2028 forecast · New Mexico · Democratic primary
New Mexico Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 56.8% | 154,395 | 62% | 12.1% |
| Newsom | 10.5% | 28,676 | 13% | 13.3% |
| Buttigieg | 10.3% | 27,966 | 12% | 7.5% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.6% | 15,345 | 7% | 9.1% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 13,940 | 6% | 9.1% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 1,191 | 1% | 9.9% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 544 | <1% | 4.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Mexico votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New MexicoBlack 4%, Hispanic 36.3%, Asian and other 7.2%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 33.8%, college graduates 45.2%, women 54.4%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 247,880 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 271,977 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 100,035 | Harris | 56.6% | Newsom | 10.6% |
| Doña Ana County | 28,235 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| Santa Fe County | 28,008 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Sandoval County | 23,316 | Harris | 56.8% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| San Juan County | 11,170 | Harris | 56.8% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Valencia County | 9,407 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| McKinley County | 6,435 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Otero County | 5,857 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Rio Arriba County | 5,586 | Harris | 57.6% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Taos County | 5,558 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Chaves County | 4,964 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Eddy County | 4,720 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Lea County | 4,314 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| San Miguel County | 4,254 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Grant County | 4,125 | Harris | 56.9% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| Los Alamos County | 3,618 | Harris | 54.5% | Buttigieg | 11.9% |
| Curry County | 3,535 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Cibola County | 2,492 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Lincoln County | 2,208 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Luna County | 2,197 | Harris | 58.0% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Socorro County | 2,071 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Torrance County | 1,596 | Harris | 57.7% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Colfax County | 1,536 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| Roosevelt County | 1,385 | Harris | 56.6% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| Sierra County | 1,365 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Mora County | 938 | Harris | 57.5% | Newsom | 10.5% |
| Quay County | 811 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Guadalupe County | 682 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Hidalgo County | 485 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Catron County | 455 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Union County | 329 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| De Baca County | 189 | Harris | 57.9% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Harding County | 101 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.5% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.4% | 71,950 | 31% | 15.4% |
| Ossoff | 22.4% | 60,960 | 24% | 10.5% |
| Buttigieg | 21.7% | 58,997 | 24% | 8.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% | 39,466 | 17% | 10.5% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 6,209 | 3% | 11.5% |
| Shapiro | 1.0% | 2,828 | 1% | 5.6% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 630 | <1% | 3.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Mexico votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New MexicoBlack 4%, Hispanic 36.3%, Asian and other 7.2%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 33.8%, college graduates 45.2%, women 54.4%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 247,880 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 271,977 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 100,035 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Doña Ana County | 28,235 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Santa Fe County | 28,008 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.1% |
| Sandoval County | 23,316 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| San Juan County | 11,170 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Valencia County | 9,407 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| McKinley County | 6,435 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Otero County | 5,857 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Rio Arriba County | 5,586 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Taos County | 5,558 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Chaves County | 4,964 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Eddy County | 4,720 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Lea County | 4,314 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| San Miguel County | 4,254 | Newsom | 26.7% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Grant County | 4,125 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Los Alamos County | 3,618 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.6% |
| Curry County | 3,535 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Cibola County | 2,492 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Lincoln County | 2,208 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Luna County | 2,197 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Socorro County | 2,071 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Torrance County | 1,596 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Colfax County | 1,536 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Roosevelt County | 1,385 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Sierra County | 1,365 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Mora County | 938 | Newsom | 26.7% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Quay County | 811 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Guadalupe County | 682 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Hidalgo County | 485 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Catron County | 455 | Newsom | 26.4% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Union County | 329 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| De Baca County | 189 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Harding County | 101 | Newsom | 26.5% | Ossoff | 22.4% |