2028 forecast · California · Democratic primary
California Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 20.0% | 1,185,790 | 49% | 22.2% |
| Harris | 18.8% | 1,118,004 | 11% | 10.2% |
| Buttigieg | 17.8% | 1,058,317 | 12% | 8.9% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% | 961,075 | 24% | 13.5% |
| Ossoff | 8.8% | 522,406 | 3% | 7.9% |
| Kelly | 3.5% | 206,012 | <1% | 5.0% |
| Shapiro | 2.5% | 150,442 | <1% | 3.8% |
| Beshear | 0.6% | 35,651 | <1% | 1.7% |
| Whitmer | 0.6% | 34,101 | <1% | 0.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before California votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in CaliforniaBlack 11.8%, Hispanic 26.3%, Asian and other 11.4%, under 30 12.8%, 65 and up 29.6%, college graduates 50.5%, women 54.4%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 5,784,364 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 5,939,140 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | 1,579,141 | Harris | 22.5% | Newsom | 20.1% |
| San Diego County | 537,847 | Newsom | 21.0% | Buttigieg | 20.8% |
| Orange County | 469,009 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Newsom | 21.5% |
| Riverside County | 347,331 | Harris | 26.1% | Newsom | 19.3% |
| San Bernardino County | 294,308 | Harris | 30.1% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| Santa Clara County | 274,600 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 19.7% |
| Alameda County | 270,401 | Newsom | 19.7% | Buttigieg | 19.0% |
| Sacramento County | 242,484 | Harris | 23.1% | Newsom | 19.6% |
| Contra Costa County | 207,685 | Newsom | 20.4% | Buttigieg | 18.6% |
| San Francisco County | 150,211 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Newsom | 19.7% |
| Ventura County | 139,787 | Newsom | 20.9% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| San Mateo County | 122,462 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Newsom | 20.9% |
| Fresno County | 116,642 | Harris | 22.0% | Newsom | 20.3% |
| San Joaquin County | 94,669 | Harris | 26.1% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Kern County | 93,397 | Harris | 26.1% | Newsom | 19.3% |
| Sonoma County | 90,501 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 20.4% |
| Solano County | 75,541 | Harris | 34.8% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Placer County | 70,450 | Buttigieg | 27.0% | Newsom | 19.9% |
| Santa Barbara County | 68,662 | Newsom | 20.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.8% |
| Stanislaus County | 64,066 | Harris | 21.5% | Newsom | 20.3% |
| Monterey County | 58,580 | Newsom | 20.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.0% |
| Marin County | 53,485 | Buttigieg | 33.7% | Newsom | 19.8% |
| Santa Cruz County | 49,725 | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.9% | Buttigieg | 23.3% |
| San Luis Obispo County | 49,114 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.3% |
| Tulare County | 45,055 | Harris | 21.4% | Newsom | 20.5% |
| Yolo County | 34,167 | Ocasio-Cortez | 31.7% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
| El Dorado County | 32,447 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Newsom | 20.1% |
| Merced County | 31,058 | Harris | 24.5% | Newsom | 19.2% |
| Butte County | 28,409 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Newsom | 19.7% |
| Napa County | 23,999 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Newsom | 22.0% |
| Imperial County | 23,661 | Harris | 29.2% | Newsom | 18.2% |
| Shasta County | 21,478 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 19.7% |
| Humboldt County | 20,918 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.5% |
| Nevada County | 19,409 | Buttigieg | 30.6% | Newsom | 19.6% |
| Madera County | 17,568 | Harris | 22.3% | Newsom | 20.5% |
| Kings County | 13,889 | Harris | 32.6% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Mendocino County | 12,915 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Newsom | 20.0% |
| Sutter County | 10,589 | Newsom | 20.4% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| San Benito County | 10,579 | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.8% | Newsom | 20.0% |
| Yuba County | 8,547 | Harris | 21.6% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Lake County | 8,004 | Harris | 19.6% | Buttigieg | 19.5% |
| Tuolumne County | 7,755 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Newsom | 19.6% |
| Calaveras County | 6,839 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 19.6% |
| Tehama County | 6,322 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Newsom | 20.6% |
| Amador County | 5,902 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Newsom | 20.1% |
| Siskiyou County | 5,780 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 19.4% |
| Del Norte County | 2,999 | Buttigieg | 19.5% | Newsom | 19.2% |
| Plumas County | 2,723 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Newsom | 19.1% |
| Glenn County | 2,721 | Newsom | 20.3% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Inyo County | 2,699 | Buttigieg | 25.1% | Newsom | 20.1% |
| Lassen County | 2,689 | Harris | 29.8% | Newsom | 16.6% |
| Mariposa County | 2,607 | Buttigieg | 25.8% | Newsom | 20.0% |
| Colusa County | 2,164 | Harris | 23.5% | Newsom | 20.2% |
| Mono County | 1,996 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 19.2% |
| Trinity County | 1,563 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Newsom | 19.0% |
| Modoc County | 900 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Newsom | 19.8% |
| Sierra County | 451 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Newsom | 19.6% |
