2028 forecast · Iowa · Democratic primary
Iowa Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 28.2% | 49,753 | 65% | 17.7% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% | 28,585 | 22% | 13.1% |
| Harris | 15.0% | 26,484 | 1% | 4.8% |
| Newsom | 12.2% | 21,524 | 6% | 9.0% |
| Ossoff | 7.4% | 13,083 | <1% | 4.8% |
| Kelly | 4.5% | 7,967 | 2% | 6.5% |
| Shapiro | 3.3% | 5,865 | 2% | 5.7% |
| Beshear | 1.1% | 1,972 | 1% | 4.4% |
| Whitmer | 0.7% | 1,278 | <1% | 1.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Iowa votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IowaBlack 5.9%, Hispanic 3.2%, Asian and other 2.2%, under 30 12.7%, 65 and up 32.4%, college graduates 41.2%, women 54.7%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 176,352 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 176,420 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 31,891 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Linn County | 14,627 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Harris | 15.9% |
| Johnson County | 11,449 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 26.8% |
| Scott County | 10,511 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Black Hawk County | 7,471 | Buttigieg | 22.9% | Harris | 19.6% |
| Dallas County | 7,148 | Buttigieg | 35.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.9% |
| Story County | 5,838 | Ocasio-Cortez | 34.1% | Buttigieg | 27.0% |
| Dubuque County | 5,673 | Buttigieg | 31.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.4% |
| Woodbury County | 4,534 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Pottawattamie County | 4,497 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Harris | 16.2% |
| Warren County | 3,298 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Clinton County | 2,440 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Cerro Gordo County | 2,409 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Muscatine County | 2,116 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Des Moines County | 2,009 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 19.5% |
| Jasper County | 1,930 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Harris | 17.8% |
| Marshall County | 1,861 | Buttigieg | 24.8% | Harris | 17.7% |
| Marion County | 1,763 | Buttigieg | 32.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.2% |
| Webster County | 1,594 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 17.7% |
| Lee County | 1,559 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Boone County | 1,523 | Buttigieg | 30.8% | Harris | 14.3% |
| Bremer County | 1,456 | Buttigieg | 33.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Wapello County | 1,418 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Harris | 19.6% |
| Benton County | 1,338 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Harris | 15.0% |
| Sioux County | 1,321 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| Winneshiek County | 1,251 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.9% |
| Washington County | 1,134 | Buttigieg | 29.8% | Harris | 15.1% |
| Plymouth County | 1,126 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Jones County | 1,071 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Harris | 17.7% |
| Cedar County | 1,042 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 15.5% |
| Buchanan County | 1,013 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Harris | 15.8% |
| Poweshiek County | 1,005 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% |
| Jackson County | 998 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Harris | 18.2% |
| Dickinson County | 988 | Buttigieg | 34.6% | Harris | 13.8% |
| Carroll County | 966 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 15.8% |
| Iowa County | 918 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Harris | 15.5% |
| Jefferson County | 910 | Buttigieg | 35.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 12.7% |
| Fayette County | 909 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Madison County | 897 | Buttigieg | 30.5% | Harris | 14.4% |
| Henry County | 889 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Mahaska County | 886 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Harris | 15.4% |
| Delaware County | 882 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 15.8% |
| Clayton County | 834 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Tama County | 833 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Buena Vista County | 772 | Buttigieg | 23.1% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Hardin County | 750 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Mills County | 742 | Buttigieg | 32.9% | Harris | 13.5% |
| Clay County | 733 | Buttigieg | 32.5% | Harris | 14.2% |
| Floyd County | 726 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Kossuth County | 712 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Harris | 16.9% |
| Hamilton County | 707 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Harrison County | 683 | Buttigieg | 29.2% | Harris | 15.8% |
| Allamakee County | 677 | Buttigieg | 27.5% | Harris | 17.7% |
| Butler County | 669 | Buttigieg | 29.0% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Page County | 632 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Harris | 18.8% |
| Cass County | 629 | Buttigieg | 28.7% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Grundy County | 619 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Harris | 14.2% |
| Crawford County | 599 | Buttigieg | 23.6% | Harris | 18.7% |
| Guthrie County | 582 | Buttigieg | 30.0% | Harris | 15.8% |
| O'Brien County | 566 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Shelby County | 559 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Harris | 15.9% |
| Chickasaw County | 554 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Winnebago County | 545 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Harris | 17.1% |
| Union County | 541 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 15.8% |
| Appanoose County | 539 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Harris | 17.5% |
| Mitchell County | 536 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Harris | 15.6% |
| Wright County | 523 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Harris | 15.5% |
| Cherokee County | 522 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Hancock County | 490 | Buttigieg | 27.0% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Lyon County | 470 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Harris | 16.4% |
| Louisa County | 460 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Montgomery County | 446 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Greene County | 443 | Buttigieg | 29.0% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Howard County | 440 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Sac County | 436 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 16.4% |
| Franklin County | 435 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Harris | 18.1% |
| Calhoun County | 432 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Harris | 17.5% |
| Palo Alto County | 423 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Humboldt County | 409 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Emmet County | 407 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 18.4% |
| Keokuk County | 405 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Harris | 17.8% |
| Worth County | 402 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 17.5% |
| Clarke County | 386 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 17.6% |
| Monona County | 384 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Harris | 16.7% |
| Lucas County | 376 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Harris | 18.5% |
| Adair County | 342 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Harris | 17.5% |
| Monroe County | 335 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 16.4% |
| Fremont County | 320 | Buttigieg | 28.7% | Harris | 17.1% |
| Decatur County | 309 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.9% |
| Davis County | 303 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Ida County | 287 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 16.7% |
| Audubon County | 285 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Harris | 17.3% |
| Pocahontas County | 280 | Buttigieg | 27.0% | Harris | 18.3% |
| Van Buren County | 276 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Harris | 17.3% |
| Taylor County | 236 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Harris | 18.3% |
| Wayne County | 232 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Harris | 17.7% |
| Osceola County | 231 | Buttigieg | 25.7% | Harris | 18.9% |
| Ringgold County | 215 | Buttigieg | 31.1% | Harris | 15.1% |
| Adams County | 182 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Harris | 15.2% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 28.6% | 50,505 | 65% | 18.7% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 17.7% | 31,211 | 22% | 13.7% |
| Newsom | 14.2% | 25,102 | 6% | 9.5% |
| Ossoff | 10.6% | 18,642 | 1% | 5.1% |
| Kelly | 7.3% | 12,853 | 3% | 6.9% |
| Shapiro | 5.4% | 9,471 | 2% | 6.0% |
| Beshear | 2.6% | 4,565 | 1% | 4.7% |
| Whitmer | 1.4% | 2,445 | <1% | 1.2% |
| Booker | 0.9% | 1,510 | <1% | 1.9% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Iowa votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in IowaBlack 5.9%, Hispanic 3.2%, Asian and other 2.2%, under 30 12.7%, 65 and up 32.4%, college graduates 41.2%, women 54.7%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 176,352 votes in a caucus. 2028 is modeled as a caucus, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 176,420 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 31,891 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.4% |
| Linn County | 14,627 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Johnson County | 11,449 | Ocasio-Cortez | 29.1% | Buttigieg | 27.4% |
| Scott County | 10,511 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Newsom | 15.3% |
| Black Hawk County | 7,471 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Dallas County | 7,148 | Buttigieg | 35.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.1% |
| Story County | 5,838 | Ocasio-Cortez | 37.0% | Buttigieg | 25.2% |
| Dubuque County | 5,673 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Woodbury County | 4,534 | Buttigieg | 24.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.8% |
| Pottawattamie County | 4,497 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Warren County | 3,298 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.8% |
| Clinton County | 2,440 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Cerro Gordo County | 2,409 | Buttigieg | 28.7% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Muscatine County | 2,116 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.4% |
| Des Moines County | 2,009 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Jasper County | 1,930 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Marshall County | 1,861 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.8% |
| Marion County | 1,763 | Buttigieg | 32.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% |
| Webster County | 1,594 | Buttigieg | 26.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.0% |
| Lee County | 1,559 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Boone County | 1,523 | Buttigieg | 31.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.7% |
| Bremer County | 1,456 | Buttigieg | 33.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Wapello County | 1,418 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Benton County | 1,338 | Buttigieg | 30.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% |
| Sioux County | 1,321 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.2% |
| Winneshiek County | 1,251 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.0% |
| Washington County | 1,134 | Buttigieg | 30.3% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Plymouth County | 1,126 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Jones County | 1,071 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% |
| Cedar County | 1,042 | Buttigieg | 30.0% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Buchanan County | 1,013 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% |
| Poweshiek County | 1,005 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Jackson County | 998 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Dickinson County | 988 | Buttigieg | 35.1% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Carroll County | 966 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Iowa County | 918 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Jefferson County | 910 | Buttigieg | 36.4% | Newsom | 13.9% |
| Fayette County | 909 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Madison County | 897 | Buttigieg | 30.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.2% |
| Henry County | 889 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Mahaska County | 886 | Buttigieg | 29.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.9% |
| Delaware County | 882 | Buttigieg | 30.0% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Clayton County | 834 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Tama County | 833 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Buena Vista County | 772 | Buttigieg | 24.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.9% |
| Hardin County | 750 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Mills County | 742 | Buttigieg | 33.3% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Clay County | 733 | Buttigieg | 33.0% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Floyd County | 726 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Kossuth County | 712 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Hamilton County | 707 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Harrison County | 683 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Allamakee County | 677 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Butler County | 669 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Page County | 632 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Cass County | 629 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Grundy County | 619 | Buttigieg | 32.2% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Crawford County | 599 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Guthrie County | 582 | Buttigieg | 30.6% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| O'Brien County | 566 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Shelby County | 559 | Buttigieg | 30.6% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Chickasaw County | 554 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Winnebago County | 545 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Union County | 541 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Appanoose County | 539 | Buttigieg | 29.0% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Mitchell County | 536 | Buttigieg | 30.6% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Wright County | 523 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Cherokee County | 522 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Hancock County | 490 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Lyon County | 470 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% |
| Louisa County | 460 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Newsom | 15.1% |
| Montgomery County | 446 | Buttigieg | 28.7% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Greene County | 443 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Howard County | 440 | Buttigieg | 28.5% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Sac County | 436 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Franklin County | 435 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Newsom | 15.0% |
| Calhoun County | 432 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.8% |
| Palo Alto County | 423 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Humboldt County | 409 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Emmet County | 407 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Keokuk County | 405 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Worth County | 402 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Clarke County | 386 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Monona County | 384 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% |
| Lucas County | 376 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Adair County | 342 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Monroe County | 335 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Fremont County | 320 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Decatur County | 309 | Buttigieg | 28.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Davis County | 303 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Newsom | 14.0% |
| Ida County | 287 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Audubon County | 285 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Pocahontas County | 280 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Van Buren County | 276 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Taylor County | 236 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Wayne County | 232 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Osceola County | 231 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Ringgold County | 215 | Buttigieg | 31.6% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Adams County | 182 | Buttigieg | 32.4% | Newsom | 14.2% |