2028 forecast · Ohio · Democratic primary
Ohio Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 30.8% | 359,069 | 78% | 17.8% |
| Buttigieg | 16.0% | 186,146 | 3% | 6.7% |
| Newsom | 13.3% | 155,162 | 8% | 9.2% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 10.7% | 124,898 | 1% | 5.7% |
| Ossoff | 10.0% | 117,012 | 7% | 7.9% |
| Kelly | 4.0% | 47,163 | 2% | 6.1% |
| Shapiro | 2.8% | 32,513 | 1% | 5.4% |
| Beshear | 0.8% | 9,464 | 1% | 4.4% |
| Booker | 0.2% | 2,158 | <1% | 3.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Ohio votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in OhioBlack 19.4%, Hispanic 2%, Asian and other 2.4%, under 30 12.4%, 65 and up 31.4%, college graduates 40.9%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 894,383 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,165,216 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga County | 156,351 | Harris | 47.8% | Ossoff | 11.0% |
| Franklin County | 154,024 | Harris | 34.4% | Ossoff | 12.7% |
| Hamilton County | 103,680 | Harris | 38.9% | Newsom | 12.2% |
| Summit County | 60,576 | Harris | 28.9% | Buttigieg | 16.5% |
| Montgomery County | 59,185 | Harris | 40.2% | Newsom | 11.8% |
| Lucas County | 45,102 | Harris | 37.8% | Newsom | 12.6% |
| Butler County | 34,414 | Harris | 24.8% | Buttigieg | 17.8% |
| Stark County | 33,645 | Harris | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Lorain County | 32,175 | Harris | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 17.9% |
| Delaware County | 26,930 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.7% |
| Warren County | 24,427 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Harris | 16.2% |
| Lake County | 24,037 | Harris | 21.7% | Buttigieg | 21.6% |
| Mahoning County | 23,594 | Harris | 35.0% | Buttigieg | 13.7% |
| Medina County | 18,529 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 17.0% |
| Clermont County | 18,447 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Trumbull County | 18,077 | Harris | 29.7% | Buttigieg | 16.5% |
| Greene County | 16,827 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Licking County | 16,356 | Harris | 21.5% | Buttigieg | 21.0% |
| Fairfield County | 15,909 | Harris | 25.3% | Buttigieg | 18.2% |
| Portage County | 15,406 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Harris | 19.4% |
| Wood County | 12,596 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| Clark County | 11,196 | Harris | 30.7% | Buttigieg | 15.7% |
| Geauga County | 9,588 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Harris | 16.0% |
| Richland County | 9,533 | Harris | 31.3% | Buttigieg | 15.3% |
| Miami County | 9,002 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Harris | 20.4% |
| Wayne County | 8,224 | Buttigieg | 22.7% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Allen County | 7,682 | Harris | 31.5% | Buttigieg | 14.7% |
| Erie County | 7,679 | Harris | 26.4% | Buttigieg | 18.6% |
| Ashtabula County | 7,351 | Harris | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 18.1% |
| Columbiana County | 6,956 | Harris | 23.9% | Buttigieg | 20.1% |
| Union County | 6,438 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Tuscarawas County | 6,413 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Harris | 21.2% |
| Hancock County | 6,055 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Muskingum County | 6,039 | Harris | 23.3% | Buttigieg | 20.1% |
| Ross County | 5,370 | Harris | 27.8% | Buttigieg | 17.3% |
| Athens County | 5,067 | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.4% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Sandusky County | 4,999 | Harris | 24.3% | Buttigieg | 18.6% |
| Jefferson County | 4,866 | Harris | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 18.4% |
| Knox County | 4,792 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Belmont County | 4,622 | Harris | 24.5% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| Washington County | 4,614 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Harris | 20.7% |
| Scioto County | 4,582 | Harris | 23.3% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Marion County | 4,379 | Harris | 28.5% | Buttigieg | 16.2% |
| Pickaway County | 4,375 | Harris | 23.1% | Buttigieg | 19.9% |
| Ottawa County | 4,090 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Harris | 19.7% |
| Huron County | 4,060 | Harris | 21.5% | Buttigieg | 19.8% |
| Seneca County | 3,986 | Harris | 21.3% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Lawrence County | 3,825 | Harris | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 20.4% |
| Ashland County | 3,804 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Harris | 20.3% |
| Fulton County | 3,405 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Harris | 20.7% |
| Darke County | 3,315 | Harris | 21.9% | Buttigieg | 21.3% |
| Madison County | 3,303 | Harris | 23.9% | Buttigieg | 19.4% |
| Shelby County | 3,266 | Harris | 22.0% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Auglaize County | 3,237 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Harris | 20.7% |
| Logan County | 3,210 | Harris | 22.0% | Buttigieg | 20.2% |
| Defiance County | 2,993 | Harris | 22.5% | Buttigieg | 20.2% |
| Mercer County | 2,968 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Harris | 21.2% |
| Champaign County | 2,933 | Harris | 22.5% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Clinton County | 2,884 | Harris | 21.7% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Preble County | 2,839 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Harris | 20.7% |
| Crawford County | 2,794 | Harris | 22.3% | Buttigieg | 20.9% |
| Brown County | 2,749 | Harris | 22.5% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Williams County | 2,604 | Harris | 23.3% | Buttigieg | 19.9% |
| Morrow County | 2,555 | Harris | 21.6% | Buttigieg | 21.5% |
| Highland County | 2,530 | Harris | 22.7% | Buttigieg | 20.9% |
| Guernsey County | 2,460 | Harris | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 20.1% |
| Putnam County | 2,448 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Harris | 18.8% |
| Perry County | 2,298 | Harris | 21.6% | Buttigieg | 21.2% |
| Coshocton County | 2,249 | Harris | 21.9% | Buttigieg | 21.5% |
| Henry County | 2,181 | Harris | 21.2% | Buttigieg | 21.2% |
| Hocking County | 1,967 | Harris | 22.3% | Buttigieg | 19.7% |
| Van Wert County | 1,941 | Harris | 22.1% | Buttigieg | 20.9% |
| Jackson County | 1,891 | Harris | 21.8% | Buttigieg | 20.4% |
| Carroll County | 1,872 | Harris | 22.8% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Hardin County | 1,762 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Harris | 19.0% |
| Gallia County | 1,743 | Harris | 22.2% | Buttigieg | 21.1% |
| Fayette County | 1,731 | Harris | 24.6% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
| Pike County | 1,680 | Harris | 22.6% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Wyandot County | 1,592 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Harris | 21.0% |
| Adams County | 1,524 | Harris | 21.6% | Buttigieg | 20.7% |
| Holmes County | 1,436 | Harris | 22.6% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Meigs County | 1,377 | Harris | 24.4% | Buttigieg | 19.5% |
| Paulding County | 1,245 | Harris | 21.9% | Buttigieg | 21.1% |
| Harrison County | 975 | Harris | 26.8% | Buttigieg | 18.3% |
| Morgan County | 953 | Harris | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 18.7% |
| Monroe County | 866 | Harris | 24.2% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Noble County | 808 | Harris | 30.1% | Buttigieg | 17.6% |
| Vinton County | 758 | Harris | 24.1% | Buttigieg | 19.9% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ossoff | 19.2% | 224,099 | 31% | 10.5% |
| Buttigieg | 18.9% | 219,643 | 14% | 8.0% |
| Newsom | 18.7% | 217,481 | 25% | 11.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 13.9% | 161,535 | 5% | 6.9% |
| Kelly | 8.2% | 95,628 | 12% | 7.5% |
| Shapiro | 5.4% | 62,885 | 5% | 6.7% |
| Beshear | 2.5% | 28,992 | 5% | 5.5% |
| Booker | 1.3% | 15,419 | 2% | 4.1% |
| Whitmer | 0.5% | 5,593 | <1% | 1.3% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.1% | 1,731 | <1% | 1.9% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Ohio votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in OhioBlack 19.4%, Hispanic 2%, Asian and other 2.4%, under 30 12.4%, 65 and up 31.4%, college graduates 40.9%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 894,383 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,165,216 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga County | 156,351 | Ossoff | 27.3% | Newsom | 19.5% |
| Franklin County | 154,024 | Ossoff | 24.6% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| Hamilton County | 103,680 | Ossoff | 25.0% | Newsom | 19.2% |
| Summit County | 60,576 | Buttigieg | 19.4% | Newsom | 19.4% |
| Montgomery County | 59,185 | Ossoff | 24.1% | Newsom | 18.9% |
| Lucas County | 45,102 | Ossoff | 21.4% | Newsom | 19.4% |
| Butler County | 34,414 | Buttigieg | 19.7% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| Stark County | 33,645 | Buttigieg | 20.7% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| Lorain County | 32,175 | Buttigieg | 20.1% | Newsom | 19.3% |
| Delaware County | 26,930 | Buttigieg | 30.3% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Warren County | 24,427 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Lake County | 24,037 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 19.0% |
| Mahoning County | 23,594 | Newsom | 19.5% | Ossoff | 19.1% |
| Medina County | 18,529 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Clermont County | 18,447 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Trumbull County | 18,077 | Buttigieg | 19.3% | Newsom | 18.5% |
| Greene County | 16,827 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Newsom | 18.4% |
| Licking County | 16,356 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Fairfield County | 15,909 | Buttigieg | 20.2% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| Portage County | 15,406 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Wood County | 12,596 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.7% |
| Clark County | 11,196 | Buttigieg | 18.7% | Newsom | 18.5% |
| Geauga County | 9,588 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Richland County | 9,533 | Buttigieg | 18.3% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Miami County | 9,002 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Newsom | 18.2% |