| Alpine County | 240 | Buttigieg | 29.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.0% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 25.5% | 1,514,115 | 57% | 25.1% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 18.6% | 1,106,639 | 25% | 15.2% |
| Buttigieg | 18.2% | 1,079,871 | 12% | 9.8% |
| Ossoff | 13.2% | 782,997 | 4% | 9.1% |
| Kelly | 5.8% | 342,482 | 1% | 5.8% |
| Shapiro | 4.2% | 246,719 | <1% | 4.2% |
| Beshear | 1.4% | 84,402 | <1% | 1.9% |
| Whitmer | 1.1% | 64,751 | <1% | 0.8% |
| Booker | 0.7% | 41,450 | <1% | 1.4% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before California votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in CaliforniaBlack 11.8%, Hispanic 26.3%, Asian and other 11.4%, under 30 12.8%, 65 and up 29.6%, college graduates 50.5%, women 54.4%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 5,784,364 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 5,939,140 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | 1,579,141 | Newsom | 26.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.7% |
| San Diego County | 537,847 | Newsom | 25.4% | Buttigieg | 20.6% |
| Orange County | 469,009 | Newsom | 25.6% | Buttigieg | 23.8% |
| Riverside County | 347,331 | Newsom | 26.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| San Bernardino County | 294,308 | Newsom | 25.8% | Ossoff | 18.1% |
| Santa Clara County | 274,600 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Newsom | 22.7% |
| Alameda County | 270,401 | Newsom | 24.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.6% |
| Sacramento County | 242,484 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 17.1% |
| Contra Costa County | 207,685 | Newsom | 25.9% | Buttigieg | 19.3% |
| San Francisco County | 150,211 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Newsom | 22.9% |
| Ventura County | 139,787 | Newsom | 25.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.0% |
| San Mateo County | 122,462 | Buttigieg | 27.5% | Newsom | 24.5% |
| Fresno County | 116,642 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| San Joaquin County | 94,669 | Newsom | 24.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.5% |
| Kern County | 93,397 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 16.7% |
| Sonoma County | 90,501 | Newsom | 24.3% | Buttigieg | 23.3% |
| Solano County | 75,541 | Newsom | 25.8% | Ossoff | 19.4% |
| Placer County | 70,450 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 23.6% |
| Santa Barbara County | 68,662 | Newsom | 24.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.5% |
| Stanislaus County | 64,066 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.9% |
| Monterey County | 58,580 | Newsom | 25.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.7% |
| Marin County | 53,485 | Buttigieg | 33.5% | Newsom | 22.9% |
| Santa Cruz County | 49,725 | Ocasio-Cortez | 25.8% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| San Luis Obispo County | 49,114 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Newsom | 22.4% |
| Tulare County | 45,055 | Newsom | 26.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Yolo County | 34,167 | Ocasio-Cortez | 34.7% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| El Dorado County | 32,447 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Newsom | 23.9% |
| Merced County | 31,058 | Newsom | 25.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Butte County | 28,409 | Newsom | 23.4% | Buttigieg | 23.1% |
| Napa County | 23,999 | Newsom | 26.6% | Buttigieg | 23.6% |
| Imperial County | 23,661 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.8% |
| Shasta County | 21,478 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Newsom | 23.9% |
| Humboldt County | 20,918 | Buttigieg | 23.5% | Newsom | 21.1% |
| Nevada County | 19,409 | Buttigieg | 30.6% | Newsom | 23.1% |
| Madera County | 17,568 | Newsom | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Kings County | 13,889 | Newsom | 25.5% | Ossoff | 19.4% |
| Mendocino County | 12,915 | Newsom | 24.2% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Sutter County | 10,589 | Newsom | 25.4% | Buttigieg | 18.7% |
| San Benito County | 10,579 | Newsom | 24.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.6% |
| Yuba County | 8,547 | Newsom | 23.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.9% |
| Lake County | 8,004 | Newsom | 24.5% | Buttigieg | 20.2% |
| Tuolumne County | 7,755 | Newsom | 24.3% | Buttigieg | 22.9% |
| Calaveras County | 6,839 | Newsom | 24.2% | Buttigieg | 23.3% |
| Tehama County | 6,322 | Newsom | 25.3% | Buttigieg | 21.9% |
| Amador County | 5,902 | Newsom | 25.5% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Siskiyou County | 5,780 | Newsom | 23.8% | Buttigieg | 23.3% |
| Del Norte County | 2,999 | Newsom | 23.9% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Plumas County | 2,723 | Newsom | 23.6% | Buttigieg | 23.4% |
| Glenn County | 2,721 | Newsom | 25.1% | Buttigieg | 17.6% |
| Inyo County | 2,699 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Newsom | 24.0% |
| Lassen County | 2,689 | Newsom | 23.4% | Ossoff | 16.6% |
| Mariposa County | 2,607 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Newsom | 24.3% |
| Colusa County | 2,164 | Newsom | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.6% |
| Mono County | 1,996 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Newsom | 22.4% |
| Trinity County | 1,563 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Newsom | 23.6% |
| Modoc County | 900 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Newsom | 24.3% |
| Sierra County | 451 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Newsom | 23.9% |
| Alpine County | 240 | Buttigieg | 29.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.1% |