2028 forecast · Louisiana · Democratic primary
Louisiana Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris | 60.5% | 206,648 | 99% | 52.8% |
| Ossoff | 8.6% | 29,499 | 1% | 6.4% |
| Newsom | 6.8% | 23,062 | <1% | 4.0% |
| Buttigieg | 5.3% | 18,125 | <1% | 1.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 3.8% | 12,864 | <1% | 1.2% |
| Kelly | 1.9% | 6,503 | <1% | 2.5% |
| Shapiro | 1.3% | 4,425 | <1% | 2.1% |
| Beshear | 0.4% | 1,502 | <1% | 2.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Louisiana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in LouisianaBlack 48.3%, Hispanic 2.4%, Asian and other 1.5%, under 30 13.8%, 65 and up 28.7%, college graduates 35.8%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 267,286 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 341,346 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Baton Rouge Parish | 44,131 | Harris | 65.1% | Ossoff | 9.4% |
| Orleans Parish | 42,040 | Harris | 71.4% | Ossoff | 7.8% |
| Jefferson Parish | 32,546 | Harris | 57.3% | Ossoff | 9.6% |
| Caddo Parish | 22,094 | Harris | 74.7% | Ossoff | 5.8% |
| Lafayette Parish | 17,220 | Harris | 49.5% | Ossoff | 10.0% |
| St. Tammany Parish | 16,850 | Harris | 30.9% | Buttigieg | 17.6% |
| Calcasieu Parish | 11,405 | Harris | 53.0% | Ossoff | 9.3% |
| Ouachita Parish | 11,374 | Harris | 63.9% | Ossoff | 8.5% |
| Ascension Parish | 9,435 | Harris | 52.1% | Ossoff | 10.0% |
| Rapides Parish | 8,399 | Harris | 62.8% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 8,287 | Harris | 58.4% | Ossoff | 10.3% |
| Bossier Parish | 7,305 | Harris | 52.9% | Ossoff | 9.5% |
| St. Landry Parish | 7,084 | Harris | 71.0% | Ossoff | 7.1% |
| Livingston Parish | 5,609 | Harris | 31.4% | Buttigieg | 15.3% |
| St. John the Baptist Parish | 5,206 | Harris | 78.7% | Ossoff | 5.2% |
| Terrebonne Parish | 4,907 | Harris | 50.0% | Newsom | 9.5% |
| Iberia Parish | 4,727 | Harris | 67.0% | Ossoff | 7.5% |
| Lafourche Parish | 4,176 | Harris | 36.8% | Buttigieg | 13.4% |
| St. Charles Parish | 4,093 | Harris | 54.0% | Ossoff | 9.5% |
| St. Martin Parish | 3,670 | Harris | 61.9% | Ossoff | 8.6% |
| St. Mary Parish | 3,462 | Harris | 67.3% | Ossoff | 7.5% |
| Iberville Parish | 3,401 | Harris | 72.9% | Ossoff | 6.8% |
| Lincoln Parish | 3,221 | Harris | 51.0% | Ossoff | 13.4% |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | 2,893 | Harris | 72.2% | Ossoff | 6.7% |
| Natchitoches Parish | 2,801 | Harris | 63.4% | Ossoff | 9.9% |
| St. James Parish | 2,690 | Harris | 76.5% | Ossoff | 5.3% |
| Washington Parish | 2,645 | Harris | 62.1% | Ossoff | 8.2% |
| St. Bernard Parish | 2,643 | Harris | 55.4% | Ossoff | 9.3% |
| Acadia Parish | 2,640 | Harris | 47.3% | Newsom | 9.8% |
| Webster Parish | 2,585 | Harris | 68.1% | Ossoff | 7.2% |
| Vermilion Parish | 2,515 | Harris | 40.1% | Buttigieg | 11.8% |
| De Soto Parish | 2,296 | Harris | 68.4% | Ossoff | 7.5% |
| Avoyelles Parish | 2,246 | Harris | 62.6% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Morehouse Parish | 2,079 | Harris | 76.1% | Ossoff | 5.4% |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 1,947 | Harris | 66.3% | Ossoff | 7.5% |
| East Feliciana Parish | 1,918 | Harris | 72.0% | Ossoff | 6.5% |
| Evangeline Parish | 1,837 | Harris | 58.0% | Ossoff | 9.3% |
| Assumption Parish | 1,561 | Harris | 63.5% | Ossoff | 7.9% |
| Vernon Parish | 1,504 | Harris | 39.2% | Newsom | 11.3% |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | 1,450 | Harris | 46.0% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Richland Parish | 1,448 | Harris | 66.0% | Ossoff | 8.0% |
| Plaquemines Parish | 1,443 | Harris | 55.0% | Ossoff | 9.5% |
| Concordia Parish | 1,377 | Harris | 69.8% | Ossoff | 7.2% |
| Beauregard Parish | 1,369 | Harris | 39.7% | Buttigieg | 12.1% |
| St. Helena Parish | 1,309 | Harris | 77.2% | Ossoff | 5.0% |
| Bienville Parish | 1,244 | Harris | 74.2% | Ossoff | 5.9% |
| Union Parish | 1,240 | Harris | 58.2% | Ossoff | 8.3% |
| Claiborne Parish | 1,218 | Harris | 78.0% | Ossoff | 4.7% |
| Franklin Parish | 1,185 | Harris | 61.1% | Ossoff | 8.5% |
| West Feliciana Parish | 1,156 | Harris | 70.8% | Ossoff | 8.0% |
| Madison Parish | 1,032 | Harris | 79.0% | Ossoff | 4.8% |
| Allen Parish | 1,012 | Harris | 58.5% | Ossoff | 9.2% |
| Jackson Parish | 957 | Harris | 59.9% | Ossoff | 8.7% |
| Sabine Parish | 934 | Harris | 48.7% | Newsom | 9.4% |
| Grant Parish | 776 | Harris | 47.8% | Ossoff | 9.9% |
| Winn Parish | 773 | Harris | 64.4% | Ossoff | 8.1% |
| Red River Parish | 681 | Harris | 71.8% | Ossoff | 6.7% |
| Catahoula Parish | 629 | Harris | 67.0% | Ossoff | 7.9% |
| East Carroll Parish | 628 | Harris | 78.8% | Ossoff | 5.1% |
| LaSalle Parish | 534 | Harris | 51.0% | Ossoff | 9.9% |
| Tensas Parish | 504 | Harris | 79.8% | Ossoff | 3.9% |
| Caldwell Parish | 410 | Harris | 56.2% | Ossoff | 9.1% |
| West Carroll Parish | 394 | Harris | 46.3% | Buttigieg | 10.0% |
| Cameron Parish | 201 | Harris | 27.2% | Buttigieg | 19.1% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ossoff | 32.6% | 111,232 | 75% | 16.9% |
| Newsom | 17.8% | 60,745 | 12% | 9.2% |
| Buttigieg | 11.6% | 39,529 | <1% | 3.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 9.3% | 31,765 | <1% | 2.5% |
| Kelly | 7.2% | 24,396 | 3% | 5.4% |
| Shapiro | 4.6% | 15,842 | 1% | 4.7% |
| Beshear | 2.6% | 8,743 | 2% | 5.2% |
| Booker | 2.2% | 7,522 | 6% | 8.0% |
| Whitmer | 0.5% | 1,768 | <1% | 1.0% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.3% | 977 | 1% | 7.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Louisiana votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in LouisianaBlack 48.3%, Hispanic 2.4%, Asian and other 1.5%, under 30 13.8%, 65 and up 28.7%, college graduates 35.8%, women 54.8%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 267,286 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 341,346 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Baton Rouge Parish | 44,131 | Ossoff | 37.5% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| Orleans Parish | 42,040 | Ossoff | 41.0% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Jefferson Parish | 32,546 | Ossoff | 29.9% | Newsom | 19.3% |
| Caddo Parish | 22,094 | Ossoff | 38.1% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Lafayette Parish | 17,220 | Ossoff | 26.1% | Newsom | 19.6% |
| St. Tammany Parish | 16,850 | Buttigieg | 21.7% | Newsom | 19.7% |
| Calcasieu Parish | 11,405 | Ossoff | 26.3% | Newsom | 19.0% |
| Ouachita Parish | 11,374 | Ossoff | 33.3% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Ascension Parish | 9,435 | Ossoff | 27.6% | Newsom | 18.9% |
| Rapides Parish | 8,399 | Ossoff | 31.2% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 8,287 | Ossoff | 32.8% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Bossier Parish | 7,305 | Ossoff | 26.9% | Newsom | 19.1% |
| St. Landry Parish | 7,084 | Ossoff | 37.1% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Livingston Parish | 5,609 | Ossoff | 20.4% | Buttigieg | 18.6% |
| St. John the Baptist Parish | 5,206 | Ossoff | 44.9% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Terrebonne Parish | 4,907 | Ossoff | 24.7% | Newsom | 18.6% |
| Iberia Parish | 4,727 | Ossoff | 33.3% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Lafourche Parish | 4,176 | Ossoff | 19.8% | Newsom | 18.9% |
| St. Charles Parish | 4,093 | Ossoff | 27.5% | Newsom | 19.1% |
| St. Martin Parish | 3,670 | Ossoff | 31.1% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| St. Mary Parish | 3,462 | Ossoff | 33.4% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Iberville Parish | 3,401 | Ossoff | 39.2% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| Lincoln Parish | 3,221 | Ossoff | 34.8% | Newsom | 16.2% |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | 2,893 | Ossoff | 37.5% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Natchitoches Parish | 2,801 | Ossoff | 36.9% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| St. James Parish | 2,690 | Ossoff | 39.2% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| Washington Parish | 2,645 | Ossoff | 30.3% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| St. Bernard Parish | 2,643 | Ossoff | 27.9% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| Acadia Parish | 2,640 | Ossoff | 24.1% | Newsom | 18.1% |
| Webster Parish | 2,585 | Ossoff | 33.5% | Newsom | 16.7% |
| Vermilion Parish | 2,515 | Ossoff | 20.8% | Newsom | 18.7% |
| De Soto Parish | 2,296 | Ossoff | 34.8% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Avoyelles Parish | 2,246 | Ossoff | 31.1% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Morehouse Parish | 2,079 | Ossoff | 38.7% | Newsom | 15.9% |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 1,947 | Ossoff | 32.3% | Newsom | 17.6% |
| East Feliciana Parish | 1,918 | Ossoff | 36.5% | Newsom | 16.8% |
| Evangeline Parish | 1,837 | Ossoff | 29.9% | Newsom | 17.2% |
| Assumption Parish | 1,561 | Ossoff | 30.7% | Newsom | 17.5% |
| Vernon Parish | 1,504 | Ossoff | 22.9% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | 1,450 | Ossoff | 23.2% | Newsom | 18.3% |
| Richland Parish | 1,448 | Ossoff | 33.8% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Plaquemines Parish | 1,443 | Ossoff | 28.3% | Newsom | 18.5% |
| Concordia Parish | 1,377 | Ossoff | 35.9% | Newsom | 16.5% |
| Beauregard Parish | 1,369 | Ossoff | 21.1% | Newsom | 18.0% |
| St. Helena Parish | 1,309 | Ossoff | 39.7% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Bienville Parish | 1,244 | Ossoff | 37.4% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Union Parish | 1,240 | Ossoff | 27.4% | Newsom | 17.9% |
| Claiborne Parish | 1,218 | Ossoff | 39.1% | Newsom | 15.5% |
| Franklin Parish | 1,185 | Ossoff | 30.3% | Newsom | 17.3% |
| West Feliciana Parish | 1,156 | Ossoff | 40.3% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Madison Parish | 1,032 | Ossoff | 43.3% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Allen Parish | 1,012 | Ossoff | 30.0% | Newsom | 17.1% |
| Jackson Parish | 957 | Ossoff | 29.8% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| Sabine Parish | 934 | Ossoff | 23.4% | Newsom | 17.7% |
| Grant Parish | 776 | Ossoff | 24.6% | Newsom | 18.2% |
| Winn Parish | 773 | Ossoff | 32.1% | Newsom | 16.9% |
| Red River Parish | 681 | Ossoff | 36.6% | Newsom | 16.1% |
| Catahoula Parish | 629 | Ossoff | 34.6% | Newsom | 16.3% |
| East Carroll Parish | 628 | Ossoff | 44.5% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| LaSalle Parish | 534 | Ossoff | 26.3% | Newsom | 17.4% |
| Tensas Parish | 504 | Ossoff | 39.2% | Newsom | 15.7% |
| Caldwell Parish | 410 | Ossoff | 27.9% | Newsom | 17.0% |
| West Carroll Parish | 394 | Ossoff | 22.2% | Newsom | 17.8% |
| Cameron Parish | 201 | Buttigieg | 21.8% | Newsom | 18.0% |