2028 forecast · Illinois · Democratic primary
Illinois Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 26.2% | 477,437 | 51% | 15.1% |
| Buttigieg | 17.7% | 322,270 | 12% | 8.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.1% | 256,800 | 12% | 9.1% |
| Newsom | 13.7% | 248,689 | 12% | 9.3% |
| Ossoff | 10.4% | 190,382 | 11% | 9.3% |
| Kelly | 3.2% | 58,669 | <1% | 4.7% |
| Shapiro | 2.6% | 47,389 | 1% | 4.8% |
| Beshear | 0.6% | 10,601 | <1% | 2.9% |
| Pritzker | 0.1% | 2,369 | <1% | 7.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Illinois votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IllinoisBlack 22.1%, Hispanic 8.9%, Asian and other 4.1%, under 30 13.1%, 65 and up 29.5%, college graduates 48.7%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,674,133 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,821,949 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 822,430 | Harris | 34.0% | Newsom | 13.0% |
| DuPage County | 138,256 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.1% |
| Will County | 104,486 | Harris | 24.5% | Buttigieg | 17.5% |
| Lake County | 100,463 | Buttigieg | 25.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.6% |
| Kane County | 70,039 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| McHenry County | 43,998 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.5% |
| St. Clair County | 43,144 | Harris | 46.0% | Ossoff | 11.2% |
| Winnebago County | 36,315 | Harris | 26.8% | Buttigieg | 16.9% |
| Madison County | 35,714 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Sangamon County | 28,851 | Harris | 22.6% | Buttigieg | 20.9% |
| Champaign County | 28,754 | Ocasio-Cortez | 31.0% | Buttigieg | 18.1% |
| McLean County | 25,539 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.6% |
| Peoria County | 24,868 | Harris | 28.3% | Buttigieg | 17.1% |
| Kendall County | 20,235 | Buttigieg | 20.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.5% |
| Rock Island County | 19,135 | Harris | 25.6% | Buttigieg | 17.5% |
| Tazewell County | 15,976 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Kankakee County | 13,418 | Harris | 31.7% | Buttigieg | 13.7% |
| DeKalb County | 13,371 | Ocasio-Cortez | 25.3% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| LaSalle County | 13,066 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Harris | 19.0% |
| Macon County | 12,737 | Harris | 33.4% | Buttigieg | 14.8% |
| Williamson County | 7,523 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Harris | 20.3% |
| Vermilion County | 7,411 | Harris | 31.2% | Buttigieg | 14.6% |
| Jackson County | 6,724 | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.2% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Adams County | 6,651 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Whiteside County | 6,602 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Boone County | 6,436 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Harris | 17.8% |
| Grundy County | 6,247 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.9% |
| Ogle County | 6,008 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Knox County | 5,977 | Harris | 23.4% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| Henry County | 5,966 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Harris | 17.1% |
| Stephenson County | 5,446 | Harris | 25.7% | Buttigieg | 18.6% |
| Macoupin County | 5,006 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Coles County | 5,004 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.7% |
| Monroe County | 4,697 | Buttigieg | 31.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.2% |
| Woodford County | 4,545 | Buttigieg | 30.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.7% |
| Lee County | 4,071 | Harris | 23.0% | Buttigieg | 18.7% |
| Clinton County | 3,982 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Fulton County | 3,875 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Harris | 20.5% |
| Bureau County | 3,763 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Harris | 17.4% |
| Jefferson County | 3,554 | Harris | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Livingston County | 3,539 | Harris | 22.1% | Buttigieg | 20.5% |
| Effingham County | 3,487 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.0% |
| Morgan County | 3,444 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Franklin County | 3,431 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Marion County | 3,386 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Christian County | 3,203 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Harris | 20.3% |
| Randolph County | 3,173 | Harris | 31.2% | Buttigieg | 15.6% |
| Jo Daviess County | 3,026 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Harris | 16.5% |
| McDonough County | 2,962 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.6% |
| Montgomery County | 2,823 | Harris | 21.9% | Buttigieg | 21.1% |
| Logan County | 2,803 | Harris | 21.5% | Buttigieg | 21.0% |
| Iroquois County | 2,496 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Jersey County | 2,309 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Harris | 16.2% |
| Piatt County | 2,194 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.3% |
| Saline County | 2,175 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Shelby County | 2,087 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Perry County | 1,980 | Harris | 29.7% | Buttigieg | 15.8% |
| Mercer County | 1,918 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Carroll County | 1,846 | Harris | 23.7% | Buttigieg | 19.8% |
| Crawford County | 1,815 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Harris | 21.0% |
| Hancock County | 1,804 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Warren County | 1,788 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.9% |
| Bond County | 1,778 | Harris | 21.9% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| Douglas County | 1,741 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Fayette County | 1,736 | Harris | 20.4% | Buttigieg | 20.4% |
| Union County | 1,723 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Clark County | 1,621 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Harris | 16.3% |
| De Witt County | 1,602 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Edgar County | 1,527 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Richland County | 1,477 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Harris | 17.8% |
| Massac County | 1,456 | Harris | 27.9% | Buttigieg | 17.4% |
| Washington County | 1,423 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 17.1% |
| Menard County | 1,367 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Wayne County | 1,332 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Harris | 19.0% |
| Mason County | 1,322 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Marshall County | 1,321 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Ford County | 1,315 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Pike County | 1,313 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Moultrie County | 1,302 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Harris | 18.5% |
| White County | 1,283 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Johnson County | 1,280 | Harris | 27.7% | Buttigieg | 16.4% |
| Lawrence County | 1,243 | Harris | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 17.4% |
| Cass County | 1,169 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Harris | 20.4% |
| Clay County | 1,120 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Harris | 19.8% |
| Greene County | 1,113 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Cumberland County | 1,022 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Wabash County | 1,019 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Jasper County | 936 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 17.1% |
| Schuyler County | 803 | Harris | 24.0% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Putnam County | 783 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Alexander County | 762 | Harris | 63.7% | Ossoff | 7.4% |
| Pulaski County | 753 | Harris | 61.8% | Ossoff | 8.5% |
| Hamilton County | 732 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Henderson County | 732 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Brown County | 584 | Harris | 46.7% | Ossoff | 11.3% |
| Stark County | 567 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Edwards County | 525 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Harris | 19.8% |
| Calhoun County | 507 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Gallatin County | 473 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Harris | 20.5% |
| Scott County | 466 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Pope County | 409 | Harris | 25.8% | Buttigieg | 19.8% |
| Hardin County | 340 | Harris | 22.6% | Buttigieg | 22.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 19.9% | 361,831 | 20% | 9.9% |
| Ossoff | 18.6% | 338,908 | 26% | 11.8% |
| Newsom | 18.3% | 333,023 | 24% | 11.3% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% | 320,152 | 25% | 10.7% |
| Kelly | 6.1% | 110,869 | 1% | 5.6% |
| Shapiro | 4.8% | 87,336 | 2% | 5.7% |
| Beshear | 1.7% | 30,193 | <1% | 3.4% |
| Booker | 1.1% | 19,613 | <1% | 3.1% |
| Whitmer | 0.4% | 7,944 | <1% | 1.1% |
| Pritzker | 0.4% | 7,667 | 1% | 8.9% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Illinois votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IllinoisBlack 22.1%, Hispanic 8.9%, Asian and other 4.1%, under 30 13.1%, 65 and up 29.5%, college graduates 48.7%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,674,133 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,821,949 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 822,430 | Ossoff | 23.6% | Newsom | 19.2% |
| DuPage County | 138,256 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.7% |
| Will County | 104,486 | Buttigieg | 19.4% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| Lake County | 100,463 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.6% |
| Kane County | 70,039 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.1% |
| McHenry County | 43,998 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.0% |
| St. Clair County | 43,144 | Ossoff | 26.8% | Newsom | 18.6% |
| Winnebago County | 36,315 | Buttigieg | 19.2% | Newsom | 18.4% |
| Madison County | 35,714 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Sangamon County | 28,851 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Champaign County | 28,754 | Ocasio-Cortez | 34.9% | Buttigieg | 17.1% |
| McLean County | 25,539 | Ocasio-Cortez | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 23.2% |
| Peoria County | 24,868 | Buttigieg | 20.0% | Newsom | 19.1% |
| Kendall County | 20,235 | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.1% | Buttigieg | 20.9% |
| Rock Island County | 19,135 | Buttigieg | 19.6% | Newsom | 18.5% |
| Tazewell County | 15,976 | Buttigieg | 25.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.4% |
| Kankakee County | 13,418 | Ossoff | 20.9% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| DeKalb County | 13,371 | Ocasio-Cortez | 28.1% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| LaSalle County | 13,066 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Macon County | 12,737 | Newsom | 18.9% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Williamson County | 7,523 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Vermilion County | 7,411 | Ossoff | 18.5% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| Jackson County | 6,724 | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.4% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Adams County | 6,651 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Whiteside County | 6,602 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Boone County | 6,436 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.1% |
