2028 forecast · Missouri · Democratic primary
Missouri Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 31.6% | 238,766 | 82% | 20.4% |
| Buttigieg | 16.0% | 121,127 | 4% | 7.7% |
| Newsom | 12.4% | 93,711 | 5% | 8.5% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 11.7% | 88,240 | 2% | 7.6% |
| Ossoff | 9.9% | 74,916 | 6% | 8.5% |
| Kelly | 3.8% | 28,602 | 1% | 6.2% |
| Shapiro | 2.5% | 19,056 | <1% | 4.8% |
| Beshear | 0.7% | 5,451 | <1% | 4.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Missouri votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MissouriBlack 22.7%, Hispanic 4.3%, Asian and other 3%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 29.9%, college graduates 38.7%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 666,112 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 756,405 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 174,006 | Harris | 42.0% | Ossoff | 12.1% |
| Jackson County | 108,036 | Harris | 46.2% | Ossoff | 11.5% |
| St. Charles County | 55,638 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Harris | 18.0% |
| St. Louis County | 48,444 | Harris | 63.7% | Ossoff | 9.9% |
| Clay County | 34,275 | Harris | 21.6% | Buttigieg | 20.2% |
| Greene County | 33,237 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.9% |
| Boone County | 25,751 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Jefferson County | 23,886 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.7% |
| Platte County | 15,547 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Harris | 18.2% |
| Cass County | 13,278 | Harris | 21.0% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Jasper County | 10,490 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.4% |
| Franklin County | 10,405 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Cole County | 9,567 | Harris | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 18.9% |
| Christian County | 9,314 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 8,470 | Harris | 22.7% | Buttigieg | 20.4% |
| Buchanan County | 8,226 | Harris | 25.0% | Buttigieg | 18.1% |
| Lincoln County | 5,642 | Buttigieg | 20.1% | Harris | 20.0% |
| St. Francois County | 5,340 | Harris | 23.2% | Buttigieg | 18.9% |
| Johnson County | 5,034 | Harris | 20.9% | Buttigieg | 20.4% |
| Newton County | 5,012 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.2% |
| Taney County | 4,700 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Camden County | 4,539 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Callaway County | 4,376 | Harris | 21.0% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
| Phelps County | 3,852 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Harris | 16.3% |
| Warren County | 3,697 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Pettis County | 3,645 | Harris | 22.3% | Buttigieg | 19.2% |
| Pulaski County | 3,504 | Harris | 33.4% | Newsom | 12.8% |
| Scott County | 3,430 | Harris | 32.1% | Buttigieg | 14.5% |
| Webster County | 3,274 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Lafayette County | 3,257 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Harris | 18.2% |
| Stone County | 3,169 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 16.2% |
| Butler County | 3,093 | Harris | 26.4% | Buttigieg | 16.7% |
| Lawrence County | 2,977 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Harris | 18.9% |
| Howell County | 2,953 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Laclede County | 2,653 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Barry County | 2,627 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Polk County | 2,621 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Marion County | 2,504 | Harris | 22.6% | Buttigieg | 19.9% |
| Randolph County | 2,158 | Harris | 27.8% | Buttigieg | 16.6% |
| Adair County | 2,139 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Ray County | 2,122 | Buttigieg | 21.0% | Harris | 19.6% |
| Audrain County | 2,093 | Harris | 26.9% | Buttigieg | 16.5% |
| Clinton County | 2,078 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 17.9% |
| Saline County | 2,054 | Harris | 24.4% | Buttigieg | 16.0% |
| Miller County | 2,027 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Harris | 18.8% |
| Stoddard County | 1,983 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Henry County | 1,934 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Nodaway County | 1,918 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 18.3% |
| Dunklin County | 1,850 | Harris | 31.8% | Buttigieg | 14.3% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 1,843 | Buttigieg | 20.4% | Harris | 19.1% |
| Texas County | 1,838 | Harris | 25.2% | Buttigieg | 17.8% |
| Cooper County | 1,837 | Harris | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 17.0% |
| Andrew County | 1,808 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Harris | 16.4% |
| Benton County | 1,785 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Harris | 19.6% |
| Crawford County | 1,750 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Washington County | 1,643 | Harris | 23.3% | Buttigieg | 19.2% |
| Morgan County | 1,603 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Perry County | 1,591 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Vernon County | 1,494 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Harris | 19.5% |
| New Madrid County | 1,460 | Harris | 41.5% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Pike County | 1,460 | Harris | 28.1% | Buttigieg | 15.7% |
| McDonald County | 1,446 | Harris | 20.9% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Bates County | 1,409 | Harris | 23.2% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Pemiscot County | 1,362 | Harris | 59.1% | Ossoff | 9.4% |
| Dallas County | 1,329 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Gasconade County | 1,328 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Harris | 19.1% |
| Macon County | 1,318 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Harris | 20.4% |
| Wright County | 1,275 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Moniteau County | 1,242 | Harris | 23.7% | Buttigieg | 18.1% |
| Livingston County | 1,228 | Harris | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
| Osage County | 1,139 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 16.4% |
| Cedar County | 1,094 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Mississippi County | 1,087 | Harris | 56.7% | Ossoff | 9.7% |
| Douglas County | 1,080 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Dent County | 1,061 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Harris | 19.0% |
| Howard County | 1,034 | Harris | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 19.6% |
| Montgomery County | 998 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Ralls County | 982 | Harris | 21.2% | Buttigieg | 20.8% |
| Linn County | 979 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Harris | 19.1% |
| Madison County | 903 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 18.9% |
| DeKalb County | 893 | Harris | 33.1% | Buttigieg | 13.8% |
| Barton County | 887 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Bollinger County | 880 | Harris | 20.7% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Wayne County | 847 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Harris | 19.3% |
| Ripley County | 831 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Harris | 20.0% |
| Hickory County | 822 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Harris | 19.5% |
| St. Clair County | 820 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Lewis County | 787 | Harris | 24.4% | Buttigieg | 18.3% |
| Caldwell County | 779 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Monroe County | 763 | Harris | 22.5% | Buttigieg | 19.7% |
| Carroll County | 746 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Harris | 20.6% |
| Iron County | 732 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 18.3% |
| Maries County | 729 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Chariton County | 722 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Harris | 19.4% |
| Ozark County | 711 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Harris | 18.9% |
| Grundy County | 704 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Harris | 19.1% |
| Oregon County | 684 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Dade County | 643 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Harris | 19.4% |
| Daviess County | 638 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Harris | 19.6% |
| Shannon County | 600 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Harrison County | 565 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Harris | 19.4% |
| Gentry County | 544 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 17.9% |
| Clark County | 543 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Harris | 20.5% |
| Shelby County | 514 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Reynolds County | 474 | Buttigieg | 20.1% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Atchison County | 449 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 16.9% |
| Sullivan County | 415 | Harris | 22.2% | Buttigieg | 18.3% |
| Carter County | 405 | Harris | 21.2% | Buttigieg | 20.5% |
| Putnam County | 365 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.6% |
| Holt County | 358 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Scotland County | 306 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Harris | 17.9% |
| Schuyler County | 298 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Knox County | 284 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Mercer County | 261 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Worth County | 175 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 17.4% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ossoff | 20.1% | 152,023 | 38% | 12.3% |
| Buttigieg | 18.9% | 142,601 | 15% | 9.0% |
| Newsom | 17.8% | 134,874 | 22% | 11.1% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% | 114,356 | 11% | 9.1% |
| Kelly | 7.7% | 58,118 | 8% | 7.6% |
| Shapiro | 5.0% | 37,577 | 3% | 6.1% |
| Beshear | 2.3% | 17,069 | 3% | 5.4% |
| Booker | 1.3% | 9,512 | 1% | 3.8% |
| Whitmer | 0.5% | 3,417 | <1% | 1.2% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.1% | 1,105 | <1% | 2.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Missouri votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MissouriBlack 22.7%, Hispanic 4.3%, Asian and other 3%, under 30 12.5%, 65 and up 29.9%, college graduates 38.7%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 666,112 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 756,405 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 174,006 | Ossoff | 26.6% | Newsom | 19.0% |
| Jackson County | 108,036 | Ossoff | 27.3% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| St. Charles County | 55,638 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| St. Louis County | 48,444 | Ossoff | 37.1% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Clay County | 34,275 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Greene County | 33,237 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.2% |
| Boone County | 25,751 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Jefferson County | 23,886 | Buttigieg | 23.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.8% |
| Platte County | 15,547 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 18.4% |
| Cass County | 13,278 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Jasper County | 10,490 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.8% |
| Franklin County | 10,405 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.5% |
| Cole County | 9,567 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 19.0% |
| Christian County | 9,314 | Buttigieg | 27.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.7% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 8,470 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Buchanan County | 8,226 | Buttigieg | 20.0% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Lincoln County | 5,642 | Buttigieg | 20.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.2% |
| St. Francois County | 5,340 | Buttigieg | 20.2% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Johnson County | 5,034 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Newton County | 5,012 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.3% |
| Taney County | 4,700 | Buttigieg | 23.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.5% |
| Camden County | 4,539 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Callaway County | 4,376 | Buttigieg | 20.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.9% |
| Phelps County | 3,852 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Warren County | 3,697 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Pettis County | 3,645 | Buttigieg | 20.4% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Pulaski County | 3,504 | Ossoff | 21.0% | Newsom | 18.4% |
| Scott County | 3,430 | Ossoff | 18.5% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Webster County | 3,274 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Lafayette County | 3,257 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Stone County | 3,169 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.5% |
