2028 forecast · Minnesota · Democratic primary
Minnesota Democratic primary
Projected shares and votes from county primary electorates built from our national dataset, simulated on the calendar with momentum and dropouts.
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 28.3% | 238,590 | 66% | 16.6% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 16.6% | 139,540 | 23% | 12.7% |
| Harris | 14.6% | 122,671 | 1% | 5.0% |
| Newsom | 12.6% | 106,162 | 7% | 9.5% |
| Ossoff | 7.9% | 66,410 | 1% | 5.7% |
| Kelly | 3.8% | 31,780 | <1% | 4.9% |
| Shapiro | 3.4% | 28,917 | 2% | 5.8% |
| Beshear | 0.9% | 7,656 | <1% | 3.2% |
| Whitmer | 0.7% | 6,055 | <1% | 1.1% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Minnesota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MinnesotaBlack 10.4%, Hispanic 3%, Asian and other 4.4%, under 30 13.4%, 65 and up 28.8%, college graduates 50.8%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 744,198 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 842,896 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 222,146 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| Ramsey County | 84,592 | Buttigieg | 25.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| Dakota County | 72,313 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.0% |
| Anoka County | 54,611 | Buttigieg | 24.3% | Harris | 18.6% |
| Washington County | 45,653 | Buttigieg | 32.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.9% |
| St. Louis County | 29,993 | Buttigieg | 31.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Olmsted County | 24,681 | Buttigieg | 32.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Scott County | 22,997 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Stearns County | 19,964 | Buttigieg | 23.3% | Harris | 18.0% |
| Wright County | 19,685 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.0% |
| Carver County | 17,121 | Buttigieg | 36.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Sherburne County | 12,445 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Rice County | 9,399 | Buttigieg | 23.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.3% |
| Blue Earth County | 9,021 | Ocasio-Cortez | 25.4% | Buttigieg | 25.0% |
| Crow Wing County | 8,748 | Buttigieg | 32.4% | Harris | 13.7% |
| Clay County | 8,319 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.9% |
| Otter Tail County | 7,519 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Harris | 14.6% |
| Chisago County | 7,466 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Winona County | 6,624 | Buttigieg | 28.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.8% |
| Goodhue County | 6,520 | Buttigieg | 30.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.3% |
| Itasca County | 5,860 | Buttigieg | 31.1% | Harris | 14.8% |
| Beltrami County | 5,824 | Buttigieg | 31.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.8% |
| Kandiyohi County | 5,127 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 16.7% |
| Douglas County | 5,083 | Buttigieg | 32.3% | Harris | 13.6% |
| Carlton County | 5,023 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Harris | 15.0% |
| Isanti County | 5,011 | Buttigieg | 27.5% | Harris | 15.4% |
| Benton County | 4,836 | Buttigieg | 24.9% | Harris | 16.6% |
| Nicollet County | 4,829 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.9% |
| Steele County | 4,679 | Buttigieg | 28.0% | Harris | 15.7% |
| Mower County | 4,536 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 16.6% |
| McLeod County | 4,199 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Harris | 15.9% |
| Becker County | 4,076 | Buttigieg | 31.7% | Harris | 14.2% |
| Cass County | 3,926 | Buttigieg | 31.7% | Harris | 14.6% |
| Freeborn County | 3,690 | Buttigieg | 26.1% | Harris | 17.9% |
| Le Sueur County | 3,615 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.8% |
| Morrison County | 3,481 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Harris | 16.3% |
| Pine County | 3,470 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Harris | 19.2% |
| Polk County | 3,242 | Buttigieg | 29.8% | Harris | 14.6% |
| Brown County | 2,952 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Harris | 15.0% |
| Mille Lacs County | 2,926 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Harris | 16.1% |
| Wabasha County | 2,849 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Harris | 14.6% |
| Hubbard County | 2,820 | Buttigieg | 33.2% | Harris | 13.7% |
| Lyon County | 2,799 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.7% |
| Dodge County | 2,627 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.2% |
| Fillmore County | 2,624 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Harris | 15.3% |
| Meeker County | 2,607 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Harris | 15.9% |
| Houston County | 2,548 | Buttigieg | 32.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 13.3% |
| Todd County | 2,422 | Buttigieg | 26.4% | Harris | 17.9% |
| Waseca County | 2,148 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 15.7% |
| Martin County | 2,134 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 15.9% |
| Aitkin County | 2,119 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 17.3% |
| Nobles County | 1,845 | Buttigieg | 21.4% | Harris | 20.8% |
| Kanabec County | 1,833 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 17.2% |
| Lake County | 1,660 | Buttigieg | 31.5% | Harris | 14.4% |
| Sibley County | 1,657 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Harris | 16.7% |
| Redwood County | 1,583 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 15.3% |
| Roseau County | 1,564 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Harris | 15.5% |
| Renville County | 1,562 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Harris | 17.0% |
| Faribault County | 1,554 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Harris | 16.3% |
| Pennington County | 1,523 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Harris | 15.6% |
| Pope County | 1,474 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Harris | 15.7% |
| Wadena County | 1,459 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Koochiching County | 1,427 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Harris | 15.7% |
| Chippewa County | 1,282 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Harris | 16.5% |
| Cottonwood County | 1,179 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 15.6% |
| Stevens County | 1,132 | Buttigieg | 26.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.2% |
| Jackson County | 1,095 | Buttigieg | 30.8% | Harris | 14.8% |
| Watonwan County | 1,073 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Rock County | 1,059 | Buttigieg | 30.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.1% |
| Yellow Medicine County | 1,056 | Buttigieg | 27.2% | Harris | 16.9% |
| Swift County | 1,020 | Buttigieg | 30.6% | Harris | 14.4% |
| Cook County | 992 | Buttigieg | 38.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 12.3% |
| Murray County | 919 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Harris | 16.1% |
| Pipestone County | 910 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Harris | 16.7% |
| Marshall County | 895 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Harris | 16.8% |
| Clearwater County | 862 | Buttigieg | 29.5% | Harris | 15.3% |
| Lac qui Parle County | 811 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Harris | 15.9% |
| Grant County | 724 | Buttigieg | 28.7% | Harris | 16.1% |
| Norman County | 718 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Harris | 15.3% |
| Wilkin County | 662 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Harris | 15.1% |
| Lincoln County | 639 | Buttigieg | 31.6% | Harris | 14.5% |
| Big Stone County | 584 | Buttigieg | 31.2% | Harris | 15.2% |
| Kittson County | 536 | Buttigieg | 32.9% | Harris | 13.7% |
| Mahnomen County | 492 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.8% |
| Lake of the Woods County | 437 | Buttigieg | 31.9% | Harris | 14.8% |
| Red Lake County | 413 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Harris | 16.2% |
| Traverse County | 366 | Buttigieg | 26.9% | Harris | 17.3% |
Candidates
4,000 primary runs| Candidate | Share | Votes | Win | Full field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buttigieg | 28.8% | 242,668 | 65% | 17.5% |
| Ocasio-Cortez | 18.2% | 153,052 | 23% | 13.5% |
| Newsom | 14.7% | 123,778 | 7% | 10.1% |
| Ossoff | 11.1% | 93,743 | 1% | 6.1% |
| Kelly | 6.0% | 50,455 | 1% | 5.2% |
| Shapiro | 5.5% | 46,708 | 2% | 6.2% |
| Beshear | 2.1% | 17,673 | <1% | 3.4% |
| Whitmer | 1.4% | 11,531 | <1% | 1.1% |
| Booker | 0.8% | 7,085 | <1% | 2.0% |
Share and votes average the simulated races, including dropouts before Minnesota votes. Full field is the share if every candidate were still running. Undecided and minor candidates hold about 11%.
County leaders
deeper shade, bigger shareWho votes in this primary
our national dataset, placed in MinnesotaBlack 10.4%, Hispanic 3%, Asian and other 4.4%, under 30 13.4%, 65 and up 28.8%, college graduates 50.8%, women 54.6%.
Turnout
projected 2028 votesThe last open Democratic contest, in 2020, cast 744,198 votes in a primary. 2028 is modeled as a primary, blending that count with the participation model and growing it for 2028: 842,896 votes.