| Grundy County | 6,247 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.8% |
| Ogle County | 6,008 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Knox County | 5,977 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Henry County | 5,966 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Stephenson County | 5,446 | Buttigieg | 20.7% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Macoupin County | 5,006 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Coles County | 5,004 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.6% |
| Monroe County | 4,697 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Woodford County | 4,545 | Buttigieg | 30.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.9% |
| Lee County | 4,071 | Buttigieg | 20.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Clinton County | 3,982 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Fulton County | 3,875 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Bureau County | 3,763 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Jefferson County | 3,554 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Livingston County | 3,539 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Effingham County | 3,487 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Morgan County | 3,444 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Franklin County | 3,431 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Marion County | 3,386 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Christian County | 3,203 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Randolph County | 3,173 | Buttigieg | 18.7% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Jo Daviess County | 3,026 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| McDonough County | 2,962 | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.7% | Buttigieg | 23.5% |
| Montgomery County | 2,823 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Logan County | 2,803 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Iroquois County | 2,496 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.3% |
| Jersey County | 2,309 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Piatt County | 2,194 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Saline County | 2,175 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.8% |
| Shelby County | 2,087 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Perry County | 1,980 | Buttigieg | 18.4% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Mercer County | 1,918 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Carroll County | 1,846 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Crawford County | 1,815 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Hancock County | 1,804 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Warren County | 1,788 | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.3% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Bond County | 1,778 | Buttigieg | 20.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.3% |
| Douglas County | 1,741 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Fayette County | 1,736 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.3% |
| Union County | 1,723 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Clark County | 1,621 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| De Witt County | 1,602 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Edgar County | 1,527 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Richland County | 1,477 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Massac County | 1,456 | Buttigieg | 19.9% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| Washington County | 1,423 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Menard County | 1,367 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Wayne County | 1,332 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Mason County | 1,322 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Marshall County | 1,321 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Ford County | 1,315 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.3% |
| Pike County | 1,313 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Moultrie County | 1,302 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| White County | 1,283 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Johnson County | 1,280 | Buttigieg | 18.8% | Ossoff | 18.4% |
| Lawrence County | 1,243 | Buttigieg | 19.3% | Ossoff | 17.5% |
| Cass County | 1,169 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Clay County | 1,120 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Greene County | 1,113 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Cumberland County | 1,022 | Buttigieg | 25.1% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Wabash County | 1,019 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Jasper County | 936 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Schuyler County | 803 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Putnam County | 783 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.9% |
| Alexander County | 762 | Ossoff | 29.3% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Pulaski County | 753 | Ossoff | 30.9% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Hamilton County | 732 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Henderson County | 732 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Brown County | 584 | Ossoff | 26.9% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Stark County | 567 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Edwards County | 525 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Calhoun County | 507 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Gallatin County | 473 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Scott County | 466 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.3% |
| Pope County | 409 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Hardin County | 340 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Newsom | 17.1% |