2028 forecast · Arkansas · Democratic primary
Arkansas Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 34.8% | 88,720 | 91% | 24.5% |
| Buttigieg | 18.4% | 46,840 | 5% | 10.6% |
| Newsom | 10.3% | 26,221 | 1% | 7.7% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 8.9% | 22,652 | <1% | 5.3% |
| Ossoff | 8.0% | 20,261 | 1% | 5.3% |
| Kelly | 4.0% | 10,295 | 1% | 6.3% |
| Shapiro | 2.7% | 6,867 | <1% | 4.5% |
| Beshear | 1.1% | 2,750 | <1% | 4.7% |
| Whitmer | 0.6% | 1,474 | <1% | 0.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Arkansas votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in ArkansasBlack 22%, Hispanic 3.6%, Asian and other 3%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 32.4%, college graduates 37.3%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 229,122 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 254,879 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County | 50,609 | Harris | 52.5% | Ossoff | 9.6% |
| Benton County | 26,327 | Buttigieg | 32.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% |
| Washington County | 21,982 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.6% |
| Faulkner County | 11,467 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 21.3% |
| Saline County | 11,178 | Harris | 24.9% | Buttigieg | 23.4% |
| Sebastian County | 8,714 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Harris | 22.4% |
| Jefferson County | 8,230 | Harris | 76.0% | Ossoff | 5.3% |
| Garland County | 8,136 | Harris | 24.6% | Buttigieg | 24.2% |
| Craighead County | 7,662 | Harris | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Lonoke County | 5,142 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 22.6% |
| Crittenden County | 5,016 | Harris | 72.3% | Ossoff | 6.3% |
| White County | 4,665 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 20.4% |
| Pope County | 3,975 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Harris | 17.3% |
| Union County | 3,914 | Harris | 59.1% | Ossoff | 8.2% |
| Crawford County | 3,630 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Miller County | 3,243 | Harris | 50.8% | Ossoff | 9.0% |
| Baxter County | 3,114 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Harris | 19.8% |
| Mississippi County | 2,715 | Harris | 60.0% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Ouachita County | 2,523 | Harris | 68.0% | Ossoff | 6.7% |
| Boone County | 2,367 | Buttigieg | 27.0% | Harris | 19.4% |
| Greene County | 2,313 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Hot Spring County | 2,172 | Harris | 32.1% | Buttigieg | 17.6% |
| Carroll County | 2,147 | Buttigieg | 27.5% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Independence County | 2,109 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Harris | 19.8% |
| St. Francis County | 2,108 | Harris | 74.6% | Ossoff | 6.2% |
| Columbia County | 2,012 | Harris | 56.3% | Ossoff | 10.0% |
| Phillips County | 1,943 | Harris | 79.5% | Ossoff | 4.0% |
| Clark County | 1,916 | Harris | 38.7% | Ossoff | 13.4% |
| Cleburne County | 1,708 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Conway County | 1,671 | Harris | 31.6% | Buttigieg | 17.9% |
| Drew County | 1,502 | Harris | 44.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Hempstead County | 1,487 | Harris | 59.2% | Ossoff | 7.8% |
| Ashley County | 1,479 | Harris | 53.5% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Johnson County | 1,471 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Harris | 19.6% |
| Cross County | 1,275 | Harris | 40.2% | Buttigieg | 12.9% |
| Chicot County | 1,274 | Harris | 76.0% | Ossoff | 5.0% |
| Arkansas County | 1,190 | Harris | 51.8% | Buttigieg | 8.4% |
| Desha County | 1,187 | Harris | 74.5% | Ossoff | 5.3% |
| Logan County | 1,182 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 20.3% |
| Grant County | 1,124 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Marion County | 1,122 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 21.3% |
| Madison County | 1,099 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Van Buren County | 1,098 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Harris | 21.7% |
| Polk County | 1,087 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Sharp County | 1,037 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 21.2% |
| Poinsett County | 1,031 | Harris | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Franklin County | 981 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Yell County | 980 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Harris | 21.8% |
| Howard County | 942 | Harris | 48.9% | Ossoff | 9.6% |
| Little River County | 938 | Harris | 45.3% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Randolph County | 926 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 22.4% |
| Jackson County | 881 | Harris | 35.6% | Buttigieg | 15.2% |
| Lee County | 876 | Harris | 76.0% | Ossoff | 5.1% |
| Stone County | 848 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Harris | 20.4% |
| Izard County | 828 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Lawrence County | 790 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Bradley County | 782 | Harris | 59.7% | Ossoff | 7.8% |
| Sevier County | 753 | Harris | 28.7% | Buttigieg | 16.4% |
| Lincoln County | 738 | Harris | 57.0% | Ossoff | 8.9% |
| Fulton County | 714 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Harris | 20.6% |
| Monroe County | 713 | Harris | 68.7% | Ossoff | 6.8% |
| Clay County | 702 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Perry County | 700 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Harris | 22.8% |
| Nevada County | 698 | Harris | 61.1% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Dallas County | 654 | Harris | 72.5% | Ossoff | 5.4% |
| Pike County | 587 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Harris | 21.3% |
| Lafayette County | 580 | Harris | 68.7% | Ossoff | 5.9% |
| Woodruff County | 546 | Harris | 55.2% | Ossoff | 7.6% |
| Cleveland County | 536 | Harris | 34.7% | Buttigieg | 16.6% |
| Montgomery County | 524 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Harris | 20.8% |
| Newton County | 520 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Prairie County | 494 | Harris | 30.9% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
| Searcy County | 492 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Scott County | 428 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Harris | 21.2% |
| Calhoun County | 375 | Harris | 44.8% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 22.1% | 56,297 | 35% | 12.4% |
| Ossoff | 18.2% | 46,306 | 22% | 8.6% |
| Newsom | 16.1% | 40,949 | 16% | 10.4% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 11.8% | 29,953 | 2% | 6.2% |
| Kelly | 8.4% | 21,525 | 12% | 8.2% |
| Shapiro | 5.6% | 14,340 | 3% | 6.0% |
| Beshear | 3.3% | 8,506 | 7% | 6.5% |
| Whitmer | 1.5% | 3,856 | <1% | 1.1% |
| Booker | 1.5% | 3,829 | 3% | 4.1% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.2% | 434 | <1% | 2.5% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Arkansas votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in ArkansasBlack 22%, Hispanic 3.6%, Asian and other 3%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 32.4%, college graduates 37.3%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 229,122 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 254,879 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County | 50,609 | Ossoff | 26.2% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Benton County | 26,327 | Buttigieg | 32.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.5% |
| Washington County | 21,982 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.2% |
| Faulkner County | 11,467 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.4% |
| Saline County | 11,178 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Sebastian County | 8,714 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Jefferson County | 8,230 | Ossoff | 37.2% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Garland County | 8,136 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Craighead County | 7,662 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Lonoke County | 5,142 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Crittenden County | 5,016 | Ossoff | 35.0% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| White County | 4,665 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Pope County | 3,975 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Union County | 3,914 | Ossoff | 27.0% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Crawford County | 3,630 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Miller County | 3,243 | Ossoff | 23.4% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Baxter County | 3,114 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Mississippi County | 2,715 | Ossoff | 28.0% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Ouachita County | 2,523 | Ossoff | 30.6% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Boone County | 2,367 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Greene County | 2,313 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Hot Spring County | 2,172 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Carroll County | 2,147 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Independence County | 2,109 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| St. Francis County | 2,108 | Ossoff | 38.8% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Columbia County | 2,012 | Ossoff | 29.6% | Newsom | 16.0% |
| Phillips County | 1,943 | Ossoff | 38.2% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Clark County | 1,916 | Ossoff | 26.5% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Cleburne County | 1,708 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Conway County | 1,671 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Drew County | 1,502 | Ossoff | 22.8% | Buttigieg | 16.9% |
| Hempstead County | 1,487 | Ossoff | 25.6% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Ashley County | 1,479 | Ossoff | 23.2% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Johnson County | 1,471 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Cross County | 1,275 | Ossoff | 18.4% | Buttigieg | 18.1% |
| Chicot County | 1,274 | Ossoff | 35.6% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Arkansas County | 1,190 | Ossoff | 22.4% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Desha County | 1,187 | Ossoff | 34.2% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Logan County | 1,182 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Grant County | 1,124 | Buttigieg | 28.5% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Marion County | 1,122 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Madison County | 1,099 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Van Buren County | 1,098 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Polk County | 1,087 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Sharp County | 1,037 | Buttigieg | 27.0% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Poinsett County | 1,031 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Franklin County | 981 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Yell County | 980 | Buttigieg | 25.1% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Howard County | 942 | Ossoff | 23.6% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Little River County | 938 | Ossoff | 19.9% | Buttigieg | 17.1% |
| Randolph County | 926 | Buttigieg | 25.1% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Jackson County | 881 | Buttigieg | 19.5% | Ossoff | 17.2% |
| Lee County | 876 | Ossoff | 36.4% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Stone County | 848 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Izard County | 828 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Lawrence County | 790 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Bradley County | 782 | Ossoff | 26.0% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Sevier County | 753 | Buttigieg | 18.8% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Lincoln County | 738 | Ossoff | 27.1% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Fulton County | 714 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Monroe County | 713 | Ossoff | 31.5% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Clay County | 702 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Perry County | 700 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Nevada County | 698 | Ossoff | 28.3% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Dallas County | 654 | Ossoff | 31.2% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Pike County | 587 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Lafayette County | 580 | Ossoff | 28.3% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Woodruff County | 546 | Ossoff | 22.6% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Cleveland County | 536 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Montgomery County | 524 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Newton County | 520 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Prairie County | 494 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Searcy County | 492 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Scott County | 428 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Calhoun County | 375 | Ossoff | 19.7% | Buttigieg | 17.7% |