| Wayne County | 8,224 | Buttigieg | 23.4% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Allen County | 7,682 | Newsom | 18.1% | Buttigieg | 17.7% |
| Erie County | 7,679 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Newsom | 19.3% |
| Ashtabula County | 7,351 | Buttigieg | 19.9% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Columbiana County | 6,956 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Union County | 6,438 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Tuscarawas County | 6,413 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Hancock County | 6,055 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Muskingum County | 6,039 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Ross County | 5,370 | Buttigieg | 19.6% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Athens County | 5,067 | Ocasio-Cortez | 26.8% | Buttigieg | 21.4% |
| Sandusky County | 4,999 | Buttigieg | 20.1% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Jefferson County | 4,866 | Buttigieg | 20.5% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Knox County | 4,792 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Belmont County | 4,622 | Buttigieg | 21.0% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Washington County | 4,614 | Buttigieg | 23.4% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Scioto County | 4,582 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| Marion County | 4,379 | Buttigieg | 18.5% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Pickaway County | 4,375 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 18.2% |
| Ottawa County | 4,090 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| Huron County | 4,060 | Buttigieg | 20.7% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Seneca County | 3,986 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| Lawrence County | 3,825 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Ashland County | 3,804 | Buttigieg | 23.4% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Fulton County | 3,405 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Darke County | 3,315 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Madison County | 3,303 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Newsom | 18.5% |
| Shelby County | 3,266 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| Auglaize County | 3,237 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Logan County | 3,210 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Defiance County | 2,993 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Mercer County | 2,968 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Champaign County | 2,933 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Clinton County | 2,884 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Preble County | 2,839 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Crawford County | 2,794 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Brown County | 2,749 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Williams County | 2,604 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Morrow County | 2,555 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Highland County | 2,530 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Guernsey County | 2,460 | Buttigieg | 21.5% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Putnam County | 2,448 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Perry County | 2,298 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Coshocton County | 2,249 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Henry County | 2,181 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Hocking County | 1,967 | Buttigieg | 20.8% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Van Wert County | 1,941 | Buttigieg | 22.0% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Jackson County | 1,891 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Carroll County | 1,872 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Hardin County | 1,762 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| Gallia County | 1,743 | Buttigieg | 22.4% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Fayette County | 1,731 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Pike County | 1,680 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Wyandot County | 1,592 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Adams County | 1,524 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Holmes County | 1,436 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Newsom | 16.0% |
| Meigs County | 1,377 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Paulding County | 1,245 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Harrison County | 975 | Buttigieg | 20.3% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Morgan County | 953 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Monroe County | 866 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Noble County | 808 | Buttigieg | 20.6% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Vinton County | 758 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Newsom | 17.1% |