2028 forecast · Pennsylvania · Democratic primary
Pennsylvania Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 57.0% | 976,084 | 63% | 15.7% |
| Buttigieg | 10.4% | 177,723 | 13% | 9.9% |
| Newsom | 10.4% | 177,400 | 12% | 8.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 5.5% | 94,766 | 6% | 5.4% |
| Ossoff | 5.1% | 87,489 | 6% | 6.6% |
| Kelly | 0.4% | 7,412 | <1% | 5.0% |
| Shapiro | 0.2% | 3,429 | <1% | 17.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Pennsylvania votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in PennsylvaniaBlack 18.2%, Hispanic 4.2%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 12.7%, 65 and up 32.1%, college graduates 45.3%, women 54.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,595,508 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,712,704 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 272,201 | Harris | 60.6% | Newsom | 9.6% |
| Allegheny County | 194,286 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Montgomery County | 142,383 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Delaware County | 99,236 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Bucks County | 94,566 | Harris | 55.4% | Buttigieg | 11.4% |
| Chester County | 83,407 | Harris | 55.0% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Lancaster County | 62,525 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| York County | 52,169 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Lehigh County | 48,642 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Berks County | 48,241 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Northampton County | 42,978 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Dauphin County | 41,490 | Harris | 58.1% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Westmoreland County | 40,890 | Harris | 55.8% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Luzerne County | 33,383 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Cumberland County | 33,093 | Harris | 55.7% | Buttigieg | 11.2% |
| Erie County | 32,149 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Lackawanna County | 26,888 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Washington County | 24,203 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Monroe County | 23,065 | Harris | 58.2% | Newsom | 10.1% |
| Butler County | 22,729 | Harris | 55.2% | Buttigieg | 11.5% |
| Beaver County | 19,990 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Centre County | 18,679 | Harris | 54.9% | Buttigieg | 11.6% |
| Franklin County | 14,757 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Lebanon County | 14,071 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Schuylkill County | 12,872 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Cambria County | 12,548 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Fayette County | 11,467 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Mercer County | 11,439 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Adams County | 11,231 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Blair County | 10,976 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Lycoming County | 10,612 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Lawrence County | 8,775 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Northumberland County | 7,677 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Pike County | 7,596 | Harris | 56.9% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Indiana County | 7,425 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Crawford County | 7,386 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Carbon County | 6,462 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Clearfield County | 6,432 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Somerset County | 6,125 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Columbia County | 6,018 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Armstrong County | 5,607 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Wayne County | 5,485 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.6% |
| Bradford County | 4,952 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Union County | 4,479 | Harris | 56.8% | Buttigieg | 10.5% |
| Venango County | 4,474 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Perry County | 4,058 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Huntingdon County | 3,794 | Harris | 57.1% | Newsom | 10.3% |
| Susquehanna County | 3,634 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Bedford County | 3,553 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Warren County | 3,529 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Tioga County | 3,308 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Jefferson County | 3,276 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| McKean County | 3,241 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Mifflin County | 3,222 | Harris | 56.6% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Snyder County | 3,196 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Clinton County | 3,134 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Clarion County | 3,034 | Harris | 56.0% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Greene County | 2,913 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Elk County | 2,750 | Harris | 56.1% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Wyoming County | 2,611 | Harris | 55.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Montour County | 2,020 | Harris | 55.6% | Buttigieg | 11.3% |
| Juniata County | 1,664 | Harris | 56.4% | Buttigieg | 10.8% |
| Potter County | 1,236 | Harris | 56.3% | Buttigieg | 10.9% |
| Fulton County | 1,006 | Harris | 56.5% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
| Sullivan County | 601 | Harris | 56.2% | Buttigieg | 11.0% |
| Forest County | 531 | Harris | 59.2% | Newsom | 9.9% |
| Cameron County | 334 | Harris | 56.7% | Buttigieg | 10.7% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newsom | 26.3% | 449,537 | 29% | 9.6% |
| Ossoff | 22.4% | 383,948 | 24% | 9.3% |
| Buttigieg | 22.0% | 376,586 | 27% | 11.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% | 246,516 | 16% | 6.2% |
| Kelly | 2.3% | 38,783 | 3% | 5.8% |
| Shapiro | 1.1% | 18,540 | 1% | 20.4% |
| Beshear | 0.2% | 3,978 | <1% | 3.9% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Pennsylvania votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in PennsylvaniaBlack 18.2%, Hispanic 4.2%, Asian and other 2.9%, under 30 12.7%, 65 and up 32.1%, college graduates 45.3%, women 54.1%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 1,595,508 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 1,712,704 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 272,201 | Newsom | 26.4% | Ossoff | 23.5% |
| Allegheny County | 194,286 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Montgomery County | 142,383 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Delaware County | 99,236 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Bucks County | 94,566 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Chester County | 83,407 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Lancaster County | 62,525 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| York County | 52,169 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Lehigh County | 48,642 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Berks County | 48,241 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Northampton County | 42,978 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Dauphin County | 41,490 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.7% |
| Westmoreland County | 40,890 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Luzerne County | 33,383 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Cumberland County | 33,093 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Erie County | 32,149 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Lackawanna County | 26,888 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Washington County | 24,203 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Monroe County | 23,065 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.6% |
| Butler County | 22,729 | Newsom | 26.1% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Beaver County | 19,990 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Centre County | 18,679 | Newsom | 26.0% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Franklin County | 14,757 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Lebanon County | 14,071 | Newsom | 26.3% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Schuylkill County | 12,872 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Cambria County | 12,548 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Fayette County | 11,467 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Mercer County | 11,439 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Adams County | 11,231 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Blair County | 10,976 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Lycoming County | 10,612 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Lawrence County | 8,775 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Northumberland County | 7,677 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Pike County | 7,596 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Indiana County | 7,425 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Crawford County | 7,386 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Carbon County | 6,462 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Clearfield County | 6,432 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Somerset County | 6,125 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Columbia County | 6,018 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Armstrong County | 5,607 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Wayne County | 5,485 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Bradford County | 4,952 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Union County | 4,479 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.4% |
| Venango County | 4,474 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Perry County | 4,058 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Huntingdon County | 3,794 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.3% |
| Susquehanna County | 3,634 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Bedford County | 3,553 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Warren County | 3,529 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Tioga County | 3,308 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Jefferson County | 3,276 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| McKean County | 3,241 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Mifflin County | 3,222 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Snyder County | 3,196 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Clinton County | 3,134 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Clarion County | 3,034 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Greene County | 2,913 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Elk County | 2,750 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Wyoming County | 2,611 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Montour County | 2,020 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.5% |
| Juniata County | 1,664 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |
| Potter County | 1,236 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.3% |
| Fulton County | 1,006 | Newsom | 26.2% | Ossoff | 22.2% |
| Sullivan County | 601 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Forest County | 531 | Newsom | 26.3% | Ossoff | 22.9% |
| Cameron County | 334 | Newsom | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 22.2% |