2028 forecast · Tennessee · Democratic primary
Tennessee Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 35.6% | 216,454 | 93% | 25.2% |
| Buttigieg | 18.0% | 109,713 | 4% | 10.8% |
| Newsom | 10.3% | 62,554 | 1% | 8.0% |
| Ossoff | 8.5% | 51,900 | 1% | 6.4% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 8.4% | 51,275 | <1% | 4.8% |
| Kelly | 3.8% | 22,873 | <1% | 5.8% |
| Shapiro | 2.6% | 15,752 | <1% | 4.4% |
| Beshear | 1.0% | 6,052 | <1% | 4.2% |
| Whitmer | 0.5% | 3,308 | <1% | 0.7% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Tennessee votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in TennesseeBlack 26.4%, Hispanic 2.3%, Asian and other 1.8%, under 30 13%, 65 and up 30.1%, college graduates 43.2%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 516,250 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 608,602 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 117,439 | Harris | 72.8% | Ossoff | 6.6% |
| Davidson County | 80,633 | Harris | 32.5% | Buttigieg | 16.0% |
| Knox County | 43,506 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Harris | 17.1% |
| Hamilton County | 38,862 | Harris | 32.2% | Buttigieg | 17.5% |
| Rutherford County | 31,850 | Harris | 30.2% | Buttigieg | 16.3% |
| Williamson County | 26,781 | Buttigieg | 41.8% | Newsom | 12.4% |
| Montgomery County | 18,638 | Harris | 38.1% | Ossoff | 12.9% |
| Sumner County | 16,949 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Harris | 23.4% |
| Wilson County | 14,189 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Harris | 20.8% |
| Sullivan County | 10,680 | Buttigieg | 29.2% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Blount County | 10,544 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Madison County | 10,316 | Harris | 61.5% | Ossoff | 8.2% |
| Washington County | 10,118 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Maury County | 8,972 | Harris | 28.1% | Buttigieg | 19.5% |
| Bradley County | 6,984 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Harris | 21.3% |
| Anderson County | 6,072 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Harris | 19.4% |
| Sevier County | 5,858 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Robertson County | 5,530 | Harris | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 20.1% |
| Putnam County | 5,358 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 15.2% |
| Fayette County | 4,937 | Harris | 54.6% | Newsom | 8.0% |
| Loudon County | 4,799 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Harris | 18.2% |
| Tipton County | 4,672 | Harris | 43.9% | Buttigieg | 11.1% |
| Cumberland County | 4,529 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Harris | 21.0% |
| Roane County | 3,890 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 21.6% |
| Greene County | 3,881 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Dickson County | 3,754 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Harris | 21.9% |
| Gibson County | 3,663 | Harris | 38.7% | Buttigieg | 13.7% |
| Coffee County | 3,584 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Harris | 21.5% |
| Hamblen County | 3,576 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Harris | 22.6% |
| Jefferson County | 3,320 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Carter County | 3,217 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Harris | 20.8% |
| Cheatham County | 3,185 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Harris | 17.3% |
| Hawkins County | 3,156 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Harris | 21.0% |
| McMinn County | 3,147 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Harris | 22.1% |
| Bedford County | 2,995 | Harris | 27.9% | Buttigieg | 18.5% |
| Franklin County | 2,941 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 21.2% |
| Monroe County | 2,790 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Harris | 21.8% |
| Warren County | 2,370 | Harris | 23.3% | Buttigieg | 21.6% |
| Hardeman County | 2,364 | Harris | 68.1% | Ossoff | 7.1% |
| Lawrence County | 2,352 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Harris | 21.4% |
| Marshall County | 2,297 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 21.0% |
| Dyer County | 2,203 | Harris | 34.8% | Buttigieg | 15.9% |
| Lincoln County | 2,199 | Harris | 25.6% | Buttigieg | 21.8% |
| Henry County | 2,194 | Harris | 26.4% | Buttigieg | 21.1% |
| Haywood County | 2,095 | Harris | 76.3% | Ossoff | 4.9% |
| Giles County | 2,050 | Harris | 29.5% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
| Marion County | 1,951 | Harris | 22.9% | Buttigieg | 22.8% |
| Weakley County | 1,924 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Harris | 21.9% |
| Cocke County | 1,884 | Harris | 24.0% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Lauderdale County | 1,847 | Harris | 63.4% | Ossoff | 8.1% |
| Obion County | 1,831 | Harris | 32.5% | Buttigieg | 17.3% |
| Campbell County | 1,815 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Harris | 21.9% |
| Rhea County | 1,799 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Carroll County | 1,708 | Harris | 30.0% | Buttigieg | 17.8% |
| Henderson County | 1,627 | Harris | 31.3% | Buttigieg | 17.5% |
| Claiborne County | 1,603 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 18.9% |
| White County | 1,589 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Harris | 21.5% |
| McNairy County | 1,445 | Harris | 28.9% | Buttigieg | 18.8% |
| Hardin County | 1,441 | Harris | 23.4% | Buttigieg | 22.7% |
| Hickman County | 1,385 | Harris | 24.8% | Buttigieg | 21.1% |
| Overton County | 1,382 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Harris | 20.7% |
| Grainger County | 1,276 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 21.6% |
| DeKalb County | 1,230 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Smith County | 1,201 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Harris | 20.6% |
| Macon County | 1,154 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Harris | 20.5% |
| Humphreys County | 1,119 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Harris | 21.0% |
| Unicoi County | 1,105 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Fentress County | 1,070 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 20.7% |
| Chester County | 1,064 | Harris | 27.6% | Buttigieg | 18.4% |
| Polk County | 1,060 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 20.2% |
| Johnson County | 1,033 | Harris | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 21.1% |
| Morgan County | 1,014 | Harris | 26.2% | Buttigieg | 20.0% |
| Scott County | 1,004 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Union County | 1,000 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Sequatchie County | 979 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Benton County | 924 | Harris | 23.3% | Buttigieg | 22.7% |
| Crockett County | 923 | Harris | 37.3% | Buttigieg | 13.9% |
| Cannon County | 851 | Buttigieg | 25.1% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Stewart County | 840 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 20.4% |
| Wayne County | 792 | Harris | 26.7% | Buttigieg | 20.3% |
| Bledsoe County | 783 | Harris | 29.7% | Buttigieg | 17.9% |
| Meigs County | 749 | Harris | 23.5% | Buttigieg | 22.1% |
| Grundy County | 745 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Harris | 20.0% |
| Jackson County | 717 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 20.5% |
| Lewis County | 707 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Harris | 21.4% |
| Decatur County | 664 | Harris | 24.4% | Buttigieg | 22.4% |
| Trousdale County | 652 | Harris | 35.2% | Buttigieg | 13.0% |
| Houston County | 516 | Harris | 24.0% | Buttigieg | 21.9% |
| Clay County | 467 | Harris | 26.4% | Buttigieg | 20.9% |
| Moore County | 451 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Perry County | 434 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 20.1% |
| Van Buren County | 390 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Harris | 21.0% |
| Pickett County | 359 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 19.9% |
| Lake County | 346 | Harris | 54.4% | Ossoff | 8.7% |
| Hancock County | 313 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 22.7% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 21.7% | 132,103 | 31% | 12.6% |
| Ossoff | 20.0% | 121,641 | 36% | 10.6% |
| Newsom | 16.2% | 98,726 | 16% | 10.8% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 11.4% | 69,538 | 2% | 5.9% |
| Kelly | 7.7% | 47,023 | 6% | 7.4% |
| Shapiro | 5.4% | 32,994 | 2% | 5.8% |
| Beshear | 3.0% | 18,438 | 4% | 5.5% |
| Booker | 1.5% | 9,231 | 3% | 4.1% |
| Whitmer | 1.4% | 8,813 | <1% | 1.0% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.2% | 1,123 | <1% | 3.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Tennessee votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in TennesseeBlack 26.4%, Hispanic 2.3%, Asian and other 1.8%, under 30 13%, 65 and up 30.1%, college graduates 43.2%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 516,250 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 608,602 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | 117,439 | Ossoff | 37.7% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Davidson County | 80,633 | Ossoff | 20.6% | Buttigieg | 20.4% |
| Knox County | 43,506 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Hamilton County | 38,862 | Buttigieg | 22.1% | Ossoff | 19.1% |
| Rutherford County | 31,850 | Ossoff | 20.4% | Buttigieg | 19.7% |
| Williamson County | 26,781 | Buttigieg | 42.8% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Montgomery County | 18,638 | Ossoff | 25.4% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Sumner County | 16,949 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Wilson County | 14,189 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Sullivan County | 10,680 | Buttigieg | 30.7% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Blount County | 10,544 | Buttigieg | 30.0% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Madison County | 10,316 | Ossoff | 29.0% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Washington County | 10,118 | Buttigieg | 31.1% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Maury County | 8,972 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Bradley County | 6,984 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Anderson County | 6,072 | Buttigieg | 29.0% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Sevier County | 5,858 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Robertson County | 5,530 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 16.4% |
| Putnam County | 5,358 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Fayette County | 4,937 | Ossoff | 22.6% | Newsom | 18.2% |
| Loudon County | 4,799 | Buttigieg | 31.7% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Tipton County | 4,672 | Ossoff | 20.4% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Cumberland County | 4,529 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Roane County | 3,890 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Greene County | 3,881 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Dickson County | 3,754 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Gibson County | 3,663 | Buttigieg | 18.7% | Ossoff | 18.5% |
| Coffee County | 3,584 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Hamblen County | 3,576 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Jefferson County | 3,320 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Carter County | 3,217 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Cheatham County | 3,185 | Buttigieg | 29.2% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Hawkins County | 3,156 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| McMinn County | 3,147 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Bedford County | 2,995 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Franklin County | 2,941 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Monroe County | 2,790 | Buttigieg | 26.0% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Warren County | 2,370 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Hardeman County | 2,364 | Ossoff | 32.1% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Lawrence County | 2,352 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Marshall County | 2,297 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Dyer County | 2,203 | Buttigieg | 20.4% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Lincoln County | 2,199 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Henry County | 2,194 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Haywood County | 2,095 | Ossoff | 35.8% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Giles County | 2,050 | Buttigieg | 22.5% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Marion County | 1,951 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Weakley County | 1,924 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Cocke County | 1,884 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Lauderdale County | 1,847 | Ossoff | 30.1% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Obion County | 1,831 | Buttigieg | 21.3% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Campbell County | 1,815 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Rhea County | 1,799 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Carroll County | 1,708 | Buttigieg | 21.1% | Ossoff | 16.6% |
| Henderson County | 1,627 | Buttigieg | 21.0% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Claiborne County | 1,603 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| White County | 1,589 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| McNairy County | 1,445 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Hardin County | 1,441 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Hickman County | 1,385 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Overton County | 1,382 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Grainger County | 1,276 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| DeKalb County | 1,230 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Smith County | 1,201 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Macon County | 1,154 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Humphreys County | 1,119 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Unicoi County | 1,105 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Fentress County | 1,070 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Chester County | 1,064 | Buttigieg | 21.2% | Ossoff | 17.2% |
| Polk County | 1,060 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Johnson County | 1,033 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Morgan County | 1,014 | Buttigieg | 22.3% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Scott County | 1,004 | Buttigieg | 25.3% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Union County | 1,000 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Sequatchie County | 979 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Benton County | 924 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Crockett County | 923 | Buttigieg | 18.5% | Ossoff | 17.6% |
| Cannon County | 851 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Stewart County | 840 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Wayne County | 792 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Newsom | 15.8% |
| Bledsoe County | 783 | Buttigieg | 20.9% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Meigs County | 749 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Grundy County | 745 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Jackson County | 717 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Lewis County | 707 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Decatur County | 664 | Buttigieg | 24.4% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Trousdale County | 652 | Ossoff | 19.8% | Buttigieg | 16.6% |
| Houston County | 516 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Clay County | 467 | Buttigieg | 23.2% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Moore County | 451 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Perry County | 434 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Van Buren County | 390 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Pickett County | 359 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Lake County | 346 | Ossoff | 24.7% | Newsom | 15.6% |
| Hancock County | 313 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 14.8% |