5% |
| Alamosa County | 2,328 | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Las Animas County | 2,265 | Harris | 22.1% | Buttigieg | 16.9% |
| Logan County | 2,101 | Harris | 22.7% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| Clear Creek County | 1,882 | Buttigieg | 40.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 13.8% |
| Rio Grande County | 1,738 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 17.6% |
| San Miguel County | 1,625 | Buttigieg | 41.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.6% |
| Gilpin County | 1,301 | Buttigieg | 34.6% | Newsom | 13.9% |
| Ouray County | 1,274 | Buttigieg | 40.0% | Newsom | 13.2% |
| Conejos County | 1,273 | Harris | 20.5% | Buttigieg | 16.6% |
| Lake County | 1,261 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.3% |
| Huerfano County | 1,256 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Moffat County | 1,229 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 17.4% |
| Prowers County | 1,134 | Harris | 19.7% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| Saguache County | 1,059 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 17.5% |
| Custer County | 905 | Buttigieg | 36.1% | Newsom | 13.3% |
| Yuma County | 878 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Costilla County | 774 | Harris | 25.4% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Rio Blanco County | 667 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Harris | 15.5% |
| Kit Carson County | 647 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Bent County | 537 | Harris | 24.9% | Buttigieg | 17.2% |
| Lincoln County | 524 | Harris | 23.9% | Buttigieg | 18.6% |
| Washington County | 462 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Phillips County | 456 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Crowley County | 407 | Harris | 31.4% | Buttigieg | 12.7% |
| Baca County | 339 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Dolores County | 286 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Sedgwick County | 276 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Mineral County | 205 | Buttigieg | 37.8% | Newsom | 13.4% |
| San Juan County | 189 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.9% |
| Cheyenne County | 174 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 20.0% |
| Jackson County | 169 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Hinsdale County | 161 | Buttigieg | 38.1% | Newsom | 12.9% |
| Kiowa County | 138 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Harris | 18.2% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 27.2% | 273,248 | 52% | 17.8% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 20.6% | 206,120 | 36% | 17.2% |
| Newsom | 15.6% | 156,697 | 10% | 11.5% |
| Ossoff | 11.0% | 110,792 | 1% | 6.8% |
| Kelly | 5.7% | 57,108 | 1% | 5.7% |
| Shapiro | 5.0% | 49,993 | 1% | 5.8% |
| Beshear | 1.6% | 16,073 | <1% | 2.5% |
| Whitmer | 1.2% | 11,990 | <1% | 0.9% |
| Booker | 0.7% | 6,925 | <1% | 1.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Colorado votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in ColoradoBlack 6.7%, Hispanic 13%, Asian and other 3.8%, under 30 14.2%, 65 and up 27.2%, college graduates 56.9%, women 54.5%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 960,128 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,003,168 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver County | 135,727 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.2% |
| Arapahoe County | 115,408 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.3% |
| Jefferson County | 114,580 | Buttigieg | 32.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| El Paso County | 113,310 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.3% |
| Adams County | 77,416 | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.0% | Buttigieg | 18.4% |
| Douglas County | 71,434 | Buttigieg | 35.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.9% |
| Larimer County | 69,573 | Buttigieg | 31.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.9% |
| Boulder County | 66,639 | Buttigieg | 33.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.7% |
| Weld County | 49,172 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.9% |
| Pueblo County | 26,516 | Buttigieg | 18.6% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Mesa County | 23,122 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.9% |
| Broomfield County | 15,293 | Buttigieg | 34.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.5% |
| La Plata County | 11,008 | Buttigieg | 34.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.4% |
| Eagle County | 9,315 | Buttigieg | 30.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.3% |
| Garfield County | 9,196 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.6% |
| Montrose County | 6,224 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Fremont County | 6,037 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Summit County | 5,749 | Buttigieg | 35.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.8% |
| Routt County | 5,162 | Buttigieg | 36.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.9% |
| Delta County | 4,519 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Chaffee County | 4,406 | Buttigieg | 33.9% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Elbert County | 4,363 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% |
| Teller County | 3,887 | Buttigieg | 31.5% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Montezuma County | 3,866 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Pitkin County | 3,723 | Buttigieg | 41.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.0% |
| Gunnison County | 3,509 | Buttigieg | 33.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 26.7% |
| Park County | 3,243 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Morgan County | 3,080 | Buttigieg | 18.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Grand County | 2,816 | Buttigieg | 33.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.8% |
| Archuleta County | 2,545 | Buttigieg | 32.5% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Otero County | 2,410 | Buttigieg | 18.2% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Alamosa County | 2,328 | Ocasio-Cortez | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 17.8% |
| Las Animas County | 2,265 | Buttigieg | 17.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Logan County | 2,101 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Clear Creek County | 1,882 | Buttigieg | 40.2% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Rio Grande County | 1,738 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Newsom | 18.2% |
| San Miguel County | 1,625 | Buttigieg | 41.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.0% |
| Gilpin County | 1,301 | Buttigieg | 35.4% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Ouray County | 1,274 | Buttigieg | 40.6% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Conejos County | 1,273 | Newsom | 19.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| Lake County | 1,261 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.9% |
| Huerfano County | 1,256 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Moffat County | 1,229 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Prowers County | 1,134 | Buttigieg | 19.6% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Saguache County | 1,059 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Custer County | 905 | Buttigieg | 36.6% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Yuma County | 878 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Costilla County | 774 | Newsom | 19.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Rio Blanco County | 667 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.8% |
| Kit Carson County | 647 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Bent County | 537 | Buttigieg | 18.7% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Lincoln County | 524 | Buttigieg | 20.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.5% |
| Washington County | 462 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Phillips County | 456 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Crowley County | 407 | Ossoff | 18.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.8% |
| Baca County | 339 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Dolores County | 286 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Sedgwick County | 276 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Mineral County | 205 | Buttigieg | 38.2% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| San Juan County | 189 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.6% |
| Cheyenne County | 174 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Jackson County | 169 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Hinsdale County | 161 | Buttigieg | 38.5% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Kiowa County | 138 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 14.8% |