Every county
largest first| County | Votes | Leader | Share | Second | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 222,146 | Buttigieg | 28.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.0% |
| Ramsey County | 84,592 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.1% |
| Dakota County | 72,313 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Anoka County | 54,611 | Buttigieg | 25.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.0% |
| Washington County | 45,653 | Buttigieg | 32.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.0% |
| St. Louis County | 29,993 | Buttigieg | 31.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.8% |
| Olmsted County | 24,681 | Buttigieg | 32.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.5% |
| Scott County | 22,997 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.7% |
| Stearns County | 19,964 | Buttigieg | 24.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 19.0% |
| Wright County | 19,685 | Buttigieg | 30.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.2% |
| Carver County | 17,121 | Buttigieg | 36.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 18.0% |
| Sherburne County | 12,445 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Rice County | 9,399 | Buttigieg | 24.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.4% |
| Blue Earth County | 9,021 | Ocasio-Cortez | 27.6% | Buttigieg | 24.1% |
| Crow Wing County | 8,748 | Buttigieg | 32.6% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Clay County | 8,319 | Buttigieg | 28.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 22.6% |
| Otter Tail County | 7,519 | Buttigieg | 31.8% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Chisago County | 7,466 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.3% |
| Winona County | 6,624 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 23.5% |
| Goodhue County | 6,520 | Buttigieg | 30.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.3% |
| Itasca County | 5,860 | Buttigieg | 31.4% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Beltrami County | 5,824 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 21.1% |
| Kandiyohi County | 5,127 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Newsom | 15.4% |
| Douglas County | 5,083 | Buttigieg | 32.5% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Carlton County | 5,023 | Buttigieg | 28.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Isanti County | 5,011 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.1% |
| Benton County | 4,836 | Buttigieg | 25.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.6% |
| Nicollet County | 4,829 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Ocasio-Cortez | 20.4% |
| Steele County | 4,679 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.6% |
| Mower County | 4,536 | Buttigieg | 26.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.7% |
| McLeod County | 4,199 | Buttigieg | 27.8% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.1% |
| Becker County | 4,076 | Buttigieg | 32.1% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Cass County | 3,926 | Buttigieg | 32.0% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Freeborn County | 3,690 | Buttigieg | 26.8% | Newsom | 14.9% |
| Le Sueur County | 3,615 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.8% |
| Morrison County | 3,481 | Buttigieg | 28.6% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Pine County | 3,470 | Buttigieg | 26.5% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Polk County | 3,242 | Buttigieg | 30.2% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.2% |
| Brown County | 2,952 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.9% |
| Mille Lacs County | 2,926 | Buttigieg | 27.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.0% |
| Wabasha County | 2,849 | Buttigieg | 30.7% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Hubbard County | 2,820 | Buttigieg | 33.5% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Lyon County | 2,799 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Ocasio-Cortez | 16.9% |
| Dodge County | 2,627 | Buttigieg | 30.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.4% |
| Fillmore County | 2,624 | Buttigieg | 29.6% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Meeker County | 2,607 | Buttigieg | 28.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.5% |
| Houston County | 2,548 | Buttigieg | 33.0% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Todd County | 2,422 | Buttigieg | 27.1% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Waseca County | 2,148 | Buttigieg | 27.5% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.4% |
| Martin County | 2,134 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Aitkin County | 2,119 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Nobles County | 1,845 | Buttigieg | 22.6% | Newsom | 16.0% |
| Kanabec County | 1,833 | Buttigieg | 27.5% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Lake County | 1,660 | Buttigieg | 31.7% | Newsom | 14.1% |
| Sibley County | 1,657 | Buttigieg | 27.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.6% |
| Redwood County | 1,583 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Roseau County | 1,564 | Buttigieg | 29.4% | Ocasio-Cortez | 14.2% |
| Renville County | 1,562 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Faribault County | 1,554 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Newsom | 14.8% |
| Pennington County | 1,523 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.7% |
| Pope County | 1,474 | Buttigieg | 30.1% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Wadena County | 1,459 | Buttigieg | 28.1% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Koochiching County | 1,427 | Buttigieg | 30.9% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Chippewa County | 1,282 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Cottonwood County | 1,179 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Newsom | 14.6% |
| Stevens County | 1,132 | Buttigieg | 25.6% | Ocasio-Cortez | 24.1% |
| Jackson County | 1,095 | Buttigieg | 31.2% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Watonwan County | 1,073 | Buttigieg | 25.9% | Newsom | 15.2% |
| Rock County | 1,059 | Buttigieg | 31.0% | Ocasio-Cortez | 15.0% |
| Yellow Medicine County | 1,056 | Buttigieg | 27.6% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Swift County | 1,020 | Buttigieg | 30.8% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Cook County | 992 | Buttigieg | 39.1% | Newsom | 13.7% |
| Murray County | 919 | Buttigieg | 30.3% | Newsom | 14.7% |
| Pipestone County | 910 | Buttigieg | 27.9% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Marshall County | 895 | Buttigieg | 28.2% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Clearwater County | 862 | Buttigieg | 29.7% | Newsom | 14.0% |
| Lac qui Parle County | 811 | Buttigieg | 30.2% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Grant County | 724 | Buttigieg | 29.1% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Norman County | 718 | Buttigieg | 29.8% | Newsom | 14.5% |
| Wilkin County | 662 | Buttigieg | 29.9% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Lincoln County | 639 | Buttigieg | 31.9% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Big Stone County | 584 | Buttigieg | 31.7% | Newsom | 14.3% |
| Kittson County | 536 | Buttigieg | 33.1% | Newsom | 14.2% |
| Mahnomen County | 492 | Buttigieg | 26.7% | Ocasio-Cortez | 17.1% |
| Lake of the Woods County | 437 | Buttigieg | 32.3% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Red Lake County | 413 | Buttigieg | 29.3% | Newsom | 14.4% |
| Traverse County | 366 | Buttigieg | 27.3% | Newsom | 14.3% |