2026 ballot measure forecast

Colorado Amendment 85

Plain language ballot questions

Requires ballot questions be written in plain language at no more than an eighth grade reading level. The forecast has Yes at 43.0 percent against the 55 percent it needs, a 13% chance to pass.

Likely to failCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentElectionsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
13%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
43.0%
80% range 30 to 57
Needs
55%
55 percent of the votes on the question
Polling average
None
No public polls found

Amendment 85 by county

Conejos CountyJackson CountyArchuleta CountyWashington CountyGarfield CountyRio Grande CountyMorgan CountyElbert CountyMontrose CountyOtero CountyTeller CountyPhillips CountyYuma CountyPueblo CountyAlamosa CountyBaca CountyMontezuma CountyArapahoe CountyMineral CountyDolores CountyJefferson CountyDelta CountyGrand CountySaguache CountySummit CountyGunnison CountyCostilla CountyWeld CountyLas Animas CountyRoutt CountyDouglas CountyRio Blanco CountyBroomfield CountyDenver CountyBoulder CountyLarimer CountyCrowley CountyCuster CountyEl Paso CountyGilpin CountyHuerfano CountyOuray CountyCheyenne CountyMoffat CountyPitkin CountyProwers CountySan Juan CountyLa Plata CountyHinsdale CountyKit Carson CountySan Miguel CountyClear Creek CountyKiowa CountyPark CountyLake CountyLincoln CountyAdams CountyEagle CountyLogan CountySedgwick CountyChaffee CountyFremont CountyMesa CountyBent CountyEl PasoDenverJeffersonArapahoeDouglasAdamsLarimerBoulderWeldMesaPuebloBroomfield
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Weld County: Yes +6,765Mesa County: Yes +5,116Elbert County: Yes +3,715Fremont County: Yes +3,405Logan County: Yes +2,526Morgan County: Yes +2,521Montrose County: Yes +2,514Delta County: Yes +2,228Moffat County: Yes +1,895Teller County: Yes +1,870Yuma County: Yes +1,426Kit Carson County: Yes +1,186Washington County: Yes +1,076Prowers County: Yes +1,066Rio Blanco County: Yes +1,047Lincoln County: Yes +796Baca County: Yes +693Phillips County: Yes +668Otero County: Yes +611Montezuma County: Yes +607Custer County: Yes +444Cheyenne County: Yes +428Crowley County: Yes +370Sedgwick County: Yes +321Kiowa County: Yes +319Bent County: Yes +317Dolores County: Yes +315Rio Grande County: Yes +312Park County: Yes +216Jackson County: Yes +192Conejos County: Yes +100Archuleta County: Yes +51Las Animas County: Yes +23Mineral County: Yes +1Denver County: No +128,151Boulder County: No +68,601Jefferson County: No +55,831Arapahoe County: No +51,539Larimer County: No +32,002Adams County: No +23,244Broomfield County: No +9,055Douglas County: No +6,415El Paso County: No +5,574La Plata County: No +5,386Eagle County: No +4,987Summit County: No +4,300Pueblo County: No +3,219Routt County: No +3,178Pitkin County: No +3,155Gunnison County: No +2,238Garfield County: No +2,179Chaffee County: No +1,763San Miguel County: No +1,499Clear Creek County: No +871Ouray County: No +623Grand County: No +567Lake County: No +540Gilpin County: No +487Saguache County: No +277Costilla County: No +270San Juan County: No +108Huerfano County: No +94Alamosa County: No +76Hinsdale County: No +2
Yes +45,140 net votes from 34 countiesStatewide No +13.9, a 371,091 vote marginNo +416,231 net votes from 30 counties

Projected vote

2,661,957 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,145,43343.0%
No1,516,52457.0%
Total2,661,957100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
El Paso County155,313160,887316,20049.1%
Denver County92,395220,546312,94129.5%
Jefferson County124,780180,611305,39140.9%
Arapahoe County112,375163,914276,28940.7%
Douglas County91,82498,239190,06348.3%
Adams County82,334105,578187,91243.8%
Larimer County76,873108,875185,74841.4%
Boulder County50,006118,607168,61329.7%
Weld County75,36068,595143,95552.3%
Mesa County40,98535,86976,85453.3%
Pueblo County34,72737,94672,67347.8%
Broomfield County14,73123,78638,51738.2%
La Plata County12,42917,81530,24441.1%
Garfield County11,75713,93625,69345.8%
Eagle County9,32714,31423,64139.5%
Fremont County12,7169,31122,02757.7%
Montrose County12,0229,50821,53055.8%
Delta County9,3017,07316,37456.8%
Elbert County9,5675,85215,41962.0%
Summit County5,3409,64014,98035.6%
Teller County7,8325,96213,79456.8%
Routt County5,3068,48413,79038.5%
Montezuma County6,7506,14312,89352.4%
Chaffee County5,0176,78011,79742.5%
Morgan County6,8914,37011,26161.2%
Park County5,1834,96710,15051.1%
Pitkin County3,2216,3769,59733.6%
Gunnison County3,5415,7799,32038.0%
Logan County5,7433,2178,96064.1%
Grand County3,8474,4148,26146.6%
Archuleta County3,9143,8637,77750.3%
Otero County4,1403,5297,66954.0%
Las Animas County3,4143,3916,80550.2%
Alamosa County3,2143,2906,50449.4%
Moffat County3,7951,9005,69566.6%
Clear Creek County2,1753,0465,22141.7%
Rio Grande County2,7652,4535,21853.0%
Prowers County2,7971,7314,52861.8%
San Miguel County1,3142,8134,12731.8%
Yuma County2,7241,2984,02267.7%
Huerfano County1,8661,9603,82648.8%
Conejos County1,7841,6843,46851.4%
Gilpin County1,4321,9193,35142.7%
Ouray County1,3121,9353,24740.4%
Lake County1,3511,8913,24241.7%
Custer County1,8141,3703,18457.0%
Kit Carson County2,1619753,13668.9%
Rio Blanco County2,0721,0253,09766.9%
Saguache County1,3301,6072,93745.3%
Washington County1,7496732,42272.2%
Lincoln County1,5497532,30267.3%
Bent County1,1708532,02357.8%
Phillips County1,3396712,01066.6%
Costilla County7301,0001,73042.2%
Baca County1,2095161,72570.1%
Crowley County1,0346641,69860.9%
Dolores County7864711,25762.5%
Sedgwick County7364151,15163.9%
Cheyenne County66323589873.8%
Kiowa County52220372572.0%
Jackson County44325169463.8%
Hinsdale County25125350449.8%
Mineral County22922845750.1%
San Juan County15626442037.1%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 55.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 85 is forecast as a elections measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Colorado's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: news.ballotpedia.org, koaa.com, coloradodems.org. All measures.