2028 forecast · West Virginia · Democratic primary
West Virginia Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 56.9% | 103,514 | 62% | 11.6% |
| Buttigieg | 10.4% | 19,005 | 13% | 10.8% |
| Newsom | 10.4% | 18,960 | 12% | 10.3% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.5% | 10,066 | 6% | 5.1% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 9,273 | 6% | 4.7% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 799 | 1% | 10.7% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 364 | <1% | 6.2% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before West Virginia votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in West VirginiaBlack 5.8%, Hispanic 0.9%, Asian and other 1.4%, under 30 10.1%, 65 and up 39.5%, college graduates 34.6%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 187,482 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 182,005 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 21,682 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Berkeley County | 15,178 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Monongalia County | 12,869 | Harris | 55.1% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Cabell County | 9,898 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Jefferson County | 8,896 | Harris | 56.9% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Wood County | 8,646 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Harrison County | 7,054 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Raleigh County | 7,007 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Marion County | 6,383 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Putnam County | 6,260 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Ohio County | 5,063 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Mercer County | 5,003 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Fayette County | 3,756 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Greenbrier County | 3,539 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Wayne County | 3,287 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Preston County | 3,221 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Hancock County | 2,911 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Marshall County | 2,838 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Randolph County | 2,618 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Jackson County | 2,592 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Mineral County | 2,582 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Brooke County | 2,213 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Logan County | 2,102 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Mason County | 2,096 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Hampshire County | 2,015 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Nicholas County | 1,976 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Upshur County | 1,970 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Morgan County | 1,837 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Boone County | 1,590 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Taylor County | 1,541 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Mingo County | 1,426 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Lewis County | 1,387 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Hardy County | 1,358 | Harris | 57.8% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Lincoln County | 1,312 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Wyoming County | 1,259 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Wetzel County | 1,238 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Barbour County | 1,209 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Summers County | 1,207 | Harris | 58.0% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Monroe County | 1,196 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| McDowell County | 1,173 | Harris | 59.3% | Newsom | 9.9% |
| Roane County | 1,124 | Harris | 57.0% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Braxton County | 1,107 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Grant County | 874 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Pocahontas County | 831 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Tucker County | 788 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Pendleton County | 690 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Ritchie County | 674 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Pleasants County | 656 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Tyler County | 653 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
| Clay County | 599 | Harris | 57.2% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Gilmer County | 594 | Harris | 59.5% | Newsom | 9.9% |
| Webster County | 533 | Harris | 57.1% | Buttigieg | 10.4% |
| Calhoun County | 525 | Harris | 57.4% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Doddridge County | 507 | Harris | 57.3% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Wirt County | 462 | Harris | 57.0% | Newsom | 10.4% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.3% | 47,872 | 30% | 11.9% |
| Ossoff | 22.3% | 40,588 | 23% | 5.5% |
| Buttigieg | 22.1% | 40,177 | 27% | 12.3% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% | 26,162 | 16% | 5.7% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 4,167 | 3% | 12.4% |
| Shapiro | 1.1% | 1,907 | 1% | 7.1% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 428 | <1% | 8.8% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before West Virginia votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in West VirginiaBlack 5.8%, Hispanic 0.9%, Asian and other 1.4%, under 30 10.1%, 65 and up 39.5%, college graduates 34.6%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 187,482 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 182,005 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 21,682 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Berkeley County | 15,178 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Monongalia County | 12,869 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Cabell County | 9,898 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Jefferson County | 8,896 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Wood County | 8,646 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Harrison County | 7,054 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Raleigh County | 7,007 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Marion County | 6,383 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Putnam County | 6,260 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Ohio County | 5,063 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Mercer County | 5,003 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Fayette County | 3,756 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Greenbrier County | 3,539 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Wayne County | 3,287 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Preston County | 3,221 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Hancock County | 2,911 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Marshall County | 2,838 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Randolph County | 2,618 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Jackson County | 2,592 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Mineral County | 2,582 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Brooke County | 2,213 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Logan County | 2,102 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Mason County | 2,096 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Hampshire County | 2,015 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Nicholas County | 1,976 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Upshur County | 1,970 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Morgan County | 1,837 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Boone County | 1,590 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Taylor County | 1,541 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Mingo County | 1,426 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Lewis County | 1,387 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Hardy County | 1,358 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Lincoln County | 1,312 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Wyoming County | 1,259 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Wetzel County | 1,238 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Barbour County | 1,209 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Summers County | 1,207 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.5% |
| Monroe County | 1,196 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| McDowell County | 1,173 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Roane County | 1,124 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Braxton County | 1,107 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Grant County | 874 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Pocahontas County | 831 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Tucker County | 788 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Pendleton County | 690 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Ritchie County | 674 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Pleasants County | 656 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Tyler County | 653 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Clay County | 599 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Gilmer County | 594 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.0% |
| Webster County | 533 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Calhoun County | 525 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Doddridge County | 507 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Wirt County | 462 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |