2028 forecast · New Hampshire · Democratic primary
New Hampshire Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 25.3% | 73,648 | 81% | 26.2% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 13.2% | 38,241 | 14% | 13.4% |
| Newsom | 9.4% | 27,458 | 4% | 9.3% |
| Shapiro | 6.5% | 18,744 | 1% | 6.4% |
| Kelly | 5.6% | 16,391 | <1% | 5.5% |
| Ossoff | 3.8% | 11,035 | <1% | 3.8% |
| Beshear | 3.6% | 10,580 | <1% | 3.6% |
| Harris | 2.8% | 8,183 | <1% | 2.7% |
| Pritzker | 2.4% | 6,968 | <1% | 2.3% |
| WalzHYP | 2.1% | 5,991 | <1% | 2.0% |
| CubanHYP | 1.4% | 3,969 | <1% | 1.3% |
| Booker | 1.2% | 3,552 | <1% | 1.2% |
| TalaricoHYP | 1.2% | 3,500 | <1% | 1.2% |
| KlobucharHYP | 1.2% | 3,415 | <1% | 1.1% |
| KhannaHYP | 1.1% | 3,333 | <1% | 1.1% |
| MurphyHYP | 1.1% | 3,117 | <1% | 1.0% |
| Whitmer | 1.0% | 3,019 | <1% | 1.0% |
| Rob SandHYP | 1.0% | 2,866 | <1% | 0.9% |
| CooperHYP | 0.9% | 2,572 | <1% | 0.9% |
| BrownHYP | 0.8% | 2,279 | <1% | 0.8% |
| El-SayedHYP | 0.7% | 2,008 | <1% | 0.7% |
| PolisHYP | 0.5% | 1,425 | <1% | 0.5% |
| GallegoHYP | 0.5% | 1,401 | <1% | 0.5% |
| EmanuelHYP | 0.5% | 1,377 | <1% | 0.5% |
| WarnockHYP | 0.4% | 1,130 | <1% | 0.4% |
| MooreHYP | 0.3% | 971 | <1% | 0.3% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.3% | 864 | <1% | 0.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Hampshire votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New HampshireBlack 2.2%, Hispanic 2.2%, Asian and other 2.5%, under 30 10.7%, 65 and up 34.7%, college graduates 49.2%, women 54%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 298,377 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 290,835 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough County | 84,463 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 13.9% |
| Rockingham County | 70,325 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 11.7% |
| Merrimack County | 32,732 | Buttigieg | 24.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 13.8% |
| Strafford County | 27,497 | Buttigieg | 21.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.6% |
| Grafton County | 20,614 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.2% |
| Cheshire County | 16,014 | Buttigieg | 23.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 12.7% |
| Belknap County | 13,194 | Buttigieg | 23.7% | Newsom | 9.5% |
| Carroll County | 11,814 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Newsom | 9.8% |
| Sullivan County | 8,551 | Buttigieg | 21.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 9.2% |
| Coos County | 5,631 | Buttigieg | 14.3% | Kelly | 10.5% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 26.1% | 75,940 | 81% | 27.0% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 13.6% | 39,440 | 14% | 13.8% |
| Newsom | 9.8% | 28,362 | 4% | 9.6% |
| Shapiro | 6.7% | 19,368 | 1% | 6.6% |
| Kelly | 5.8% | 16,961 | <1% | 5.7% |
| Ossoff | 3.9% | 11,402 | <1% | 3.9% |
| Beshear | 3.8% | 10,956 | <1% | 3.7% |
| Pritzker | 2.5% | 7,198 | <1% | 2.4% |
| WalzHYP | 2.1% | 6,197 | <1% | 2.1% |
| CubanHYP | 1.4% | 4,104 | <1% | 1.4% |
| Booker | 1.3% | 3,675 | <1% | 1.2% |
| TalaricoHYP | 1.2% | 3,616 | <1% | 1.2% |
| KlobucharHYP | 1.2% | 3,531 | <1% | 1.2% |
| KhannaHYP | 1.2% | 3,441 | <1% | 1.1% |
| MurphyHYP | 1.1% | 3,220 | <1% | 1.1% |
| Whitmer | 1.1% | 3,121 | <1% | 1.0% |
| Rob SandHYP | 1.0% | 2,968 | <1% | 1.0% |
| CooperHYP | 0.9% | 2,662 | <1% | 0.9% |
| BrownHYP | 0.8% | 2,362 | <1% | 0.8% |
| El-SayedHYP | 0.7% | 2,073 | <1% | 0.7% |
| PolisHYP | 0.5% | 1,472 | <1% | 0.5% |
| GallegoHYP | 0.5% | 1,450 | <1% | 0.5% |
| EmanuelHYP | 0.5% | 1,425 | <1% | 0.5% |
| WarnockHYP | 0.4% | 1,169 | <1% | 0.4% |
| MooreHYP | 0.3% | 1,004 | <1% | 0.3% |
| CrockettHYP | 0.3% | 894 | <1% | 0.3% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before New Hampshire votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in New HampshireBlack 2.2%, Hispanic 2.2%, Asian and other 2.5%, under 30 10.7%, 65 and up 34.7%, college graduates 49.2%, women 54%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 298,377 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 290,835 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsborough County | 84,463 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.4% |
| Rockingham County | 70,325 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 12.1% |
| Merrimack County | 32,732 | Buttigieg | 25.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.2% |
| Strafford County | 27,497 | Buttigieg | 22.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.0% |
| Grafton County | 20,614 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.5% |
| Cheshire County | 16,014 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 13.1% |
| Belknap County | 13,194 | Buttigieg | 24.6% | Newsom | 9.9% |
| Carroll County | 11,814 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Newsom | 10.2% |
| Sullivan County | 8,551 | Buttigieg | 22.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 9.5% |
| Coos County | 5,631 | Buttigieg | 15.5% | Kelly | 11.3% |