| Butler County | 3,093 | Buttigieg | 18.6% | Ossoff | 17.8% |
| Lawrence County | 2,977 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.7% |
| Howell County | 2,953 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.7% |
| Laclede County | 2,653 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Barry County | 2,627 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.0% |
| Polk County | 2,621 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Marion County | 2,504 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Randolph County | 2,158 | Buttigieg | 18.9% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Adair County | 2,139 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.9% |
| Ray County | 2,122 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.9% |
| Audrain County | 2,093 | Buttigieg | 18.5% | Ossoff | 18.1% |
| Clinton County | 2,078 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Saline County | 2,054 | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.2% | Buttigieg | 17.4% |
| Miller County | 2,027 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Stoddard County | 1,983 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Henry County | 1,934 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Nodaway County | 1,918 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Dunklin County | 1,850 | Ossoff | 18.1% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 1,843 | Buttigieg | 20.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.9% |
| Texas County | 1,838 | Buttigieg | 19.5% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Cooper County | 1,837 | Buttigieg | 19.1% | Ossoff | 18.1% |
| Andrew County | 1,808 | Buttigieg | 25.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Benton County | 1,785 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Crawford County | 1,750 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Washington County | 1,643 | Buttigieg | 20.4% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Morgan County | 1,603 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.5% |
| Perry County | 1,591 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.8% |
| Vernon County | 1,494 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| New Madrid County | 1,460 | Ossoff | 22.8% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Pike County | 1,460 | Ossoff | 19.2% | Buttigieg | 17.9% |
| McDonald County | 1,446 | Buttigieg | 20.7% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Bates County | 1,409 | Buttigieg | 19.8% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Pemiscot County | 1,362 | Ossoff | 30.9% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Dallas County | 1,329 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.8% |
| Gasconade County | 1,328 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Macon County | 1,318 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Wright County | 1,275 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Newsom | 16.0% |
| Moniteau County | 1,242 | Buttigieg | 19.5% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Livingston County | 1,228 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Osage County | 1,139 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Cedar County | 1,094 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Mississippi County | 1,087 | Ossoff | 29.8% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Douglas County | 1,080 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.2% |
| Dent County | 1,061 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% |
| Howard County | 1,034 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Montgomery County | 998 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Ralls County | 982 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Linn County | 979 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Madison County | 903 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.4% |
| DeKalb County | 893 | Ossoff | 18.5% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Barton County | 887 | Buttigieg | 23.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Bollinger County | 880 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Wayne County | 847 | Buttigieg | 21.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.1% |
| Ripley County | 831 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Hickory County | 822 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| St. Clair County | 820 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Lewis County | 787 | Buttigieg | 19.9% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Caldwell County | 779 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Monroe County | 763 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Carroll County | 746 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Iron County | 732 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.7% |
| Maries County | 729 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.4% |
| Chariton County | 722 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Ozark County | 711 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.4% |
| Grundy County | 704 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.5% |
| Oregon County | 684 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% |
| Dade County | 643 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Daviess County | 638 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Shannon County | 600 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Harrison County | 565 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Gentry County | 544 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.4% |
| Clark County | 543 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Shelby County | 514 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.5% |
| Reynolds County | 474 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| Atchison County | 449 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.0% |
| Sullivan County | 415 | Buttigieg | 19.2% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Carter County | 405 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Putnam County | 365 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.5% |
| Holt County | 358 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.5% |
| Scotland County | 306 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.6% |
| Schuyler County | 298 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.7% |
| Knox County | 284 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Mercer County | 261 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Worth County | 175 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |